BRC-1
BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
F BRAKES
CONTENTS
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SECTION BRC
A
B
BRC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
VDC/TCS/ABS
PRECAUTIONS .......................................................... 3
Precautions for Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TEN-
SIONER” .................................................................. 3
Precautions for Procedures without Cowl Top Cover ..... 3
Precautions for Brake System .................................. 3
Precautions for Brake Control .................................. 4
PREPARATION ........................................................... 5
Special Service Tools ............................................... 5
Commercial Service Tools ........................................ 5
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE ............................................. 6
Adjustment of Steering Angle Sensor Neutral Posi-
tion ........................................................................... 6
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION ............................................ 7
System Diagram ....................................................... 7
Function ................................................................... 7
ABS ....................................................................... 7
EBD ....................................................................... 7
TCS ....................................................................... 7
VDC ....................................................................... 8
ECD ....................................................................... 8
Operation That Is Not "System Error" ...................... 8
ABS ....................................................................... 8
TCS ....................................................................... 8
VDC ....................................................................... 8
Fail-Safe Function .................................................... 8
ABS, EBD SYSTEM .............................................. 8
VDC / TCS ............................................................ 9
Hydraulic Circuit Diagram ........................................ 9
CAN COMMUNICATION .......................................... 10
System Description ................................................ 10
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS .............................................11
How to Perform Trouble Diagnoses ........................ 11
BASIC CONCEPT ................................................ 11
DIAGNOSIS FLOW CHART ............................... 12
ASKING COMPLAINTS ...................................... 13
EXAMPLE OF DIAGNOSIS WORKSHEET ........ 13
Component Parts Location ..................................... 14
Schematic .............................................................. 15Wiring Diagram — VDC — ..................................... 16
CONSULT-II Functions (ABS) ................................ 22
CONSULT-II MAIN FUNCTION ........................... 22
CONSULT-II BASIC OPERATION PROCEDURE
... 22
Self-Diagnosis .....................................................
... 23
OPERATION PROCEDURE ................................ 23
ERASE MEMORY ............................................... 23
DISPLAY ITEM LIST ........................................... 24
Data Monitor ........................................................... 27
OPERATION PROCEDURE ................................ 27
DISPLAY ITEM LIST ........................................... 27
Active Test .............................................................. 30
OPERATION PROCEDURE ................................ 30
TEST ITEMS ....................................................... 31
For Fast and Accurate Diagnosis ........................... 32
PRECAUTIONS FOR DIAGNOSIS ..................... 32
Basic Inspection ..................................................... 33
BASIC INSPECTION 1: BRAKE FLUID LEVEL,
LEAK INSPECTION AND BRAKE PAD .............. 33
BASIC INSPECTION 2: LOOSENESS OF
POWER SYSTEM TERMINALS AND BATTERY ... 33
BASIC INSPECTION 3: ABS WARNING LAMP,
BRAKE WARNING LAMP, VDC OFF INDICATOR
LAMP AND SLIP INDICATOR LAMP .................. 33
Inspection 1: Wheel Sensor Circuit ........................ 34
Inspection 2: Engine System .................................. 36
Inspection 3: ABS Actuator and Electric Unit (Con-
trol Unit) .................................................................. 36
Inspection 4: ABS Actuator and Electric Unit (Con-
trol Unit) Power Supply and Ground Circuit ............ 37
Inspection 5: ABS Motor and Motor Relay Circuit ... 38
Inspection 6: Solenoid, VDC Change-Over Valve
and Actuator Relay Circuit ...................................... 40
Inspection 7: Pressure Sensor Circuit .................... 41
Inspection 8: Steering Angle Sensor Circuit ........... 41
Inspection 9: Park/Neutral Position (PNP) Switch
Circuit ..................................................................... 43
Inspection 10: Stop Lamp Switch Circuit ................ 44
Inspection 11: Yaw Rate/Side G Sensor Circuit ..... 45
BRC-24
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DISPLAY ITEM LIST
Code Display item Malfunction detecting condition Check item
C1101 RR RH SENSOR-1Circuit of rear RH wheel sensor is open. Or when the sensor
power voltage is outside the standard.
BRC-34,
"Inspection 1:
Wheel Sensor
Circuit"
(Note 1) C1102 RR LH SENSOR-1Circuit of rear LH wheel sensor is open. Or when the sensor
power voltage is outside the standard.
C1103 FR RH SENSOR-1Circuit of front RH wheel sensor is open. Or when the sensor
power voltage is outside the standard.
C1104 FR LH SENSOR-1Circuit of front LH wheel sensor is open. Or when the sensor
power voltage is outside the standard.
C1105 RR RH SENSOR-2When the circuit in the rear RH wheel sensor is short-circuited.
Or when the distance between the wheel sensor and sensor rotor
is too large and the sensor pulse cannot be recognized by the
control unit.
C1106 RR LH SENSOR-2When the circuit in the rear LH wheel sensor is short-circuited. Or
when the distance between the wheel sensor and sensor rotor is
too large and the sensor pulse cannot be recognized by the con-
trol unit.
C1107 FR RH SENSOR-2When the circuit in the front RH wheel sensor is short-circuited.
Or when the distance between the wheel sensor and sensor rotor
is too large and the sensor pulse cannot be recognized by the
control unit.
C1108 FR LH SENSOR- 2When the circuit in the front LH wheel sensor is short-circuited.
Or when the distance between the wheel sensor and sensor rotor
is too large and the sensor pulse cannot be recognized by the
control unit.
C1109BATTERY VOLTAGE
[ABNORMAL]When the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power sup-
ply voltage is lower than normal.BRC-37,
"Inspection 4:
ABS Actuator
and Electric Unit
(Control Unit)
Power Supply
and Ground Cir-
cuit"
C1110 CONTROLLER FAILUREWhen there is an internal malfunction in the ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit).BRC-36,
"Inspection 3:
ABS Actuator
and Electric Unit
(Control Unit)"
C 1111 P U M P M O T O RDuring the actuator motor operating with ON, when the actuator
motor turns OFF, or when the control line for actuator motor relay
is open.BRC-38,
"Inspection 5:
ABS Motor and
Motor Relay Cir-
cuit"
During the actuator motor operating with OFF, when the actuator
motor turns ON, or when the control line for relay is shorted to
ground.
C1114 MAIN RELAYDuring the actuator relay operating with OFF, when the actuator
relay turns ON. Or when the control line for the relay is shorted to
the ground.BRC-40,
"Inspection 6:
Solenoid, VDC
Change-Over
Valve and Actua-
tor Relay Circuit"
During the actuator relay operating with ON, when the actuator
relay turns OFF, or when the control line for the relay is open.
C 111 5ABS SENSOR
[ABNORMAL SIGNAL]When wheel sensor input signal is malfunctioning.BRC-34,
"Inspection 1:
Wheel Sensor
Circuit"
(Note 1)
BRC-26
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Note 1: After completing repairs of shorted sensor circuit, when ignition switch is turned ON, ABS warning lamp turns on. Make sure that
ABS warning lamp turns off while driving vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute according to self-diagnosis
procedure. In addition, if wheel sensor 2 is displayed for wheels, check wheel sensor circuit and also check control unit power voltage.
Note 2: When malfunctions are detected in several systems, including CAN communication circuit [U1000], troubleshoot CAN communi-
cation circuit. Refer to BRC-51, "
Inspection 16: CAN Communication Circuit" . C1147 USV LINE [FL-RR]VDC switch-over solenoid valve (USV1) on the primary side is
open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open or shorted to
the power supply or the ground.
BRC-40,
"Inspection 6:
Solenoid, VDC
Change-Over
Valve and Actua-
tor Relay Circuit"
C1148 USV LINE [FR-RL]VDC switch-over solenoid valve (USV2) on the secondary side is
open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open or shorted to
the power supply or the ground.
C1149 HSV LINE [FL-RR]VDC switch-over solenoid valve (HSV1) on the primary side is
open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open or shorted to
the power supply or the ground.
C1150 HSV LINE [FR-RL]VDC switch-over solenoid valve (HSV2) on the secondary side is
open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open or shorted to
the power supply or the ground.
C1153 EMERGENCY BRAKEWhen ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is malfunction-
ing. (pressure increase is too much or too little)BRC-36,
"Inspection 3:
ABS Actuator
and Electric Unit
(Control Unit)"
C1154 PNP POS SIGTCM or ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) internal mal-
function.BRC-43,
"Inspection 9:
Park/Neutral
Position (PNP)
Switch Circuit"
C1155 BR FLUID LEVEL LOWBrake fluid level is low or communication line between the ABS
actuator and electric unit (control unit) and brake fluid level switch
is open or shorted. BRC-48,
"Inspection 12:
Brake Fluid
Level Switch Cir-
cuit"
C1156 ST ANG SEN COM CIRCAN communication circuit or steering angle sensor is malfunc-
tioning.BRC-51, "Inspection 16:
CAN Communi-
cation Circuit"
C1170 VARIANT CODING In a case where VARIANT CODING is different.BRC-36,
"Inspection 3:
ABS Actuator
and Electric Unit
(Control Unit)"
C1185 ACC CONT ICC sensor integrated unit internal malfunction.BRC-50,
"Inspection 14:
ICC Sensor Inte-
grated Unit Cir-
cuit (With ICC)"
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT When there is a malfunction in the CAN communication circuit.BRC-51,
"Inspection 16:
CAN Communi-
cation Circuit"
(Note 2)
U1100 ACC COMM CIRCUITWhen there is a malfunction in the CAN communication circuit or
ICC sensor integrated unit.BRC-51,
"Inspection 16:
CAN Communi-
cation Circuit"
Code Display item Malfunction detecting condition Check item
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-33
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
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G
H
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J
K
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MA
B
BRC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Basic InspectionNFS000QK
BASIC INSPECTION 1: BRAKE FLUID LEVEL, LEAK INSPECTION AND BRAKE PAD
1. Check fluid level in brake reservoir tank. If fluid level is low, refill brake fluid. Refer to BR-10, "CHECKING
BRAKE FLUID LEVEL" .
2. Check for leakage in brake tubes or hoses and around ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). If
there is leaking or seeping fluid, check the following items.
If the brake tube connections at ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) are loose, tighten flare nuts
to the specified torque. Then inspect again and confirm that there is no leakage.
If flare nuts or screws of ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) are damaged and loose, replace
damaged parts. Then inspect again and confirm that there is no leakage.
If there is leakage at any location other than ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connections,
wipe away leakage with clean cloth. Then inspect again and confirm that there is no leakage.
If there is leakage from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), wipe away leakage with clean cloth.
Then inspect again. If there is still leakage, replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
CAUTION:
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) cannot be disassembled.
3. Check brake disc rotor and pads. Refer to BR-28, "
DISC ROTOR INSPECTION" (front disc rotor), BR-23,
"PAD WEAR INSPECTION" (front brake pad), BR-34, "DISC ROTOR INSPECTION" (rear disc rotor), BR-
29, "PAD WEAR INSPECTION" (rear brake pad).
BASIC INSPECTION 2: LOOSENESS OF POWER SYSTEM TERMINALS AND BATTERY
Check battery for looseness on battery positive/negative terminals and ground connection. Also make sure
battery voltage does not drop and alternator is normal.
BASIC INSPECTION 3: ABS WARNING LAMP, BRAKE WARNING LAMP, VDC OFF INDICATOR
LAMP AND SLIP INDICATOR LAMP
ON and OFF Timing for Warning Lamp and Indicator Lamp
: ON –: OFF
Note1: Brake warning lamp will turn on in case of parking brake operation (when switch is ON) or of brake fluid level switch operation
(when brake fluid is insufficient).
Note2: After starting engine, brake warning lamp is turned off.
Check the following items when unsuitable for an above condition.
ABS warning lamp: BRC-51, "Inspection 16: CAN Communication Circuit"
Brake warning lamp: BRC-51, "Inspection 16: CAN Communication Circuit" , BRC-48, "Inspection 12:
Brake Fluid Level Switch Circuit" , BRC-52, "Inspection 18: Parking Brake Switch Circuit"
VDC OFF indicator lamp:BRC-51, "Inspection 16: CAN Communication Circuit" , BRC-51, "Inspection 17:
VDC OFF Switch Circuit"
SLIP indicator lamp: BRC-51, "Inspection 16: CAN Communication Circuit"
If malfunction is not found, refer to BRC-53, "Inspection 19: Warning Lamp and Indicator Lamp Circuit" .
Condition ABS warning lampVDC OFF
indicator lampSLIP indicator lampBrake warning lamp
[Note1]
Ignition SW OFF – – – –
For 1 second after turning ON igni-
tion switch
[Note 2]
1 second later after turning ON
ignition switch–––
[Note 2]
VDC OFF switch turned ON. (VDC
function is OFF.)–
––
VDC/TCS function is malfunction-
ing.–
–
ABS function is malfunctioning.
–
EBD function is malfunctioning.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-35
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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BRC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
5. CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect malfunctioning wheel
sensor connector E41(FR-RH), E59(FR-LH), B101(RR-RH),
B102(RR-LH) and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
connector E30.
2. Check continuity between terminals. (Also check continuity
when steering wheel is turned right and left and when sensor
harness inside the wheel house is moved.)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >>
Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Perform the self-diagnosis, and make sure that the result shows “NO DTC IS DETECTED”.
6. CHECK WHEEL SENSOR
1. Replace wheel sensor that resulted in malfunction by self-diagnosis.
2. Reconnect connectors, drive vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute, and then
perform self-diagnosis.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >>
Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Perform the self-diagnosis, and make sure that the result shows “NO DTC IS DETECTED”.
SFIA3030E
Power supply circuit Signal circuit Ground circuit
WheelABS actuator
and electric
unit (control
unit)Wheel sensorABS actua-
tor and elec-
tric unit
(control unit)Wheel sensorABS actua-
tor and elec-
tric unit
(control
unit)
(signal)Ground
Front RH 9 1 10 2 9, 10
— Front LH 26 1 5 2 26, 5
Rear RH 7 1 29 2 7, 29
Rear LH 6 1 27 2 6, 27
Power supply circuit : Yes
Signal circuit : Yes
Ground circuit : No
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-37
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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BRC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Inspection 4: ABS Actuator and Electric Unit (Control Unit) Power Supply and
Ground Circuit
NFS000QO
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2. CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E30,
check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
2. Reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND
GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E30.
2. Turn ignition switch ON or OFF and check voltage between ABS
actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector E30
terminal 28 and ground.
Self-diagnosis results
BATTERY VOLTAGE [ABNORMAL]
SFIA3032E
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Ground Condition Voltage
28 —Ignition switch ONBattery voltage
(Approx. 12 V)
Ignition switch OFF Approx. 0 V
BRC-38
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and check continuity between ABS
actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector E30
terminal 1, 4 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >>Check battery for terminal looseness, low voltage, etc. If any malfunction is found, repair mal-
functioning parts.
Perform the self-diagnosis, and make sure that the result shows NO DTC IS DETECTED.
NG >>
Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Perform the self-diagnosis, and make sure that the result shows NO DTC IS DETECTED.
Inspection 5: ABS Motor and Motor Relay CircuitNFS000QP
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2. CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E30,
check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
2. Reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
SFIA3033E
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Ground Continuity
1, 4 — Yes
Self-diagnosis results
PUMP MOTOR
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-39
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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BRC
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
3. CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E30.
2. Check voltage between the ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit) harness connector E30 terminal 2 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >>
Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Perform the self-diagnosis, and make sure that the result shows NO DTC IS DETECTED.
4. CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector E30 terminal 1, 4 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >>Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Perform the self-diagnosis, and make sure that the result shows NO DTC IS DETECTED.
NG >>
Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Perform the self-diagnosis, and make sure that the result shows NO DTC IS DETECTED.
SFIA3034E
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Ground Voltage
2 — Battery voltage (Approx. 12 V)
SFIA3033E
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Ground Continuity
1, 4 — Yes