TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
STC-29
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
How to Erase Self-Diagnostic Results
1. Perform applicable inspection of malfunctioning item and then repair or replace.
2. Start engine, and touch “START (NISSAN BASED VHCL)” “RAS/HICAS” “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and
“ERASE” in this order to erase the diagnostic memory.
CAUTION:
If memory cannot be erased, repeat step 1, 2.
3. Perform self-diagnosis again, and make sure that DTC memory is erased.
C1912 MOTOR_VOLTAGE [BAD_OBSTRCT] (ꞏ b)The motor power supply voltage is
inputting for some time with motor
power supply OFF by RAS control
unit.STC-35
C1913 MOTOR_OUTPUT [ABNORMAL_SIG] (ꞏ a)When the motor current value is
10A or more, actual output is
excessively low and the condition
continues for some time.STC-37
C1902 MOTOR_OUTPUT [REV_CURRENT] (ꞏ c)The current flows in the opposite
direction when the motor current is
output. STC-37
C1903 MOTOR_OUTPUT [NO_CURRENT] (ꞏ d)The current flows when the motor
current is not output. STC-37
C1904 MOTOR_OUTPUT [OVERCURRENT] (ꞏ e)The excessive high current flows
when the motor current is output.STC-37
C1910 MOTOR_OUTPUT [MOTOR_LOCK] (ꞏ b)When 17 A or more current flows to
the motor, the rear wheel steering
angle sensor signal does not
change for some time.STC-37
C1919 VEHICLE_SPEED_SEN [NO_SIGNAL]No vehicle speed signal is input for
some time.STC-38
C1900
CONTROL_UNIT [ABNORMAL1 - 9] Control unit malfunctionSTC-35
C1901
C1905
C1906
C1907
C1908
C1909
C1922
C1928
C1920 STEERING_ANGLE_SEN [NO_SIGNAL]No steering angle signal is input for
some time.STC-38
C1926 STEERING_ANGLE_SEN
An unexpected signal is input.
Steering angle sensor outputs the
malfunction signal.STC-38
C1929 VDCABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit) outputs the malfunction
signal.STC-42
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUITWhen a control unit (except for
RAS) is not transmitting or receiving
CAN communication signal 2 sec-
onds or less.STC-43
U1010 CONTROL_UNIT [CAN]When detected error during the ini-
tial diagnosis of CAN controller of
each control unit.STC-43
DTC code Diagnostic item Diagnostic item is detected when... Check items
STC-32
[RAS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
For Fast and Accurate Trouble DiagnosisNGS000EN
Check the following items with the vehicle stopped
Is air pressure and size of tires proper?
Is the specified part used for the steering wheel?
Is control unit a genuine part?
Are there any fluid leakage from steering gear assembly, power steering oil pump, and hydraulic pipes,
etc? Refer to PS-8, "
POWER STEERING FLUID" .
Is the fluid level proper? Refer to PS-8, "POWER STEERING FLUID" .
Is the wheel alignment is adjusted properly? Refer to FSU-19, "SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS
(SDS)" (2WD), FSU-36, "SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)" (AWD).
Are there any damage or modification to suspension or body resulting in increased weight or altered
ground clearance?
Check each link installation condition of suspension and axle.
Is the battery voltage proper?
Check each connector connection condition.
Check the following items while driving the vehicle
Conditions when the error occurred (5W 1H).
Is the engine is normal?
Basic InspectionNGS000EO
BASIC INSPECTION 1: POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT TERMINAL LOOSENESS AND BATTERY
Check battery terminals for looseness on both positive and negative ones and ground connection. Also make
sure that battery voltage does not drop.
BASIC INSPECTION 2: RAS WARNING LAMP INSPECTION
1. Make sure RAS warning lamp turns on when ignition switch is turned ON.
If it does not turn on, refer to STC-33, "Trouble Diagnosis Chart" .
2. Make sure that RAS warning lamp turns off when the engine is started after ignition switch is turned ON. If
it does not turn off, perform self-diagnosis. Refer to STC-28, "
SELF-DIAG RESULT MODE" .
3. Always erase DTC memory after completing self-diagnosis. Refer to STC-29, "
How to Erase Self-Diag-
nostic Results" .
BASIC INSPECTION 3: RAS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT INSPECTION
1. CHECK RAS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR
Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect RAS control unit harness connector, and check terminal for deformation,
disconnection, looseness, etc.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace the terminal.
2. CHECK RAS CONTROL UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect RAS control unit harness connector B127, and then
check continuity between RAS control unit harness connector
B127 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Ground circuit open or shorted. Repair or replace any
inoperative parts. Terminal 34 – Ground : Continuity
SGIA1244E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
STC-33
[RAS]
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
3. CHECK RAS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Turn ignition switch ON, and then check voltage between RAS con-
trol unit harness connector B127 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Power supply and ground circuit are normal.
NG >> Power supply circuit open or shorted. Repair or replace
any inoperative parts.
Trouble Diagnosis ChartNGS000EP
SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Terminal 27 – Ground : Battery voltage (Approx. 12 V)
SGIA1245E
Item
Reference Self-diagnosis function CONSULT-II
DTC
(warning
lamp blinks)Diagnosis item Diagnosis item
11 Control unit CONTROL_UNIT [ABNORMAL 1 - 9]STC-35
12 Motor power supplyMOTOR_VOLTAGE [LOW_VOLTAGE] (ꞏ a)
STC-35MOTOR_VOLTAGE [BAD_OBSTRCT] (ꞏ b)
13 Motor outputMOTOR_OUTPUT [ABNORMAL_SIG] (ꞏ a)
STC-37
MOTOR_OUTPUT [REV_CURRENT] (ꞏ c)
MOTOR_OUTPUT [NO_CURRENT] (ꞏ d)
MOTOR_OUTPUT [OVERCURRENT] (ꞏ e)
MOTOR_OUTPUT [MOTOR_LOCK] (ꞏ b)
21 Vehicle speed signal VEHICLE_SPEED_SEN [NO_SIGNAL]STC-38
22 Steering angle signalSTEERING_ANGLE_SEN [NO_CHANGE] (ꞏ a)
STC-38STEERING_ANGLE_SEN [NO_NEUT_STATE] (ꞏ b)
STEERING_ANGLE_SEN [NO_SIGNAL]
STEERING_ANGLE_SEN
24 Rear wheel steering angle (main)RR_ST_ANGLE_SENSOR [MAIN_SIGNAL] (ꞏ a)
STC-40
RR_ST_ANGLE_SENSOR [ABNORMAL_VOL] (ꞏ d)
RR_ST_ANGLE_SENSOR [OFFSET_SIG 1, 2] (ꞏ c)
25 Rear wheel steering angle (sub)RR_ST_ANGLE_SENSOR [SUB_SIGNAL] (ꞏ b)
RR_ST_ANGLE_SENSOR [ABNORMAL_VOL] (ꞏ d)
RR_ST_ANGLE_SENSOR [OFFSET_SIG 1, 2] (ꞏ c)
26 VDC VDCSTC-42
27 Engine speed signal MOTOR_OUTPUTSTC-43
— CAN COMM CIRCUIT
STC-43
— CONTROL UNIT
STC-38
[RAS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Inspection 4: Vehicle Speed SignalNGS000ET
1. CHECK SPEEDOMETER
Start the engine, and then check the combination meter (speed meter) operation.
Does it operate normally?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Combination meter. Refer to DI-5, "
COMBINATION METERS" .
2. CHECK RAS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect RAS control unit harness connector, and check terminal for deforma-
tion, disconnection, looseness, etc.
2. Reconnect harness connector securely, and perform self-diagnosis.
With CONSULT-II
Without CONSULT-II
Is above displayed on self-diagnosis display?
YES >> RAS control unit malfunction. Replace RAS control unit.
NO >> Connector terminal connection is loose, damaged, open, or shorted. Repair or replace the termi-
nal.
Inspection 5: Steering Angle Signal MalfunctionNGS000EU
1. CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect RAS control unit harness connector and steering angle sensor har-
ness connector, and check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
2. Reconnect harness connector securely, and perform self-diagnosis.
With CONSULT-II
Without CONSULT-II
Is above displayed on self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Connector terminal connection is loose, damaged, open, or shorted. Repair or replace the termi-
nal.
2. ADJUST NEUTRAL POSITION OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
Adjust the steering angle sensor neutral position, and then perform self-diagnosis again. Refer to BRC-6,
"Adjustment of Steering Angle Sensor Neutral Position" .
Is the result of self-diagnosis normal?
OK >> Inappropriate neutral position adjustment of steering angle sensor.
NG >> GO TO 3.
Self-diagnosis results
VEHICLE_SPEED_SEN [NO_SIGNAL]
DTC (warning lamp blinks)
21
Self-diagnosis results
STEERING_ANGLE_SEN [NO_CHANGE] (ꞏ a)
STEERING_ANGLE_SEN [NO_NEUT_STATE] (ꞏ b)
STEERING_ANGLE_SEN [NO_SIGNAL]
STEERING_ANGLE_SEN
DTC (warning lamp blinks)
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
STC-41
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
3. CHECK (2): REAR WHEEL STEERING ANGLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect rear wheel steering angle sensor harness connector B104 and RAS
control unit harness connector B127.
2. Check continuity each harness connector of rear wheel steering
angle sensor harness connector B 104 and RAS control unit
harness connector B127.
OK or NG
OK >> RAS control unit malfunction. Replace RAS control unit.
NG >> Harness between rear wheel steering angle sensor and RAS control unit open or shorted. Repair
or replace harness.
4. CHECK REAR WHEEL STEERING ANGLE SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect rear wheel steering angle sensor harness connector B104.
2. Check voltage RAS control unit harness connector B127 when
starting the engine and turning the steering wheel from neutral
position clockwise/counterclockwise by 180
.
CAUTION:
There is approximately 1 V or more difference between main output and sub output at straight-ahead position, inspection
results are “NG”.
OK or NG
OK >> RAS control unit malfunction. Replace RAS control unit.
NG >> GO TO 5.
SGIA1274E
Rear wheel steering angle sensor RAS control unit Continuity
Terminal 1 Terminal 5 Yes
Te r m i n a l 3 Te r m i n a l 1 5 Ye s
SGIA1275E
Steering conditionRear wheel steering angle sensor
Rear main output
Terminal 4 (+) - 15 (-)Rear sub output
Terminal 7 (+) - 15 (-)
Straight-ahead (neutral position) Approx. 2.4 V Approx. 2.4 V
Turn wheel to the right by 180
Approx. 4.4 V Approx. 4.4 V
Turn wheel to the left by 180
Approx. 0.4 V Approx. 0.4 V
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
STC-43
[RAS]
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Inspection 8: Engine Speed Signal MalfunctionNGS000EX
1. CHECK SPEEDOMETER
Start the engine, and then check the combination meter (tachometer) operation.
Does it operate normally?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Combination meter. Refer to DI-5, "
COMBINATION METERS"DI-5, "COMBINATION METERS" .
2. CHECK RAS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect RAS control unit harness connector, and check terminal for deforma-
tion, disconnection, looseness, etc.
2. Reconnect harness connector securely, and perform self-diagnosis.
With CONSULT-II
Without CONSULT-II
Is above displayed on self-diagnosis display?
YES >> RAS control unit malfunction. Replace RAS control unit.
NO >> Connector terminal connection is loose, damaged, open, or shorted. Repair or replace the termi-
nal.
Inspection 9: CAN Communication System MalfunctionNGS000EY
1. CHECK RAS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect RAS control unit harness connector and rear wheel steering angle
sensor harness connector, and check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
2. Reconnect harness connector securely, and perform CONSULT-II self-diagnosis.
Is above displayed on self-diagnosis display?
YES >>If “CAN COMM [U1000]” is displayed, print out self–diagnosis. And then, GO TO LAN-7, "Pre-
cautions When Using CONSULT-II" .
Replace RAS control unit if “CONTROL_UNIT [CAN] [U1010]” is displayed.
NO >> Connector terminal connection is loose, damaged, open, or shorted. Repair or replace the termi-
nal.
Self-diagnostic results
MOTOR_OUTPUT
DTC (warning lamp blinks)
27
Self-diagnostic results
CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000]
CONTROL_UNIT [CAN] [U1010]
STC-46
[RAS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Diagnosis Chart by Symptom 1NGS000F1
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform RAS self-diagnosis.
With CONSULT-II: STC-28, "SELF-DIAG RESULT MODE"
Without CONSULT-II: STC-31, "Diagnosis Procedure with Self-Diagnosis Function (Without CONSULT-
II)"
Are malfunctioning items displayed in self-diagnosis results?
YES >> Repair or replace any malfunctioning items.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK RAS STATIC/DYNAMIC CHARACTERISTICS
Check RAS static/dynamic characteristics. Refer to STC-48, "
Check RAS Static/Dynamic Characteristics" .
Is the malfunction corrected?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Perform the following check, and then check the symptom again.
Adjust neutral position of steering angle sensor. Refer to BRC-6, "Adjustment of Steering Angle
Sensor Neutral Position" .
Steering angle sensor mounting condition. Refer to BRC-63, "Removal and Installation" .
Diagnosis Chart by Symptom 2NGS000F2
The steering force does not change smoothly according to the vehicle speed (Heavy steering force with the
vehicle stopped/Light handle operation during high-speed driving)
1. CHECK (1): POWER STEERING SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL
1. Start engine.
2. Change the vehicle speed from 0 to 100 km/h (0 to 62 MPH)
slowly, and then check voltage RAS control unit harness con-
nector B127.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 7.
2. CHECK (2): POWER STEERING SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL
1. Activate fail-safe function by running engine speed at 1,500 rpm or higher for 10 seconds with the vehicle
stopped.
2. Change the engine speed to the idling speed, approx. 1,600
rpm, and approximately 3,000 rpm slowly, and then check volt-
age RAS control unit harness connector B127.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 7.Terminal 36 – 34 : The voltage has changed from
approximately 4.4 - 6.6 V to approxi-
mately 2.4 - 3.6 V.
SGIA1281E
Terminal 36 – 34 : The voltage is changed from
approximately 5.5 V to approximately
2.1 V step-by-step.
SGIA1281E
TRANSFER FLUID
TF-9
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
TRANSFER FLUIDPFP:31001
ReplacementNDS000D9
DRAINING
1. Run the vehicle to warm up the transfer unit sufficiently.
2. Stop the engine, and remove the drain plug to drain the transfer
fluid.
CAUTION:
When draining fluid, protect exhaust tube flange with cover.
3. Apply sealant to drain plug. Install drain plug on transfer and
tighten to the specified torque. Refer to TF-45, "
COMPO-
NENTS" .
Use Genuine Silicone RTV or equivalent. Refer to GI-48,
"Recommended Chemical Products and Sealants" .
CAUTION:
Remove old sealant adhering to mounting surfaces. Also
remove any moisture, oil, or foreign material adhering to application and mounting surfaces.
FILLING
1. Remove filler plug and add transfer fluid until fluid level reaches
the specified limit near filler plug mounting hole.
CAUTION:
Carefully fill the fluid. (Fill up for approx. 3 minutes.)
2. Leave the vehicle for 3 minutes, and check the fluid level again.
3. Set a new gasket onto filler plug and install it on transfer and
tighten to the specified torque. Refer to TF-45, "
COMPO-
NENTS" .
CAUTION:
Do not reuse gasket.
InspectionNDS000DA
FLUID LEAKAGE AND FLUID LEVEL
1. Check if fluid is leaking from transfer or around it.
2. Check fluid level from filler plug mounting hole as shown in the
figure.
CAUTION:
Never start engine while checking fluid level.
3. Before installing filler plug, set a new gasket. Install filler plug on
transfer and tighten to the specified torque. Refer to TF-45,
"COMPONENTS" .
CAUTION:
Do not reuse gasket.
SDIA2087E
Fluid capacity
: Approx. 1.25 (2-5/8 US pt, 2-1/4 lmp pt)
SDIA2028E
SDIA2028E