TROUBLE DIAGNOSISBRC-31
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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FR LH IN ABS SOL
[C1120]Circuit of front LH IN ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or control
line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
BRC-43, "
Solenoid and
VDC Change-Over Valve
System Inspection"
FR LH OUT ABS SOL
[C1121]Circuit of front LH OUT ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or con-
trol line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
RR RH IN ABS SOL
[C1126] Circuit of rear RH IN ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or control
line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
RR RH OUT ABS SOL
[C1127] Circuit of rear RH OUT ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or con-
trol line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
FR RH IN ABS SOL
[C1122] Circuit of front RH IN ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or control
line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
FR RH OUT ABS SOL
[C1123] Circuit of front RH OUT ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or con-
trol line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
RR LH IN ABS SOL
[C1124] Circuit of rear LH IN ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or control
line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
RR LH OUT ABS SOL
[C1125] Circuit of rear LH OUT ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or con-
trol line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
CV1
[C1164] Front side VDC switch-over solenoid valve (cut valve) is open or
shorted, or control line is open or shorted to power supply or
ground.
CV2
[C1165] Rear side VDC switch-over solenoid valve (cut valve) is open or
shorted, or control line is open or shorted to power supply or
ground.
SV1
[C1166] Front side VDC switch-over solenoid valve (suction valve) is
open or shorted, or control line is open or shorted to power sup-
ply or ground.
SV2
[C1167] Rear side VDC switch-over solenoid valve (suction valve) is open
or shorted, or control line is open or shorted to power supply or
ground.
PUMP MOTOR
[ C 1111 ] During actuator motor operation with ON, when actuator motor
turns OFF or when control line for actuator motor relay is open.
BRC-44, "
Actuator
Motor, Motor Relay, and
Circuit Inspection"During actuator motor operation with OFF, when actuator motor
turns ON or when control line for relay is shorted to ground.
BATTERY VOLTAGE
[ABNORMAL]
[C1109] ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power voltage is too
low. BRC-46, "
ABS/TCS/
VDC Control Unit Power
and Ground Systems
Inspection"
ST ANG SEN SIGNAL
[C1144]
Neutral position correction of steering angle sensor is not fin-
ished. BRC-55, "Inspection For
Self-diagnosis Result
"ST ANG SEN SIGNAL""
ST ANG SEN COM CIR
[C1156]
CAN communication line or steering angle sensor has generated
an error. BRC-40, "Steering Angle
Sensor System"
G-SENSOR
[C1113]Longitudinal G-sensor is malfunctioning, or signal line of longitu-
dinal G-sensor is open or shorted. BRC-41, "Yaw Rate/
Side/Decel G Sensor
System Inspection"
CONTROLLER FAILURE
[C1110]
Internal malfunction of ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) BRC-40, "ABS/TCS/
VDC Control Unit
Inspection"
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
[U1000]
CAN communication line is open or shorted.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) internal malfunc-
tion
Battery voltage for ECM is suddenly interrupted for approxi-
mately 0.5 second or more.BRC-54, "
CAN Commu-
nication System Inspec-
tion" (Note 2)
SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT
[C1146] Lateral G-sensor is malfunctioning, or signal line of lateral G-sen-
sor is open or shorted. BRC-41, "
Yaw Rate/
Side/Decel G Sensor
System Inspection"
Self-diagnostic item
Malfunction detecting condition Check system
TROUBLE DIAGNOSISBRC-33
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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CAUTION:
When “START (NISSAN BASED VHCL)” is touched immediately after starting the engine or turning
on the ignition switch, “ABS” might not be displayed in the SELECT SYSTEM screen. In this case,
repeat the operation from step 2.
3. Return to the SELECT MONITOR ITEM screen, and touch “ECU INPUT SIGNALS”, “MAIN SIGNALS ”, or
“SELECTION FROM MENU ”. Refer to the following information.
4. When “START” is touched, the data monitor screen is displayed.
Display Item List
Item
(Unit) Data monitor item selection
Remarks
ECU INPUT
SIGNALS MAIN
SIGNALS SELECTION
FROM MENU
GEAR ××× Gear position judged by PNP
switch signal is displayed.
FR RH SENSOR
(km/h, MPH) ××× Wheel speed calculated by front
RH wheel sensor signal is dis-
played.
FR LH SENSOR
(km/h, MPH) ××× Wheel speed calculated by front LH
wheel sensor signal is displayed.
RR RH SENSOR
(km/h, MPH) ××× Wheel speed calculated by rear RH
wheel sensor signal is displayed.
RR LH SENSOR
(km/h, MPH) ×××
Wheel speed calculated by rear LH
wheel sensor signal is displayed.
BATTERY VOLT
(V) ××× Voltage supplied to ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit) is dis-
played.
N POSI SIG ––× Shift position judged by PNP switch
signal.
P POSI SIG ––× Shift position judged by PNP switch
signal.
ACCEL POS SIG
(%) ×
–×Throttle valve open/close status
judged by CAN communication sig-
nal is displayed.
ENGINE SPEED
(rpm) ××× Engine speed judged by CAN com-
munication signal is displayed.
STR ANGLE SIG
(deg) ×
–×Steering angle detected by steering
angle sensor is displayed.
YAW R AT E S E N
(d/s) ×××
Yaw rate detected by yaw rate sen-
sor is displayed.
DECEL G-SEN
(d/s) ××× Longitudinal acceleration detected
by decel G-sensor is displayed.
SIDE G-SENSOR
(m/s
2 ) ×
– × Transverse acceleration detected
by side G-sensor is displayed.
STOP LAMP SW
(ON/OFF) ××× Stop lamp switch (ON/OFF) status
is displayed.
OFF SW
(ON/OFF)
×× × VDC OFF switch (ON/OFF) status
is displayed.
ABS WARN LAMP
(ON/OFF) –
×× ABS warning lamp (ON/OFF) status
is displayed.
SLIP LAMP
(ON/OFF) –
×× SLIP indicator lamp (ON/OFF) sta-
tus is displayed.
FR LH IN SOL
(ON/OFF) –
×× Front LH IN ABS solenoid (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
FR LH OUT SOL
(ON/OFF) –
×× Front LH OUT ABS solenoid (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
BRC-38
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: November 20092006 QX56
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMSPFP:00000
Wheel Sensor System InspectionEFS004XR
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 and wheel sensor of malfunction-
ing code.
Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2. CHECK WHEEL SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect ABS active wheel sensor tester (J-45741) to wheel sensor using appropriate adapter.
2. Turn on the ABS active wheel sensor tester power switch. NOTE:
The green POWER indicator should illuminate. If the POWER indicator does not illuminate, replace the
battery in the ABS active wheel sensor tester before proceeding.
3. Spin the wheel of the vehicle by hand and observe the red SENSOR indicator on the ABS active wheel sensor tester. The red SENSOR indicator should flash on and off to indicate an output signal.
NOTE:
If the red SENSOR indicator illuminates but does not flash, reverse the polarity of the tester leads and
retest.
Does the ABS active wheel sensor tester detect a signal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace the wheel sensor. Refer to BRC-64, "
Removal and Installation" .
3. CHECK TIRES
Check for inflation pressure, wear and size of each tire.
Are tire pressure and size correct and is tire wear within specifications?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Adjust tire pressure or replace tire(s).
4. CHECK WHEEL BEARINGS
Check wheel bearing axial end play. Refer to FA X - 5 , "
WHEEL BEARING INSPECTION" or RAX-5, "WHEEL
BEARING INSPECTION" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace as necessary. Refer to FAX-5, "
WHEEL BEARING INSPECTION" or RAX-5,
"WHEEL BEARING INSPECTION" .
5. CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec- tor and wheel sensor connector of malfunction code No.
2. Check continuity between wheel sensor harness connector ter- minals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair the circuit. Continuity should not exist.
WFIA0343E
BRC-46
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: November 20092006 QX56
3. STOP LAMP SWITCH INSPECTION
Check the voltage between the ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit) harness connector E125 terminal 41 and body ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Perform self-diagnosis again. If the same results appear, replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit). Refer to BRC-66, "
Removal and Installation" .
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. STOP LAMP RELAY CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Disconnect the stop lamp relay harness connector E12.
2. Check the continuity between the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector E125 (B) terminal 41 and stop
lamp relay harness connector E12 (A) terminal 4.
OK or NG
OK >> Perform self-diagnosis again. If the same results appear, replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit). Refer to BRC-66, "
Removal and Installation" .
NG >> Refer to LT- 1 0 6 , "
STOP LAMP" .
ABS/TCS/VDC Control Unit Power and Ground Systems InspectionEFS004XZ
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT CHECK
Check self-diagnosis results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End.
2. CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125.
2. Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace as necessary. Brake pedal depressed : Battery voltage
(approx. 12V)
Brake pedal not depressed : Approx. 0V
WFIA0198E
Continuity should exist
WFIA0431E
Self-diagnosis results
BATTERY VOLTAGE
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMSBRC-47
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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3. ABS/TCS/VDC CONTROL UNIT POWER AND GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Measure the voltage and continuity between the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connec-
tor E125 and body ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Check the battery for loose terminals, low voltage, etc. Repair as necessary.
NG >> Repair the circuit.
Brake Fluid Level Switch System InspectionEFS004Y0
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT CHECK
1. Check the brake reservoir tank fluid level. If the level is low, add brake fluid.
2. Erase the self-diagnosis results and check the self-diagnosis results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End.
2. CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 and brake fluid level switch connector E21.
2. Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace as necessary.
3. CHECK THE HARNESS BETWEEN THE BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH AND THE ABS ACTUATOR
AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Check the continuity between the brake fluid level switch harness connector E21 and the ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit) harness connector E125.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair the circuit. Signal name
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
harness connector E125 Body
ground Measured value
Power supply 1
— Battery voltage (Approx. 12V)
32
Ground 16
—Continuity should exist.
47
Self-diagnosis results
BR FLUID LEVEL LOW
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) harness connector E125 Brake fluid level switch harness
connector E21 Continuity
81Y es
8 Ground No
Ground 2Yes
BRC-60
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
Revision: November 20092006 QX56
ABS Warning Lamp Does Not Come On When Ignition Switch Is Turned OnEFS004YE
1. CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) FUSES
Check 30A fusible link h and 40A fusible link i for ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). For fusible link
layout, refer to PG-4, "
POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> If fusible link is blown, be sure to eliminate cause of problem before replacing.
2. CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec- tor.
2. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector terminal 1 and ground and terminal 32 and
ground.
Does battery voltage exist?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair harness or connectors between fusible link and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
3. CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector terminal 16 and ground and terminal 47 and ground.
Does continuity exist?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-66, "
Removal and Installation" .
NO >> Repair harness or connectors between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and ground.
ABS Warning Lamp Stays On When Ignition Switch Is Turned OnEFS004YF
1. CARRY OUT SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Carry out self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-29, "
SELF-DIAGNOSIS" .
Are malfunctions detected in self-diagnosis?
YES >> Refer to BRC-30, "Display Item List" .
NO >> Refer to DI-31, "
WARNING LAMPS" .
WFIA0199E
WFIA0196E
BRC-66
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (ASSEMBLY)
Revision: November 20092006 QX56
ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (ASSEMBLY)PFP:47660
Removal and InstallationEFS0068F
REMOVAL
1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
2. Remove the cowl top extension. Refer to EI-18, "
Removal and Installation" .
3. Drain the brake fluid. Refer to BR-10, "
Drain and Refill" .
4. Disconnect the actuator harness from the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). CAUTION:
To remove the brake tubes, use a flare nut wrench to prevent the flare nuts and brake tubes from
being damaged.
Be careful not to splash brake fluid on painted areas; it may cause paint damage. If brake fluid is
splashed on painted areas, wash it away with water immediately.
5. Disconnect the brake tubes.
6. Remove the three bolts and remove the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
1. To left front 2. To rear right 3. To rear left
4. To front right 5. From the master cylinder secondary
side 6. From the master cylinder primary
side
7. ABS actuator and electric unit (con- trol unit) 8. Harness connector
WFIA0375E
COMBINATION METERSDI-5
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COMBINATION METERSPFP:24814
System DescriptionEKS00BBU
UNIFIED METER CONTROL UNIT
Speedometer, odometer, tachometer, fuel gauge, oil pressure gauge, voltage gauge, A/T oil temperature
gauge, and water temperature gauge are controlled by the unified meter control unit, which is built into the
combination meter.
Warning indicators are controlled by signals drawn from the CAN communication system, BCM (body con-
trol module), and components connected directly to the combination meter.
Digital meter is adopted for odometer/trip meters*, as well as the A/T position indicator display.
*The record of the odometer is kept even if the battery cable is disconnected.
Odometer/trip meters and A/T indicator segments can be checked in diagnosis mode.
Meters/gauges can be checked in diagnosis mode.
Illumination control
The unified meter control unit outputs the speedometer, odometer/trip meters, tachometer, oil pressure gauge,
voltage meter, A/T indicator, A/T temperature gauge, fuel and temperature gauge lighting when the ignition
switch is turned on. When the lighting switch is turned on, the illumination control switch can be used to adjust
the brightness of the combination meter illumination and the odometer/trip meters and meter illumination.
When the ignition switch is turned from the OFF to the ON position, the combination meter dial lighting will
remain off for 0.7 seconds. For additional combination meter illumination control information, refer to LT- 1 5 7 ,
"System Description" .