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NO YES
NO
DTC P0138:
11-10611-106PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
SG6 (BLK)
JUMPER WIRE
SECONDARY HO2S (SENSOR 2) 4P CONNECTOR
SHO2S (WHT)
24. Reconnect all connectors.
25. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latestsoftware (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
26. Start the engine, and let it idle without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes
on.
27. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
A/TinD,M/Tin4th
Engine speed between 1,500 3,000 rpm
Drive1minuteormore
28. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and
the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated,
substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7),
then go to step 26. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
go to step 1.
Go to step 29.
29. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0137 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated,
troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228).
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the secondary
HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/
PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/
PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 26. If the ECM/
PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen
indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result
comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, go to step 26. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the
radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
4. Check the HO2S S2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/
PCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Remove the center console (see page 20-92).
7. Disconnect the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector.
8. Connect secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2)
Circuit High Voltage
Terminal side of male terminals
Is DT C P0137 ind icated ?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D? Does t he v ol t age st ay at 1.27 V or mor e?
08/08/21 14:17:21 61SNR030_110_0106
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YES
NO
YES
NO
11-108PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
26. Start the engine, and let it idle without load (A/T in
P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes
on.
27. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
A/TinD,M/Tin4th
Engine speed between 1,500 3,000 rpm
Drive about 1 minute or more
28. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and
theECM/PCM,thengotostep1.
Go to step 29.
29. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0138 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 28,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the secondary
HO2S(Sensor2)andtheECM/PCM,thengotostep
1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving
until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT
OF CONDITION, go to step 26. 30. Reconnect all connectors.
31. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
32. Start the engine, and let it idle without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes
on, then let it idle.
33. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
A/TinD,M/Tin4th
Engine speed between 1,500 3,000 rpm
Drive about 1 minute or more
34. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and
the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated,
substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7),
then go to step 32. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
go to step 1.
Go to step 35.
35. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0138 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated,
troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228). If any other Temporary DTCs or
DTCs were indicated in step 34, go to the indicated
DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the secondary
HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/
PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/
PCM(seepage11-7),thengotostep32.IftheECM/
PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen
indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result
comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, go to step 32.
Is DT C P0138 ind icated ?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D? Is DT C P0138 ind icated ?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
08/08/21 14:17:22 61SNR030_110_0108
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DTC P0139:
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-109
Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) Slow
Response
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the
radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
4. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
A/TinD,M/Tin4th
Vehicle speed at 56 km/h (35 mph)
Drive about 15 seconds
5. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0139 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals at the
secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/PCM. If
the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until
a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, go to step 3 and recheck.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Replace the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) (see page 11-221).
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
10. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
11. Start the engine, and let it idle without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes
on. 12. Test-drive under these conditions:
Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
A/TinD,M/Tin4th
Vehicle speed at 56 km/h (35 mph)
Drive about 15 seconds
13. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and
theECM/PCM,thengotostep1.
Go to step 14.
14. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0139 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 13,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the secondary
HO2S(Sensor2)andtheECM/PCM,thengotostep
1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving
until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT
OF CONDITION, go to step 11.
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e F AILE D? Is DT C P0139 ind icated ?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
08/08/21 14:17:22 61SNR030_110_0109
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11-114
PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
2. Check for vacuum leaks at these parts:
PCV valve
PCV hose
EVAP canister purge valve
Throttle body
Intake manifold
Brake booster
Brake booster hose
Intake air duct
Go to step 3.
Repair or replace the part(s) with leaks, then
go to step 7.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
4. Check for these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
A/T in N, M/T in neutral
All electrical loads off
5. Monitor the ENGINE SPEED in the DATA LIST with the HDS, and hold the engine speed at 2,500 rpm.
Once the engine speed is met, hold the accelerator
pedal steady for more than 10 seconds.
Repeat step 5.
Go to step 6. 6. While holding the engine speed at 2,500 rpm, check
the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Check the engine valve clearances and adjust
them if needed; K20Z2 engine (see page 6-12),
K20Z3 engine (see page 6-14). If the valve
clearances are OK, replace the injectors (see page
11-219), then go to step 7.
Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor (see page
11-224), then go to step 7.
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
9. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
10. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
11. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
A/TinD,M/Tin4th
Drive at a steady speed between 24 120 km/h (15 75 mph) for 15 minutes
NOTE: DTC P0171 and/or P0172 may take up to
80 minutes of test driving to set. Using the HDS,
monitor or the air fuel feed back average (AF FB
AVE). If the AF FB AVE stays within 0.80 1.25,
there is no problem at this time.
12. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Ar e t he par t s OK ?
Di d t he engi ne speed v ar y mor e t han 100 r pm f r om2,500 rpm? Is t her e about 6.0 8.6 ( K 20Z 2 engi ne) or 5.7
8.3(K20Z3engine)gm/s?
I s DT C P017 1 or P017 2 i nd i cat ed ?
08/08/21 14:17:24 61SNR030_110_0114
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11-116
PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
8. Check the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3
MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE in the DATA LIST
for 10 minutes with the HDS.
Go to step 9.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Check the fuel quality.
Go to step 11.
Drain the tank, fill it with a known-good fuel,
then go to step 25.
11. Inspect the spark plugs (see page 4-21). If the spark plugs are fouled or worn, replace them.
12. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
ENGINE S PEED
VSS
REL TP SENSOR
CLV (calculated load value)
APP SENSOR
13. Check the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3 MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE in the DATA LIST
for 10 minutes with the HDS.
Go to step 14.
Go to step 25. 14. Check the fuel pressure (see page 11-325).
Go to step 15.
If the fuel pressure is too high, replace the fuel pressure regulator (see page 11-337), then go to
step 25.
If the fuel pressure is too low, check the fuel pump, the fuel feed pipe, and the fuel filter. If
they are OK, replace the fuel pressure regulator
(see page 11-337), then go to step 25.
15. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
16. Check for these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above80°C(176°F)
A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral
All electrical loads off
17. Monitor the ENGINE SPDEED in the DATA LIST with the HDS, and hold the engine speed at
2,500 rpm. Once the engine speed is met, hold the
accelerator pedal steady for more than 10 seconds.
Repeat step 17.
Go to step 18.
18. While holding the engine speed at 2,500 rpm, check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 19.
Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor (see page
11-224), then go to step 25.
Does the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3 M I SF I RE , and / or CY L4 M I SF I RE show mi sf i r ecounts?
Is the quality good?
Does the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3M I SF I RE , and / or CY L4 M I SF I RE show mi sf i r ecounts? Is the fuel pressure OK?
Di d t he engi ne speed v ar y mor e t han 100 r pm f r om2,500 rpm?
Is t her e about 6.0 8.6 ( K 20Z 2 engi ne) or5.7 8.3 (K 20Z 3 engine) gm/ s?
08/08/21 14:17:24 61SNR030_110_0116
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YES
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11-117
07406-0020201 or
07MAJ-PY4011A and
07MAJ-PY40120
A
22 N·m
(2.2 kgf·m,
16 lbf·ft)
07406-0070301
B
07NAJ-P07010A
07ZAJ-S5AA200
19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
20. Remove the cowl cover and the under cowl panel (see page 20-163).
21. Remove the rocker arm oil pressure switch (A), and attach the special tools as shown, then attach the
rocker arm oil pressure switch to the pressure
gauge attachment (B).
NOTE: Install the parts in the reverse order of
removal with a new O-ring.
22. Reconnect the rocker arm oil pressure switch 2P connector.
23. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
24. Check the oil pressure at engine speeds of 1,000 rpm and 2,000 rpm.
Check for air in the fuel line, then go to step
25.
Inspect the VTEC system, then go to step 25. 25. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
26. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
27. Clear the CKP pattern with the HDS.
28. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
29. Do the CKP pattern learn procedure (see page 11-4).
30. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
ENGINE S PEED
VSS
REL TP SENSOR
CLV (calculated load value)
APP SENSOR
31. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the ignition coil(s), the injector(s), and
the ECM/PCM, then go to troubleshooting DTC
P0301, P0302, P0303, or P0304 (see page 11-118).
Go to step 32.
32. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0301, P0302, P0303, or P0304 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 31,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, go to step 1
and recheck. If the screen indicates EXECUTING,
keep driving until a result comes on. If the screen
indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 30.
Is t he oi l pr essur e bel ow 49 k Pa ( 0.5 k gf / cm , 7psi)? Is DT C P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, or P0304
indicated?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?2
08/08/21 14:17:25 61SNR030_110_0117
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NO
DTC P0325:
11-12611-126PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
KS (RED/BLU)
72. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the ignition coil(s), the injector(s), and
the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated,
substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7),
then go to step 71. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
go to step 1.
Go to step 73.
73. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0301, P0302, P0303, or P0304 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated,
troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228). If any other Temporary DTCs or
DTCs were indicated in step 72, go to the indicated
DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the ignition coil,
the injector, and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM
was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM
(see page 11-7), then go to step 71. If the ECM/PCM
was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates
EXECUTING, keep driving until a result comes on. If
the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to
step 71. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed between 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
4. Hold the engine speed between 3,000 4,000 rpm for at least 10 seconds.
5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the knock sensor and the ECM/PCM.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
8. Disconnect the knock sensor 1P connector (see page 11-223).
9. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
10. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C42 and body ground.Knock Sensor Circuit Malfunction
Terminal side of female terminals
Is DT C P0301, P0302, P0303, or P0304indicated?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D? I s DT C P0325 i nd i cat ed ?
08/08/21 14:18:52 61SNR030_110_0126
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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YES
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11-136PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
6. Let the engine cool until the value of ECT SENSOR
1 is 50 °C (122 °F) or less.
7. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
8. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 seconds or more.
9. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P050A in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 10.
If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle
body, the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, and the ECM/
PCM. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep
idling until a result comes on. If the screen
indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 6.
10. Do the ETCS TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 11.
Replace the throttle body; K20Z2 engine
(see page 11-348), K20Z3 engine (see page 11-349),
then go to step 20.
11. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle. 12. Monitor the ENGINE SPEED in the DATA LIST with
the HDS, and hold the engine speed at 2,500 rpm
for at least 30 seconds.
13. While holding the engine speed at 2,500 rpm, check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 14.
Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor (see page
11-224), then go to step 20.
14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
15. Allow the engine to cool to ambient temperature.
16. Note the ambient temperature.
17. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
18. Note the value of IAT SENSOR quickly in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
19. Compare the value of the IAT SENSOR and the ambient temperature.
Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor
(see page 11-224), then go to step 20.
Check for dirt, carbon, or damage in the
throttle bore. If there is dirt or carbon, clean the
throttle body (see page 11-344), then go to step 20.
If there is damage in the throttle bore, replace the
throttle body; K20Z2 engine (see page 11-348),
K20Z3 engine (see page 11-349), then go to step 20.
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e F AILE D?
Is the THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROLV ALV E nor mal ? Is t her e about 6.0 8.6 ( K 20Z 2 engi ne) or
5.7 8.3 (K 20Z 3 engine) gm/ s?
Does t he v al ue of t he I AT SE N SOR d i f f er 3 ° C( 5.4 °F ) or mor e f r om t he ambi ent t emper at ur e?
08/08/21 14:18:56 61SNR030_110_0136
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