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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
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19. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-878, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
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19. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-878, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2791.png)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
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19. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-878, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-18, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-
ULE ENGINE ROOM)" .
NG >> Repair or replace harness connectors.
Main 13 Causes of OverheatingNBS005KW
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to CO-36, "
OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS" .
Component InspectionNBS005KX
COOLING FAN MOTORS -1 AND -2
Models With Sub Harneess
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connector.
Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
OFF 1
Blocked radiator
Blocked condenser
Blocked radiator grille
Blocked bumper
Visual No blocking —
2
Coolant mixtureCoolant tester 50 - 50% coolant mixtureMA-13
3Coolant levelVisual Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and radi-
ator filler neckCO-40
4Radiator capPressure tester 59 - 98 kPa
(0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm2 , 9 - 14
psi) (Limit)CO-45
ON*25Coolant leaksVisual No leaksCO-40
ON*26ThermostatTouch the upper and
lower radiator hosesBoth hoses should be hotCO-55
ON*17Cooling fanCONSULT-II Operating See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 (EC-1239
).
OFF 8
Combustion gas leakColor checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzerNegative —
ON*
39Coolant temperature
gaugeVisual Gauge less than 3/4
when driving—
Coolant overflow to
reservoir tankVisual No overflow during driving
and idlingCO-40
OFF*410Coolant return from
reservoir tank to radia-
torVisual Should be initial level in
reservoir tankCO-40
OFF 11Water control valveRemove and inspect
the valveWithin the specified valueCO-55
OFF 12Cylinder headStraight gauge feeler
gauge0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)EM-233
13Cylinder block and pis-
tonsVisual No scuffing on cylinder
walls or pistonEM-249
Page 2793 of 5621
EC-1250
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and
check operation.
Make sure that cooling fan speed of condition B is higher than that of A.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.
Models Without Sub Harneess
1. Disconnect cooling fan control module harness connectors.
2. Supply cooling fan control module terminals with battery voltage
and check operation.
Make sure that cooling fan operates.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.
COOLING FAN RELAY
1. Disconnect cooling fan relay harness connector.
2. Check continuity between terminals 3 and 5 under the following
conditions.
If NG, replace cooling fan relay.
ConditionTerminals
(+) ()
Cooling fan motorA1 3 and 4
2 3 and 4
1 and 2 3
1 and 2 4
B 1, 2 3, 4
PBIB2738E
Cooling fan motorTerminals
(+) ()
145
267
PBID0262J
Conditions Continuity
12V direct current supply
between terminals 1 and 2Ye s
No current supply No
SEF090M
Page 2797 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1254
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DTC P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1254
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DTC P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2796.png)
EC-1254
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DTC P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005L3
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-885, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
38 G/RFuel pump control module
(FPCM) check[When cranking engine]Approximately 0V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed4 - 6V
39 B/RFuel pump control module
(FPCM)[When cranking engine]0 - 0.5V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed8 - 12V
113 GR Fuel pump relay[Ignition switch: ON]
For 1 second after turning ignition switch ON
[Engine is running]0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: ON]
More than 1 second after turning ignition
switch ONBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
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2. CHECK FPCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect fuel pump control module (FPCM) INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
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2. CHECK FPCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect fuel pump control module (FPCM)](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2797.png)
DTC P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
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2. CHECK FPCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect fuel pump control module (FPCM) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between FPCM terminal 2 and ground with CON-
SULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E106, B4
Harness for open or short between FPCM and harness connector B4
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK FPCM GROUND CIRCUIT-I FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between FPCM terminal 3 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
: Vehicle front 1. FPCM 2. Dropping resistor
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2708E
PBIB0099E
Continuity should exist.
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1256
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DTC P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
5. CHECK FPCM GROUND CIRCUIT-II FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-1256
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DTC P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
5. CHECK FPCM GROUND CIRCUIT-II FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2798.png)
EC-1256
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DTC P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
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5. CHECK FPCM GROUND CIRCUIT-II FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness con-
nector (1).
–Illustration shows the view with rear seat cushion and inspection
hole cover (RH) removed.
–: Vehicle front
2. Disconnect dropping resistor harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following;
“fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminal 3 and dropping resistor terminal 2,
FPCM terminal 4 and dropping resister terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Check harness continuity between the following;
“fuel level sensor and fuel pump” terminal 3 and ground,
FPCM terminal 4 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors B162, B64
Harness for open or short between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” and dropping resistor
Harness for open or short between FPCM and dropping resistor
Harness for open or short between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” and ground
Harness for open or short between FPCM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB2706E
: Vehicle front 1. FPCM 2. Dropping resistor
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
PBIB2708E
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![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
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7. CHECK FPCM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
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7. CHECK FPCM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-2799.png)
DTC P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
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7. CHECK FPCM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 38 and FPCM terminal 4.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 38 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 8.
8. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors B2, M13
Harness connectors M72, F102
Harness for open or short between ECM and FPCM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9. CHECK FPCM OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 39 and FPCM terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 10.
10. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors B2, M13
Harness connectors M72, F102
Harness for open or short between ECM and FPCM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11 . CHECK FPCM
Refer to EC-1258, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Replace FPCM.Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
Continuity should exist.
Page 2801 of 5621
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
12. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-878, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS005L4
FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Check voltage between FPCM terminal 4 and ground under the
following conditions.
4. If NG, replace fuel pump control module.
: Vehicle front 1. FPCM 2. Dropping resistor
Condition Voltage
When engine cranking Approx. 0V
After starting engine Approx. 5V
PBIB2708E
PBIB0101E
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EC-1260
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DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005L8
1. CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
3. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve (1)
and the housing.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside.
2. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-806, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-807, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
Removal and InstallationNBS005L9
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-179, "INTAKE MANIFOLD" .
PBIB2722E