EC-1234
[VK45DE]
DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F102, M72
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between the following;
ECM terminal 72 and intake valve timing control position sensor (bank 1) terminal 2 or
ECM terminal 53 and intake valve timing control position sensor (bank 2) terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-1235, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace intake valve timing control position sensor.
8. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EC-1105, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
9. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-1112, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
10. CHECK CAMSHAFT SPROCKET
Check accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft sprocket. Refer to EM-203, "
TIM-
ING CHAIN" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Remove debris and clean the signal pick-up cutout of camshaft sprocket.
11 . CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-878, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1239
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:00000
DescriptionNBS005KQ
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-886, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.
Refer to EC-889, "
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION" .
Cooling Fan Control
*1: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to ECM through CAN communication line.
ECM controls cooling fan speed corresponding to vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, air conditioner
ON signal, refrigerant pressure, target A/C evaporator temperature and A/C evaporator temperature.
Cooling fan control signal is sent to IPDM E/R from ECM by CAN communication line. Then, IPDM E/R sends
ON/OFF pulse duty signal to cooling fan control module. Corresponding to this ON/OFF pulse duty signal,
cooling fan control module gives cooling fan motor operating voltage to cooling fan motors. Cooling fan speed
is controlled by duty cycle of cooling fan motor operating voltage sent from cooling fan control module.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Cooling Fan Control Module
Cooling fan control module (1) receives ON/OFF pulse duty signal
from IPDM E/R. Corresponding to this ON/OFF pulse duty signal,
cooling fan control module sends cooling fan motor operating volt-
age to cooling fan motor. The revolution speed of cooling fan motor
is controlled by duty cycle of the voltage.
: Vehicle front
Cooling fan motor-1 harness connector (2)
Cooling fan motor-2 harness connector (3)
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
1
Cooling fan
control
IPDM E/R
Cooling fan relay
Cooling fan control
module Battery
Battery voltage*
1
Wheel sensor
Vehicle speed*2
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch
Air conditioner ON signal*
2
Refrigerant pressure sensor Refrigerant pressure
Unified meter and A/C amp.
Target A/C evaporator temperature*
2
Intake sensor
A/C evaporator temperature*2
PBIB2691E
DTC P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
EC-1251
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)PFP:17001
DescriptionNBS005KY
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
This system controls the fuel pump operation. The amount of fuel flow delivered from the fuel pump is altered
between two flow rates by the FPCM operation. The FPCM determines the voltage supplied to the fuel pump
(and therefore fuel flow) according to the following conditions.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The FPCM adjusts the voltage supplied to the fuel pump to control
the amount of fuel flow. When the FPCM increases the voltage sup-
plied to the fuel pump, the fuel flow is increased. When the FPCM
decreases the voltage, the fuel flow is decreased.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS005KZ
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005L0
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
Fuel pump controlFuel pump control module
(FPCM) Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Battery Battery voltage*
Conditions Amount of fuel flow Supplied voltage
Engine cranking
Engine coolant temperature is below 10C (50F).
Engine is running under heavy load and high speed conditionshighBattery voltage
(11 - 14V)
Except the above low Approximately 8V
SEF387X
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
FPCM
Engine: Cranking HI
Engine: Idle
Engine coolant temperature: More than 10C (50F)LOW
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1220
1220Fuel pump control module
(FPCM)An improper voltage signal from the FPCM, which
is supplied to a point between the fuel pump and
the dropping resistor, is detected by ECM.
Harness or connectors
(FPCM circuit is shorted.)
Dropping resistor
FPCM
DTC P1715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR (TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR)
EC-1323
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P1715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR (TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR)PFP:31935
DescriptionNBS005NA
ECM receives turbine revolution sensor signal from TCM through CAN communication line. ECM uses this
signal for engine control.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS005NB
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005NC
NOTE:
If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC U1000, U1001 first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-886, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.
Refer to EC-889, "
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION" .
If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605.
Refer to EC-1215, "
DTC P0605 ECM" .
If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0335, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0335.
Refer to EC-1099, "
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)" .
If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0340, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0340.
Refer to EC-1106, "
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE)" .
The MIL will not lights up for this diagnosis.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005ND
1. CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM. Refer to AT-40, "
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
2. REPLACE TCM
Replace TCM. Refer to AT- 4 4 , "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" .
>>INSPECTION END
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
I/P PULLY SPD
Vehicle speed: More than 20 km/h (12MPH)Almost the same speed as the
tachometer indication
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1715
1715Input speed sensor
(Turbine revolution sen-
sor)
(TCM output)Turbine revolution sensor signal is differ-
ent from the theoretical value calculated
by ECM from revolution sensor signal
and engine rpm signal.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
Harness or connectors
(Turbine revolution sensor circuit is open or
shorted)
TCM
EC-1398
[VK45DE]
VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS)
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS)PFP:14956
DescriptionNBS005PK
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
When the engine is running at low or medium speed, the power valve is fully closed. Under this condition, the
effective suction port length is equivalent to the total length of the intake manifold collector's suction port
including the intake valve. This long suction port provides increased air intake which results in improved suc-
tion efficiency and higher torque generation.
The surge tank and one-way valve are provided. When engine is running at high speed, the ECM sends the
signal to the VIAS control solenoid valve. This signal introduces the intake manifold vacuum into the power
valve actuator and therefore opens the power valve to two suction passages together in the collector.
Under this condition, the effective port length is equivalent to the length of the suction port provided indepen-
dently for each cylinder. This shortened port length results in enhanced engine output with reduced suction
resistance under high speeds.
The power valve is always open regardless of the engine speed when gear position is in N or P.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
VIAS control VIAS control solenoid valve Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Battery Battery voltage*
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
PBIB1876E
FUEL PUMP
EC-1427
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
FUEL PUMPPFP:17042
DescriptionNBS005Q1
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
The ECM activates the fuel pump for several seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON to improve engine
startability. If the ECM receives a engine speed signal from the camshaft position sensor (PHASE), it knows
that the engine is rotating, and causes the pump to operate. If the engine speed signal is not received when
the ignition switch is ON, the engine stalls. The ECM stops pump operation and prevents battery discharging,
thereby improving safety. The ECM does not directly drive the fuel pump. It controls the ON/OFF fuel pump
relay, which in turn controls the fuel pump.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
A turbine type design fuel pump is used in the fuel tank.
Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (1)
Fuel pressure regulator (2)
Fuel tank temperature sensor (3)
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS005Q2
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
Fuel pump control Fuel pump relay
Battery Battery voltage*
Condition Fuel pump operation
Ignition switch is turned to ON. Operates for 1 second.
Engine running and crankingOperates.
When engine is stoppedStops in 1.5 seconds.
Except as shown aboveStops.
PBIB2707E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
FUEL PUMP RLY
For 1 seconds after turning ignition switch: ON
Engine running or crankingON
Except above OFF
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
EC-1461
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)PFP:00030
Fuel PressureNBS005QT
Idle Speed and Ignition TimingNBS005QU
*: Under the following conditions:
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Electric load: OFF (Lights, heater fan & rear window defogger)
Steering wheel: Kept in straight-ahead position
Calculated Load ValueNBS005QV
Mass Air Flow SensorNBS005QW
*: Engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature and running under no load.
Intake Air Temperature SensorNBS005QX
Engine Coolant Temperature SensorNBS005QY
Fuel Tank Temperature SensorNBS005QZ
Crankshaft Position Sensor (POS)NBS005R0
Refer to EC-1105, "Component Inspection" .
Camshaft Position Sensor (PHASE)NBS005R1
Refer to EC-1112, "Component Inspection" .
A/F Sensor 1 HeaterNBS005R2
Fuel pressure at idling kPa (kg/cm2 , psi)Approximately 350 (3.57, 51)
Target idle speed No load* (in P or N position) 65050 rpm
Air conditioner: ON In P or N position 650 rpm or more
Ignition timing In P or N position 12
5 BTDC
Condition Calculated load value% (Using CONSULT-II or GST)
At idle14 - 33
At 2,500 rpm12 - 25
Supply voltageBattery voltage (11 - 14V)
Output voltage at idle0.9 - 1.2V*
Mass air flow (Using CONSULT-II or GST)2.0 - 6.0 gꞏm/sec at idle*
7.0 - 20.0 gꞏm/sec at 2,500 rpm*
Temperature C (F) Resistance k
25 (77)1.800 - 2.200
Temperature C (F) Resistance k
20 (68)2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)0.236 - 0.260
Temperature C (F) Resistance k
20 (68)2.3 - 2.7
50 (122)0.79 - 0.90
Resistance [at 25C (77F)] 2.3 - 4.3
EM-84
[VQ35DE]
CAMSHAFT
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
CAMSHAFTPFP:13001
ComponentsNBS004NL
1.Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve 2. Gasket 3. Camshaft bracket (No. 2 to 4)
4. Seal washer 5. Camshaft (EXH) 6. Camshaft (INT)
7. Camshaft bracket (No. 1) 8. Dowel pin 9. Valve lifter
10. O-ring 11. Timing chain tensioner (secondary) 12. Spring
13. Plunger 14. Cylinder head (right bank) 15. Cylinder head (left bank)
16. O-ring 17.Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
(bank 1)18.Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
(bank 2)
PBIC2306E