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3. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect intake INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
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3. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect intake](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2441.png)
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
EC-899
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3. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between intake valve timing control position sen-
sor terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E108, M15
Harness connectors F102, M72
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ECM
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between intake valve timing control position sensor terminal 1 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
1. Intake valve timing control position
sensor (bank 2)2. Intake valve timing control position
sensor (bank 1)
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2686E
SEF509Y
Continuity should exist.
Page 2443 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-900
[VK45DE]
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F102, M72
Harness for open or short between intake INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-900
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DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F102, M72
Harness for open or short between intake](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2442.png)
EC-900
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DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F102, M72
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between the following;
ECM terminal 72 and intake valve timing control position sensor (bank 1) terminal 2 or
ECM terminal 53 and intake valve timing control position sensor (bank 2) terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-902, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace intake valve timing control position sensor.Continuity should exist.
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
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9. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Reconnect ECM harn INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
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9. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Reconnect ECM harn](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2443.png)
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
EC-901
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9. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 10.
10. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E12, F3
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R.
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11 . CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between the following;
ECM terminal 10 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (bank 1) terminal 1 or
ECM terminal 11 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (bank 2) terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
1. Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve (bank 2)2. Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve (bank 1)
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2687E
PBIB0192E
Continuity should exist.
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4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5. Check resistance as shown below.
6. If NG, repla INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
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4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5. Check resistance as shown below.
6. If NG, repla](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2445.png)
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
EC-903
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4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5. Check resistance as shown below.
6. If NG, replace intake valve timing control position sensor.
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals as follows.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
4. Provide 12V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger
moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Removal and InstallationNBS005BG
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EM-203, "TIMING CHAIN" .
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EM-203, "TIMING CHAIN" .
SEF362Z
Terminal No. (Polarity) Resistance [at 25C (77F)]
3 (+) - 1 (-)
Except 0 or
2 (+) - 1 (-)
3 (+) - 2 (-)
PBIB0194E
Terminals Resistance
1 and 2 7.0 - 7.5
[at 20C (68F)]
1 or 2 and ground
(Continuity should not exist)
PBIB0193E
PBIB2275E
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EC-906
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DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
2SBA/F sensor 1 heater
(bank 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 5V
16 W/L
A/F sensor 1 (bank 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 3.1V
35 GR/LApproximately 2.6V
56 LG/BApproximately 2.3V
75 YApproximately 2.3V
PBIB1584E
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-908
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DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse s INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-908
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse s](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2450.png)
EC-908
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DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005BM
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-885, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
24 SBA/F sensor 1 heater
(bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 5V
57 BR/W
A/F sensor 1 (bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 2.6V
58 G/OApproximately 2.3V
76 G/WApproximately 3.1V
77 GRApproximately 2.3V
PBIB1584E
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
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2. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnec INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
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2. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnec](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2451.png)
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
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2. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E12, F3
IPDM E/R harness connector E7
15A fuse
Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following;
ECM terminal 2 and A/F sensor 1 (bank 1) terminal 4 or
ECM terminal 24 and A/F sensor 1 (bank 2) terminal 4.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
: Vehicle front 1. A/F sensor 1 (bank 2)
harness connector2. A/F sensor 1 (bank 1)
harness connector
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2715E
PBIB1683E
Continuity should exist.
Page 2457 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-914
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DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do no INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-914
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do no](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2456.png)
EC-914
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DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
6R/LHeated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 1)[Engine is running]
Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm after the
following conditions are met
–Engine: after warming up
–Keeping the engine speed between 3,500
and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpmBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
55 L/RHeated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm
quickly after the following conditions are met
–After keeping the engine speed between
3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle
for 1 minute under no load0 - Approximately 1.0V
78 BSensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V