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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
EC-1097
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5. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two gro INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
EC-1097
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5. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two gro](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2639.png)
DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
EC-1097
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5. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-885, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
6. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR SHIELD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between knock sensor terminal 2 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F47, F241
Harness connectors F102, M72
Harness for open or short between knock sensor terminal 2 and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-878, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
Continuity should exist.
Page 2644 of 5621
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-1101
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Wiring DiagramNBS005GH
TBWT1027E
Page 2646 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-1103
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2. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect crankshaft p INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-1103
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2. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect crankshaft p](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2645.png)
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-1103
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2. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) (1) harness
connector.
–Illustration shows the view from under the vehicle.
–: Vehicle front
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 3 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E108, M15
Harness connectors F102, M72
Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and ECM
Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 1 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F102, M72
Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB2700E
Voltage: Battery voltage
SEF481Y
Continuity should exist.
Page 2647 of 5621
EC-1104
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
6. CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 13 and CKP sensor (POS) terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EC-1105, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
8. CHECK GEAR TOOTH
Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace the signal plate.
9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-878, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
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EC-1108
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DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Wiring DiagramNBS005GO
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-1111
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5. CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ign INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-1111
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5. CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ign](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2653.png)
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-1111
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5. CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 1 and ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F102, M72
Harness for open or short between CMP sensor (PHASE) and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 14 and CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-1112, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
9. CHECK CAMSHAFT SPROCKET (EXHAUST)
Visually check camshaft sprocket (exhaust) for chipping.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace camshaft sprocket (exhaust).
10. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-878, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Page 2659 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1116
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DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
5. CHECK FUEL INJECTORS
1. Stop engine and then turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between EC INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1116
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DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
5. CHECK FUEL INJECTORS
1. Stop engine and then turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between EC](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2658.png)
EC-1116
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DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
5. CHECK FUEL INJECTORS
1. Stop engine and then turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminals 21, 22, 23, 40, 41, 42,
44, 63 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
Refer to Wiring Diagram for fuel injectors, EC-1421, "
Wiring Dia-
gram" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Perform EC-1422, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
6. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse (1) in IPDM E/R (2) to release fuel pres-
sure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-II to release fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel
pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri-
cal discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm
between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion
as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is
generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil
within 50cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the electrical discharge voltage
becomes 20kV or more.
It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm, the spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 7.Battery voltage should exist.
PBIB1527E
Spark should be generated.
PBIB2697E
PBIB2325E
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EC-1134
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DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Wiring DiagramNBS005H8
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