Î
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YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
14-94Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ATPFWD (YEL/RED)
GND (BLK)
TRANSMISSION RANGE
SWITCH CONNECTOR
GND (BLK)
TRANSMISSION RANGE
SWITCH CONNECTOR
ATPD (PNK) GND (BLK)
ATPS (BLU)
TRANSMISSION RANGE
SWITCH CONNECTOR
22. Measure the voltage between transmission range
switch connector terminals No. 5 and No. 10.
Go to step 23.
Repair open in the wire between the
transmission range switch and PCM connector
terminal B28, then go to step 25.
23. Measure the voltage between transmission range switch connector terminals No. 8 and No. 10.
Go to step 24.
Repair open in the wire between the
transmission range switch and PCM connector
terminal B21, then go to step 25. 24. Measure the voltage between transmission range
switch connector terminals No. 3 and No. 10.
Go to step 31.
Repair open in the wire between the
transmission range switch and PCM connector
terminal B15, then go to step 25.
25. Reconnect all connectors.
26. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
27. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
28. Start the engine, disable the VSA by pressing the VSA OFF switch (if equipped), run the vehicle with
the shift lever in D until the vehicle speed reaches
48 km/h (30 mph), then slow down and stop the
wheels.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Is t her e about bat t er y v ol t age?
Is t her e about bat t er y v ol t age? Is t her e about bat t er y v ol t age?
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-95
29. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals between the transmission range switch
and the PCM, then go to step 1.
Go to step 30.
30. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0706 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 29,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals between the
transmission range switch and the PCM, then go to
step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to
step 28.
31. Reconnect all connectors.
32. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-7).
33. Start the engine, disable the VSA by pressing the VSA OFF switch (if equipped), run the vehicle with
the shift lever in D until the vehicle speed reaches
48 km/h (30 mph), then slow down and stop the
wheels. 34. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals between the transmission range switch
and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a
known-good PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step
33. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
Go to step 35.
35. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0706 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is
complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the
original PCM (see page 11-228). If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 34,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals between the
transmission range switch and the PCM. If the PCM
was updated, substitute a known-good PCM
(see page 11-7), then go to step 33. If the PCM was
substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT
COMPLETED, go to step 33.
Is DT C P07 06 ind icated ?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED? Is DT C P07 06 ind icated ?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED?
08/08/21 14:41:02 61SNR030_140_0097
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DTC P0716:
DTC P0717:
YES
NO YES
NO
14-103
PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
LG2 (BRN/YEL)
LG1 (BRN/YEL)
Problem in Input Shaft
(Mainshaft) Speed Sensor Circuit
Problem in Input Shaft
(Mainshaft) Speed Sensor Circuit (No Signal
Input)
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Check for proper input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor installation (see page 14-227).
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
4. Block the rear wheels and raise the front of the vehicle, make sure it is securely supported, and
allow the front wheels to rotate freely, or raise the
vehicle on a lift.
5. Start the engine, disable the VSA by pressing the VSA OFF switch (if equipped), run the vehicle with
the shift lever in D at speeds over 20 km/h (12 mph)
for at least 10 seconds. Slow down and stop the
wheels.
6. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0716 or P0717 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals between the
input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor and the PCM.
If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 5. 7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
9. Disconnect PCM connector C (44P).
10. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C40 and body ground, and between PCM
connector terminal C44 and body ground.
Go to step 11.
Repair open in the wires between PCM
connector terminals C40, C44, and body ground
(G101) (see page 22-16), or repair poor body
ground (G 101), then go to step 26.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of female terminals
Does the HDS ind icate F AILED? Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:41:04 61SNR030_140_0105
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-106Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
26. Reconnect all connectors.
27. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
28. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
29. Start the engine, run the vehicle with the shift lever
in D, and keep the vehicle at speeds over 20 km/h
(12 mph) for at least 10 seconds. Slow down and
stop the wheels.
30. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals between the input shaft (mainshaft)
speed sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1.
Go to step 31.
31. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0716 or P0717 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 30,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals between the input
shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor and the PCM, then
go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED,
go to step 29. 32. Reconnect all connectors.
33. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-7).
34. Start the engine, run the vehicle with the shift lever in D, and keep the vehicle at speeds over 20 km/h
(12 mph) for at least 10 seconds. Slow down and
stop the wheels.
35. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals between the input shaft (mainshaft)
speed sensor and the PCM. If the PCM was updated,
substitute a known-good PCM (see page 11-7), then
go to step 34. If the PCM was substituted, go to step
1.
Go to step 36.
36. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0716 or P0717 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is
complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the
original PCM (see page 11-228). If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 35,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals between the input
shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor and the PCM. If the
PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM
(see page 11-7), then go to step 34. If the PCM was
substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT
COMPLETED, go to step 34.
I s DT C P07 16 or P07 17 i nd i cat ed ?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED? I s DT C P07 16 or P07 17 i nd i cat ed ?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED?
08/08/21 14:41:06 61SNR030_140_0108
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DTC P0721:
DTC P0722:
YES
NO YES
NO
14-111
PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
LG2 (BRN/YEL)
LG1 (BRN/YEL)
Problem in Output Shaft
(Countershaft) Speed Sensor Circuit
Problem in Output Shaft
(Countershaft) Speed Sensor Circuit (No
Signal Input)
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Check for proper output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor installation (see page 14-227).
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
4. Raise the front of the vehicle, make sure it is securely supported, and allow the front wheels to
rotate freely, or raise the vehicle on a lift.
5. Start the engine, disable the VSA by pressing the VSA OFF switch (if equipped), run the vehicle with
the shift lever in D and the engine speed 2,000 rpm
or higher, for at least 10 seconds. Slow down and
stop the wheels.
6. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0721 or P0722 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals between the
output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor and the
PCM. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to
step 5. 7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
9. Disconnect PCM connector C (44P).
10. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C40 and body ground, and between PCM
connector terminal C44 and body ground.
Go to step 11.
Repair open in the wires between PCM
connector terminals C40, C44, and body ground
(G101) (see page 22-16), or repair poor body
ground (G 101), then go to step 26.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of female terminals
Does the HDS ind icate F AILED? Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:41:07 61SNR030_140_0113
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YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
14-115
26. Reconnect all connectors.
27. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
28. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
29. Start the engine, run the vehicle with the shift lever
in D at speeds over 20 km/h (12 mph) for at least
10 seconds. Slow down and stop the wheels.
30. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals between the output shaft (countershaft)
speed sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1.
Go to step 31.
31. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0721 or P0722 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 30,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals between the output
shaft (countershaft) speed sensor and the PCM,
then go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT
COMPLETED, go to step 29.
32. Reconnect all connectors.
33. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-7).
34. Start the engine, run the vehicle with the shift lever in D at speeds over 20 km/h (12 mph) for at least
10 seconds. Slow down and stop the wheels. 35. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals between the output shaft (countershaft)
speed sensor and the PCM. If the PCM was updated,
substitute a known-good PCM (see page 11-7), then
go to step 34. If the PCM was substituted, go to step
1.
Go to step 36.
36. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0721 or P0722 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is
complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the
original PCM (see page 11-228). If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 35,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals between the output
shaft (countershaft) speed sensor and the PCM. If
the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good
PCM(seepage11-7),thengotostep34.IfthePCM
was substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates
NOT COMPLETED, go to step 34.
I s DT C P07 21 or P07 22 i nd i cat ed ?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED? I s DT C P07 21 or P07 22 i nd i cat ed ?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED?
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14-208Automatic Transmission
Road Test
A
1. Apply the parking brake, and block both rear
wheels.
2. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
3. Shift to D while pressing the brake pedal. Press the accelerator pedal, and release it suddenly. The
engine should not stall.
4. Repeat step 3 in all shift lever positions.
5. Connect the HDS to the DLC (A) located under the driver’s side of the dashboard.
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and go to the A/T Data List. Make sure the HDS communicates with
the PCM. If it does not, go to the DLC circuit
troubleshooting (see page 11- 204).7. Prepare the HDS to take a HIGH SPEED SNAPSHOT
(refer to the HDS user guide for more details if
needed):
Select High Speed icon.
Select these parameters: – Vehicle Speed
– Output Shaft (Countershaft) Speed (rpm)
– Input Shaft (Mainshaft) Speed (rpm)
– Engine Speed
– APP Sensor A (V)
– ATF Temp Sensor (V)
– Battery Voltage
– Shift Control
– Brake Switch
Set the Trigger Type to Parameter.
Adjust the Parameter setting to APP Sensor A above 1.2 V.
Set the recording time to 60 seconds.
Set the Trigger point to 30 seconds.
8. Find a suitable level road. When you are ready to do the test, press OK on the HDS.
9. Monitor the HDS and accelerate quickly until the APP Sensor A reads 1.3 V. Maintain a steady
throttle until the transmission shifts to 5th gear,
then slow the vehicle and come to a stop.
10. Save the snapshot if the entire event was recorded or increase the recording time setting as necessary
and repeat step 9.
11. Adjust the Parameter setting to 2.4 V. Retest-drive the vehicle. While monitoring the HDS, accelerate
quickly until the APP Sensor A reads 2.5 V.
Maintain a steady throttle until the transmission
shifts to 5th gear (or reasonable speed), then slow
the vehicle and come to a stop.
12. Save the snapshot if the entire event was recorded or increase the recording time setting as necessary
and repeat step 11.
13. Accelerate quickly until the accelerator pedal is to the floor. Maintain a steady pedal until the
transmission shifts to 3rd gear, then slow to a stop,
and save the snapshot.
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EPS IndicatorDiagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Self-diagnosis
17-19
General Troubleshooting Information
Under normal conditions, the EPS indicator comes on
when the ignition switch is turned to ON (II), then goes
off after the engine is started. This indicates that the
LED and its circuit are operating correctly.
If there is a failure in the system after the engine is
started, the EPS indicator will stay on, and the power
assist is turned off or restricted.
When the EPS indicator comes on, the control unit
memorizes the DTC. In this case, the control unit will
not activate the EPS system after the engine starts
again, but it keeps the EPS indicator on.
When DTC 51-01, 51-02 or 51-06 is stored in the control
unit, the EPS indicator will stay on until the DTC is
erased. When a problem is detected and the EPS
indicator comes on, there are cases when the indicator
stays on until the ignition switch is turned to LOCK (0),
and cases when the indicator goes off automatically
when the system returns to normal. Even though the
system is operating normally, the EPS indicator will
come on under the following conditions: The vehicle speed decreases abruptly from 20 km/h (12 mph) or more (by applying brake), and it is less
than 1 km/h (1 mph) and engine speed is 2,000 rpm or
above for 5 seconds (continuously) after the abrupt
deceleration.
While turning the steering wheel with the vehicle speed of 1 km/h (1 mph) or less for 20 seconds, and
the engine speed is 2,000 rpm or above for at least
10 seconds.
When the engine speed is 500 rpm or less, and the vehicle is traveling at a speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or
more for about 3 seconds.
To determine the actual cause of the problem, question
the client about the conditions during which the
problem occurred, taking the above conditions into
consideration. If the CPU cannot be activated, or it fails, the EPS
indicator comes on, but the DTC is not memorized.
The memory can hold any number of DTCs. However, when the same DTC is detected more than once, the
most recent DTC is written over the prior DTC,
therefore only one occurrence is memorized.
The lowest DTC is indicated first. The DTCs are indicated in ascending order, not in the order that
they occurred.
The DTCs are memorized in the EEPROM (non- volatile memory) therefore the memorized DTCs
cannot be erased by disconnecting the battery. Do the
specified procedures to clear the DTCs.
Self-diagnosis can be classified into three categories: Initial diagnosis: Done right after the engine starts and until the EPS indicator goes off.
Regular diagnosis: Done right after the initial diagnosis until the ignition switch is turned to LOCK
(0).
Steering diagnosis: Done during regular diagnosis while turning the steering wheel.
The EPS control unit dose these functions when a
problem is detected by self-diagnosis: 1. Turns on the EPS indicator.
2. Memorizes the DTC.
3. Stops power assist and manual steering operation resumes.
NOTE: For DTCs 11-01, 11-02, 12-01, 21-01, 21-02,
22-01, and 35-04 the EPS indicator will go off
automatically, and the system returns to normal.
(cont’d)
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