TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Refer to the Service Information and disconnect the ACM harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the Engine Control Relay from the Fuse Block No.1
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the Engine Control Relay
connector in Fuse Block No.1.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the ACM Signal circuit.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?All
Ye s!Replace and program the Airbag Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Repair the ACM Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
105
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P1681-ACM CIRCUIT FAULT ÐContinued
Symptom List:
P2009-WATER IN FUEL SENSOR - WATER IN FUEL
P2009-WATER IN FUEL SENSOR SIGNAL ERROR
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P2009-WATER IN FUEL SENSOR
- WATER IN FUEL.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
12-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
CHECKING ECM POWER AND GROUNDS
CHECKING THE ENGINE CONTROL RELAY SYSTEM
ECM - WATER IN FUEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
ECM - WATER IN FUEL SENSOR SIGNAL SHORT TO GROUND
SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
WATER IN FUEL SENSOR FAILURE
WATER IN FUEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
WATER IN FUEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO 12-VOLT SUPPLY
WATER IN FUEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
WATER IN FUEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SENSOR GROUND
WATER IN FUEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If DTC P1611, P2306 or P2332 is present with this DTC, diagnose
DTCs P1611, P2306 or P2332 before diagnosing this DTC.
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
NOTE: If you are here due to a P2009 indicating(Water In The Fuel Filter(
DTC, ensure that the fuel system is not contaminated with water or other
fluids before continuing.
NOTE: If the fuel system is contaminated, refer to the Service Information
to remove fuel, clean system and refill with known good fuel.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Start the engine several times, letting the engine run for at least 30 seconds at a
time.
With the DRB, read ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 11
106
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Connect a jumper wire between ground and the Engine Control Relay Control circuit
in ECM C2 harness connector cavity 44.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused Engine Control Relay
Output circuits at the ECM C2 harness connector cavities 1, 3 and 5.
Choose the appropriate result.All
Test light is on for all circuits.
Go To 3
Test light is on for 1 or 2 circuits
Repair the Engine Control Relay Output circuit(s) that did not
illuminate brightly for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
Light off for all circuits.
Refer to symptom Checking the ECM Power and Grounds.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Water In Fuel Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Water In Fuel Sensor Signal circuit.
Select the appropriate voltage reading.All
Voltage is above 5.4 volts.
Go To 4
Voltage is between 4.7 and 5.4 volts.
Go To 6
Voltage is below 4.7 volts.
Go To 8
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the In Fuel Level Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the Engine Control Relay.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the Engine Control Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Water In Fuel Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?All
Ye s!Go To 5
No!Repair the Water In Fuel Sensor Signal circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
107
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2009-WATER IN FUEL SENSOR - WATER IN FUEL ÐContinued
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Engine Oil Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the Engine Control Relay.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the Engine Control Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Engine Oil Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?All
Ye s!Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Repair the Engine Oil Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Engine Oil Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the 5-Volt Supply circuit between the ECM harness
connector and the Engine Oil Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 6
No!Repair the 5-Volt Supply circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Engine Oil Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Replace the Engine Oil Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Repair the Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Engine Oil Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Engine Oil Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 8
No!Repair the Engine Oil Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
8 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Engine Oil Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Engine Oil Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 9
No!Repair the Engine Oil Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
11 5
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2014-ENGINE OIL SENSOR OIL TEMPERATURE PLAUSIBILITY Ð
Continued
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intake Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between ground and the Intake Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Go To 4
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intake Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the Engine Control Relay.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the Engine Control Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between ground and the Intake Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?All
Ye s!Repair the Intake Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intake Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the Engine Control Relay.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the Engine Control Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between ground and the Intake Pressure Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?All
Ye s!Repair the Intake Pressure Sensor Ground circuit for a short to
voltage. Note: The ECM will need to be checked for proper
operation before the repair is completed. A short to voltage on a
ground circuit can damage the ECM.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intake Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 6
No!Repair the Intake Pressure Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
129
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2025-INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH Ð
Continued
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and O2 Sensor harness connector cavities 1,
2, 3, 5, and 6.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms for each measurement?All
Ye s!Go To 6
No!Repair the circuit(s) that measured below 1000 ohms for a short to
ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
NOTE: The circuits connecting the O2 Sensor and the ECM are single
circuits and do not contain any splices. There should be NO continuity from
one circuit to the other.
Using an ohmmeter, check the O2 Sensor circuits for shorts together (resistance
below 1000 ohms)..
Is the resistance from any O2 Sensor circuit to another below 1000 ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the circuits that measured below 1000 ohms for a short
together.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 7
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the Engine Control Relay.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the Engine Control Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of O2 Sensor harness connector cavities 1, 2, 3, 5, and 6.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volts for each measurement?All
Ye s!Go To 8
No!Repair the circuit(s) that measured below 1000 ohms for a short to
voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
8 Turn the ignition off.
Replace the O2 Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the ECM DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle.
With the DRBIIIt, read the ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Replace the ECM in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
136
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2026-O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT FAULT ÐContinued
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the Engine Control Relay.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the Engine Control Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the CMP Position Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?All
Ye s!Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Repair the Camshaft Position Sensor Signal circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the CMP Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit.
Select the appropriate voltage reading.All
Voltage is above 5.4 volts.
Repair the CMP 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
Voltage is between 4.7 and 5.4 volts.
Go To 6
Voltage is below 4.7 volts.
Go To 10
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit between the CMP Sensor
harness connector and the ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 7
No!Repair the Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
7 Turn the ignition on.
Disconnect the ECT Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector.
Connect one end of a jumper wire to the ECT Sensor signal circuit in the ECT Sensor
harness connector.
Connect the other end of the jumper wire to the Sensor Ground circuit in the
Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector.
With the DRBIIItin Engine, Sensors, read the Engine Coolant Temp volts.
Is the voltage below 0.5 volt?All
Ye s!Go To 8
No!Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
142
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2043-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT Ð
Continued
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the Engine Control Relay.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the Engine Control Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of both CKP Sensor Signal circuits.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt for both measurements?All
Ye s!Go To 7
No!Repair the CKP Sensor Signal circuit(s) for a short to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
7 Turn the ignition off.
Using the DRB lab scope, backprobe both of the CKP Sensor Signal circuits at the
ECM harness connector.
NOTE: Refer to Charts and Graphs to view a correct CKP Sensor signal.
Start the engine, if the engine will not start, crank the engine for several seconds
while monitoring the DRB.
Does the DRB display a steady clean CKP Signal pattern for both circuits?All
Ye s!Go To 8
No!Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
8 Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the CKP Sensor Shield circuit.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair the Shield circuit as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 9
9 Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the CKP Sensor for signs of damage or improper/loose attachment to the
engine.
Inspect the flywheel for excessive dirt contamination or tooth damage which can
cause improper CKP Sensor signal output.
Where any of these problems found?All
Ye s!Repair or replace as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
148
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2045-CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT LOST SIGNAL Ð
Continued