DI-56
WARNING CHIME
Revision: November 20092006 QX56
3. CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
With "DATA MONITOR" of "BUZZER", confirm "KEY ON SW"
changes when the key is inserted/removed from the ignition key cyl-
inder.
Without CONSULT-II
Check voltage between BCM harness connector M18 terminal 37
and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the BCM. Refer to BCS-20, "BCM" .
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. CHECK KEY SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect key switch and key lock solenoid connector.
3. Check continuity between key switch and key lock solenoid ter- minals 3 and 4.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace the key switch and key lock solenoid. When key is inserted in ignition
key cylinder
: KEY ON SW ON
When key is removed from
ignition key cylinder : KEY ON SW OFF
SKIA1960E
Terminals
Condition Voltage (V)
(+)
(– )
Connector Terminal
M18 37 Ground Key is inserted Battery voltage
Key is removed
0
LKIA0255E
TerminalsConditionContinuity
34 Key is inserted
Yes
Key is removed No
WKIA1820E
WARNING CHIMEDI-57
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5. CHECK KEY SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect BCM connector.
2. Check continuity between BCM harness connector M18 terminal 37 and key switch and key lock solenoid harness connector M27
terminal 4.
3. Check continuity between BCM harness connector M18 terminal 37 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
6. CHECK KEY SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check voltage between key switch and key lock solenoid harness
connector M27 terminal 3 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the BCM. Refer to BCS-20, "BCM" .
NG >> Check harness for open or short between fuse and key switch and key lock solenoid.
Light Warning Chime Does Not OperateEKS00BD0
1. CHECK WARNING CHIME OPERATION
Check key warning chime and seat belt warning chime functions.
Do key warning chime and seat belt warning chime sound?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Go to DI-53, "
All Warning Chimes Do Not Operate" .
2. CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Select "BCM".
2. With "DATA MONITOR" of "BUZZER", confirm "LIGHT SW 1ST" status changes when the lighting switch is moved from ON (1st
position) to OFF.
Without CONSULT-II
Check combination switch. Refer to LT- 1 0 1 , "
Combination Switch
Reading Function" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the BCM. Refer to BCS-20, "BCM" .
NG >> Check lighting switch. Refer to LT- 1 0 1 , "
Combination Switch Reading Function" .
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
WKIA2074E
Battery voltage should exist.
WKIA2075E
Lighting switch ON (1st position) : LIGHT SW 1ST ON
Lighting switch OFF : LIGHT SW 1ST OFF
WKIA1877E
DI-58
WARNING CHIME
Revision: November 20092006 QX56
Seat Belt Warning Chime Does Not OperateEKS00BD1
1. CHECK WARNING CHIME OPERATION
1. With key removed from the ignition and the front door LH open, turn the lighting switch to 1st or 2nd posi- tion.
2. Return lighting switch to OFF position, and insert key into ignition.
Does warning chime sound for both steps?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Go to DI-53, "
All Warning Chimes Do Not Operate" .
2. CHECK SEAT BELT WARNING LAMP OPERATION
Turn ignition switch ON. Buckle and unbuckle the driver seat belt while watching seat belt warning lamp.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the BCM. Refer to BCS-20, "BCM" .
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK COMBINATION METER INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between combination meter harness connector M24 terminal 27 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the combination meter. Refer to IP-13, "COMBINATION METER" .
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. CHECK SEAT BELT BUCKLE SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect seat belt buckle pre-tensioner assembly LH (seat belt buckle switch) connector.
3. Check continuity between seat belt buckle pre-tensioner assem- bly LH (seat belt buckle switch) terminals 3 and 4.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace the seat belt buckle pre-tensioner assembly LH (seat belt buckle switch). When seat belt is fastened : Warning lamp OFF
When seat belt is unfastened : Warning lamp ON
Te r m i n a l s
ConditionVoltage (V)
(Approx.)
(+)
(– )
Connector Terminal
M24 27 Ground Seat belt is fastened Battery voltage
Seat belt is unfastened
0
WKIA1821E
TerminalsConditionContinuity
34 Seat belt is fastened
No
Seat belt is unfastened Yes
WKIA4404E
IVIS (INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS)EC-47
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IVIS (INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS)PFP:28591
DescriptionUBS00L1L
If the security indicator lights up with the ignition switch in
the ON position or “NATS MALFUNCTION” is displayed on
“SELF-DIAG RESULTS” screen, perform self-diagnostic
results mode with CONSULT-II using NATS program card.
Refer to BL-137, "
IVIS (INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER
SYSTEM-NATS)" .
Confirm no self-diagnostic results of IVIS (NATS) is dis-
played before touching “ERASE” in “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”
mode with CONSULT-II.
When replacing ECM, initialization of IVIS (NATS) system
and registration of all IVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs must be
carried out with CONSULT-II using NATS program card.
Therefore, be sure to receive all keys from vehicle owner. Regarding the procedures of IVIS (NATS)
initialization and all IVIS (NATS) ignition key ID registration, refer to CONSULT-II operation manual,
IVIS/NVIS.
SEF543X
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEMEC-63
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–Test values
Actual work procedures are explained using a DTC as an example. Be careful so that not only the DTC, but all
of the data listed above, are cleared from the ECM memory during work procedures.
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL)UBS00KZS
DESCRIPTION
The MIL is located on the instrument panel.
1. The MIL will light up when the ignition switch is turned ON with- out the engine running. This is a bulb check.
If the MIL does not light up, refer to DI-31, "
WARNING LAMPS" ,
or see EC-635, "
MIL AND DATA LINK CONNECTOR" .
2. When the engine is started, the MIL should go off. If the MIL remains on, the on board diagnostic system has
detected an engine system malfunction.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM FUNCTION
The on board diagnostic system has the following three functions.
When there is an open circuit on MIL circuit, the ECM cannot warn the driver by lighting up MIL when there is
malfunction on engine control system.
Therefore, when electrical controlled throttle and part of ECM related diagnoses are continuously detected as
NG for 5 trips, ECM warns the driver that engine control system malfunctions and MIL circuit is open by means
of operating fail-safe function.
The fail-safe function also operates when above diagnoses except MIL circuit are detected and demands the
driver to repair the malfunction.
SEF217U
Diagnostic Test
Mode KEY and ENG.
StatusFunction
Explanation of Function
Mode I Ignition switch in
ON position
Engine stopped BULB CHECK
This function checks the MIL bulb for damage (blown,
open circuit, etc.).
If the MIL does not come on, check MIL circuit.
Engine running MALFUNCTION WARNING This is a usual driving condition. When a malfunction is
detected twice in two consecutive driving cycles (two trip
detection logic), the MIL will light up to inform the driver
that a malfunction has been detected.
The following malfunctions will light up or blink the MIL in
the 1st trip.
Misfire (Possible three way catalyst damage)
One trip detection diagnoses
Mode II Ignition switch in
ON position
Engine stopped SELF-DIAGNOSTIC
RESULTS
This function allows DTCs and 1st trip DTCs to be read.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Engine speed will not rise more than 2,500 rpm due to the fuel cut
BASIC SERVICE PROCEDUREEC-73
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6. PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Refer to EC-78, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Is Idle Air Volume Learning carried out successfully?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 7 .
No >> 1. Follow the instruction of Idle Air Volume Learning.
2. GO TO 4.
7. CHECK TARGET IDLE SPEED AGAIN
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Read idle speed in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
Refer to EC-76, "
IDLE SPEED" .
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Check idle speed. Refer to EC-76, "
IDLE SPEED" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 8.
8. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Check camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and circuit. Refer to EC-347, "DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR
(PHASE)" .
Check crankshaft position sensor (POS) and circuit. Refer to EC-340, "DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> 1. Repair or replace.
2. GO TO 4.
9. CHECK ECM FUNCTION
1. Substitute another known-good ECM to check ECM function. (ECM may be the cause of an incident, but this is a rare case.)
2. Perform initialization of IVIS (NATS) system and registration of all IVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to BL-139, "
ECM Re-communicating Function" .
>> GO TO 4.
650
± 50 rpm (in P or N position)
650 ± 50 rpm (in P or N position)
BASIC SERVICE PROCEDUREEC-75
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15. CHECK IGNITION TIMING AGAIN
1. Run engine at idle.
2. Check ignition timing with a timing light. Refer to EC-76, "
IGNITION TIMING" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 19.
NG >> GO TO 16.
16. CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check timing chain installation. Refer to EM-37, "
TIMING CHAIN" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> 1. Repair the timing chain installation. 2. GO TO 4.
17. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Check camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and circuit. Refer to EC-347, "DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR
(PHASE)" .
Check crankshaft position sensor (POS) and circuit. Refer to EC-340, "DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> 1. Repair or replace. 2. GO TO 4.
18. CHECK ECM FUNCTION
1. Substitute another known-good ECM to check ECM function. (ECM may be the cause of an incident, but this is a rare case.)
2. Perform initialization of IVIS (NATS) system and registration of all IVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to BL-139, "
ECM Re-communicating Function" .
>> GO TO 4.
19. INSPECTION END
Did you replace ECM, referring this Basic Inspection procedure?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > 1 . P e r f o r m EC-77, "VIN Registration" .
2. INSPECTION END
No >> INSPECTION END
15
± 5 ° BTDC (in P or N position)
BBIA0379E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEEC-141
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20. CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, AND “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1 ”, “A/F ALPHA-B2 ”, and “B/FUEL SCHDL ” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC) ” mode, and
make sure that the each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG ( “B/FUEL SCHDL ” is more, “A/F ALPHA-B1 ”, “A/F ALPHA-B2 ” are less than the SP value)>>GO TO 21.
21. DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector. Check pin terminal and connector for damage and then reconnect it again.
>> GO TO 22.
22. CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1 ”, “A/F ALPHA-B2 ” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC) ” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Detect malfunctioning part of mass air flow sensor circuit and repair it. Refer to EC-180, "DTC
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR" .
2. GO TO 29.
NG >> GO TO 23.
23. CHECK “MAS A/F SE-B1”
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1 ” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC) ” mode, and
make sure that the indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 24.
NG (More than the SP value)>>Replace mass air flow sensor, and then GO TO 29.
24. REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of IVIS(NATS) system and registration of all IVIS(NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to BL-139, "
ECM Re-communicating Function" .
3. Perform EC-77, "
VIN Registration" .
4. Perform EC-78, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
5. Perform EC-78, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
6. Perform EC-78, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>> GO TO 29.
PBIB2370E