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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-427
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DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEPFP:14935
Component DescriptionNBS0050 INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-427
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DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEPFP:14935
Component DescriptionNBS0050](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-1969.png)
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-427
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DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEPFP:14935
Component DescriptionNBS00504
The EVAP canister vent control valve (1) is located on the EVAP
canister (2) and is used to seal the canister vent.
Illustration shows the view from under the vehicle.
: Vehicle front
EVAP control system pressure sensor (3)
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows “EVAP
Control System” diagnosis.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS00505
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS00506
PBIB2702E
PBIB1263E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
VENT CONT/V
Ignition switch: ON OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0447
0447EVAP canister vent con-
trol valve circuit openAn improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through EVAP canister vent control valve.
Harness or connectors
(The valve circuit is open or shorted.)
EVAP canister vent control valve
Page 1977 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-434
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEPFP:16935
Component DescriptionNBS0050B
The EVAP canister vent c INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-434
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DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEPFP:16935
Component DescriptionNBS0050B
The EVAP canister vent c](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-1976.png)
EC-434
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEPFP:16935
Component DescriptionNBS0050B
The EVAP canister vent control valve (1) is located on the EVAP
canister (2) and is used to seal the canister vent.
Illustration shows the view from under the vehicle.
: Vehicle front
EVAP control system pressure sensor (3)
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows “EVAP
Control System” diagnosis.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS0050C
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0050D
PBIB2702E
PBIB1263E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
VENT CONT/V
Ignition switch: ON OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0448
0448EVAP canister vent con-
trol valve closeEVAP canister vent control valve remains
closed under specified driving conditions.
EVAP canister vent control valve
EVAP control system pressure sensor
and the circuit
Blocked rubber tube to EVAP canister
vent control valve
EVAP canister is saturated with water
Page 2056 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-513
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Cooling Fan Motor
Cooling fan motor receives cooling fan motor operating voltage from
coo INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
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Cooling Fan Motor
Cooling fan motor receives cooling fan motor operating voltage from
coo](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2055.png)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-513
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Cooling Fan Motor
Cooling fan motor receives cooling fan motor operating voltage from
cooling fan control module (1). The revolution speed of cooling fan
motor is controlled by duty cycle of the voltage.
: Vehicle front
Cooling fan motor-1 harness connector (2)
Cooling fan motor-2 harness connector (3)
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS00533
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS00534
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to CO-11, "
Changing Engine
Coolant" . Also, replace the engine oil. Refer to LU-9, "Changing Engine Oil" .
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA-13, "
Anti-Freeze Coolant Mixture Ratio" .
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
Overall Function CheckNBS00535
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.
WAR NING :
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
PBIB2691E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
FA N D U T Y
Engine: Running 0 - 100%
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1217
1217Engine over tempera-
ture (Overheat)
Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
Cooling fan system does not operate prop-
erly (Overheat).
Engine coolant was not added to the system
using the proper filling method.
Engine coolant is not within the specified
range.
Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or
shorted.)
IPDM E/R
Cooling fan control module
Cooling fan motor
Radiator hose
Radiator
Radiator cap
Water pump
Thermostat
For more information, refer to EC-522,
"Main 12 Causes of Overheating" .
Page 2209 of 5621
EC-666
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IGNITION SIGNAL
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
IGNITION SIGNALPFP:22448
Component DescriptionNBS0057O
IGNITION COIL & POWER TRANSISTOR
The ignition signal from the ECM is sent to and amplified by the power transistor. The power transistor turns
ON and OFF the ignition coil primary circuit. This ON/OFF operation induces the proper high voltage in the coil
secondary circuit.
PBIB1560E
Page 2216 of 5621
IGNITION SIGNAL
EC-673
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3. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Let engine idle.
2. Read the voltage signal between ECM terminals 60, 61, 62, 79,
80, 81 and ground with an oscilloscope.
3. Verify that the oscilloscope screen shows the signal wave as
shown below.
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at idle.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 10.
4. CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Go to EC-166, "
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
PBIB1186E
PBIB0044E
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0034E
Page 2217 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-674
[VQ35DE]
IGNITION SIGNAL
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
5. CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect condenser harness connector.
3. Turn igniti INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-674
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IGNITION SIGNAL
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
5. CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect condenser harness connector.
3. Turn igniti](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2216.png)
EC-674
[VQ35DE]
IGNITION SIGNAL
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
5. CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect condenser harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between condenser terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E7.
3. Check harness continuity between IPDM E/R terminal 17 and condenser terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> Go to EC-166, "POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT" .
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E12, F3
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and condenser
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB1606E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0624E
Continuity should exist.
Page 2218 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual IGNITION SIGNAL
EC-675
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8. CHECK CONDENSER GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continui INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual IGNITION SIGNAL
EC-675
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8. CHECK CONDENSER GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continui](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2217.png)
IGNITION SIGNAL
EC-675
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8. CHECK CONDENSER GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between condenser terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
9. CHECK CONDENSER
Refer to EC-677, "
Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace condenser.
10. CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Disconnect ignition coil harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between ignition coil terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 11.
11 . DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F18, F201
Harness connector F3
Harness for open or short between ignition coil and harness connector F3
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors. Continuity should exist.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1560E
PBIB0138E
Page 2219 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-676
[VQ35DE]
IGNITION SIGNAL
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
12. CHECK IGNITION COIL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between ignition c INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-676
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IGNITION SIGNAL
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
12. CHECK IGNITION COIL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between ignition c](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2218.png)
EC-676
[VQ35DE]
IGNITION SIGNAL
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
12. CHECK IGNITION COIL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between ignition coil terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> GO TO 13.
13. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F201, F18
Harness for open or short between ignition coil and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
14. CHECK IGNITION COIL OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 60, 61, 62, 79, 80, 81 and ignition coil terminal 1. Refer
to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> GO TO 15.
15. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F201, F18
Harness for open or short between ignition coil and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
16. CHECK IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR
Refer to EC-677, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Replace ignition coil with power transistor.
17. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-165, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.