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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-138
PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
6. Let the engine cool until the value of ECT SENSOR
1 is 50 °C (122 °F) or less.
7. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
8. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 seconds or more.
9. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P050B in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 10.
If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle
body, the CKP sensor, the MAF sensor/IAT sensor,
ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM/PCM. If
the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until
a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, go to step 6.
10. Check the ignition timing (see page 4-20).
Go to step 12.
Go to step 11.
11. Check for damage at the CKP sensor (see page 11-222) and the CKP sensor pulser plate (see page
6-34).
Replace the CKP sensor (see page 11-222)
and/or the CKP sensor pulser plate (see page 6-34),
then go to step 6.
Go to step 32. 12. Do the ETCS TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with
the HDS.
Go to step 13.
Replace the throttle body; K20Z2 engine
(see page 11-348), K20Z3 engine (see page 11-349),
then go to step 25.
13. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
14. Monitor the ENGINE SPEED in the DATA LIST with the HDS, and hold the engine speed at 2,500 rpm
for at least 30 seconds.
15. While holding the engine speed at 2,500 rpm, check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 16.
Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor (see page
11-224), then go to step 25.
16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
17. Drain the coolant (see page 10-8).
18. Remove ECT sensor 1 (see page 11-225), and ECT sensor 2 (see page 11-225).
19. Allow the sensors to cool to ambient temperature.
20. Note the ambient temperature.
21. Connect ECT sensor 1 and ECT sensor 2 to their 2P connectors, but do not install them on the engine.
22. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
23. Note the value of ECT SENSOR 1 and ECT SENSOR 2 quickly in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e F AILE D?
Is the ignition timing OK ?I s t he CK P sensor and / or t he CK P sensor pul serpl at e d amaged ? Is the THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL
V ALV E nor mal ?
Is t her e about 6.0 8.6 ( K 20Z 2 engi ne) or5.7 8.3 (K 20Z 3 engine) gm/ s?
08/08/21 14:18:56 61SNR030_110_0138
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DTC P0720:
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-149
OUTPUT SHAFT (COUNTERSHAFT)
SPEED SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
VCC1 (YEL/RED)
(VCC2 (YEL))*
OUTPUT SHAFT (COUNTERSHAFT)
SPEED SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR NC (BLK/WHT)
Output Shaft (Countershaft)
Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
Information marked with an asterisk ( ) applies to K20Z3 engine
1. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in neutral) until the
radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
2. Test-drive several minutes.
3. Check the C SHAFT SPD in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor and
the ECM.
Go to step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Disconnect the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector.
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). 7. Measure the voltage between output shaft
(countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector terminal
No. 1 and body ground.
Go to step 8.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM
(C13) (B18) and the output shaft (countershaft)
speedsensor,thengotostep18.
8. Measure the voltage between output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector terminal
No. 2 and body ground.
Go to step 9.
Go to step 10.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is any v ehi cl e speed i nd i cat ed ? Is t her e about 5 V ?
Is t her e about 5 V ?
08/08/21 14:18:59 61SNR030_110_0149
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DTC P1128:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-155
MAP Sensor Signal Lower Than
Expected
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
Before you begin, check for poor connections or a blockage at the intake air duct.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. ChecktheMAPSENSORintheDATALISTwiththe HDS.
Go to step 7.
Go to step 3.
3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
4. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
5. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
Engine speed between 1,200 5,400 rpm
A/TinD,M/Tin3rd
Vehicle speed accelerated from 25 50 km/h (16 31 mph) under half throttle
6. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1128 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals at the MAP
sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the screen indicates
NOT COMPLETED, go to step 4 and recheck.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Replace the MAP sensor (see page 11-224). 9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
10. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
11. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
12. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
13. Test-drive under these conditions:
Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
Engine speed between 1,200 5,400 rpm
A/TinD,M/Tin3rd
Vehicle speed accelerated from 25 50 km/h (16 31 mph) under half throttle
14. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the MAP sensor and the ECM/PCM,
then go to step 1.
Go to step 15.
15. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1128 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 14,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the MAP sensor
and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen
indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 12.
I s l ess t han 5 4.1 k Pa ( 406 mmH g, 16.0 i n.H g) or 1.61 V hel d f or mor e t han 5 second s?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e F AILE D? I s DT C P1128 i nd i cat ed ?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
08/08/21 14:20:22 61SNR030_110_0155
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DTC P1129:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
11-156PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
MAP Sensor Signal Higher Than
Expected
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Check for vacuum leaks in these parts: PCV valve
PCV hose
EVAP canister purge valve
Throttle body
Intake manifold
Brake booster
Brake booster hose
Repair or replace the part(s) with vacuum
leaks, then go to step 9.
Go to step 2.
2. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
3. ChecktheMAPSENSORintheDATALISTwiththe HDS.
Go to step 7.
Go to step 4.
4. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
5. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
A/TinD,M/Tin5th
Drive at a steady speed between 88 120 km/h (55 75 mph) for 10 seconds
During the drive, decelerate (with the throttle fully closed) for at least 2 seconds 6. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1129 in the
DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals at the MAP
sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the screen indicates
NOT COMPLETED, go to step 5 and recheck.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Replace the MAP sensor (see page 11-224).
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
10. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
11. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
12. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
13. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
A/TinD,M/Tin5th
Drive at a steady speed between 88 120 km/h (55 75 mph) for 10 seconds
During the drive, decelerate (with the throttle fully closed) for at least 2 seconds
Ar e t her e any v acuum l eak s?
I s mor e t han 36.9 k Pa ( 27 7 mmH g, 11.0 i n.H g) or1.1 V hel d f or mor e t han f or 5 second s? Does t he scr een i nd i cat e F AILE D?
08/08/21 14:20:22 61SNR030_110_0156
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
DTC P1172:
11-15911-159
20. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1157 in the
DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 19,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor
(Sensor1)andtheECM/PCM,thengotostep1.If
the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling
until a result comes on.
21. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
22. Start the engine, and let it idle.
23. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to
step 22. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step
1.
Go to step 24.
24. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1157 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated,
troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228). If any other Temporary DTCs or
DTCs were indicated in step 23, go to the indicated
DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, go to step 1. If
the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 22.
If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the
screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling
until a result comes on. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
4. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1172 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F
sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM. If the screen
indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result
comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, go to step 3 and recheck.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Replace the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) (see page 11-221).
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
9. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
10. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
(cont’d)A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Circuit Out
of Range High
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
I s DT C P115 7 i nd i cat ed ?Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D? Does t he scr een i nd i cat e F AILE D?
08/08/21 14:20:23 61SNR030_110_0159
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NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
11-169
11. Connect ECT sensor 2 to the 2P connector, but do
not install it on the radiator.
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
13. Note the value of ECT SENSOR 2 quickly in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
14. Compare the value of ECT SENSOR 2 and the ambient temperature.
Replace ECT sensor 2 (see page 11-225), then
go to step 27.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM/PCM.
15. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 minutes.
16. Check ECT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Replace ECT sensor 1 (see page 11-225), then
go to step 27.
Go to step 17.
17. Let the engine idle for 10 minutes.
18. Check ECT SENSOR 2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Replace ECT sensor 2 (see page 11-225), then
go to step 27.
Go to step 19. 19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
20. Drain the coolant (see page 10-8).
21. Remove ECT sensor 1 (see page 11-225) and ECT
sensor 2 (see page 11-225).
22. Allow the sensors to cool to ambient temperature.
23. Note the ambient temperature.
24. Connect the ECT sensors to their 2P connectors, but do not install them.
25. Note the value of ECT SENSOR 1 and ECT SENSOR 2 quickly in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
26. Compare the value of ECT SENSOR 1 and the ambient temperature, and the value of ECT
SENSOR 2 and the ambient temperature
individually.
Replace the sensor that differed more than
3 °C (5.4 °F) from the ambient temperature.
ECT sensor 1 (see page 11-225)
ECT sensor 2 (see page 11-225)
After replacing the sensor, go to step 27. Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM/PCM.
(cont’d)
Does ECT SENSOR 2 dif f er 3 °C (5.4 °F) or moref r om t he ambi ent t emper at ur e?
I s about 47 ° C ( 117 ° F ) or l ess i nd i cat ed ?I s about 60 ° C ( 140 ° F ) or l ess, or 1.5 0 V or mor eindicated? Does one of t he sensor s d i f f er mor e t han 3 ° C
( 5.4 °F ) f r om t he ambi ent t emper at ur e?
08/08/21 14:20:26 61SNR030_110_0169
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DTC P2227:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-176PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
BARO Sensor Circuit Range/
Performance Problem
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
If DTC P0107, P0108, P1128, and/or P1129 are stored at the same time as DTC P2227, troubleshoot those
DTCs first, then recheck for DTC P2227.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait 2 seconds.
2. Check the BARO SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 3.
Go to step 7.
3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
4. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
5. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
A/TinD,M/Tin4th
REL TP SENSOR between 12 deg and 20 deg for at least 2 seconds
6. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2227 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. If the screen
indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 4 and
recheck. 7. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
8. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
9. Test-drive under these conditions:
Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
A/TinD,M/Tin4th
REL TP SENSOR between 12 deg and 20 deg for at least 2 seconds
10. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was
updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM
(see page 11-7), then go to step 8. If the ECM/PCM
was substituted, go to step 1.
Go to step 11.
11. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2227 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated,
troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228). If any other Temporary DTCs or
DTCs were indicated in step 10, go to the indicated
DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the ECM/PCM. If
the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 8. If
the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the
screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 8.
I s about 101 k Pa ( 7 60 mmH g, 29.9 i n.H g), or about 2.9 V at sea l ev el i nd i cat ed ?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e F AILE D? Is DT C P2227 indicated?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
08/08/21 14:20:28 61SNR030_110_0176
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DTC P2270:
DTC P2271:
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-181
Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2)
Circuit Signal Stuck Lean
Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2)
Circuit Signal Stuck Rich
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine, and let it idle without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes
on.
4. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
Vehicle speed at 56 km/h (35 mph) or more for 1 minute
5. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2270 or P2271 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals at the
secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/PCM. If
the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until
a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, go to step 3 and recheck.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Replace the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) (see page 11-221). 8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
10. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
11. Start the engine, and let it idle without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes
on.
12. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
Vehicle speed at 56 km/h (35 mph) or more for 1 minute
13. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and
theECM/PCM,thengotostep1.
Go to step 14.
14. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2270 or P2271 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 13,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the secondary
HO2S(Sensor2)andtheECM/PCM,thengotostep
1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving
until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT
OF CONDITION, go to step 11.
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e F AILE D? Is DT C P227 0 or P227 1 indicated?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
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