ACS-50
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC 61 PRESS SEN CIRCUITNKS003FB
1. CHECK CONNECTOR BRAKE PRESSURE SENSOR AND ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect brake pressure sensor connector and ICC unit connector, and connect them securely again.
3. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
Is malfunction indicated?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Poor connector connection
1. Check connector. (Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed ter- minals. If any malfunction is detected, repair applicable part.)
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
2. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BRAKE PRESSURE SENSOR AND ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit connector and brake pressure sensor con- nector.
3. Check continuity between brake pressure sensor harness con- nector and ICC unit harness connector.
4. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> 1. Repair harness between brake pressure sensor and ICC unit.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
Brake pressure
sensor connector Terminal ICC unit
connector Terminal Continuity
E142 1
M88 24
Ye s
217
38
SKIA6652E
ICC unit connector Terminal
Ground Continuity
M88 8
No
17
24
PKIB1444E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS ACS-51
[ICC]
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3. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR BRAKE PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Connect ICC unit connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ICC unit harness connector terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Replace brake pressure sensor. Refer to BR-13,
"BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER" .
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >> 1. Replace ICC unit. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
DTC 62 BOOSTER SOL/V CIRCUITNKS003FC
1. CHECK SOLENOID/RELEASE SWITCH AND ICC UNIT CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect brake booster connector and ICC unit connector, and connect them securely again.
3. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
Is malfunction indicated?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Poor connector connection
1. Check connector. (Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed ter- minals. If any malfunction is detected, repair applicable part.)
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
ICC unit connector Terminal
Voltage (Approx.)
(+) ( −)
M88 8 24 5 V
SKIA6653E
ACS-52
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN SOLENOID/RELEASE SWITCH AND ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit connector and brake booster connector.
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector (A) and brake booster harness connector (B).
4. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> 1. Repair harness between brake booster and ICC unit.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
3. CHECK BOOSTER SOLENOID
Check booster solenoid. Refer to ACS-73, "
Booster Solenoid" .
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Replace ICC unit.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >> Booster solenoid malfunction 1. Replace brake booster.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
DTC 63 RELEASE SW CIRCUITNKS003FD
1. CHECK SOLENOID/RELEASE SWITCH AND ICC UNIT CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect brake booster connector and ICC unit connector, and connect them securely again.
3. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
Is malfunction indicated?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Poor connector connection
1. Check connector. (Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed ter- minals. If any malfunction is detected, repair applicable part.)
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
AB Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M88 10
E54 4
Ye s
12 6
PKIC5179E
ICC unit
connector Terminal
Ground Continuity
M88 10
No
12
PKIB4148E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS ACS-55
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3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ICC UNIT AND BRAKE BOOSTER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit connector and brake booster connector.
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector (A) and brake booster harness connector (B).
4. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Replace ICC unit. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >> 1. Repair harness between brake booster and ICC unit. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
DTC 74 LASER BEAM OFF CNTRNKS003FF
1. DIAGNOSTIC CHECK
1. Adjust laser beam aiming. Then erase DTC, and perform ICC system running test.
2. Perform self-diagnosis of ICC system.
3. Check if “DTC 74 LASER BEAM OFF CNTR” is indicated.
Is it indicated?
YES >> 1. Replace ICC sensor, and adjust laser beam aiming.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC 90 STOP LAMP RLY FIXNKS003FG
1. CHECK CONNECTOR ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit connector, and connect it securely again.
3. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
Is malfunction indicated?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Poor connector connection
1. Check connector (Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed termi- nals. If any malfunction is detected, repair applicable part).
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
AB
Continuity
ICC unit
connector TerminalBrake booster
connector Terminal
M88 10
E54 4
Ye s
12 6
PKIC5179E
ICC unit
connector Terminal
Ground Continuity
M88 10
No
12
PKIB4148E
ACS-62
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK ECM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform ECM self-diagnosis with CONSULT-II.
2. Check if malfunction is indicated.
Is malfunction indicated?
YES >> 1. Repair or replace applicable item. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NO >> 1. Replace ICC unit. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
DTC 96 NP RANGENKS003FI
1. CHECK CONNECTOR ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit connector, and connect them securely again.
3. Erase DTC and then perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
Is malfunction indicated?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Poor connector connection
1. Check connector. (Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed ter- minals. If any malfunction is detected, repair applicable part.)
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
2. CHECK NP RANGE SWITCH SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
With “DATA MONITOR”, check that “NP RANGE SW” operates normally. Refer to ACS-33, "
DATA MONITOR"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
PRECAUTIONS AT-7
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
PRECAUTIONSPFP:00001
Precautions for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) “AIR BAG” and “SEAT
BELT PRE-TENSIONER”
NCS001AN
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SRS and SB section of this Service Man-
ual.
WARNING:
To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death
in the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be per-
formed by an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to per-
sonal injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air
Bag Module, see the SRS section.
Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or
harness connectors.
Precautions for On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System of A/T and EngineNCS001AO
The ECM has an on board diagnostic system. It will light up the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to warn the
driver of a malfunction causing emission deterioration.
CAUTION:
Be sure to turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the battery cable from the negative termi-
nal before any repair or inspection work. The open/short circuit of related switches, sensors, sole-
noid valves, etc. Will cause the MIL to light up.
Be sure to connect and lock the connectors securely after work. A loose (unlocked) connector will
cause the MIL to light up due to an open circuit. (Be sure the connector is free from water, grease,
dirt, bent terminals, etc.)
Be sure to route and secure the harnesses properly after work. Interference of the harness with a
bracket, etc. May cause the MIL to light up due to a short circuit.
Be sure to connect rubber tubes properly after work. A misconnected or disconnected rubber tube
may cause the MIL to light up due to a malfunction of the EVAP system or fuel injection system,
etc.
Be sure to erase the unnecessary malfunction information (repairs completed) from the TCM and
ECM before returning the vehicle to the customer.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS AT-53
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Inspections Before Trouble DiagnosisNCS001BH
A/T CHECK
A/T Fluid Leakage and A/T Fluid Level Check
Check for A/T fluid leakage and check the A/T fluid level. Refer to AT- 1 3 , "Checking A/T Fluid" .
A/T Fluid Condition Check
Inspect the A/T fluid condition.
STALL TEST
Stall Test Procedure
1. Inspect the amount of engine oil. Replenish the engine oil if necessary.
2. Drive for about 10 minutes to warm up the vehicle so that the A/ T fluid temperature is 50 to 80 °C (122 to 176 °F). Check the
amount of ATF. Replenish if necessary.
3. Securely engage the parking brake so that the tires do not turn.
4. Start engine, apply foot brake, and place selector lever in “D” position.
5. While holding down the foot brake, gradually press down the accelerator pedal.
6. Quickly read off the stall speed, then quickly remove your foot from the accelerator pedal.
CAUTION:
Do not hold down the accelerator pedal for more than 5 sec-
onds during this test.
7. Move the selector lever to the “N” position.
Fluid condition Conceivable Cause Required Operation
Varnished (viscous
varnish state) Clutch, brake
scorched Replace the ATF and check the A/T
main unit and the vehicle for mal-
functions (wire harnesses, cooler
pipes, etc.)
Milky white or
cloudy Water in the fluid
Replace the ATF and check for
places where water is getting in.
Large amount of
metal powder mixed
in Unusual wear of
sliding parts within
A/T Replace the ATF and check for
improper operation of the A/T.
SAT638A
SAT647B
SCIA7463E
Stall speed
VQ35DE engine : 2,650 - 2,950 rpm
VK45DE engine : 2,260 - 2,560 rpm
SAT514G
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS AT-55
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
4. After warming up remove the oil pressure detection plug and install the oil pressure gauge [ST2505S001(J-34301-C)].
CAUTION:
When using the oil pressure gauge, be sure to use the O-
ring attached to the oil pressure detection plug.
5. Securely engage the parking brake so that the tires do not turn.
6. Start the engine, then measure the line pressure at both idle and the stall speed.
CAUTION:
Keep the brake pedal pressed all the way down during
measurement.
When measuring the line pressure at the stall speed,
refer to AT- 5 3 , "
STALL TEST" .
7. After the measurements are complete, install the oil pressure detection plug and tighten to the specified torque.
CAUTION:
Do not reuse the O-ring.
Apply ATF to the O-ring.
Line Pressure
SCIA5309E
SCIA7463E
:7.3 N·m (0.74 kg-m, 65 in-lb)SAT493G
Engine speed Line pressure kPa (kg/cm2 , psi)
“R” position “D”, “M” positions
At idle speed 425 - 465 (4.3 - 4.7, 62 - 67) 379 - 428 (3.9 - 4.4, 55 - 62)
At stall speed 1,605 - 1,950 (16.4 - 19.9, 233 - 283) 1,310 - 1,500 (13.4 - 15.3, 190 - 218)