DI-98
LANE DEPARTURE WARNING SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC [U1000] CAN COMM CIRCUITNKS003VT
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION
1. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “LDW” with CONSULT-II.
2. Print out CONSULT-II screen.
>> Go to “LAN SYSTEM”. Refer to LAN-7, "
Precautions When Using CONSULT-II" .
DTC [U1010] CONTROL UNIT (CAN)NKS003VU
Replace LDW camera unit, when “[U1010] CONTROL UNIT (CAN)” is displayed on self-diagnosis display.
LDW Chime Circuit InspectionNKS003VV
1. CHECK OPERATION OF LDW CHIME
Check LDW chime operation “BUZZER DRIVE” in “ACTIVE TEST”
mode with CONSULT-II.
OK or NG
OK >> LDW chime is OK. Return to DI-96, "SYMPTOM
CHART" .
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK LDW CHIME POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect LDW chime connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between LDW chime harness connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check harness between fuse and LDW chime.
3. CHECK LDW CHIME GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between LDW chime harness connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.“BUZZER DRIVE”
Touch “ON” : LDW chime is activated.
Touch “OFF” : LDW chime is not activated.
SKIB1787E
Terminals
Voltage (Approx.) (+)
(–)
LDW chime connector Terminal
M58 1 Ground Battery voltage
PKIC0248E
LDW chime connector Terminal
GroundContinuity
M58 3 Yes
PKIC0249E
LANE DEPARTURE WARNING SYSTEM
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
7. CHECK LDW SYSTEM ON INDICATOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect LDW switch connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between LDW switch harness connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Check harness between fuse and LDW switch.
8. CHECK LDW SYSTEM ON INDICATOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect LDW camera unit connector.
2. Check continuity between LDW camera unit harness connector
(A) and LDW switch harness connector (B).
3. Check continuity between LDW camera unit harness connector
(A) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
9. CHECK LDW SYSTEM ON INDICATOR
1. Connect LDW switch connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Apply ground to LDW switch terminal.
4. Check condition of the LDW system ON indicator.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace LDW camera unit.
NG >> Replace LDW switch.
Te r m i n a l s
Voltage (Approx.) (+)
(–)
LDW chime connector Terminal
M49 3 Ground Battery voltage
PKIC0255E
AB
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M1824 M492 Yes
A
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M182 4 No
PKIC0256E
LDW switch
connectorTerminal
GroundCondition
M49 2 LDW system ON indicator
should illuminate.
PKIC0257E
EC-6Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45 On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................533
DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................533
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................534
Removal and Installation ......................................534
DTC P1226 TP SENSOR ........................................535
Component Description ........................................535
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................535
DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................535
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................536
Removal and Installation ......................................536
DTC P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR ..........537
Component Description ........................................537
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
.537
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................537
DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................538
Wiring Diagram .....................................................539
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................540
Component Inspection ..........................................542
D T C P 1 5 5 1 , P 1 5 5 2 B A T T E R Y C U R R E N T S E N S O R .543
Component Description ........................................543
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
.543
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................543
DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................544
Wiring Diagram .....................................................545
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................546
Component Inspection ..........................................548
DTC P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR ..........549
Component Description ........................................549
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
.549
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................549
DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................550
Wiring Diagram .....................................................551
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................552
Component Inspection ..........................................554
DTC P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR ..........555
Component Description ........................................555
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
.555
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................555
Overall Function Check ........................................556
Wiring Diagram .....................................................557
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................558
Component Inspection ..........................................560
DTC P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCH ....................561
Component Description ........................................561
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
.561
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................561
DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................562
Wiring Diagram ................................................
.....563
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................564
Component Inspection ..........................................567
DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH ................568
Component Description ........................................568
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
.568On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................568
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................569
Wiring Diagram .....................................................570
Diagnostic Procedure ............................................571
Component Inspection ..........................................574
DTC P1568 ICC FUNCTION ...................................575
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................575
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................575
Diagnostic Procedure ............................................575
DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH ..........................576
Component Description ........................................576
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
.576
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................576
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................577
Wiring Diagram .....................................................578
Diagnostic Procedure ............................................579
Component Inspection ..........................................584
DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH ......................585
Component Description ........................................585
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
.585
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................585
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................586
Wiring Diagram .....................................................587
Diagnostic Procedure ............................................588
Component Inspection ..........................................592
DTC P1574 ICC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR .........593
Component Description ........................................593
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................593
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................593
Diagnostic Procedure ............................................594
DTC P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR .....595
Component Description ........................................595
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................595
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................595
Diagnostic Procedure ............................................596
DTC P1715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR (TURBINE
REVOLUTION SENSOR) ........................................597
Description ............................................................597
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
.597
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................597
Diagnostic Procedure ..........................................
..597
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH .................................598
Component Description ........................................598
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
.598
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................598
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................599
Wiring Diagram .....................................................600
Diagnostic Procedure ............................................601
Component Inspection ..........................................606
DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
RELAY .....................................................................607
Component Description ........................................607
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
.607
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................607
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45 CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
1251
On Board Diagnosis Logic ..................................1251
DTC Confirmation Procedure ..............................1252
Wiring Diagram ...................................................1253
Diagnostic Procedure ..........................................1254
Component Inspection ........................................1258
DTC P1225 TP SENSOR .......................................1259
Component Description .......................................1259
On Board Diagnosis Logic ..................................1259
DTC Confirmation Procedure ..............................1259
Diagnostic Procedure ..........................................1260
Removal and Installation .....................................1260
DTC P1226 TP SENSOR .......................................1261
Component Description .......................................1261
On Board Diagnosis Logic ..................................1261
DTC Confirmation Procedure ..............................1261
Diagnostic Procedure ..........................................1262
Removal and Installation .....................................1262
DTC P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR ........1263
Component Description .......................................1263
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
1263
On Board Diagnosis Logic ..................................1263
DTC Confirmation Procedure ..............................1264
Wiring Diagram ...................................................1265
Diagnostic Procedure ..........................................1266
Component Inspection ........................................1268
DTC P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR 1269
Component Description .......................................1269
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
1269
On Board Diagnosis Logic ..................................1269
DTC Confirmation Procedure ..............................1270
Wiring Diagram ...................................................1271
Diagnostic Procedure ..........................................1272
Component Inspection ........................................1274
DTC P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR ........1275
Component Description .......................................1275
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
1275
On Board Diagnosis Logic ..................................1275
DTC Confirmation Procedure ..............................1276
Wiring Diagram ...................................................1277
Diagnostic Procedure ..........................................1278
Component Inspection ........................................1280
DTC P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR ........1281
Component Description .......................................1281
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
1281
On Board Diagnosis Logic ..................................1281
Overall Function Check .......................................
1282
Wiring Diagram ...................................................1283
Diagnostic Procedure ..........................................1284
Component Inspection ........................................1286
DTC P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCH ...................1287
Component Description .......................................1287
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
1287On Board Diagnosis Logic ...................................1287
DTC Confirmation Procedure ..............................1288
Wiring Diagram ....................................................1289
Diagnostic Procedure ..........................................1290
Component Inspection .........................................1293
DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH ...............1294
Component Description .......................................1294
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
1294
On Board Diagnosis Logic ...................................1294
DTC Confirmation Procedure ..............................1295
Wiring Diagram ....................................................1296
Diagnostic Procedure ..........................................1297
Component Inspection .........................................1300
DTC P1568 ICC FUNCTION ..................................1301
On Board Diagnosis Logic ...................................1301
DTC Confirmation Procedure ..............................1301
Diagnostic Procedure ..........................................1301
DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH .........................1302
Component Description .......................................1302
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
1302
On Board Diagnosis Logic ...................................1302
DTC Confirmation Procedure ..............................1303
Wiring Diagram ....................................................1304
Diagnostic Procedure ..........................................1305
Component Inspection .........................................1309
DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH .....................1311
Component Description .......................................1311
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
1311
On Board Diagnosis Logic ...................................1311
DTC Confirmation Procedure ..............................1312
Wiring Diagram ....................................................1313
Diagnostic Procedure ..........................................1314
Component Inspection .........................................1318
DTC P1574 ICC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR ........1319
Component Description .......................................1319
On Board Diagnosis Logic ...................................1319
DTC Confirmation Procedure ..............................1319
Diagnostic Procedure ..........................................1320
DTC P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR ....1321
Component Description .......................................1321
On Board Diagnosis Logic ...................................1321
DTC Confirmation Procedure ..............................
1321
Diagnostic Procedure ..........................................1322
DTC P1715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR (TURBINE
REVOLUTION SENSOR) .......................................1323
Description ...........................................................1323
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
1323
On Board Diagnosis Logic ...................................1323
Diagnostic Procedure ..........................................1323
DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1324
Component Description .......................................1324
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
1324
On Board Diagnosis Logic ...................................1324
DTC Confirmation Procedure ..............................1324
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PRECAUTIONS
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
PRECAUTIONSPFP:00001
Precautions for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) “AIR BAG” and “SEAT
BELT PRE-TENSIONER”
NBS004RW
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SRS and SB section of this Service Man-
ual.
WAR NING :
To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death
in the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be per-
formed by an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to per-
sonal injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air
Bag Module, see the SRS section.
Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or
harness connectors.
Precautions for Procedures without Cowl Top CoverNBS004RX
When performing the procedure after removing cowl top cover, cover
the lower end of windshield with urethane, etc.
On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System of Engine and A/TNBS004RY
The ECM has an on board diagnostic system. It will light up the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to warn the
driver of a malfunction causing emission deterioration.
CAUTION:
Be sure to turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the negative battery cable before any
repair or inspection work. The open/short circuit of related switches, sensors, solenoid valves,
etc. will cause the MIL to light up.
Be sure to connect and lock the connectors securely after work. A loose (unlocked) connector will
cause the MIL to light up due to the open circuit. (Be sure the connector is free from water, grease,
dirt, bent terminals, etc.)
Certain systems and components, especially those related to OBD, may use a new style slide-
locking type harness connector. For description and how to disconnect, refer to PG-102, "
HAR-
NESS CONNECTOR" .
Be sure to route and secure the harnesses properly after work. The interference of the harness
with a bracket, etc. may cause the MIL to light up due to the short circuit.
Be sure to connect rubber tubes properly after work. A misconnected or disconnected rubber tube
may cause the MIL to light up due to the malfunction of the EVAP system or fuel injection system,
etc.
Be sure to erase the unnecessary malfunction information (repairs completed) from the ECM and
TCM (Transmission control module) before returning the vehicle to the customer.
PIIB3706J
PRECAUTIONS
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PrecautionNBS004RZ
Always use a 12 volt battery as power source.
Do not attempt to disconnect battery cables while engine is
running.
Before connecting or disconnecting the ECM harness con-
nector, turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect negative
battery cable. Failure to do so may damage the ECM
because battery voltage is applied to ECM even if ignition
switch is turned OFF.
Before removing parts, turn ignition switch OFF and then
disconnect battery ground cable.
Do not disassemble ECM.
If a battery cable is disconnected, the memory will return to
the ECM value.
The ECM will now start to self-control at its initial value.
Engine operation can vary slightly when the terminal is dis-
connected. However, this is not an indication of a malfunc-
tion. Do not replace parts because of a slight variation.
If the battery is disconnected, the following emission-
related diagnostic information will be lost within 24 hours.
–Diagnostic trouble codes
–1st trip diagnostic trouble codes
–Freeze frame data
–1st trip freeze frame data
–System readiness test (SRT) codes
–Te s t v a l u e s
When connecting ECM harness connector, fasten (B) it
securely with a lever (2) as far as it will go as shown in the
figure.
–ECM (1)
–Loosen (A)
When connecting or disconnecting pin connectors into or
from ECM, take care not to damage pin terminals (bend or
break).
Make sure that there are not any bends or breaks on ECM
pin terminal, when connecting pin connectors.
Securely connect ECM harness connectors.
A poor connection can cause an extremely high (surge)
voltage to develop in coil and condenser, thus resulting in
damage to ICs.
Keep engine control system harness at least 10 cm (4 in)
away from adjacent harness, to prevent engine control sys-
tem malfunctions due to receiving external noise, degraded
operation of ICs, etc.
Keep engine control system parts and harness dry.
SEF289H
PBIB1164E
PBIB2714E
PBIB0090E
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
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Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI) SystemNBS004S3
INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL CHART
*1: This sensor is not used to control the engine system under normal conditions.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
*3: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The amount of fuel injected from the fuel injector is determined by the ECM. The ECM controls the length of
time the valve remains open (injection pulse duration). The amount of fuel injected is a program value in the
ECM memory. The program value is preset by engine operating conditions. These conditions are determined
by input signals (for engine speed and intake air) from the crankshaft position sensor (POS), camshaft position
sensor (PHASE) and the mass air flow sensor.
VARIOUS FUEL INJECTION INCREASE/DECREASE COMPENSATION
In addition, the amount of fuel injected is compensated to improve engine performance under various operat-
ing conditions as listed below.
During warm-up
When starting the engine
During acceleration
Hot-engine operation
When selector lever is changed from N to D
High-load, high-speed operation
During deceleration
During high engine speed operation
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed*
3
Piston position
Fuel injection
& mixture ratio
controlFuel injector Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch Gear position
Battery
Battery voltage*
3
Knock sensor Engine knocking condition
Power steering pressure sensor Power steering operation
Heated oxygen sensor 2*
1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)*
2VDC/TCS operation command
Air conditioner switch*
2Air conditioner operation
Wheel sensor*
2Vehicle speed
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
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FUEL INJECTION TIMING
Two types of systems are used.
Sequential Multiport Fuel Injection System
Fuel is injected into each cylinder during each engine cycle according to the firing order. This system is used
when the engine is running.
Simultaneous Multiport Fuel Injection System
Fuel is injected simultaneously into all six cylinders twice each engine cycle. In other words, pulse signals of
the same width are simultaneously transmitted from the ECM.
The six injectors will then receive the signals two times for each engine cycle.
This system is used when the engine is being started and/or if the fail-safe system (CPU) is operating.
FUEL SHUT-OFF
Fuel to each cylinder is cut off during deceleration, operation of the engine at excessively high speeds or oper-
ation of the vehicle at excessively high speeds.
Electronic Ignition (EI) SystemNBS004S4
INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL CHART
*1: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
*2: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
Firing order: 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - 6
The ignition timing is controlled by the ECM to maintain the best air-fuel ratio for every running condition of the
engine. The ignition timing data is stored in the ECM.
The ECM receives information such as the injection pulse width and camshaft position sensor (PHASE) sig-
nal. Computing this information, ignition signals are transmitted to the power transistor.
During the following conditions, the ignition timing is revised by the ECM according to the other data stored in
the ECM.
At starting
During warm-up
At idle
At low battery voltage
SEF179U
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed*
2
Piston position
Ignition timing
controlPower transistor Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Battery
Battery voltage*
2
Knock sensor Engine knocking
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch Gear position
Wheel sensor*
1Vehicle speed