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Electronic Control System (cont’d)
S Position Automatic Shift Mode and Sequential Sportshift Mode
14-44 Automatic Transmission
System Description (cont’d)
SHIFT INDICATOR
’’M’’ INDICATOR
The S position has two shifting modes; the automatic shift mode and the sequential sportshift mode. In the S position
automatic shift mode, the transmission upshifts and downshifts automatically from 1st through 4th gear, and the
paddle shifters are ready to be activated to switch to the sequential sportshift mode. In the automatic shift mode, the
shift indicator and the M indicator in the gauge control module (tach) do not come on.
When the paddle shifter (upshift switch) or the paddle shifter (downshift switch) is pressed, the automatic shift
mode is canceled and the sequential sportshift mode comes into operation. The shift indicator displays the number of
the selected gear, and the M indicator comes on. In the sequential sportshift mode, the driver can shift up and down
manually from 1st through 5th gear by using the paddle shifters, much like a manual transmission. The paddle shifters
are installed on the back of the steering wheel, and the driver can shift gears by pressing the paddle shifters without
taking either hand off the steering wheel.
In the sequential sportshift mode, the transmission must be shifted up and down by pressing the paddle shifters.
However, the transmission cannot downshift and stays in the current gear if the paddle shifter is pressed while the
vehicle is coasting at a speed that would cause the engine to over-rev by downshifting the transmission, and the shift
indicator blinks the number of the selected gear several times, then returns to the number of the current gear. If the
vehicle speed reaches an appropriate speed while the shift indicator is blinking the number of the selected gear, the
transmission downshifts and the shift indicator displays the selected gear. The transmission also cannot upshift and
stays in the current gear if the paddle shifter is pressed while driving below an appropriate upshifting speed, the
shift indicator blinks the number of the selected gear several times, then returns to the number of the current gear. If
the vehicle speed reaches an appropriate upshift speed while the shift indicator is blinking the number of the selected
gear, the transmission upshifts and the shift indicator displays the selected gear.
This mode has automatic downshifting areas so the vehicle can run smoothly with more power to cope with upcoming
acceleration. When coasting in 5th gear or 4th gear, the transmission downshifts to the next lower gear if the vehicle
slows down to the programmed speed, or by pressing the brake pedal.
When the transmission decelerates to a stop, the transmission shifts to 1st gear automatically. The transmission can
be shifted to 2nd gear by pressing the paddle shifter while the vehicle is stopped, and the vehicle can start off in 2nd
gear.
The sequential sportshift mode is canceled when moving the shift lever to any position other than S.
08/08/21 14:38:23 61SNR030_140_0046
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DTC P0706:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-92
Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
Open in Transmission Range
Switch Circuit
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Block the rear wheels and raise the front of the vehicle, make sure it is securely supported, and
allow the front wheels to rotate freely, or raise the
vehicle on a lift.
4. Start the engine, disable the VSA by pressing the VSA OFF switch (if equipped), run the vehicle with
the shift lever in D until the vehicle speed reaches
40 km/h (25 mph), then slow down and stop the
wheels.
5. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0706 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals between the
transmission range switch and the PCM. If the HDS
indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 4.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Inspect the transmission range switch (see page 14-265).
Go to step 8.
Replace the transmission range switch
(see page 14-267), then go to step 25.
8. Adjust the shift cable (see page 14-259). 9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
10. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
11. Start the engine, disable the VSA by pressing the VSA OFF switch (if equipped), run the vehicle with
the shift lever in D until the vehicle speed reaches
40 km/h (25 mph), then slow down and stop the
wheels.
12. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0706 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 13.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, troubleshooting
is complete. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED,
go to step 11.
13. Shift to D, and check the Forward Switch (ATPFWD) andA/TDSwitchintheDATALISTwiththeHDS.
Go to step 14.
Go to step 18.
14. Shift to S, and check the Forward Switch (ATPFWD) andA/TSSwitchintheDATALISTwiththeHDS.
Go to step 15.
Go to step 18.
Does the HDS ind icate F AILED?
Is the switch OK ? Does the HDS ind icate F AILED?
Ar e F or w ar d Sw i t ch ( AT PF W D) and A/ T D Sw i t chON?
Ar e F or w ar d Sw i t ch ( AT PF W D) and A/ T S Sw i t chON?
08/08/21 14:41:01 61SNR030_140_0094
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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YES
NO
YES
NO
14-93
TRANSMISSION RANGE
SWITCH CONNECTOR
GND (BLK)
15. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
16. Start the engine, disable the VSA by pressing theVSA OFF switch (if equipped), run the vehicle with
the shift lever in D until the vehicle speed reaches
40 km/h (25 mph), then slow down and stop the
wheels.
17. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0706 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 18.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals between the
transmission range switch and the PCM. If the HDS
indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 16.
18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
19. Disconnect the transmission range switch connector. 20. Check for continuity between transmission range
switch connector terminal No. 10 and body ground.
Go to step 21.
Repair open in the wire between the
transmission range switch and body ground (G 101)
(see page 22-16), or repair poor body ground
(G101), then go to step 25.
21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Does the HDS ind icate F AILED? Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:41:01 61SNR030_140_0095
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
14-94Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ATPFWD (YEL/RED)
GND (BLK)
TRANSMISSION RANGE
SWITCH CONNECTOR
GND (BLK)
TRANSMISSION RANGE
SWITCH CONNECTOR
ATPD (PNK) GND (BLK)
ATPS (BLU)
TRANSMISSION RANGE
SWITCH CONNECTOR
22. Measure the voltage between transmission range
switch connector terminals No. 5 and No. 10.
Go to step 23.
Repair open in the wire between the
transmission range switch and PCM connector
terminal B28, then go to step 25.
23. Measure the voltage between transmission range switch connector terminals No. 8 and No. 10.
Go to step 24.
Repair open in the wire between the
transmission range switch and PCM connector
terminal B21, then go to step 25. 24. Measure the voltage between transmission range
switch connector terminals No. 3 and No. 10.
Go to step 31.
Repair open in the wire between the
transmission range switch and PCM connector
terminal B15, then go to step 25.
25. Reconnect all connectors.
26. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
27. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
28. Start the engine, disable the VSA by pressing the VSA OFF switch (if equipped), run the vehicle with
the shift lever in D until the vehicle speed reaches
48 km/h (30 mph), then slow down and stop the
wheels.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Is t her e about bat t er y v ol t age?
Is t her e about bat t er y v ol t age? Is t her e about bat t er y v ol t age?
08/08/21 14:41:02 61SNR030_140_0096
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-95
29. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals between the transmission range switch
and the PCM, then go to step 1.
Go to step 30.
30. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0706 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 29,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals between the
transmission range switch and the PCM, then go to
step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to
step 28.
31. Reconnect all connectors.
32. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-7).
33. Start the engine, disable the VSA by pressing the VSA OFF switch (if equipped), run the vehicle with
the shift lever in D until the vehicle speed reaches
48 km/h (30 mph), then slow down and stop the
wheels. 34. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals between the transmission range switch
and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a
known-good PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step
33. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
Go to step 35.
35. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0706 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is
complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the
original PCM (see page 11-228). If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 34,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals between the
transmission range switch and the PCM. If the PCM
was updated, substitute a known-good PCM
(see page 11-7), then go to step 33. If the PCM was
substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT
COMPLETED, go to step 33.
Is DT C P07 06 ind icated ?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED? Is DT C P07 06 ind icated ?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED?
08/08/21 14:41:02 61SNR030_140_0097
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DTC P0716:
DTC P0717:
YES
NO YES
NO
14-103
PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
LG2 (BRN/YEL)
LG1 (BRN/YEL)
Problem in Input Shaft
(Mainshaft) Speed Sensor Circuit
Problem in Input Shaft
(Mainshaft) Speed Sensor Circuit (No Signal
Input)
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Check for proper input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor installation (see page 14-227).
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
4. Block the rear wheels and raise the front of the vehicle, make sure it is securely supported, and
allow the front wheels to rotate freely, or raise the
vehicle on a lift.
5. Start the engine, disable the VSA by pressing the VSA OFF switch (if equipped), run the vehicle with
the shift lever in D at speeds over 20 km/h (12 mph)
for at least 10 seconds. Slow down and stop the
wheels.
6. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0716 or P0717 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals between the
input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor and the PCM.
If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 5. 7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
9. Disconnect PCM connector C (44P).
10. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C40 and body ground, and between PCM
connector terminal C44 and body ground.
Go to step 11.
Repair open in the wires between PCM
connector terminals C40, C44, and body ground
(G101) (see page 22-16), or repair poor body
ground (G 101), then go to step 26.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of female terminals
Does the HDS ind icate F AILED? Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:41:04 61SNR030_140_0105
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-106Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
26. Reconnect all connectors.
27. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
28. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
29. Start the engine, run the vehicle with the shift lever
in D, and keep the vehicle at speeds over 20 km/h
(12 mph) for at least 10 seconds. Slow down and
stop the wheels.
30. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals between the input shaft (mainshaft)
speed sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1.
Go to step 31.
31. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0716 or P0717 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 30,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals between the input
shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor and the PCM, then
go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED,
go to step 29. 32. Reconnect all connectors.
33. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-7).
34. Start the engine, run the vehicle with the shift lever in D, and keep the vehicle at speeds over 20 km/h
(12 mph) for at least 10 seconds. Slow down and
stop the wheels.
35. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals between the input shaft (mainshaft)
speed sensor and the PCM. If the PCM was updated,
substitute a known-good PCM (see page 11-7), then
go to step 34. If the PCM was substituted, go to step
1.
Go to step 36.
36. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0716 or P0717 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is
complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the
original PCM (see page 11-228). If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 35,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals between the input
shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor and the PCM. If the
PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM
(see page 11-7), then go to step 34. If the PCM was
substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT
COMPLETED, go to step 34.
I s DT C P07 16 or P07 17 i nd i cat ed ?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED? I s DT C P07 16 or P07 17 i nd i cat ed ?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED?
08/08/21 14:41:06 61SNR030_140_0108
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DTC P0721:
DTC P0722:
YES
NO YES
NO
14-111
PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
LG2 (BRN/YEL)
LG1 (BRN/YEL)
Problem in Output Shaft
(Countershaft) Speed Sensor Circuit
Problem in Output Shaft
(Countershaft) Speed Sensor Circuit (No
Signal Input)
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Check for proper output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor installation (see page 14-227).
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
4. Raise the front of the vehicle, make sure it is securely supported, and allow the front wheels to
rotate freely, or raise the vehicle on a lift.
5. Start the engine, disable the VSA by pressing the VSA OFF switch (if equipped), run the vehicle with
the shift lever in D and the engine speed 2,000 rpm
or higher, for at least 10 seconds. Slow down and
stop the wheels.
6. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0721 or P0722 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals between the
output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor and the
PCM. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to
step 5. 7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
9. Disconnect PCM connector C (44P).
10. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C40 and body ground, and between PCM
connector terminal C44 and body ground.
Go to step 11.
Repair open in the wires between PCM
connector terminals C40, C44, and body ground
(G101) (see page 22-16), or repair poor body
ground (G 101), then go to step 26.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of female terminals
Does the HDS ind icate F AILED? Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:41:07 61SNR030_140_0113
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