When Monitored:
Engine running and battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition:
If PCM detects that the secondary ignition burn time is incorrect, too short, or not present, an error is detected.
One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
(K342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT
(K19) COIL CONTROL NO.1 CIRCUIT OPEN
(K19) COIL CONTROL NO.1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
COIL ON PLUG
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Diagnose any ASD related DTC’s before continuing.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.(K342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Coil on Plug harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, actuate the ASD Relay.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K342) ASD
Control Output circuit in the Coil on Plug harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Repair the open or short to ground in the (K342) ASD Con-
trol Output circuit between the TIPM and Coil harness con-
nector.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
NOTE: Stop All Actuations.
3.COIL ON PLUG RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: The following resistance measurement should be taken between 70° and80°F.
Measure the resistance of the Coil on Plug.
4.7L and 3.7L Primary Ignition Coil resistance is 0.6 to 0.9 of an ohm at 77°F(25°C).
5.7L Primary Ignition Coil resistance is 0.558 to 0.682 of an ohm at 77°F (25°C).
Is the resistance within the given specification for the Ignition Coil being tested?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Replace the Coil on plug.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
4.IGNITION COIL
Using a 12-volt test light connected to a 12-volt source, probe the (K19)
Coil Control No.1 circuit.
Crank the engine for 5 seconds while observing the test light.
What is the condition of the test light while cranking the
engine?
Brightly blinking.
Replace the Coil on plug.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
ON constantly.
Go To 5
OFF constantly.
Go To 6
5.(K19) COIL CONTROL NO.1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K19) Coil Control
No.1 circuit in the Coil on Plug harness connector.
Istheresistancebelow100ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the short to ground in the (K19) Coil Control No.1
circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 7
When Monitored:
Engine running and battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition:
If PCM detects that the secondary ignition burn time is incorrect, too short, or not present, an error is detected.
One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
(K342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT
(K17) COIL CONTROL NO.2 CIRCUIT OPEN
(K17) COIL CONTROL NO.2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
COIL ON PLUG
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.(K342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Coil on Plug harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, actuate the ASD Relay.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K342) ASD
Control Output circuit in the Coil on Plug harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Repair the open or short to ground in the (K342) ASD Con-
trol Output circuit between the TIPM and Coil harness con-
nector.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
NOTE: Stop All Actuations.
3.COIL ON PLUG RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: The following resistance measurement should be taken between 70° and80°F.
Measure the resistance of the Coil on Plug.
4.7L and 3.7L Primary Ignition Coil resistance is 0.6 to 0.9 of an ohm at 77°F(25°C).
5.7L Primary Ignition Coil resistance is 0.558 to 0.682 of an ohm at 77°F (25°C).
Is the resistance within the given specification for the Ignition Coil being tested?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Replace the Coil on plug.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
4.IGNITION COIL
Using a 12-volt test light connected to a 12-volt source, probe the (K17)
Coil Control No.2 circuit.
Crank the engine for 5 seconds while observing the test light.
What is the state of the test light while cranking the engine?
Brightly blinking.
Replace the Coil on plug.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
ON constantly.
Go To 5
OFF constantly.
Go To 6
5.(K17) COIL CONTROL NO.2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K17) Coil Control
No.2 circuit in the Coil on Plug harness connector.
Istheresistancebelow100ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the short to ground in the (K17) Coil Control No.2
circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 7
When Monitored:
Engine running and battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition:
If PCM detects that the secondary ignition burn time is incorrect, too short, or not present, an error is detected.
One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
(K342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT
(K18) COIL CONTROL NO.3 CIRCUIT OPEN
(K18) COIL CONTROL NO.3 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
COIL ON PLUG
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Diagnose any ASD related DTC’s before continuing.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.(K342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Coil on Plug harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, actuate the ASD Relay.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K342) ASD
Control Output circuit in the Coil on Plug harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Repair the open or short to ground in the (K342) ASD Con-
trol Output circuit between the TIPM and Coil harness con-
nector.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
NOTE: Stop All Actuations.
3.COIL ON PLUG RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: The following resistance measurement should be taken between 70° and80°F.
Measure the resistance of the Coil on Plug.
4.7L and 3.7L Primary Ignition Coil resistance is 0.6 to 0.9 of an ohm at 77°F(25°C).
5.7L Primary Ignition Coil resistance is 0.558 to 0.682 of an ohm at 77°F (25°C).
Is the resistance within the given specification for the Ignition Coil being tested?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Replace the Coil on plug.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
4.IGNITION COIL
Using a 12-volt test light connected to a 12-volt source, probe the (K18)
Coil Control No.3 circuit.
Crank the engine for 5 seconds while observing the test light.
What is the state of the test light while cranking the engine?
Brightly blinking.
Replace the Coil on plug.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
ON constantly.
Go To 5
OFF constantly.
Go To 6
5.(K18) COIL CONTROL NO.3 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K18) Coil Control
No.3 circuit in the Coil on Plug harness connector.
Istheresistancebelow100ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the short to ground in the (K18) Coil Control No.3
circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 7
When Monitored:
Engine running and battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition:
If PCM detects that the secondary ignition burn time is incorrect, too short, or not present, an error is detected.
One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
(K342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT
(K15) COIL CONTROL NO.4 CIRCUIT OPEN
(K15) COIL CONTROL NO.4 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
COIL ON PLUG
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Diagnose any ASD related DTC’s before continuing.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.(K342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Coil on Plug harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, actuate the ASD Relay.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K342) ASD
Control Output circuit in the Coil on Plug harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Repair the open or short to ground in the (K342) ASD Con-
trol Output circuit between the TIPM and Coil harness con-
nector.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
NOTE: Stop All Actuations.
3.COIL ON PLUG RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: The following resistance measurement should be taken between 70° and80°F.
Measure the resistance of the Coil on Plug.
4.7L and 3.7L Primary Ignition Coil resistance is 0.6 to 0.9 of an ohm at 77°F(25°C).
5.7L Primary Ignition Coil resistance is 0.558 to 0.682 of an ohm at 77°F (25°C).
Is the resistance within the given specification for the Ignition Coil being tested?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Replace the Coil on plug.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
4.IGNITION COIL
Using a 12-volt test light connected to a 12-volt source, probe the (K15)
Coil Control No.4 circuit.
Crank the engine for 5 seconds while observing the test light.
What is the state of the test light while cranking the engine?
Brightly blinking.
Replace the Coil on plug.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
ON constantly.
Go To 5
OFF constantly.
Go To 6
5.(K15) COIL CONTROL NO.4 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K15) Coil Control
No.4 circuit in the Coil on Plug harness connector.
Istheresistancebelow100ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the short to ground in the (K15) Coil Control No.4
circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 7