Page 1738 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
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2. CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harnes INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
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2. CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harnes](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-1737.png)
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
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2. CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between HO2S2 terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E12, F3
IPDM E/R connector E7
15A fuse
Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK HO2S2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB1576E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0969E
DTCTe r m i n a l s
Bank
ECM Sensor
P0037, P0038 25 3 1
P0057, P0058 6 3 2
Continuity should exist.
Page 1741 of 5621
EC-198
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Wiring DiagramNBS004UK
BANK 1
TBWT0971E
Page 1745 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-202
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004UL
1. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual EC-202
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DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004UL
1. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-1744.png)
EC-202
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DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004UL
1. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E12, F3
Harness connectors E18, F201 (bank 1)
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following;
ECM terminal 11 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (bank 1) terminal 1 or
ECM terminal 10 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (bank 2) terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1562E
PBIB0192E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1751 of 5621
EC-208
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Wiring DiagramNBS004UT
TBWT0950E
Page 1754 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
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6. CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM h INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
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6. CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM h](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-1753.png)
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
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6. CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 51.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-225, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace intake air temperature sensor.
9. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-442, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
10. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-212, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
11 . CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-165, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Page 1759 of 5621
EC-216
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Wiring DiagramNBS004V1
TBWT0950E
Page 1762 of 5621
![INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
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6. CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnec INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
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6. CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnec](/manual-img/42/57023/w960_57023-1761.png)
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
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6. CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 51.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-219, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-165, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS004V3
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-II and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication under the follow-
ing conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.
5. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following. Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Condition MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)0.9 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)1.6 - 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
PBIB2371E
Page 1766 of 5621
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Wiring DiagramNBS004V8
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