EC-802
[VK45DE]
BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
19. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 FUNCTION
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at a least 10 seconds.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 80 km/h (50 MPH) for a few minutes in D position.
NOTE:
Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during the cruising.
4. Release the accelerator pedal fully until the vehicle speed decreases to 50 km/h (30 MPH).
NOTE:
Never apply brake during releasing the accelerator pedal.
5. Repeat steps 3 to 4 for 5 times.
6. Stop the vehicle and connect CONSULT-II to the vehicle.
7. Make sure that no (1st trip) DTC is displayed in “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 21.
20. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 FUNCTION
With GST
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at a least 10 seconds.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 80 km/h (50 MPH) for a few minutes in D position.
NOTE:
Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during the cruising.
4. Release the accelerator pedal fully until the vehicle speed decreases to 50 km/h (30 MPH).
NOTE:
Never apply brake during releasing the accelerator pedal.
5. Repeat steps 3 to 4 for 5 times.
6. Stop the vehicle and connect GST to the vehicle.
7. Make sure that no (1st trip) DTC is displayed.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 21.
BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE
EC-805
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
29. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 FUNCTION
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at a least 10 seconds.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 80 km/h (50 MPH) for a few minutes in D position.
NOTE:
Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during the cruising.
4. Release the accelerator pedal fully until the vehicle speed decreases to 50 km/h (30 MPH).
NOTE:
Never apply brake during releasing the accelerator pedal.
5. Repeat steps 3 to 4 for 5 times.
6. Stop the vehicle and connect CONSULT-II to the vehicle.
7. Make sure that no (1st trip) DTC is displayed in “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 31.
30. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 FUNCTION
With GST
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at a least 10 seconds.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 80 km/h (50 MPH) for a few minutes in D position.
NOTE:
Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during the cruising.
4. Release the accelerator pedal fully until the vehicle speed decreases to 50 km/h (30 MPH).
NOTE:
Never apply brake during releasing the accelerator pedal.
5. Repeat steps 3 to 4 for 5 times.
6. Stop the vehicle and connect GST to the vehicle.
7. Make sure that no (1st trip) DTC is displayed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 31.
31. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Check fuel pressure regulator, and repair or replace if necessary. Refer to EC-809, "Fuel Pressure Check"
.
Check mass air flow sensor and its circuit, and repair or replace if necessary. Refer to EC-927, "DTC
P0101 MAF SENSOR" and EC-936, "DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR" .
Check fuel injector and its circuit, and repair or replace if necessary. Refer to EC-1420, "FUEL INJEC-
TOR" .
Check engine coolant temperature sensor and its circuit, and repair or replace if necessary. Refer to EC-
948, "DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR" and EC-961, "DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 33.
NG >> 1. Repair or replace.
2. GO TO 32.
EC-818
[VK45DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
2P0031 P0032 P0051 P0052 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
P0037 P0038 P0057 P0058 Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0075 P0081 Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
P0130 P0131 P0132 P0133 P0150 P0151 P0152 P0153 P2A00 P2A03 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
P0137 P0138 P0139 P0157 P0158 P0159 Heated oxygen sensor 2
P0441 EVAP control system purge flow monitoring
P0443 P0444 P0445 EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
P0447 P0448 EVAP canister vent control valve
P0451 P0452 P0453 EVAP control system pressure sensor
P0550 Power steering pressure sensor
P0603 ECM power supply
P0710 P0717 P0720 P0740 P0744 P0745 P1730 P1752 P1754 P1757 P1759 P1762 P1764 P1767 P1769 P1772
P1774 A/T related sensors, solenoid valves and switches
P1140 P1145 Intake valve timing control position sensor
P1217 Engine over temperature (OVERHEAT)
P1220 Fuel pump control module
P1805 Brake switch
P2100 P2103 Throttle control motor relay
P2101 Electric throttle control function
P2118 Throttle control motor
3
P0011 P0021 Intake valve timing control
P0171 P0172 P0174 P0175 Fuel injection system function
P0300 - P0308 Misfire
P0420 P0430 Three way catalyst function
P0442 P0456 EVAP control system (SMALL LEAK, VERY SMALL LEAK)
P0455 EVAP control system (GROSS LEAK)
P0506 P0507 Idle speed control system
P1148 P1168 Closed loop control
P1211 TCS control unit
P1212 TCS communication line
P1564 ICC steering switch / ASCD steering switch
P1568 ICC command value
P1572 ICC brake switch / ASCD brake switch
P1574 ICC vehicle speed sensor / ASCD vehicle speed sensor
P1715 Turbine revolution sensor
P1800 VIAS control solenoid valve
P2119 Electric throttle control actuator Priority Detected items (DTC)
EC-824
[VK45DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Engine Control Component Parts LocationNBS005AI
1. IPDM E/R 2. ICC brake hold relay
(ICC models only)3. Battery current sensor
4. Cooling fan relay 5. Refrigerant pressure sensor 6. Intake valve timing control position
sensor (bank 2)
7. Vacuum tank 8. Cooling fan motor-2 9. Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve (bank 2)
10. Cooling fan control module 11. Electric throttle control actuator 12. Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve (bank 1)
13. Cooling fan motor-1 14. Intake valve timing control position
sensor (bank 1)15. Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
16. Mass air flow sensor
(with intake air temperature sensor)17. Ignition coil (with power transistor)
and spark plug (bank 1)18. VIAS control solenoid valve
19. Fuel injector (bank 1) 20. Engine coolant temperature sensor 21. Power valve actuator
22. Knock sensor (bank 1) 23. Knock sensor (bank 2) 24. Fuel injector (bank 2)
25. EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve26. EVAP service port 27. Ignition coil (with power transistor)
and spark plug (bank 2)
PBIB2674E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-831
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
1. ECM 2. Data link connector 3. Accelerator pedal position sensor
4. Stop lamp switch 5. ICC brake switch
(models with ICC)
ASCD brake switch
(models with ASCD)6. ICC steering switch
(models with ICC)
ASCD steering switch
(models with ASCD)
7. RESUME/ACCELERATE switch 8. SET/COAST switch 9. CANCEL switch
10. DISTANCE switch
(ICC models only)11 . M A I N s w i t c h
PBIB2680E
EC-844
[VK45DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
99 YASCD steering switch
(models with ASCD system)[Ignition switch: ON]
ASCD steering switch: OFFApproximately 4V
[Ignition switch: ON]
MAIN switch: PressedApproximately 0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
CANCEL switch: PressedApproximately 1V
[Ignition switch: ON]
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: PressedApproximately 3V
[Ignition switch: ON]
SET/COAST switch: PressedApproximately 2V
101 V/R Stop lamp switch[Ignition switch: OFF]
Brake pedal: Fully releasedApproximately 0V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
Brake pedal: Slightly depressedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
102 G PNP switch[Ignition switch: ON]
Selector lever: P or NApproximately 0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Selector lever: Except aboveBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
104 O Throttle control motor relay[Ignition switch: OFF]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON]0 - 1.0V
106 LGAccelerator pedal position
sensor 1[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released0.4 - 1.1V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed3.7 - 4.8V
107 V/WFuel tank temperature sen-
sor[Engine is running]Approximately 0 - 4.8V
Output voltage varies with fuel
tank temperature.
108 BRICC brake switch (models
witch ICC system)
ASCD brake switch (models
witch ASCD system)[Ignition switch: ON]
Brake pedal: Slightly depressedApproximately 0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Brake pedal: Fully releasedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
109 L Ignition switch[Ignition switch: OFF]0V
[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
111 S BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V) TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-847
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
ENGINE CONTROL COMPONENT PARTS/CONTROL SYSTEMS APPLICATION
ItemDIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE
WORK
SUP-
PORTSELF-DIAGNOS-
TIC RESULTS
DATA
MONI-
TORDATA
MONI-
TOR
(SPEC)ACTIVE
TESTDTC & SRT
CONFIRMATION
DTC*1FREEZE
FRAME
DATA*2SRT
STATUSDTC
WORK
SUP-
PORT
ENGINE CONTROL COMPONENT PARTS
INPUT
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE)
Mass air flow sensor
Engine coolant temperature sen-
sor
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
Heated oxygen sensor 2
Wheel sensor
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Throttle position sensor
Fuel tank temperature sensor
EVAP control system pressure
sensor
Intake air temperature sensor
Knock sensor
Refrigerant pressure sensor
Closed throttle position switch
(accelerator pedal position sensor
signal)
Air conditioner switch
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
Stop lamp switch
Power steering pressure sensor
Battery voltage
Load signal
Intake valve timing control position
sensor
Fuel level sensor
Battery current sensor
ICC steering switch
ASCD steering switch
ICC brake switch
ASCD brake switch
EC-852
[VK45DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
THRTL SEN 1 [V]The throttle position sensor signal voltage
is displayed.THRTL SEN 2 signal is converted by
ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM
terminal voltage signal. THRTL SEN 2 [V]
FUEL T/TMP SE
[
C] or [F]
The fuel temperature (determined by the
signal voltage of the fuel tank tempera-
ture sensor) is displayed.
INT/A TEMP SE
[
C] or [F]
The intake air temperature (determined
by the signal voltage of the intake air tem-
perature sensor) is indicated.
EVAP SYS PRES
[V]
The signal voltage of EVAP control sys-
tem pressure sensor is displayed.
FPCM DR VOLT
[V]
The voltage between fuel pump and
FPCM is displayed.
FUEL LEVEL SE
[V]
The signal voltage of the fuel level sensor
is displayed.
START SIGNAL
[ON/OFF]
Indicates start signal status [ON/OFF]
computed by the ECM according to the
signals of engine speed and battery volt-
age.
After starting the engine, [OFF] is dis-
played regardless of the starter signal.
CLSD THL POS
[ON/OFF]
Indicates idle position [ON/OFF] com-
puted by ECM according to the accelera-
tor pedal position sensor signal.
AIR COND SIG
[ON/OFF]
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of the air
conditioner switch as determined by the
air conditioner signal.
P/N POSI SW
[ON/OFF]
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the
park/neutral position (PNP) switch signal.
PW/ST SIGNAL
[ON/OFF]
[ON/OFF] condition of the power steering
system (determined by the signal voltage
of the power steering pressure sensor
signal) is indicated.
LOAD SIGNAL
[ON/OFF]
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the
electrical load signal.
ON: Rear window defogger switch is ON
and/or lighting switch is in 2nd position.
OFF: Both rear window defogger switch
and lighting switch are OFF.
IGNITION SW
[ON/OFF]
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from igni-
tion switch signal.
HEATER FAN SW
[ON/OFF]
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the
heater fan switch signal.
BRAKE SW
[ON/OFF]
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the
stop lamp switch signal.
INJ PULSE-B1
[msec]
Indicates the actual fuel injection pulse
width compensated by ECM according to
the input signals.When the engine is stopped, a certain
computed value is indicated.
INJ PULSE-B2
[msec]
IGN TIMING
[BTDC]
Indicates the ignition timing computed by
ECM according to the input signals.When the engine is stopped, a certain
value is indicated.
CAL/LD VALUE [%]
“Calculated load value” indicates the
value of the current air flow divided by
peak air flow. Monitored item
[Unit]ECM
INPUT
SIG-
NALSMAIN
SIG-
NALSDescription Remarks