Page 190 of 5621

DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT
AT-111
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
3. CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-236, "
Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor 2" .
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector ter-
minal and TCM connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
Starter relay, Refer to SC-10, "STARTING SYSTEM" .
IPDM E/R, Refer to PG-18, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MODULE ENGINE
ROOM)" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 3 6 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to AT- 1 0 8 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
A/T assembly harness con-
nectorF42 9
Ye s
TCM connector F502 8
SCIA5440E
Page 191 of 5621

AT-112
DTC P0700 TCM
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0700 TCMPFP:31036
DescriptionNCS001KW
The TCM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal input and output and for power supply. The
TCM controls the A/T.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS001KX
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0700 TCM” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM is malfunctioning.
Possible CauseNCS001KY
TCM.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS001KZ
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” or “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA
MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine.
5. Run engine for at least 2 consecutive seconds at idle speed.
6. If DTC is detected, go to AT-112, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001L0
1. CHECK DTC
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-
II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at least 10 seconds.
5. Perform “DTC confirmation procedure”. Refer to AT- 11 2 , "
DTC
Confirmation Procedure" .
Is the
“TCM” displayed again?
YES >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 3 6 ,
"Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor 2" .
NO >>INSPECTION END
BCIA0030E
BCIA0031E
Page 194 of 5621

DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
AT-115
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001L7
1. CHECK PNP SW CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Check if correct selector lever position (N/P, R or D) is displayed
as selector lever is moved into each position.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT-180, "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value
SLCT LVR POSISelector lever in “N”, “P” positions. N/P
Selector lever in “R” position. R
Selector lever in “D” position. D
PCIA0034E
Page 197 of 5621

AT-118
DTC P0717 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001LD
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Vehicle start and read out the value of “TURBINE REV”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 8 0 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 3 6 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to AT-117, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value
TURBINE REV During driving (lock-up ON)Approximately matches
the engine speed.
PCIA0041E
Page 198 of 5621

DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
AT-119
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)PFP:32702
DescriptionNCS001LE
The revolution sensor detects the revolution of the idler gear parking pawl lock gear and emits a pulse signal.
The pulse signal is sent to the TCM which converts it into vehicle speed.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueNCS001LF
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS001LG
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0720 VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT” with CONSULT-II or 1st judgement flicker without
CONSULT-II is detected under the following conditions.
–When TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
–After ignition switch is turned ON, irregular signal input from vehicle speed sensor MTR before the vehicle
starts moving.
Possible CauseNCS001LH
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Revolution sensor
Vehicle speed sensor MTR
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS001LI
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Drive vehicle and check for an increase of “VHCL/S SEꞏA/T”
value in response to “VHCL/S SEꞏMTR” value.
If the check result is NG, go to AT-122, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
5. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
6. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
VHCL/S SEꞏA/T: 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more
ACCELE POSI: More than 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
If the check result is NG, go to AT-122, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
7. Maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
ENGINE SPEED: 3,500 rpm or more
ACCELE POSI: More than 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
Item name Condition Display value
VHCL/S SEꞏA/T During driving Approximately matches the speedometer reading.
BCIA0030E
Page 201 of 5621

AT-122
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001LK
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Read out the value of “VHCL/S SEꞏA/T” while driving.
Check the value changes according to driving speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 8 0 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value
VHCL/S SEꞏA/T During drivingApproximately matches
the speedometer reading.
SCIA2148E
Page 204 of 5621

DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001LQ
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 2 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 1 0 3 , "Diagnostic Pro-
cedure without CONSULT-II" .
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT-105, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. While monitoring engine speed, check for engine speed change
corresponding to wide-open throttle position signal.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check the ignition signal circuit. Refer to EC-666, "
IGNITION SIGNAL" (for VQ35DE engine), EC-
1407, "IGNITION SIGNAL" (for VK45DE engine).
3. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to AT- 1 2 4 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT-180, "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 3 6 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value
ENGINE SPEED Engine runningClosely matches the
tachometer reading.
PCIA0041E
Page 206 of 5621

DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001LW
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T”
with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Read out the value of “TCC SOLENOID” while driving.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT-180, "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 3 6 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to AT- 1 2 6 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
TCC SOLENOID Lock-up is active 0.4 - 0.6A
SCIA4793E