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COMBINATION METERS
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Power Supply and Ground Circuit InspectionNKS003U6
1. CHECK FUSE
Check for blown fuses.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Be sure to eliminate cause of malfunction before installing new fuse. Refer to PG-3, "
POWER
SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" .
2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check voltage between combination meter harness connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check harness between combination meter and fuse.
3. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect combination meter connector.
3. Check continuity between combination meter harness connector
and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
Power source Fuse No.
Battery 21
Ignition switch ACC or ON 6
Ignition switch ON or START 14
Terminals Ignition switch position
(+)
(–) OFF ACC ON
Combination meter
connectorTerminal
M5223
GroundBattery
voltageBattery
voltageBattery
voltage
20 VBattery
voltageBattery
voltage
12 0 V 0 VBattery
voltage
PKIB7637E
Combination meter
connectorTerminal
GroundContinuity
M529
Ye s 10
11
PKIB7638E
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DI-20
COMBINATION METERS
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Vehicle Speed Signal InspectionNKS003U7
Symptom: Speedometer or odo/trip meter indication is malfunction.
1. CHECK UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP. INPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect CONSULT-II, and start engine.
2. Compare the value in “SPEED METER” of “DATA MONITOR” in
“METER A/C AMP” to that in speedometer in the combination
meter during driving.
Is the value in speedometer almost same as that in the monitor?
YES >> Preform self-diagnosis of ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit). Refer to BRC-22, "
CONSULT-II Functions
(ABS)" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP. OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Start engine and drive vehicle at approximately 40 km/h (25
MPH).
2. Check voltage signal between unified meter and A/C amp. har-
ness connector and ground.
NOTE:
Maximum voltage may be 5 V due to specifications (connected units).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG-1 >> If monitor indicates “0 V” constantly, perform the following.
1. Check each unit inputting vehicle speed signal (8 pulse). Malfunction is caused by short circuit
between each unit and unified meter and A/C amp.
2. Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
NG-2 >> If monitor indicates “5 V” or “12 V” constantly, replace unified meter and A/C amp.
PKIB7639E
Terminals
Voltage (Approx.) (+)
(–)
Unified meter and
A/C amp.connectorTerminal
M64 28 Ground
PKIB7640E
PKIA1935E
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COMBINATION METERS
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1. CHECK UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP. INPUT SIGNAL
1. Select “METER A/C AMP” on CONSULT-II.
2. Using “FUEL METER” on “DATA MONITOR”, compare the value
of “DATA MONITOR” to the indication of fuel gauge of combina-
tion meter.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace combination meter.
2. CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check components. Refer to DI-26, "
CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace fuel level sensor unit.
3. CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR (SUB) CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect unified meter and A/C amp. connector and fuel level
sensor unit (sub) connector.
2. Check continuity between unified meter and A/C amp. harness
connector (A) and fuel level sensor unit (sub) harness connector
(B).
3. Check continuity between unified meter and A/C amp. harness
connector (A) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
Fuel gauge pointer Reference value of data monitor [lit.]
Full Approx. 74
Three quarters Approx. 61
Half Approx. 42
A quarter Approx. 22
Empty Approx. 8
PKIA2088E
AB
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M65 42 B52 1 Yes
A
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M65 42 No
PKIB7642E
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DI-24
COMBINATION METERS
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
4. CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR (MAIN-SUB) CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (main) connec-
tor.
2. Check continuity between fuel level sensor unit (sub) harness
connector (A) and fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (main)
harness connector (B).
3. Check continuity between fuel level sensor unit (sub) harness
connector (A) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
5. CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR (MAIN) CIRCUIT
Check continuity between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
(main) harness connector (A) and unified meter and A/C amp. har-
ness connector (B).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
6. CHECK INSTALLATION CONDITION
Check fuel level sensor unit installation, and check whether the float arm interferes or binds with any of the
internal components in the fuel tank.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace unified meter and A/C amp.
NG >> Install the fuel level sensor unit properly.
AB
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B52 2 B163 2 Yes
A
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
B52 2 No
PKIB7643E
AB
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B1635 M6558Yes
PKIB7644E
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DI-26
COMBINATION METERS
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Electrical Components InspectionNKS003UD
CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT
For removal, refer to FL-4, "FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT, FUEL FILTER AND FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY" .
Check Fuel Level Sensor Unit and Fuel Pump (Main)
Check resistance between terminals 2 and 5.
*1 and *2: When float rod is in contact with stopper.
If the results of check are NG, check the fuel level sensor unit
and fuel pump (main) harness. Refer to DI-26, "
Check Fuel
Level Sensor Unit and Pump (Main) Harness" .
Check Fuel Level Sensor Unit and Pump (Main) Harness
Check continuity at following terminals.
If the results of check are NG, replace fuel pump assembly. If the
results of check are OK, replace fuel level sensor unit.
Check Fuel Level Sensor Unit (Sub)
Check resistance between terminals 1 and 2.
*1 and *2: When float rod is in contact with stopper.Terminal Float position [mm (in)] Resistance value [
]
25*1 Full 210 (8.27) Approx. 3
*2 Empty 30 (1.18) Approx. 80
SKIB3550J
Terminal Continuity
2 - Signal terminal (A)
Ye s
5 - Ground terminal (B)
SKIB3551J
Terminal Float position [mm (in)]Resistance
value []
12*1 Full 9 (0.35) Approx. 3
*2 Empty 179 (7.05) Approx. 43
SKIB2678J
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UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Power Supply and Ground Circuit InspectionNKS003UJ
1. CHECK FUSE
Check for blown fuses.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Be sure to eliminate cause of malfunction before installing new fuse. Refer to PG-3, "
POWER
SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" .
2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check voltage between unified meter and A/C amp. harness con-
nector terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check harness between unified meter and A/C amp. and fuse.
3. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect unified meter and A/C amp. connector.
3. Check continuity between unified meter and A/C amp. harness
connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
Power source Fuse No.
Battery 19
Ignition switch ACC or ON 6
Ignition switch ON or START 12
Terminals Ignition switch position
(+)
(–) OFF ACC ON Unified meter
a n d A / C a m p .
connectorTerminal
M6554
GroundBattery
voltageBattery
voltageBattery
voltage
41 0 VBattery
voltageBattery
voltage
53 0 V 0 VBattery
voltage
PKIB7645E
Unified meter and
A/C amp. connectorTerminal
GroundContinuity
M6555
Ye s
71
PKIB7646E
Page 1469 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DI-36
UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC [U1000] CAN Communication CircuitNKS003UK
Symptom: Displays “CAN COMM CIRC [U1000]” as a self-diagnosis results of unified me INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DI-36
UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC [U1000] CAN Communication CircuitNKS003UK
Symptom: Displays “CAN COMM CIRC [U1000]” as a self-diagnosis results of unified me](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-1468.png)
DI-36
UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC [U1000] CAN Communication CircuitNKS003UK
Symptom: Displays “CAN COMM CIRC [U1000]” as a self-diagnosis results of unified meter and A/C amp.
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION
1. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “METER A/C AMP” with CONSULT-II.
2. Print out CONSULT-II screen.
>> Go to “LAN system”. Refer to LAN-7, "
Precautions When Using CONSULT-II" .
DTC [B2202] Meter Communication CircuitNKS003UL
Symptom: Displays “METER COMM CIRC [B2202]” as a self-diagnosis results of unified meter and A/C amp.
1. CHECK CONNECTOR
Check combination meter, unified meter and A/C amp. and terminals (combination meter side, unified meter
and A/C amp. side, and harness side) for looseness or bent.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair terminal or connector.
2. CHECK CONTINUITY COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT (TX: UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect combination meter connector and unified meter and A/C amp. connector.
3. Check continuity between combination meter harness connector
(A) and unified meter and A/C amp. harness connector (B).
4. Check continuity between combination meter harness connector
(A) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
AB
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M52 15 M64 7 Yes
A
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M52 15 No
PKIB7647E
Page 1470 of 5621
UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP
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3. CHECK CONTINUITY COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT (RX: UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.)
1. Check continuity between combination meter harness connector
(A) and unified meter and A/C amp. harness connector (B).
2. Check continuity between combination meter harness connector
(A) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
4. CHECK COMBINATION METER OUTPUT VOLTAGE (TX: UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.)
1. Connect combination meter connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between combination meter harness connector
and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace combination meter.
AB
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M52 16 M64 27 Yes
A
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M52 16 No
PKIB7648E
Terminals
Voltage (Approx.) (+)
(–)
Combination meter
connectorTerminal
M52 15 Ground 5 V
PKIB7649E