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![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS EC-759
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Air Air duct 55555 5 EM-177
Air cleaner
EM-177
Air leakage from air duct
(Mass air f INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS EC-759
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Air Air duct 55555 5 EM-177
Air cleaner
EM-177
Air leakage from air duct
(Mass air f](/manual-img/42/57019/w960_57019-2142.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS EC-759
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Air Air duct 55555 5 EM-177
Air cleaner
EM-177
Air leakage from air duct
(Mass air flow sensor — electric
throttle control actuator) 5555 EM-177
Electric throttle control actuator
EM-179
Air leakage from intake manifold/
Collector/Gasket EM-179
Cranking Battery
111111
1 1
SC-4
Generator circuit
SC-20
Starter circuit 3SC-8
Signal plate 6EM-248
PNP switch 4AT- 11 2
Engine Cylinder head
55555 55 5 EM-232
Cylinder head gasket 4 3
Cylinder block
66666 66 6 4
EM-248
Piston
Piston ring
Connecting rod
Bearing
Crankshaft
Va l v e
mecha-
nism Timing chain
55555 55 5 EM-203
Camshaft
EM-215
Intake valve timing controlEM-203
Intake valve
3 EM-203
Exhaust valve
Exhaust Exhaust manifold/Tube/Muffler/ Gasket 55555 55 5 EM-183
,
EX-3
Three way catalyst
Lubrica-
tion Oil pan/Oil strainer/Oil pump/Oil
filter/Oil gallery/Oil cooler 55555 55 5 EM-187
,
LU-31
, LU-
28 , LU-29
Oil level (Low)/Filthy oil LU-25
SYMPTOM
Reference
page
HARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENGINE STALL
HESITATION/SURGING/FLAT SPOT
SPARK KNOCK/DETONATION
LACK OF POWER/POOR ACCELERATION
HIGH IDLE/LOW IDLE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
IDLING VIBRATION
SLOW/NO RETURN TO IDLE
OVERHEATS/WATER TEMPERATURE HIGH
EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION
EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION
BATTERY DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code AA AB AC AD AE AF AG AH AJ AK AL AM HA
Page 2144 of 4462
EC-760
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
1 - 6: The numbers refer to the order of inspection. Cooling
Radiator/Hose/Radiator filler cap
55555 55 45 CO-41
,
CO-45
Thermostat 5 CO-53
Water pumpCO-51
Water galleryCO-36
Cooling fan
5 CO-49
Coolant level (Low)/Contami-
nated coolant CO-38
IVIS (INFINITI Vehicle Immobilizer System —
NATS) 11
EC-713 or
BL-205
SYMPTOM
Reference
page
HARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENGINE STALL
HESITATION/SURGING/FLAT SPOT
SPARK KNOCK/DETONATION
LACK OF POWER/POOR ACCELERATION
HIGH IDLE/LOW IDLE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
IDLING VIBRATION
SLOW/NO RETURN TO IDLE
OVERHEATS/WATER TEMPERATURE HIGH
EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION
EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION
BATTERY DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code AA AB AC AD AE AF AG AH AJ AK AL AM HA
Page 2386 of 4462
EC-1002
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DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Component InspectionNBS0046G
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Remove fuel level sensor unit.
2. Check resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminals 4 and 5 by heating with hot water or heat gun as
shown in the figure.
Removal and InstallationNBS0046H
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to FL-4, "FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT, FUEL FILTER AND FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY" .
Temperature °C ( °F) Resistance k Ω
20 (68) 2.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 0.79 - 0.90
PBIB0931E
Page 2391 of 4462
DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR EC-1007
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Component InspectionNBS0046N
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Remove fuel level sensor unit.
2. Check resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminals 4 and 5 by heating with hot water or heat gun as
shown in the figure.
Removal and InstallationNBS0046O
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to FL-4, "FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT, FUEL FILTER AND FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY" .
Temperature °C ( °F) Resistance k Ω
20 (68) 2.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 0.79 - 0.90
PBIB0931E
Page 2477 of 4462
![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR EC-1093
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2. CHECK EVPA CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR EC-1093
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2. CHECK EVPA CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR](/manual-img/42/57019/w960_57019-2476.png)
DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR EC-1093
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2. CHECK EVPA CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Check sensor harness connector for water.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace harness connector.
3. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-1093, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
4. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-811, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
For Wiring Diagram, refer to EC-1096
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS0048I
EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected from EVAP canister.
Always replace O-ring with a new one.
2. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM terminal 32 and ground under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
Do not apply below -93.3 kPa (-700 mmHg, -27.56 inHg) or
pressure over 101.3 kPa (760 mmHg, 29.92 inHg).
4. If NG, replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Water should not exist.
PBIB1522E
Applied vacuum kPa
(mmHg, inHg) Voltage V
Not applied 1.8 - 4.8
-26.7 (-200, -7.87) 2.1 to 2.5V lower than above value
PBIB1173E
Page 2556 of 4462
![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-1172
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Cooling Fan Relay Operation
The ECM controls cooling fan relays in the IPDM E/R through CAN communication line INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-1172
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Cooling Fan Relay Operation
The ECM controls cooling fan relays in the IPDM E/R through CAN communication line](/manual-img/42/57019/w960_57019-2555.png)
EC-1172
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Cooling Fan Relay Operation
The ECM controls cooling fan relays in the IPDM E/R through CAN communication line.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Cooling Fan Motor
The cooling fan at each speed when the current flows in the cooling fan motor as follows.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS004CT
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004CU
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to CO-38, "
Changing Engine
Coolant" . Also, replace the engine oil. Refer to LU-27, "Changing Engine Oil" .
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA-13, "
Anti-Freeze Coolant Mixture Ratio" .
Cooling fan speed Cooling fan relay
13
Stop (OFF) OFF OFF
Middle (MID) OFF ON
High (HI) ON ON
Cooling fan speed Cooling fan motor terminals
(+) (-)
Middle 1 3 and 4
2 3 and 4
High 1 and 2 3 and 4
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
COOLING FAN
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine
Air conditioner switch: OFF Engine coolant temperature is 94
°C
(201 °F) or less OFF
Engine coolant temperature is between
95 °C (203 °F) and 104 °C (219 °F) MID
Engine coolant temperature is 105 °C
(221 °F) or more HI
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1217
1217 Engine over tempera-
ture (Overheat)
Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
Cooling fan system does not operate prop-
erly (Overheat).
Engine coolant was not added to the system
using the proper filling method.
Engine coolant is not within the specified
range.
Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or
shorted.)
IPDM E/R
Cooling fan
Radiator hose
Radiator
Radiator cap
Water pump
Thermostat
For more information, refer to EC-1181,
"Main 13 Causes of Overheating" .
Page 2562 of 4462
![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-1178
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
4. CHECK COOLING FAN MIDDLE SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Disconnect engine coolant temperature s INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-1178
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
4. CHECK COOLING FAN MIDDLE SPEED OPERATION
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EC-1178
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
4. CHECK COOLING FAN MIDDLE SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
2. Connect 200 Ω resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
3. Start engine and let it idle.
4. Make sure that cooling fan operates.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Check cooling fan middle speed control circuit. (Go to
EC-1179, "
PROCEDURE A" .)
5. CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Disconnect 200 Ω resister to the engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
2. Connect 150 Ω resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
3. Start engine and let it idle.
4. Make sure that cooling fan operates at higher speed than middle speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Check cooling fan control circuit. (Go to EC-1181,
"PROCEDURE B" .)
6. CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Apply pressure to the cooling system with a tester, and check if the
pressure drops.
CAUTION:
Higher than the specified pressure may cause radiator damage.
Pressure should not drop.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check the following for leak. Refer to CO-38, "
LEAK
CHECK" .
Hose
Radiator
Water pump
PBIB0965E
SEF882V
Testing pressure: 157 kPa (1.6 kg/cm2 , 23 psi)
PBIC1528E
Page 2808 of 4462
![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EM-14
[VQ35DE]
NOISE, VIBRATION AND HARSHNESS (NVH) TROUBLESHOOTING
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Use the Chart Below to Help You Find the Cause of the Symptom.NBS003FY
1. Locate the area whe INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EM-14
[VQ35DE]
NOISE, VIBRATION AND HARSHNESS (NVH) TROUBLESHOOTING
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Use the Chart Below to Help You Find the Cause of the Symptom.NBS003FY
1. Locate the area whe](/manual-img/42/57019/w960_57019-2807.png)
EM-14
[VQ35DE]
NOISE, VIBRATION AND HARSHNESS (NVH) TROUBLESHOOTING
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Use the Chart Below to Help You Find the Cause of the Symptom.NBS003FY
1. Locate the area where noise occurs.
2. Confirm the type of noise.
3. Specify the operating condition of the engine.
4. Check specified noise source.
If necessary, repair or replace these parts.
A: Closely related B: Related C: Sometimes related —: Not related Location
of noise Type of
noise Operating condition of engine
Source of noise Check item Refer-
ence page
Before
warm- up After
warm- up When
start- ing When
idling When
racing While
driving
Top of
engine
Rocker
cover
Cylinder
head Ticking or
clicking CA—AB— Tappet
noise Valve clearance
EM-93
Rattle C A — A B C Camshaft
bearing
noise Camshaft runout
Camshaft journal oil
clearance EM-85EM-86
Crank-
shaft pul-
ley
Cylinder
block
(Side of
engine)
Oil pan Slap or
knock —A—B B— Piston pin
noise Piston to piston pin oil
clearance
Connecting rod bush-
ing oil clearance EM-141
EM-143
Slap or
rap A——B B A Piston
slap noise Piston to cylinder bore
clearance
Piston ring side clear-
ance
Piston ring end gap
Connecting rod bend
and torsion EM-145EM-142
EM-142
EM-143
Knock A B C B B B
Connect-
ing rod
bearing
noise Connecting rod bush-
ing oil clearance
Connecting rod bear-
ing oil clearance EM-143EM-147
Knock A B — A B C
Main
bearing
noise Main bearing oil clear-
ance
Crankshaft runout EM-148
EM-147
Front of
engine
Timing
chain
case Tapping or
ticking AA—BBB Timing
chain and
timing
chain ten-
sioner
noise Timing chain cracks
and wear
Timing chain tensioner
operation EM-72
EM-64
Front of
engine Squeak-
ing or fizz-
ing AB—B—C Drive belts
(Sticking
or slip-
ping) Drive belts deflection
EM-15
CreakingABABAB Drive belts
(Slipping) Idler pulley bearing
operation
Squall
Creak AB—BAB Water
pump
noise Water pump operation CO-22,
"WATER
PUMP"