EC-332
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTIONPFP:16600
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004XW
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the A/F sensors 1. The ECM calcu-
lates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (The actual mixture ratio is too rich.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MIL (2 trip detection logic).
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS004XX
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
4. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
5. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
6. Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
The 1st trip DTC P0172, P0175 should be detected at this stage,
if a malfunction exists. If so, go to EC-338, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above procedure, perform-
ing the following procedure is advised.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditions to
(1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for 10 minutes. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time.
7. If it is difficult to start engine at step 6, the fuel injection system has a malfunction, too.
8. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
A/F sensor 1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)Fuel injection control Fuel injector
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0172
0172
(Bank 1)
Fuel injection system too
rich
Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too
large. (The mixture ratio is too rich.)
A/F sensor 1
Fuel injector
Exhaust gas leaks
Incorrect fuel pressure
Mass air flow sensor P0175
0175
(Bank 2)
SEF968Y
Engine speed Engine speed in the freeze frame data 400 rpm
Vehicle speed Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data
10 km/h (6 MPH)
Engine coolant temperature
(T) conditionWhen the freeze frame data shows lower than 70
C (158 F),
T should be lower than 70
C (158 F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70
C (158 F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70
C (158 F).
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-333
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
If engine starts, go to EC-338, "Diagnostic Procedure" . If engine does not start, remove spark plugs and
check for fouling, etc.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (1) harness connector. Then
restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5. Select Service $03 with GST. Make sure DTC P0102 is
detected.
6. Select Service $04 with GST and erase the DTC P0102.
7. Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
8. Select Service $07 with GST. The 1st trip DTC P0172 or P0175
should be detected at this stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go
to EC-338, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above procedure, performing the following procedure is advised.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for 10 min-
utes. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time.
9. If it is difficult to start engine at step 7, the fuel injection system has a malfunction.
10. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
If engine starts, go to EC-338, "
Diagnostic Procedure" . If engine does not start, remove spark plugs and
check for fouling, etc.
PBIB2783E
Engine speed Engine speed in the freeze frame data 400 rpm
Vehicle speed Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data
10 km/h (6 MPH)
Engine coolant temperature
(T) conditionWhen the freeze frame data shows lower than 70
C (158 F),
T should be lower than 70
C (158 F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70
C (158 F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70
C (158 F).
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-339
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
3. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
6. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
Bank 1116
275
535
656
Bank 2176
277
557
658
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1 Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
116176
275277
535557
656658
Continuity should not exist.
PBIB2794E
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-341
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
8. CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-I
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect harness connectors F221 (1), F33 (2).
–: vehicle front
–Cylinder head (bank 2) (3)
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between harness connector F33 terminal 5 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
7. Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
8. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to EC-679, "
FUEL INJECTOR" .
PBIB2785E
Voltage: Battery voltage
Cylinder Harness connector F33 terminal ECM terminal
16 23
24 42
32 22
43 41
51 21
67 40
Continuity should exist.
PBIB2323E
EC-342
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
9. CHECK FUNCTION OF FULE INJECTOR-II
Provide battery voltage between the following terminals, and then
interrupt it. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to EC-679, "
FUEL INJECTOR" .
10. CHECK FUELINJECTOR
1. Remove fuel injector assembly. Refer to EM-45, "
FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE" .
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
2. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3. Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
4. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
5. Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injectors.
6. Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
Make sure fuel does not drip from fuel injector.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip.)>>GO TO 11.
NG (Drips.)>>Replace the fuel injectors from which fuel is dripping. Always replace O-ring with new one.
11 . CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-165, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
CylinderHarness connector F221 terminal
(+) (–)
1
56
24
32
43
51
67
Operating sound should exist.
PBIB2497E
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
EC-343
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0181 FTT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionNBS004Y0
The fuel tank temperature sensor (3) is used to detect the fuel tem-
perature inside the fuel tank. The sensor modifies a voltage signal
from the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the fuel
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (1)
Fuel pressure regulator (2)
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 107
(Fuel tank temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004Y1
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS004Y2
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 10 seconds.
If the result is NG, go to EC-346, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If the result is OK, go to following step.
4. Check “COOLAN TEMP/S” value.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 60
C (140F), the result will
be OK.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 60
C (140F), go to the following
step.
5. Cool engine down until “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 60
C
(140
F).
6. Wait at least 10 seconds.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-346, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
PBIB2707E
Fluid temperature
C (F)Voltage*
VResistance
k
20 (68) 3.5 2.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 2.2 0.79 - 0.90
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0181
0181Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit range/
performanceRationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage sig-
nals from engine coolant temperature sensor
and intake air temperature sensor.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Fuel tank temperature sensor
SEF174Y
EC-346
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004Y4
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-172, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. CHECK DTC WITH “UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.”
Refer to DI-32, "
SELF-DIAG RESULTS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Go to DI-22, "
Fuel Level Sensor Signal Inspection" .
3. CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness con-
nector (1).
–Illustration shows the view with rear seat cushion and inspection
hole cover (RH) removed.
–: Vehicle front
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
PBIB2706E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0932E
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
EC-347
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors M13, B2
Harness connectors B63, B161
Harness for open or short between ECM and “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
5. CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect “unified meter and A/C amp.” harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminal 5 and “unified meter and
A/C amp.” terminal 58. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors M13, B2
Harness connectors B63, B161
Harness for open or short between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” and “unified meter and A/C
amp.”
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
7. CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-348, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”.
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-165, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.