BRC-38
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Engine SystemNFS000NK
DTC C1130-C1133, C1136
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Check the self-diagnostic results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2. CHECK ENGINE SYSTEM
1. Perform an ECM self-diagnosis and repair or replace malfunctioning items. Perform ECM self-diagnosis again.
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace malfunctioning items. Perform the self-diagnosis again.
VDC/TCS/ABS Control Unit CircuitNFS000NL
DTC C1110
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Check the self-diagnostic results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Perform the self-diagnosis again.
NO >> INSPECTION END
Self-diagnostic results
ENGINE SIGNAL 1
ENGINE SIGNAL 2
ENGINE SIGNAL 3
ENGINE SIGNAL 4
ENGINE SIGNAL 6
Self-diagnostic results
CONTROLLER FAILURE
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM BRC-39
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Pressure Sensor CircuitNFS000NM
DTC C1142
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Check the self-diagnostic results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2. CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect pressure sensor connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector, check terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
2. Reconnect connectors and perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again.
OK or NG
OK >> Connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK PRESSURE SENSOR HARNESS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect pressure sensor con- nector E53 and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) con-
nector E56.
2. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and pressure sensor harness connec-
tor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> If the open or short in harness, repair or replace harness.
4. CHECK PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Connect pressure sensor connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
2. Use CONSULT-II “DATA MONITOR” to check pressure sensor value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Pressure sensor is damaged or malfunctioning, replace pressure sensor.
Self-diagnostic results
PRESS SEN CIRCUIT
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Pressure sensor Continuity 19 1 Ye s
20 2
18 3
SFIA1188E
Condition Data monitor display
When brake pedal is depressed. : Positive value
When brake pedal is released. : Approx. 0 bar
BRC-40
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Steering Angle Sensor CircuitNFS000NN
DTC C1143, C1156
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Check the self-diagnostic results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis item?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2. CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect steering angle sensor connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and check terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found,
repair or replace terminal.
2. Reconnect connectors and perform an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again.
OK or NG
OK >> Connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR HARNESS
1. Check CAN communication circuit. Refer to BRC-50, "
CAN Communication Circuit" .
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect steering angle sensor connector M14.
3. Check continuity between steering angle sensor harness con- nector and ground.
4. Check voltage between steering angle sensor harness connec- tor and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> If the open or short in harness, repair or replace har- ness.
Self-diagnostic results
ST ANG SEN CIRCUIT
ST ANG SEN COM CIR
Steering angle sensor Ground Continuity 2—Yes
SFIA1189E
Steering angle sensor Ground Voltage
3— Battery voltage
(Approx. 12 V)
SFIA1190E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM BRC-41
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
4. CHECK STEERING WHEEL PLAY
Check steering wheel play. Refer to PS-10, "
CHECKING STEERING WHEEL PLAY" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5
NG >> Adjust steering wheel play.
5. PERFORM DATA MONITOR
1. Connect steering angle sensor and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connectors.
2. Perform “DATA MONITOR” of the “STEERING ANGLE SIGNAL” to check if the status is normal.
OK or NG
OK >> Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again.
NG >> Replace steering angle sensor and adjust neutral position of steering angle sensor. Refer to BRC-
6, "Adjustment of Steering Angle Sensor Neutral Position" .
Yaw Rate/Side G Sensor (2WD Models), Yaw Rate/Side/Decel G Sensor (AWD
Models) Circuit
NFS000NO
DTC C1113, C1145, C1146
CAUTION:
Sudden turns (such as spin turns, acceleration turns), drifting, etc. may cause the G sensor circuit
indicate a malfunction. However, this is not a malfunction, if normal operation can be resumed after
restarting engine.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Check the self-diagnostic results.
CAUTION:
When on a turntable, such as at a parking structure entrance, or when on a moving object with engine
running, VDC OFF indicator lamp might turn on and self-diagnosis using CONSULT-II the yaw rate sen-
sor system might be displayed, but in this case there is no malfunction in yaw rate sensor circuit. As
soon as vehicle leaves turntable or moving object, restart engine to return the system to normal.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2. CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect G sensor connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and check ter- minals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or replace
terminal.
2. Reconnect connectors and perform a ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again.
OK or NG
OK >> Connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NG >> GO TO 3.
Steering condition Data monitor
Straight-ahead -3.5 deg - +3.5 deg
Turn wheel to the right by 90 °. Approx. -90 deg
Turn wheel to the left by 90 °. Approx. +90 deg
Self-diagnostic results
YAW RATE SENSOR
SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT
G-SENSOR (AWD models)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM BRC-43
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Solenoid and VDC Change-Over Valve CircuitNFS000NP
DTC C1120-C1127, C1164-C1167
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Check the self-diagnostic results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2. CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector check terminals for deformation, dis- connection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or replace terminal.
2. Securely reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis.
OK or NG
OK >> Connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NG >> GO TO 3.
Self-diagnostic results
FR LH IN ABS SOL
FR LH OUT ABS SOL RR RH IN ABS SOL
RR RH OUT ABS SOL FR RH IN ABS SOL
FR RH OUT ABS SOL RR LH IN ABS SOL
RR LH OUT ABS SOL CV 1
CV 2 SV 1
SV 2
BRC-44
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
3. CHECK SOLENOID POWER AND GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E56.
2. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
3. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Perform self-diagnosis again. If the same results appear, replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit). Refer to BRC-58, "
ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC
UNIT (ASSEMBLY)" .
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
Actuator Motor CircuitNFS000NQ
DTC C1111, C1140
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS (1)
Check the self-diagnostic results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnostic display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection is completed.
2. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS (2)
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector. Then reconnect it securely.
2. Perform self-diagnosis again.
Do any self-diagnosis item appear?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Poor connection. Repair or replace the applicable connector.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Ground Voltage
32 — Battery voltage
(Approx. 12 V)
SFIA1196E
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Ground Continuity
16, 47 — Yes
SFIA1197E
Self-diagnostic results
PUMP MOTOR
ACTUATOR RLY
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM BRC-45
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
3. CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E56.
2. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
3. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Perform self-diagnosis again. If the same result appears, replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit). Refer to BRC-58, "
ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC
UNIT (ASSEMBLY)" .
NG >> Repair harness or connectors.
ABS Actuator and Electric Unit (Control Unit) Power Supply and Ground CircuitNFS000NR
DTC C1109
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS (1)
Check the self-diagnostic results.
Does
“BATTERY VOLTAGE” appear in self-diagnostic results display?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS (2)
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector. Then reconnect it securely.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Do any self-diagnosis item appear?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Poor connection. Repair or replace connector.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Ground Voltage
1, 32 — Battery voltage
(Approx. 12 V)
SFIA1198E
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Ground Continuity
16, 47 — Yes
SFIA1197E
Self-diagnostic results
BATTERY VOLTAGE [ABNORMAL]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM BRC-47
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Stop Lamp Switch CircuitNFS000NS
DTC C1116
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Check the self-diagnostic results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display item?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2. CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E56 and check terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found,
repair or replace terminal.
2. Securely reconnect connectors.
3. Perform self-diagnosis again.
OK or NG
OK >> Connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect stop lamp switch con- nector E210 and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
connector E56.
2. Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness con-
nector.
OK or NG
OK >> Connect connectors and perform an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
NG >> Open or short in harness between stop lamp switch and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Repair or replace applied harness.
Self-diagnostic results
STOP LAMP SW
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Stop lamp switch Continuity 41 2 Yes
SFIA1436E