TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4WARNING: NEVER OPERATE THE HEATER IN AN ENCLOSED AREA
THAT DOES NOT HAVE EXHAUST VENTILATION FACILITIES. ALWAYS
VENT THE EXHAUST WHEN OPERATING THE HEATER. FAILURE TO
FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS CAN RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY
OR DEATH.
WARNING: ALLOW THE HEATER ASSEMBLY TO COOL BEFORE PER-
FORMING A COMPONENT INSPECTION/REPAIR/REPLACEMENT. FAIL-
URE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS CAN RESULT IN PERSONAL
INJURY OR DEATH.
Reconnect the Cabin Heater or Heater Booster harness connector.
Connect a suitable voltmeter to the vehicle's battery. Position the voltmeter where it
can be monitored while operating the DRBIIIt.
Turn the ignition on.
Set the blend control to the max heat position and the mode control to the floor
position.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle.
NOTE: Do not disconnect the vehicle's battery or the heater's main power
supply while the heater is in operation or in run-down mode. Failure to
follow these instructions can result in excess emissions from the heater
during heater operation.
Switch the Cabin Heater or Heater Booster on. If necessary, allow the heater to run
through at least one cycle of operation (approximately 10 minutes), and then turn the
heater off.
With the DRBIIItin Sensors, monitor the voltmeter and the Cabin Heater's or
Heater Booster's Operating Voltage while the heater is operational.
Switch the heater off.
Turn the engine off.
Was there more than 1.5 volts difference between Operating & battery voltage?All
Ye s!Repair the high resistance in the Fused B+ circuit.
Perform HEATER VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Replace the Cabin Heater Assembly or Heater Booster Assembly
in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform HEATER VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
101
CABIN HEATER
UNDER VOLTAGE ÐContinued
Symptom:
*NO RESPONSE FROM ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECK POWERS AND GROUNDS TO THE ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
K-ECM CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
K-ECM CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
K-ECM CIRCUIT OPEN
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Engine Control Module harness connectors.
Check each power and ground circuit to the module.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Refer to the wiring diagrams located in the service information to
help isolate an open or shorted condition. Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 2
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the DRBIIItfrom the DLC.
Measure the resistance between ground and the K-ECM circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the K-ECM circuit for a short to ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the DRBIIItfrom the DLC.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the K-ECM circuit.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s!Repair the K-ECM circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 4
11 2
COMMUNICATION
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the DRBIIItfrom the DLC.
Measure the resistance of the K-ECM circuit between the ECM connector and the
DLC.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Repair the K-ECM circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
11 3
COMMUNICATION
*NO RESPONSE FROM ENGINE CONTROL MODULE ÐContinued
NO COMMUNICATION WITH IC (STORED)
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: This DTC will set if the Automatic Temperature Control (ATC) fails to
receive all messages from the Instrument Cluster.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECK FOR ACTIVE AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (ATC) DTCS
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: All of the following criteria must be met in order to successfully run
the ATC Function Test.
Place the shift lever in Park.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, record and erase ATC DTC's.
Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
Set the blower to high speed.
Press the Air Conditioning switch On.
With the DRBIIIt, verify that the ambient temperature is above 59ÉF (15ÉC), the
refrigerant pressure is between 29 and 348 PSI (2 and 24 bar), the evaporator
temperature is above 36.5ÉF (2.5ÉC), and the coolant temperature is above 158ÉF
(70ÉC).
With the DRBIIItin Automatic Temperature Control (ATC), select System Tests and
select ATC Function Test. When the ATC Function Test is complete, proceed as
follows:
With the DRBIIIt, read the active ATC DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay any DTCs?All
Ye s!Return to the Heating & A/C Symptom List and choose the
symptom(s).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors related to the circuit(s) that caused the
original DTC(s) to set.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
131
HEATING & A/C
A/C COMPRESSOR CONTROL HIGH OR OPEN (STORED) ÐContinued
Symptom List:
ATC FUNCTION TEST COOL FAILURE
ATC FUNCTION TEST FAILURE
ATC FUNCTION TEST HEAT FAILURE
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be ATC FUNCTION TEST COOL
FAILURE.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
ATC FUNCTION TEST COOL FAILURE
When Monitored: With the engine running.
Set Condition: This DTC will set if specific operating criteria are not met when
attempting to run the ATC Function Test.
ATC FUNCTION TEST FAILURE
When Monitored: With the engine running.
Set Condition: This DTC will set if specific operating criteria are not met when
attempting to run the ATC Function Test.
ATC FUNCTION TEST HEAT FAILURE
When Monitored: With the engine running.
Set Condition: This DTC will set if specific operating criteria are not met when
attempting to run the ATC Function Test.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ATC FUNCTION TEST OPERATING CRITERIA NOT MET
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (ATC) DTC(S) PRESENT
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE DTC(S) PRESENT
CRITERIA TO RUN ATC FUNCTION TEST NOT MET AND NO DTCS PRESENT
138
HEATING & A/C
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Verify that all of the following criteria was met when attempting to run the ATC
Function Test.
The vehicle was stationary.
The engine was running.
The air conditioning switch was On.
The ambient temperature was above 59ÉF (15ÉC).
The refrigerant pressure was between 29 and 348 PSI (2 and 24 bar).
The evaporator temperature was above 36.5ÉF (2.5ÉC).
The coolant temperature was above 158ÉF (70ÉC).
Was all criteria met when attempting to run the ATC Function Test?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Attempt to activate the ATC Function Test when all of the specific
operating criteria are met. If the criteria cannot be met, proceed
to Test 2 of this procedure.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read Automatic Temperature Control DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay any DTCs?All
Ye s!Return to the Heating & A/C symptom list and choose the
symptom(s).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read Engine Control Module DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay any DTCs?All
Ye s!Refer to Powertrain Diagnostic information for the related symp-
tom(s).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Refer to Service Information to diagnose the system(s) that failed
to meet the ATC Function Test operating criteria.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
139
HEATING & A/C
ATC FUNCTION TEST COOL FAILURE ÐContinued
Symptom:
AUX FAN RELAY CONTROL SHORTED LOW (ACTIVE)
POSSIBLE CAUSES
A/C AUXILIARY FAN RELAY
A/C AUXILIARY FAN RELAY HIGH SIDE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
A/C AUXILIARY FAN RELAY HIGH SIDE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND CIRCUIT
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (ATC)
A/C AUXILIARY FAN RELAY HIGH SIDE CONTROL CKT SHORTED TO SENSOR GROUND CKT
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition off.
Install a substitute relay in place of the A/C Auxiliary Fan Relay.
NOTE: All of the following criteria must be met in order to successfully run
the ATC Function Test.
Place the shift lever in Park.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, record and erase ATC DTC's.
Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
Set the blower to high speed.
Press the Air Conditioning switch On.
With the DRBIIIt, verify that the ambient temperature is above 59ÉF (15ÉC), the
refrigerant pressure is between 29 and 348 PSI (2 and 24 bar), the evaporator
temperature is above 36.5ÉF (2.5ÉC), and the coolant temperature is above 158ÉF
(70ÉC).
With the DRBIIItin Automatic Temperature Control (ATC), select System Tests and
select ATC Function Test. When the ATC Function Test is complete, proceed as
follows:
With the DRBIIIt, read the active ATC DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay: AUX FAN RELAY CONTROL SHORTED LOW?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Replace the original A/C Auxiliary Fan Relay in accordance with
the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the substitute A/C Auxiliary Fan Relay from the relay center.
Disconnect the Automatic Temperature Control (ATC) C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the A/C Auxiliary Fan Relay High Side
Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the A/C Auxiliary Fan Relay High Side Control circuit for
a short to ground. Reinstall the original A/C Auxiliary Fan Relay.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 3
142
HEATING & A/C
Symptom:
BLOWER STAGE 1 SHORTED LOW (ACTIVE)
POSSIBLE CAUSES
BLOWER MOTOR FUSE
BLOWER MOTOR
BLOWER MOTOR DRIVER CIRCUIT(S) SHORTED TO GROUND
FUSED B+ CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
BLOWER MOTOR RESISTOR BLOCK
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (ATC)
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition off.
Remove and inspect the Blower Motor Fuse, and replace it if necessary.
NOTE: All of the following criteria must be met in order to successfully run
the ATC Function Test.
Place the shift lever in Park.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, record and erase ATC DTC's.
Start the engine. Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
Set the blower to high speed.
Press the Air Conditioning switch On.
With the DRBIIIt, verify that the ambient temperature is above 59ÉF (15ÉC), the
refrigerant pressure is between 29 and 348 PSI (2 and 24 bar), the evaporator
temperature is above 36.5ÉF (2.5ÉC), and the coolant temperature is above 158ÉF
(70ÉC).
With the DRBIIItin Automatic Temperature Control (ATC), select System Tests and
select ATC Function Test. When the ATC Function Test is complete, proceed as
follows:
With the DRBIIIt, read the active ATC DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay: BLOWER STAGE ONE SHORTED LOW?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Refer to the wiring diagrams located in the service information to
help isolate a possible intermittent short to ground condition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Blower Motor harness connector.
Connect a fused jumper wire between Battery (+) and Blower Motor cavity 1.
Connect a jumper wire between ground and Blower Motor cavity 2.
Does the Blower Motor run at full speed?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Replace the Blower Motor in accordance with the Service Infor-
mation. Remove and inspect the Blower Motor Fuse, and replace
it if necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
146
HEATING & A/C