P2024-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
P2024-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO LOW
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
P2067-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The Mass Air Flow Sensor Signal voltage is above 4.8 volts.
P2067-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO LOW
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The Mass Air Flow Sensor Signal voltage is below 0.2 volt.
P2068-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR PLAUSIBILITY SIGNAL RATIO ERROR
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The ECM detects a rationality problem with the MAF Sensor.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
CHECKING THE ENGINE CONTROL RELAY SYSTEM
ECM - 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
MASS AIRFLOW SENSOR
SENSOR GROUND OPEN
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
MAF SENSOR 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
MAF 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
ECM SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
MAF SENSOR 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
MAF SENSOR 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
MAF SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
20
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0100-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO LOW Ð
Continued
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If DTC P1611, P2306 or P2332 is present with this DTC, diagnose
DTCs P1611, P2306 or P2332 before diagnosing this DTC.
NOTE: Inspect all air intake and turbocharger related tubes for damage,
restriction or poor connection. Any of these conditions can cause a this DTC
to set.
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the ECM DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle.
With the DRBIIIt, read the ECM DTCs.
Does the DRB III display a Mass Air Flow Sensor DTC?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 16
2NOTE: Check the ECM for other ECM DTC's related to circuits that are
open, shorted to ground or low voltage problems.
Does the DRB also display these type of DTC's?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Go To 4
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
Connect a jumper wire between ground and the Engine Control Relay Signal circuit
in ECM C2 harness connector cavity 44.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused Engine Control Relay
Output circuits at the ECM C1 harness connector cavities 1, 3 and 5.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?All
Ye s!Go To 4
No!Refer to symptom list and perform Checking the ECM Power and
Grounds.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4NOTE: A malfunctioning EGR system can cause this DTC to set. Refer to
symptom Checking the EGR System in the Driveability category to check
EGR system operation.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the MAF Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit in MAF Sensor harness
connector.
Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts?All
Ye s!Go To 5
No!Go To 12
21
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0100-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO LOW Ð
Continued
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the Engine Control Relay.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the Engine Control Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the MAF Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?All
Ye s!Repair the MAF Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 6
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the MAF Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 7
No!Repair the MAF Sensor Signal circuit for an open
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the MAF Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 1000 ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the MAF Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 8
8 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the MAF Sensor Signal circuit and the Sensor
Ground circuit at of the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 1000 ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the MAF Sensor Signal for a short to Sensor Ground .
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 9
9 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit between the MAF Sensor and
the ECM.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 10
No!Repair the Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
22
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0100-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO LOW Ð
Continued
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
15 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the Engine Control Relay.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the Engine Control Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the MAF Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit in the ECM harness
connector.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?All
Ye s!Repair the MAF Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
16WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running and at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
24
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0100-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO LOW Ð
Continued
Symptom List:
P0105-INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR CAN MESSAGE ERROR
P0105-INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR PLAUSIBILITY
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0105-INTAKE PRESSURE
SENSOR CAN MESSAGE ERROR.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
AIR FILTER
AIR RESTRICTION
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
CAN BUS COMMUNICATION DTCS
HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN TO THE SHIFTER MODULE
HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If DTC P1611, P2306 or P2332 is present with this DTC, diagnose
DTCs P1611, P2306 or P2332 before diagnosing this DTC.
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off, wait 30 seconds.
Test drive the vehicle.
With the DRB, read ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 9
2 Turn the ignition off.
Remove and inspect the Air Filter for soiling or excessive dirt and debris which may
cause air flow restriction.
Were any of these problems found?All
Ye s!Replace the Air Filter element.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 3
25
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
8 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intake Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Intake Pressure Sensor 5-volt Supply circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Repair the Intake Pressure Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit for high
resistance.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
9WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
27
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0105-INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR CAN MESSAGE ERROR ÐContinued
Symptom:
P0105-INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0105-INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: Intake Pressure Sensor Signal voltage is 4.9 volts or greater.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR
POOR CONNECTOR TERMINAL CONTACT
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (INTERNAL)
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (SENSOR SIGNAL SHORTED TO VOLTAGE)
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: If DTC P1611, P2306 or P2332 is present with this DTC, diagnose
DTCs P1611, P2306 or P2332 before diagnosing this DTC.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
NOTE: Ensure all turbocharger inlet and outlet tubes are connected prop-
erly, without damage and restriction before continuing with this test. Also
ensure the boost pressure servo motor and servo rod are attached and
functioning properly.
NOTE: If a Boost Pressure Servo Motor DTC is present with this DTC,
diagnose that DTC before continuing.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Cycle the ignition key on and off several times, leaving the key on for at least 10
seconds at a time.
With the DRB, read ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 8
28
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intake Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between ground and the Intake Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Go To 4
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intake Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the Engine Control Relay.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the Engine Control Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between ground and the Intake Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?All
Ye s!Repair the Intake Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intake Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the Engine Control Relay.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the Engine Control Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between ground and the Intake Pressure Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?All
Ye s!Repair the Intake Pressure Sensor Ground circuit for a short to
voltage. Note: The ECM will need to be checked for proper
operation before the repair is completed. A short to voltage on a
ground circuit can damage the ECM.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 5
NOTE: If the Sensor Ground circuit had a short to voltage on it, the ECM
could be damaged.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intake Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 6
No!Repair the Intake Pressure Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
29
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0105-INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH Ð
Continued