BRC-26
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DISPLAY ITEM LIST
Self-diagnostic item Malfunction detecting condition Check system
RR RH SENSOR- 1
[C1101] Circuit of rear RH wheel sensor is open, shorted or sensor power volt-
age is unusual.
BRC-36, "
Wheel Sensor Cir-
cuit" (Note 1)
RR LH SENSOR- 1
[C1102] Circuit of rear LH wheel sensor is open, shorted or sensor power volt-
age is unusual.
FR RH SENSOR- 1
[C1103] Circuit of front RH wheel sensor is open, shorted or sensor power volt-
age is unusual.
FR LH SENSOR- 1
[C1104] Circuit of front LH wheel sensor is open, shorted or sensor power volt-
age is unusual.
RR RH SENSOR- 2
[C1105] ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) can not identify sensor
pulses, because of large gap between wheel sensor and sensor rotor.
RR LH SENSOR- 2
[C1106] ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) can not identify sensor
pulses, because of large gap between wheel sensor and sensor rotor.
FR RH SENSOR- 2
[C1107] ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) can not identify sensor
pulses, because of large gap between wheel sensor and sensor rotor.
FR LH SENSOR- 2
[C1108] ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) can not identify sensor
pulses, because of large gap between wheel sensor and sensor rotor.
ABS SENSOR
[ABNORMAL SIGNAL]
[ C 111 5 ] Wheel sensor input is malfunction.
BATTERY VOLTAGE
[ABNORMAL]
[C1109] ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power voltage is too low. BRC-45, "
ABS Actuator and
Electric Unit (Control Unit)
Power Supply and Ground Cir-
cuit"
CONTROLLER FAILURE
[ C 111 0 ] Internal malfunction of ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
BRC-38, "VDC/TCS/ABS Con-
trol Unit Circuit"
PUMP MOTOR
[ C 1111 ] ( N o t e 3 ) During actuator motor operation with ON, when actuator motor turns
OFF or when control line for actuator motor relay is open. BRC-44, "Actuator Motor Cir-
cuit"During actuator motor operation with OFF, when actuator motor turns
ON or when control line for relay is shorted to ground.
G - SENSOR
[C1113] (Note 4) Decel G sensor is malfunctioning, or signal line of decel G sensor is
open or shorted. BRC-41, "
Yaw Rate/Side G
Sensor (2WD Models), Yaw
Rate/Side/Decel G Sensor
(AWD Models) Circuit"
STOP LAMP SW
[ C 111 6 ] Stop lamp switch circuit is open or shorted.
BRC-47, "Stop Lamp Switch
Circuit"
BRC-28
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Note 1: After completing repairs of shorted sensor circuit, when turning ignition switch ON, ABS warning lamp turned on. Make t hat ABS
warning lamp turned off while driving vehicle at approximately 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute according to self-
diagnosis procedure. In addition, if wheel sensor 2 is displayed for wheels, check wheel sensor circuit and also check ABS actu ator and
electric unit (control unit) power voltage.
Note 2: If multiple malfunctions are detected including CAN communication line [U1000], perform diagnosis for CAN communication line
first.
Note 3: “ACTUATOR RLY” on the CONSULT-II self-diagnostic results indicates the malfunction of actuator relay or circuit. Actuat or relay
is imbedded in ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Note 4:Only AWD models. DECEL G SEN SET
[C1160] (Note 4) Neutral position correction of decel G sensor is not finished. BRC-49, "
When “DECEL G
SEN SET” Appears on Self-
diagnostic Results Display
(AWD Models)"
BRC-7, "Calibration of Decel G
Sensor (AWD Models)"
VARIANT CODING
[C1170] V coding is not functioning. ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) and circuit
ENGINE SIGNAL 1
[C1130] Based on the signal from ECM, ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) judges that engine fuel cut system is malfunctioning.
BRC-38, "
Engine System"
ENGINE SIGNAL 2
[C1131] Based on the signal from ECM, ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) judges that engine ETC system is malfunctioning.
ENGINE SIGNAL 3
[C1132] Based on the signal from ECM, ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) judges that engine CAN system is malfunctioning.
ENGINE SIGNAL 4
[C1133] Based on the signal from ECM, ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) judges that engine torque down system is malfunctioning.
ENGINE SIGNAL 6
[C1136] Based on the signal from ECM, ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) judges that engine control system is malfunctioning.
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
[U1000]
CAN communication line is open or shorted.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) internal malfunction
Battery voltage for EMC is suddenly interrupted for approximately
0.5 seconds or more. BRC-50, "
CAN Communication
Circuit" (Note 2)
Self-diagnostic item Malfunction detecting condition Check system
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS BRC-29
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Data MonitorNFS000OJ
OPERATION PROCEDURE
1. After turning ignition switch OFF, perform “CONSULT-II Starting Procedure”. Refer to GI-38, "CONSULT-II
Start Procedure" .
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Touch “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” in order on the CONSULT-II screen. CAUTION:
When “START (NISSAN BASED VHCL)” is touched immediately after starting engine or turning on
ignition switch, “ABS” might not be displayed in the “SYSTEM SELECTION” screen. In this case,
repeat the operation from step 1.
4. Return to the Monitor Item Selection screen, and touch “ECU INPUT SIGNALS”, “MAIN SIGNALS” or “SELECTION FROM MENU”. Refer to the following information.
5. When “START” is touched, the data monitor screen is displayed.
DISPLAY ITEM LIST
Item
(Unit) Data monitor item selection
Remarks
ECU INPUT
SIGNALS MAIN
SIGNALS SELECTION
FROM MENU
GEAR ××× Gear position judged by PNP switch signal is displayed.
SLCT LVR POSI ××× Shift position judged by PNP switch signal.
FR RH SENSOR
(km/h) ××× Wheel speed calculated by front RH wheel sensor signal is
displayed.
FR LH SENSOR
(km/h) ××× Wheel speed calculated by front LH wheel sensor signal is
displayed.
RR RH SENSOR
(km/h) ×××
Wheel speed calculated by rear RH wheel sensor signal is
displayed.
RR LH SENSOR
(km/h) ××× Wheel speed calculated by rear LH wheel sensor signal is
displayed.
BATTERY VOLT
(V) ××× Voltage supplied to ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) is displayed.
ENGINE SPEED
(rpm) ×××
Engine speed judged by CAN communication signal is dis-
played.
DECEL G-SEN
(G) (AWD models) ××× Longitudinal acceleration detected by decel G sensor is dis-
played.
OFF SW
(ON/OFF)
×× × VDC OFF switch (ON/OFF) status is displayed.
STOP LAMP SW
(ON/OFF) ×××
Stop lamp switch (ON/OFF) status is displayed.
YAW RATE SEN
(d/s) ××
– Yaw rate detected by yaw rate sensor is displayed.
ACCEL POS SIG
(%) ×
–– Throttle valve open/close status judged by CAN communica-
tion signal is displayed.
STR ANGLE SIG
(deg) ×
–– Steering angle detected by steering angle sensor is dis-
played.
SIDE G-SENSOR
(m/s
2 ) ×
– – Lateral acceleration detected by side G sensor is displayed.
PRESS SENSOR
(bar) ×
–– Brake fluid pressure detected by pressure sensor is dis-
played.
FLUID LEV SW
(ON/OFF) ×
– – Brake fluid level switch (ON/OFF) status is displayed.
ABS WARN LAMP
(ON/OFF) –
×× ABS warning lamp (ON/OFF) status is displayed.
SLIP LAMP
(ON/OFF) –
×× SLIP indicator lamp (ON/OFF) status is displayed.
BRC-30
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
FR LH IN SOL
(ON/OFF) –
×× Front LH IN ABS solenoid (ON/OFF) status is displayed.
FR LH OUT SOL
(ON/OFF) –
×× Front LH OUT ABS solenoid (ON/OFF) status is displayed.
RR RH IN SOL
(ON/OFF) –
×× Rear RH IN ABS solenoid (ON/OFF) status is displayed.
RR RH OUT SOL
(ON/OFF) –
×× Rear RH OUT ABS solenoid (ON/OFF) status is displayed.
FR RH IN SOL
(ON/OFF) –
×× Front RH IN ABS solenoid (ON/OFF) status is displayed.
FR RH OUT SOL
(ON/OFF) –
×× Front RH OUT ABS solenoid (ON/OFF) status is displayed.
RR LH IN SOL
(ON/OFF) –
×× Rear LH IN ABS solenoid (ON/OFF) status is displayed.
RR LH OUT SOL
(ON/OFF) –
×× Rear LH OUT ABS solenoid (ON/OFF) status is displayed.
OFF LAMP
(ON/OFF) –
×× OFF Lamp (ON/OFF) status is displayed.
MOTOR RELAY
(ON/OFF) –
×× ABS motor relay signal (ON/OFF) status is displayed.
ACTUATOR RLY
(ON/OFF) –
×× ABS actuator relay signal (ON/OFF) status is displayed.
CV1
(ON/OFF) ––
× Primary side switch-over solenoid valve 1 (cut valve 1) (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
CV2
(ON/OFF) ––
× Secondary side switch-over solenoid valve 2 (cut-valve 2)
(ON/OFF) status is displayed.
SV1
(ON/OFF) ––
× Primary side switch-over solenoid valve 1 (suction valve 1)
(ON/OFF) status is displayed.
SV2
(ON/OFF) ––
× Secondary side switch-over solenoid valve 2 (suction valve 2)
(ON/OFF) status is displayed.
VDC FAIL SIG
(ON/OFF) ––
×VDC fail signal (ON/OFF) status is displayed.
TCS FAIL SIG
(ON/OFF) ––
×TCS fail signal (ON/OFF) status is displayed.
ABS FAIL SIG
(ON/OFF) ––
×ABS fail signal (ON/OFF) status is displayed.
EBD FAIL SIG
(ON/OFF) ––
×EBD fail signal (ON/OFF) status is displayed.
EBD SIGNAL
(ON/OFF) ––
×EBD operation (ON/OFF) status is displayed.
ABS SIGNAL
(ON/OFF) ––
×ABS operation (ON/OFF) status is displayed.
TCS SIGNAL
(ON/OFF) ––
×TCS operation (ON/OFF) status is displayed.
VDC SIGNAL
(ON/OFF) ––
×VDC operation (ON/OFF) status is displayed.
EBD WARN LAMP
(ON/OFF) ––
×Brake warning lamp (ON/OFF) status is displayed. (Note)
CRANKING SIG
(ON/OFF) ––
×Cranking condition (ON/OFF) status is displayed.
Item
(Unit) Data monitor item selection
Remarks
ECU INPUT
SIGNALS MAIN
SIGNALS SELECTION
FROM MENU
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS BRC-31
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
× :Applicable
–:Not applicable
Note: Serves as EBD warning lamp.
Active TestNFS000RF
CAUTION:
Do not perform active test while driving.
Make sure to completely bleed air from the brake system.
Active test can not be performed when EBD, ABS, TCS or VDC operation is malfunction.
ABS and brake warning lamps turn on during the active test.
OPERATION PROCEDURE
1. Perform “CONSULT-II Starting Procedure”. Refer to GI-38, "CONSULT-II Start Procedure" .
2. Touch “ACTIVE TEST”.
3. The test item selection screen is displayed.
4. Touch necessary test item.
5. With the “MAIN SIGNALS” display shown in reverse, touch “START”.
6. The “ACTIVE TEST” screen will be displayed, so perform the following test.
4WD FAIL REQ
(ON/OFF) ––
×AWD fail-safe signal (ON/OFF) status is displayed.
2WD/4WD
(2WD/4WD) ––
×Distinguish 2WD and AWD
Item
(Unit) Data monitor item selection
Remarks
ECU INPUT
SIGNALS MAIN
SIGNALS SELECTION
FROM MENU
SFIA1172E
BRC-32
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
TEST ITEM
Solenoid Valve
NOTE:
The example shown is for the front right wheel. The procedure for the other wheels is the same as given
below.
When performing an active test of the ABS function, select the
main item for each test item. In addition, when performing an
active test of the VDC/TCS function, select the item menu for
each test item.
For the ABS solenoid valve, touch “UP” “KEEP” “DOWN”, and
for the ABS solenoid valve (ACT), touch “UP” “ACTUATOR UP”
“ACTUATOR KEEP”, and check to make sure that all solenoid
valve (in, out) are operating as given in the table below.
*: ON for 1 to 2 seconds after the touch, and then OFF
NOTE:
If active test is performed with brake pedal depressed, pedal stroke may change. This is normal.
“TEST IS STOPPED” is displayed approximately 10 seconds after operation starts.
After “TEST IS STOPPED” is displayed, touch “BACK” and perform the test from the Step 8.
ABS Motor
Touch “ON” and “OFF” on the screen. Make sure ABS motor relay
operates as shown in table below.
NOTE:
If active test is performed with brake pedal depressed, pedal
stroke may change. This is normal.
“TEST IS STOPPED” is displayed approximately 10 seconds
after operation starts.
SFIA2097E
Operation ABS solenoid valve ABS solenoid valve (ACT)
UP KEEP DOWN UP ACTUATOR
UP ACTUATOR
KEEP
FR RH IN SOL OFF ON ON OFF OFF OFF
FR RH OUT SOL OFF OFF ON* OFF OFF OFF
CV 1 OFF OFF OFF OFF ON ON
SV 1 OFF OFF OFF OFF ON* OFF
Operation ON OFF
MOTOR RELAY ON OFF
ACTUATOR RLY ON ON
SFIA0593E
BRC-36
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEMPFP:00000
Wheel Sensor CircuitNFS000NJ
DTC C1101-C1108, C1115
After using the CONSULT-II SELF-DIAG RESULTS to determine the location of the malfunctioning wheel sen-
sor, check all areas to determine the component to be replaced.
CAUTION:
Do not measure the resistance value and also voltage between sensor terminal with tester etc.,
because sensor is an active sensor.
Do not expand terminal of connector with a tester terminal stick, when it does the inspection with
tester.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK TIRE
Check air pressure, wear and size.
Are air pressure, wear, and size within the standard values?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Adjust air pressure, or replace tire.
2. CHECK SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR
Check condition of the sensor mount (for looseness, etc.).
Check surface of front sensor rotor rubber for damage.
Check rear sensor rotor for damage.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair sensor mount or replace sensor rotor.
3. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Check the self-diagnostic results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> INSPECTION END
4. CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and malfunctioning wheel sensor con- nector E46 (FR-LH), E33 (FR-RH) or B69 (RR). Check terminal for deformation, open circuit, poor con-
tact, etc., and repair or replace if any malfunctioning condition is found.
2. Reconnect connectors, drive at a speed of approximately 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute, and perform self-diagnosis.
OK or NG
OK >> Connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NG >> GO TO 5.
Self-diagnostic results
FR RH SENSOR-1,-2
FR LH SENSOR- 1,-2
RR RH SENSOR-1,-2
RR LH SENSOR-1,- 2
ABS SENSOR [ABNORMAL SIGNAL]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM BRC-37
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
5. CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect malfunctioning wheel sensor connector E46 (FR-LH), E33 (FR-RH) or B69 (RR) and
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E56.
2. Check continuity between terminals. (Also check the continuity when steering wheel is turned right and left and when sensor
harness inside wheel well is moved.)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace harness and connector that have malfunction.
6. CHECK WHEEL SENSOR
1. Replace wheel sensor that resulted in malfunction by self-diagnosis.
2. Reconnect connectors, drive vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute, and then perform self-diagnosis.
Is above displayed on self-diagnosis display?
OK >> Wheel sensor has malfunction.
NG >>
Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Perform to self-diagnosis again, and make sure that the result shows “NO DTC IS DETECTED.
FURTHER TESTING MAY BE REQUIRED”.
SFIA1186E
Power supply circuit Signal circuit Ground circuit
Wheel ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit) Wheel sensor ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit) Wheel sensor ABS actuator and elec-
tric unit (control unit) (signal) ABS actuator and elec-
tric unit (control unit) (ground)
Front RH 34 1 33 2 33, 34
16, 47
Front LH 45 1 46 2 45, 46
Rear RH 43 1 42 2 43, 42
Rear LH 36 3 37 4 36, 37
Power supply circuit : Continuity should exist.
Signal circuit : Continuity should exist.
Ground circuit : Continuity should not exist.