Page 255 of 5621

AT-176
DTC P1845 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 5
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P1845 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 5PFP:25240
DescriptionNCS001PD
Fail-safe function to detect direct clutch solenoid valve condition.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueNCS001PE
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS001PF
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1845 ATF PRES SW 5/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM detects
that actual gear ratio is normal, and relation between gear position and condition of ATF pressure switch 5
is irregular during depressing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change.)
Possible CauseNCS001PG
AT F p r e s s u r e s w i t c h 5
Harness or connectors
(Switch circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS001PH
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Accelerate vehicle to maintain the following conditions.
ACCELE POSI: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
GEAR: “1”
“2” (D/C ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
3. Perform step 2 again.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, then perform step 1 to 3 again.
5. Check “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-
II.
If DTC (P1845) is detected, go to AT-177, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If DTC (P1762) is detected, go to AT-156, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
ATF PRES SW 5Direct clutch engaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
. ON
Direct clutch disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
. OFF
BCIA0030E
Page 256 of 5621

DTC P1845 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 5
AT-177
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001PI
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” or “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA
MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle in the “D” position (1st
2nd gear), and confirm
the ON/OFF actuation of the “ATF PRES SW 5”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT-180, "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 3 6 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to AT- 1 7 6 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value
ATF PRES SW 5Direct clutch engaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
. ON
Direct clutch disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
. OFF
PCIA0067E
Page 257 of 5621

AT-178
DTC P1846 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 6
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P1846 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 6PFP:25240
DescriptionNCS001PJ
Fail-safe function to detect high and low reverse clutch solenoid valve condition.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueNCS001PK
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS001PL
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1846 ATF PRES SW 6/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM detects
that actual gear ratio is normal, and relation between gear position and condition of ATF pressure switch 6
is irregular during depressing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change.)
Possible CauseNCS001PM
AT F p r e s s u r e s w i t c h 6
Harness or connectors
(Switch circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS001PN
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Accelerate vehicle to maintain the following conditions.
ACCELE POSI: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
GEAR: “2”
“3” (HLR/C ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
3. Perform step 2 again.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, then perform step 1 to 3 again.
5. Check “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-
II.
If DTC (P1846) is detected, go to AT-179, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If DTC (P1767) is detected, go to AT-160, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
ATF PRES SW 6High and low reverse clutch engaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
. ON
High and low reverse clutch disengaged Refer to AT- 2 1
. OFF
BCIA0030E
Page 258 of 5621

DTC P1846 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 6
AT-179
D
E
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H
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MA
B
AT
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001PO
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” or “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA
MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle in the “D” position (2nd
3rd gear), and confirm
the ON/OFF actuation of the “ATF PRES SW 6”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT-180, "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 3 6 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to AT- 1 7 8 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value
ATF PRES SW 6High and low reverse clutch engaged.
Refer to AT- 2 1
.ON
High and low reverse clutch disengaged
Refer to AT- 2 1
.OFFPCIA0067E
Page 316 of 5621

ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
AT-237
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
CONTROL VALVE WITH TCM REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
Removal
1. Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
2. Drain ATF through drain plug.
3. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
4. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
5. Remove snap ring from A/T assembly harness connector.
6. Push A/T assembly harness connector.
CAUTION:
Be careful not to damage connector.
7. Remove oil pan and oil pan gasket.
8. Check foreign materials in oil pan to help determine causes of
malfunction. If the ATF is very dark, smells burned, or contains
foreign particles, the frictional material (clutches, band) may
need replacement. A tacky film that will not wipe clean indicates
varnish build up. Varnish can cause valves, servo, and clutches
to stick and can inhibit pump pressure.
If frictional material is detected, perform A/T fluid cooler
cleaning. Refer to AT- 1 4 , "
A/T Fluid Cooler Cleaning" .
SCIA5021E
SCIA5022E
SCIA2308E
SCIA5199E
Page 324 of 5621

ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
AT-245
D
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AT
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
Removal
1. Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
2. Drain ATF through drain plug.
3. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
4. Remove oil pan and oil pan gasket.
5. Check foreign materials in oil pan to help determine causes of
malfunction. If the ATF is very dark, smells burned, or contains
foreign particles, the frictional material (clutches, band) may
need replacement. A tacky film that will not wipe clean indicates
varnish build up. Varnish can cause valves, servo, and clutches
to stick and can inhibit pump pressure.
If frictional material is detected, perform A/T fluid cooler
cleaning. Refer to AT- 1 4 , "
A/T Fluid Cooler Cleaning" .
6. Disconnect A/T fluid temperature sensor 2 connector.
CAUTION:
Be careful not to damage connector.
7. Straighten terminal clip to free A/T fluid temperature sensor 2
harness.
SCIA2308E
SCIA5199E
SCIA5023E
SCIA5146E
Page 342 of 5621

ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
AT-263
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
7. Check foreign materials in oil pan to help determine causes of
malfunction. If the ATF is very dark, smells burned, or contains
foreign particles, the frictional material (clutches, band) may
need replacement. A tacky film that will not wipe clean indicates
varnish build up. Varnish can cause valves, servo, and clutches
to stick and can inhibit pump pressure.
If frictional material is detected, perform A/T fluid cooler
cleaning. Refer to AT- 1 4 , "
A/T Fluid Cooler Cleaning" .
8. Support A/T assembly with a transmission jack.
CAUTION:
When setting transmission jack, place wooden blocks to
prevent from damaging control valve with TCM and trans-
mission case.
9. Remove rear engine mounting member with power tool. Refer to AT-271, "
Removal and Installation (2WD
Models)" .
10. Remove rear extension assembly (VQ35DE models) or output shaft & companion flange complement
(VK45DE models) according to the following procedures.
a.VQ35DE models
i. Remove tightening bolts for rear extension assembly and trans-
mission case.
ii. Tap rear extension assembly with a soft hammer.
iii. Remove rear extension assembly from transmission case. (With
needle bearing.)
SCIA5199E
SCIA6941E
SCIA3432E
SCIA3431E
Page 358 of 5621

OVERHAUL
AT-279
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
1. O-ring 2. Oil pump cover 3. O-ring
4. Oil pump housing 5. Self-sealing bolt 6. Torque converter
7. Converter housing 8. Oil pump housing oil seal 9. Bearing race
10. Needle bearing 11. O-ring 12. Front carrier assembly
13. Needle bearing 14. Snap ring 15. Front sun gear
16. Snap ring 17. Bearing race 18. Needle bearing
19. 3rd one-way clutch 20. Seal ring 21. Input clutch assembly
22. Needle bearing 23. Rear internal gear 24. Brake band
25. Mid carrier assembly 26. Needle bearing 27. Bearing race
28. Rear carrier assembly 29. Needle bearing 30. Mid sun gear
31. Seal ring 32. Rear sun gear 33. 1st one-way clutch
34. Snap ring 35. Needle bearing 36. High and low reverse clutch hub
37. Snap ring 38. Bearing race 39. Needle bearing
Refer to GI section to make sure icons (symbol marks) in the figure. Refer to GI-11, "
Components" .
However, refer to the following symbols for others.
:Apply Genuine RTV silicone sealant or equivalent. Refer to GI-48, "
Recommended Chemical Products and Sealants" .