TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Water In Fuel Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the 12-volt supply circuit and the Water In Fuel
Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?All
Ye s!Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Repair the Water In Fuel Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the
12-volt Supply circuit.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Water In Fuel Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the 12-Volt Supply circuit between the ECM harness
connector and the Water In Fuel Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 7
No!Repair the 12-Volt Supply circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Water In Fuel Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Replace the Water In Fuel Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Repair the Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
8 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Water In Fuel Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Water In Fuel Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 9
No!Repair the Water In Fuel Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
9 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Water In Fuel Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Water In Fuel Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 10
No!Repair the Water In Fuel Sensor Signal circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
108
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2009-WATER IN FUEL SENSOR - WATER IN FUEL ÐContinued
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
10 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Water In Fuel Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between Sensor Ground and the Water In Fuel Sensor Signal
circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?All
Ye s!Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Repair the Water In Fuel Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the
Sensor Ground circuit.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
11WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running and at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
109
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2009-WATER IN FUEL SENSOR - WATER IN FUEL ÐContinued
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If DTC P1611, P2306 or P2332 is present with this DTC, diagnose
DTCs P1611, P2306 or P2332 before diagnosing this DTC.
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
NOTE: The engine oil must be at the proper level for this test to be valid.
Refer to the Service Information and ensure the engine oil level is at the
specified level.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Start the engine several times, letting the engine run for at least 30 seconds at a
time.
With the DRB, read ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 10
2WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: This DTC implies that the engine may be contaminated by water,
engine coolant or other material due to a mechanical or service failures
such as failed gaskets, seals, cracks or incorrectly installed components.
Inspect the engine for conditions referred to in the above note.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Engine Oil Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Engine Oil Sensor Signal circuit.
Select the appropriate voltage reading.All
Voltage is above 5.4 volts.
Go To 4
Voltage is between 4.7 and 5.4 volts.
Go To 5
Voltage is below 4.7 volts.
Go To 7
11 4
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2014-ENGINE OIL SENSOR OIL TEMPERATURE PLAUSIBILITY Ð
Continued
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Engine Oil Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the Engine Control Relay.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the Engine Control Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Engine Oil Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?All
Ye s!Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Repair the Engine Oil Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Engine Oil Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the 5-Volt Supply circuit between the ECM harness
connector and the Engine Oil Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 6
No!Repair the 5-Volt Supply circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Engine Oil Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Replace the Engine Oil Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Repair the Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Engine Oil Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Engine Oil Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 8
No!Repair the Engine Oil Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
8 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Engine Oil Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Engine Oil Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 9
No!Repair the Engine Oil Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
11 5
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2014-ENGINE OIL SENSOR OIL TEMPERATURE PLAUSIBILITY Ð
Continued
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
9 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Engine Oil Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between Sensor Ground and the Engine Oil Sensor Signal
circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?All
Ye s!Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Repair the Engine Oil Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the
Sensor Ground circuit.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
10WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running and at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
11 6
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2014-ENGINE OIL SENSOR OIL TEMPERATURE PLAUSIBILITY Ð
Continued
Symptom:
P2025-INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR PLAUSIBILITY
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P2025-INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR PLAUSIBILITY
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The Intake Pressure Sensor signal does not agree with the Atmospheric
Pressure Sensor signal in the ECM.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
AIR FILTER
AIR RESTRICTION
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If DTC P1611, P2306 or P2332 is present with this DTC, diagnose
DTCs P1611, P2306 or P2332 before diagnosing this DTC.
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off, wait 30 seconds.
Test drive the vehicle.
With the DRB, read ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 7
2 Turn the ignition off.
Remove and inspect the Air Filter for soiling or excessive dirt and debris which may
cause air flow restriction.
Were any of these problems found?All
Ye s!Replace the Air Filter element.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 3
125
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3NOTE: Inspect all air intake and turbocharger related tubes for damage,
restriction or poor connection. Any of these conditions can cause a this DTC
to set.
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect all air intake and turbocharger related tubes and connections.
were any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair or replace as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intake Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Intake Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 5
No!Repair the Intake Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for high resis-
tance.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intake Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 6
No!Repair the Intake Pressure Sensor Ground circuit for high resis-
tance.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intake Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Intake Pressure Sensor 5-volt Supply circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Repair the Intake Pressure Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit for high
resistance.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
126
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2025-INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR PLAUSIBILITY ÐContinued
Symptom List:
P2025-INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
P2030-INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FAULT
P2030-INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR OPEN CIRCUIT
P2030-INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P2025-INTAKE PRESSURE
SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (INTERNAL)
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (SENSOR SIGNAL SHORTED TO VOLTAGE)
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
NOTE: Ensure all turbocharger inlet and outlet tubes are connected prop-
erly, without damage and restriction before continuing with this test. Also
ensure the Boost Pressure Servo Motor and Servo Motor rod are attached
and functioning properly.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Cycle the ignition key on and off several times, leaving the key on for at least 10
seconds at a time.
With the DRB, read ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 7
128
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL