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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEEC-139
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10. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check the following.
–Ignition coil and its circuit (Refer to EC-618, "IGNITION SIGNAL" .)
–Fuel injector and its circuit (Refer to EC-598, "FUEL INJECTOR" .)
–Intake air leakage
–Low compression pressure (Refer to EM-63, "CHECKING COMPRESSION PRESSURE" .)
2. If NG, repair or replace the malfunctioning part. If OK, replace fuel injector. (It may be caused by leakage from fuel injector or clogging.)
>> GO TO 11.
11 . CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1 ”, “A/F ALPHA-B2 ” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC) ” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 12.
12. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 FUNCTION
Perform all DTC Confirmation Procedure related with A/F sensor 1.
For DTC P0130, P0150, refer to EC-213, "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
For DTC P0131, P0151, refer to EC-223, "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
For DTC P0132, P0132, refer to EC-232, "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
For DTC P0133, P0153, refer to EC-242, "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
For DTC P2A00, P2A03, refer to EC-575, "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> GO TO 13.
13. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT
Perform Diagnostic Procedure according to corresponding DTC.
>> GO TO 14.
14. CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1 ”, “A/F ALPHA-B2 ” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC) ” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 15.
15. DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Check pin terminal and connector for damage, and then reconnect it.
>> GO TO 16.
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EC-140Revision: November 2009
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
2006 QX56
16. CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1 ”, “A/F ALPHA-B2 ” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC) ” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Detect malfunctioning part according to EC-92, "
Symptom Matrix Chart" .
17. CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL ” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC) ” mode, and
make sure that the indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG (More than the SP value)>>GO TO 18.
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 25.
18. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check for the cause of large engine friction. Refer to the following.
–Engine oil level is too high
–Engine oil viscosity
–Belt tension of power steering, alternator, A/C compressor, etc. is excessive
–Noise from engine
–Noise from transmission, etc.
2. Check for the cause of insufficient combustion. Refer to the following.
–Valve clearance malfunction
–Intake valve timing control function malfunction
–Camshaft sprocket installation malfunction, etc.
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 30.
19. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 21.
NG >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 20.
PBIB2332E
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEEC-141
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20. CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, AND “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1 ”, “A/F ALPHA-B2 ”, and “B/FUEL SCHDL ” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC) ” mode, and
make sure that the each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG ( “B/FUEL SCHDL ” is more, “A/F ALPHA-B1 ”, “A/F ALPHA-B2 ” are less than the SP value)>>GO TO 21.
21. DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector. Check pin terminal and connector for damage and then reconnect it again.
>> GO TO 22.
22. CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1 ”, “A/F ALPHA-B2 ” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC) ” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Detect malfunctioning part of mass air flow sensor circuit and repair it. Refer to EC-180, "DTC
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR" .
2. GO TO 29.
NG >> GO TO 23.
23. CHECK “MAS A/F SE-B1”
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1 ” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC) ” mode, and
make sure that the indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 24.
NG (More than the SP value)>>Replace mass air flow sensor, and then GO TO 29.
24. REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of IVIS(NATS) system and registration of all IVIS(NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to BL-139, "
ECM Re-communicating Function" .
3. Perform EC-77, "
VIN Registration" .
4. Perform EC-78, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
5. Perform EC-78, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
6. Perform EC-78, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>> GO TO 29.
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EC-142Revision: November 2009
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
2006 QX56
25. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 27.
NG >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 26.
26. CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL ” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC) ” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 27.
27. CHECK “MAS A/F SE-B1”
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1 ” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC) ” mode, and
make sure that the indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 28.
NG (Less than the SP value)>>Replace mass air flow sensor, and then GO TO 30.
28. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of air leak after the mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
Disconnection, looseness, and cracks in air duct
Looseness of oil filler cap
Disconnection of oil level gauge
Open stuck, breakage, hose disconnection, or cracks of PCV valve
Disconnection or cracks of EVAP purge hose, open stuck of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve
Malfunctioning seal of rocker cover gasket
Disconnection, looseness, or cracks of hoses, such as vacuum hose, connecting to intake air system
parts
Malfunctioning seal of intake air system, etc.
>> GO TO 30.
29. CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, AND “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1 ”, “A/F ALPHA-B2 ”, and “B/FUEL SCHDL ” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC) ” mode, and
make sure that the each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Detect malfunctioning part according to EC-92, "
Symptom Matrix Chart" .
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EC-156Revision: November 2009
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
2006 QX56
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATERPFP:22693
DescriptionUBS00H71
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the A/F sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine operating
condition to keep the temperature of A/F sensor 1 element at the specified range.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeUBS00H72
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00H73
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00H74
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-160, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM functionActuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater controlAir fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
MONITOR ITEM CONDITIONSPECIFICATION
A/F S1 HTR (B1)
A/F S1 HTR (B2)
Engine: After warming up, idle the engine 0 - 100%
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis nameDTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0031
0031
(Bank 1) Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater control circuit
low The current amperage in the air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater.)
Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
A/F sensor 1 heater
P0051
0051
(Bank 2)
P0032
0032
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater control circuit
high The current amperage in the air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater.)
Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
shorted.)
A/F sensor 1 heater
P0052
0052
(Bank 2)
SEF058Y
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DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATEREC-157
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Wiring DiagramUBS00H75
BANK 1
BBWA2113E
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EC-158Revision: November 2009
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
2006 QX56
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
2 O/B A/F sensor 1 heater
(bank 1) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 5V
16 BR/R A/F sensor 1 (bank 1) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 3.1V
35 BR/G Approximately 2.6V
56 LG/B Approximately 2.3V
75 P/B Approximately 2.3V
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DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATEREC-159
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Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
BANK 2
BBWA2114E