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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual THERMOSTAT AND WATER CONTROL VALVE
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THERMOSTAT AND WATER CONTROL VALVEPFP:21200
ComponentsNBS004RR
Refer to GI-11, "Compo INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual THERMOSTAT AND WATER CONTROL VALVE
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THERMOSTAT AND WATER CONTROL VALVEPFP:21200
ComponentsNBS004RR
Refer to GI-11, "Compo](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-1429.png)
THERMOSTAT AND WATER CONTROL VALVE
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ComponentsNBS004RR
Refer to GI-11, "Components" for symbol marks in the figure.
Removal and InstallationNBS004RS
REMOVAL
1. Remove engine room cover (RH and LH). Refer to EM-173, "ENGINE ROOM COVER" .
2. Remove engine cover with power tool. Refer to EM-179, "
INTAKE MANIFOLD" .
3. Remove air duct (inlet). Refer to EM-177, "
AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT" .
4. Drain engine coolant from drain plugs on radiator and both side of cylinder block. Refer to CO-40, "
Chang-
ing Engine Coolant" and EM-250, "DISASSEMBLY" .
CAUTION:
Perform this step when engine is cold.
Do not spill engine coolant on drive belts.
1. Water connector 2. O-ring 3. Rubber ring
4. Heater hose 5. Water control valve 6. Water outlet
7. Gasket 8. O-ring 9. Water outlet pipe
10. Thermostat housing 11. Radiator cap 12. Radiator hose (upper)
13. Thermostat 14. Rubber ring 15. Water inlet
16. Water suction hose 17. Water suction pipe 18. Radiator hose (lower)
19. Gasket 20. O-ring 21. Heater pipe
22. Heater hose
A. To radiator B. To intake manifold adapter C. To cylinder block
D. To cylinder head (right bank) E. To cylinder head (left bank) F.To heater core
PBIC3306E
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THERMOSTAT AND WATER CONTROL VALVE
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Install thermostat with jiggle valve facing upwards. (The position
deviation may be within the range of
10 degrees)
Install water control valve with the up-mark facing up and the
frame center part facing upwards. (The position deviation may
be within the range of
10 degrees)
Water Outlet Pipe and Heater Pipe
First apply a neutral detergent to O-rings, then quickly insert the insertion parts of the water outlet pipe and
heater pipe into the installation holes.
INSPECTION AFTER INSTALLATION
Check for leaks of engine coolant using radiator cap tester adapter [SST: EG17650301 (J33984-A)] and
radiator cap tester (commercial service tool). Refer to CO-40, "
LEAK CHECK" .
Start and warm up engine. Visually check if there is no leaks of engine coolant.
PBIC0158E
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SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
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SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)PFP:00030
Standard and LimitNBS004RT
ENGINE COOLANT CAPACITY (APPROXIMATE)
Unit: (US qt, Imp qt)
RADIATOR
Unit: kPa (kg/cm2 , psi)
THERMOSTAT
WATER CONTROL VALVE
Engine coolant capacity (With reservoir tank at “MAX” level) 10.4 (11, 9-1/8)
Reservoir tank engine coolant capacity (at “MAX” level) 0.6 (5/8, 1/2)
Radiator cap relief pressureStandard 78 - 98 (0.8 - 1.0, 11 - 14)
Limit 59 (0.6, 9)
Leakage testing pressure 157 (1.6, 23)
ThermostatStandard
Valve opening temperature 80 - 84
C (176 - 183F)
Maximum valve lift More than 10 mm/ 95
C (0.39 in/ 203F)
Valve closing temperature 77
C (171F)
Water control valveStandard
Valve opening temperature 93.5 - 96.5
C (200 - 206F)
Maximum valve lift More than 8 mm/ 108
C (0.315 in/ 226F)
Valve closing temperature 90
C (194F)
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-28
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PREPARATION
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PREPARATIONPFP:00002
Special Service ToolsNBS004S0
The actual shapes of Kent-Moore tools may differ from those of special service tools il INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-28
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PREPARATION
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PREPARATIONPFP:00002
Special Service ToolsNBS004S0
The actual shapes of Kent-Moore tools may differ from those of special service tools il](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-1570.png)
EC-28
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PREPARATION
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PREPARATIONPFP:00002
Special Service ToolsNBS004S0
The actual shapes of Kent-Moore tools may differ from those of special service tools illustrated here.
Tool number
(Kent-Moore No.)
Tool nameDescription
EG17650301
(J-33984-A)
Radiator cap tester
adapterAdapting radiator cap tester to radiator cap and
radiator filler neck
a: 28 (1.10) dia.
b: 31.4 (1.236) dia.
c: 41.3 (1.626) dia.
Unit: mm (in)
KV10117100
(J-36471-A)
Heated oxygen
sensor wrenchLoosening or tightening heated oxygen sensor 2
with 22 mm (0.87 in) hexagon nut
(J-44626)
Air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor wrenchLoosening tightening air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
KV10114400
(J-38365)
Heated oxygen
sensor wrenchLoosening or tightening air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1
a: 22 mm (0.87 in)
(J-44321)
Fuel pressure gauge
kitChecking fuel pressure
KV109E0010
(J-46209)
Break-out boxMeasuring the ECM signals with a circuit tester
KV109E0080
(J-45819)
Y-cable adapterMeasuring the ECM signals with a circuit tester
S-NT564
S-NT379
LEM054
S-NT636
LEC642
S-NT825
S-NT826
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EC-112
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
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1 - 6: The numbers refer to the order of inspection.Cooling
Radiator/Hose/Radiator filler cap
55555 55 45CO-14
,
CO-18
Thermostat 5CO-29
Water pumpCO-24
Water galleryCO-31
Cooling fan
5CO-22
Coolant level (Low)/Contami-
nated coolantCO-11
IVIS (INFINITI Vehicle Immobilizer System —
NATS)11EC-53 or
BL-248
SYMPTOM
Reference
page
HARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENGINE STALL
HESITATION/SURGING/FLAT SPOT
SPARK KNOCK/DETONATION
LACK OF POWER/POOR ACCELERATION
HIGH IDLE/LOW IDLE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
IDLING VIBRATION
SLOW/NO RETURN TO IDLE
OVERHEATS/WATER TEMPERATURE HIGH
EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION
EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION
BATTERY DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code AA AB AC AD AE AF AG AH AJ AK AL AM HA
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
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Cooling Fan Motor
Cooling fan motor receives cooling fan motor operating voltage from
coo INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
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Cooling Fan Motor
Cooling fan motor receives cooling fan motor operating voltage from
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
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Cooling Fan Motor
Cooling fan motor receives cooling fan motor operating voltage from
cooling fan control module (1). The revolution speed of cooling fan
motor is controlled by duty cycle of the voltage.
: Vehicle front
Cooling fan motor-1 harness connector (2)
Cooling fan motor-2 harness connector (3)
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS00533
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS00534
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to CO-11, "
Changing Engine
Coolant" . Also, replace the engine oil. Refer to LU-9, "Changing Engine Oil" .
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA-13, "
Anti-Freeze Coolant Mixture Ratio" .
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
Overall Function CheckNBS00535
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.
WAR NING :
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
PBIB2691E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
FA N D U T Y
Engine: Running 0 - 100%
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1217
1217Engine over tempera-
ture (Overheat)
Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
Cooling fan system does not operate prop-
erly (Overheat).
Engine coolant was not added to the system
using the proper filling method.
Engine coolant is not within the specified
range.
Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or
shorted.)
IPDM E/R
Cooling fan control module
Cooling fan motor
Radiator hose
Radiator
Radiator cap
Water pump
Thermostat
For more information, refer to EC-522,
"Main 12 Causes of Overheating" .
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Diagnostic ProcedureNBS00537
1. CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn igni INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
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Diagnostic ProcedureNBS00537
1. CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
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1. Turn igni](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2059.png)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
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Diagnostic ProcedureNBS00537
1. CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “FAN DUTY CONTROL” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II.
3. Make sure that cooling fan speed varies according to the per-
cent.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motors
operation, refer to PG-24, "
Auto Active Test" .
2. Make sure that cooling fan operates.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 7.
2. CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Apply pressure to the cooling system with a tester, and check if the
pressure drops.
CAUTION:
Higher than the specified pressure may cause radiator damage.
Pressure should not drop.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check the following for leak. Refer to CO-11, "
LEAK
CHECK" .
Hose
Radiator
Water pump
3. CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Apply pressure to cap with a tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace radiator cap.
PBIB2737E
Testing pressure: 157 kPa (1.6 kg/cm2 , 23 psi)
SLC754A
Radiator cap
relief pressure:59 - 98 kPa (0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm2 , 9 - 14 psi)
SLC755A
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-522
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
17. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
10A fuse
Fuse block (J/B) connector E102
50A fusible link
Harne INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-522
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
17. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
10A fuse
Fuse block (J/B) connector E102
50A fusible link
Harne](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2064.png)
EC-522
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
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17. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
10A fuse
Fuse block (J/B) connector E102
50A fusible link
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay and fuse
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
18. CHECK COOLING FAN CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E9.
3. Check harness continuity between the following;
Cooling fan relay terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminal 56,
Cooling fan relay terminal 5 and cooling fan control module terminal 3.
Refer to wiring diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 19.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
19. CHECK COOLING FAN RELAY
Refer to EC-524, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 20.
NG >> Replace cooling fan relay.
20. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-165, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-18, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-
ULE ENGINE ROOM)" .
NG >> Repair or replace harness connectors.
Main 12 Causes of OverheatingNBS00538
Continuity should exist.
Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
OFF 1
Blocked radiator
Blocked condenser
Blocked radiator grille
Blocked bumper
Visual No blocking —
2
Coolant mixtureCoolant tester 50 - 50% coolant mixtureMA-13, "Anti-Freeze
Coolant Mixture Ratio"
3Coolant levelVisual Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and radi-
ator filler neckMA-15, "Changing
Engine Coolant"
4Radiator capPressure tester 59 - 98 kPa
(0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm2 , 9 - 14
psi) (Limit)CO-16, "
Checking Radia-
tor Cap"