Page 353 of 2305

Symptom:
INCORRECT TONE WHEEL
When Monitored and Set Condition:
INCORRECT TONE WHEEL
When Monitored: Ignition On - Continuously
Set Condition: When continuous ABS control is active for one minute on one or more
wheels OR interference on one or more wheels OR deviation of two wheel speeds at either
side of vehicle by 6 km/h (4 mph) or at the front axle by 10 km/h (7 mph). If at least one
wheel is 5 km/h (3 mph) or less, a wheel speed deviation of adjoining wheels of 12 km/h (8
mph) is allowed.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT INCORRECT TONE WHEEL DTC
INCORRECT TIRES ON VEHICLE
TIRE CIRCUMFERENCES NOT MATCHING
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
INCORRECT TONE WHEEL
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
DAMAGED WHEEL BEARING
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT OPEN
DAMAGED BRAKE LININGS/COMPONENTS
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off.
Turn the ignition on.
Road test the vehicle.
During the road test, drive the vehicle above 100 km/h (62 mph) for at least 3 minutes
and perform several stops and Antilock stops.
Stop the vehicle.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay INCORRECT TONE WHEEL?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 13
32
BRAKES (CAB)
Page 362 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If a system undervoltage or overvoltage DTC is set along with this
DTC, diagnose the system voltage DTC first.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off.
Turn the ignition on.
Start the engine.
Drive the vehicle over 15 km/h (10 mph) to test solenoid and pump circuits.
Stop the vehicle.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay any SOLENOID DTCs?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 6
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Inspect the CAB/CAB harness connector for damage.
Is there any broken, bent, pushed out, corroded or spread terminals?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused Optional Equipment
Relay Output circuit at the CAB harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s!Go To 4
No!Repair the Fused Optional Equipment Relay Output circuit for an
open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check both Fused B(+) circuits at the
CAB harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s!Go To 5
No!Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for an open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
41
BRAKES (CAB)
LEFT FRONT INLET SOLENOID ÐContinued
Page 364 of 2305

Symptom List:
LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT
LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT
RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT
RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED
SENSOR CIRCUIT.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT
When Monitored: Ignition On - Continuously
Set Condition: When the value of the wheel speed sensor circuit is open or shorted.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT DTC
DAMAGED CAB/CAB HARNESS CONNECTOR
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT OPEN
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROLLER
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If a system undervoltage or overvoltage DTC is set along with this
DTC, diagnose the system voltage DTC first.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay any WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT DTCs?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 7
43
BRAKES (CAB)
Page 373 of 2305

Symptom:
NO COMMUNICATION WITH ECM
When Monitored and Set Condition:
NO COMMUNICATION WITH ECM
When Monitored: Ignition On - Continuously
Set Condition: When the CAB fails to receive all messages from the ECM.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
NO COMMUNICATION WITH BUS
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE DTC(S) PRESENT
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE'S POWER/GROUND CIRCUIT(S) SHORTED OR OPEN
CAN C BUS (+)/CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT(S) OPEN TO ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
CAN C BUS (+)/CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT(S) OPEN TO CAB
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROLLER
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read CAB DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay: NO COMMUNICATION WITH BUS?All
Ye s!Refer to the symptom list for the appropriate diagnostic proce-
dure.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 2
2 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read ECM DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay any DTCs?All
Ye s!Refer to Powertrain Diagnostic information for the related symp-
tom(s).
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, check the TCM, IC, and ATC module for the same or similar No
Communication with Engine Control Module DTC.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay same or similar DTC in TCM, IC, & ATC module?All
Ye s!Go To 4
No!Go To 6
52
BRAKES (CAB)
Page 375 of 2305

Symptom:
NO COMMUNICATION WITH IC
When Monitored and Set Condition:
NO COMMUNICATION WITH IC
When Monitored: Ignition On - Continuously
Set Condition: When the CAB fails to receive all messages from the IC.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
NO COMMUNICATION WITH BUS DTC PRESENT
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DTC(S) PRESENT
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER'S POWER/GROUND CIRCUIT(S) SHORTED OR OPEN
CAN C BUS (+)/CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT(S) OPEN TO INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
CAN C BUS (+)/CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT(S) OPEN TO CAB
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROLLER
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read CAB DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay: NO COMMUNICATION WITH BUS?All
Ye s!Refer to the symptom list for the appropriate diagnostic proce-
dure.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 2
2 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read IC DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay any DTCs?All
Ye s!Refer to Instrument Cluster category for the related symptom(s).
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, check the TCM and ATC module for the same or similar No
Communication with IC DTC.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay same or similar DTC in TCM & ATC module?All
Ye s!Go To 4
No!Go To 6
54
BRAKES (CAB)
Page 378 of 2305

Symptom:
PUMP MOTOR
When Monitored and Set Condition:
PUMP MOTOR
When Monitored: Ignition On - Continuously
Set Condition: When the pump motor voltage is not present after enabling the pump
motor relay OR pump motor has voltage when the pump motor relay is disabled OR pump
motor slow down test fails OR pump motor relay does not turn on completely.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT PUMP MOTOR DTC
DAMAGED CAB/CAB HARNESS CONNECTOR
FUSED OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN
GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
PUMP MOTOR
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If a system undervoltage or overvoltage DTC is set along with this
DTC, diagnose the system voltage DTC first.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay PUMP MOTOR?All
Ye s!Go To 4
No!Go To 2
2 Turn the ignition off.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the Pump Motor.
Is the Pump Motor running?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Go To 4
57
BRAKES (CAB)
Page 381 of 2305

Symptom:
RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE
When Monitored: Ignition On - Continuously.
Set Condition: When the CAB supply voltage is under 9.4, under 8.8 during an ABS event
or over 17.4 with vehicle speeds above 6 kph (4 mph).
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE DTC
BATTERY/CHARGING SYSTEM FAILURE
DAMAGED CAB/CAB HARNESS CONNECTOR
FUSED OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN
GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROLLER
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off.
Turn the ignition on.
Start the engine.
Drive the vehicle above 6 km/h (4 mph) for at least 30 seconds.
Stop the vehicle.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 8
2 Turn the ignition off.
Perform a battery and charging system test in accordance with the Service Informa-
tion.
NOTE: Refer to symptom list for any problems related to the battery or
charging system.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair any charging system or battery related symptom(s) in
accordance with the Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 3
60
BRAKES (CAB)
Page 382 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Inspect the CAB/CAB harness connector for damage.
Is there any broken, bent, pushed out, corroded or spread terminals?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIItin Sensors, read the Relay Output voltage.
Start the engine.
With the DRBIIItin Sensors, read the Relay Output voltage.
Select the Relay Output voltage that was displayed on the DRBIIIt.All
Voltage below 9.4 volts.
Go To 5
Voltage above 17.4 volts.
Go To 7
Voltage between 9.4 and 17.4 volts.
Go To 8
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Measure the voltage of the Fused Optional Equipment Relay Output circuit in the
CAB harness connector.
Raise the engine speed above 2,000 RPM's.
Measure the voltage of the Fused Optional Equipment Relay Output circuit in the
CAB harness connector.
Is the voltage less than 9.4 volts?All
Ye s!Repair the Fused Optional Equipment Relay Output circuit for an
open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 6
61
BRAKES (CAB)
RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE ÐContinued