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DTC P0453:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-383
FTP SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
SG6
(BLK)
FTP
(LT GRN)
JUMPER WIRE
FTP SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR SG6
(BLK)
VCC6
(BLU)
FTP Sensor Circuit High Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Remove the fuel fill cap.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
6. ChecktheFTPSENSORintheDATALISTwiththe HDS.
Go to step 10.
Go to step 7.
7. Install the fuel fill cap.
8. Start the engine, and let it idle.
9. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0453 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 10.
If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP
sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the screen indicates
NOT COMPLETED, go to step 4 and recheck.
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Disconnect the FTP sensor 3P connector. 12. Connect FTP sensor 3P connector terminals No. 2
andNo.3withajumperwire.
13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
14. ChecktheFTPSENSORintheDATALISTwiththe HDS.
Go to step 15.
Go to step 26.
15. Measure the voltage between FTP sensor 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3.
Go to step 21.
Go to step 16.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
I s about 7 .3 k P a ( 5 5 mmH g, 2 .16 i n.H g), or 4.7 Vor more indicated?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e F AILE D? I s about 7 .3 k P a ( 5 5 mmH g, 2 .16 i n.H g), or 4.7 V
or more indicated?
Is t her e about 5 V ?
08/08/21 14:32:35 61SNR030_110_0383
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YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-385
26. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
27. Replace the FTP sensor (see page 11-408).
28. Reconnect all connectors.
29. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
30. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
31. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
32. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM, then
go to step 1.
Go to step 33.
33. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0453 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 32,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor
and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen
indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a
result comes on. 34. Reconnect all connectors.
35. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
36. Start the engine, and let it idle.
37. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM. If
the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 36.
If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
Go to step 38.
38. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0453 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated,
troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228). If any other Temporary DTCs or
DTCs were indicated in step 37, go to the indicated
DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor
and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated,
substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7),
then go to step 36. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT
COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.
Is DTC P0453 indicated?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D? Is DTC P0453 indicated?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
08/08/21 14:32:36 61SNR030_110_0385
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YES
NO
YES
NO
11-387
AD
B C
D A
B
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Check for a poor connection or damage at the fuel
tank vapor recirculation tube.
Go to step 8.
Replace the fuel tank vapor recirculation tube, then go to step 29.
If needed, replace the fuel tank (see page 11-339), then go to step 29.
8. Disconnect the fuel tank vapor recirculation tube (A) and the fresh air hose (B) from the EVAP
canister (C), and plug the EVAP canister ports (D). 9. Disconnect the vacuum hose (engine side) (A) from
the EVAP canister purge valve (B) in the engine
compartment, and connect a vacuum pump/gauge,
0 30 in.Hg, to the purge valve as shown.
10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
11. Select EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
12. Apply vacuum to the hose until the FTP reads 1.90 V ( 15.1 mmHg, 0.59 in.Hg).
NOTE: Be careful not to exceed the vacuum. If you
do, the FTP sensor can be damaged.
13. Select EVAP PCS OFF in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
14. Monitor the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST for 1 minute with the HDS.
Go to step 15.
Go to step 22.
(cont’d)
*: This illustration shows K20Z2 engine.
IsthetubeOK?
Does the voltage increase more than 0.2 V( 0.5 mmH g, 0.1 i n.H g)?
08/08/21 14:32:37 61SNR030_110_0387
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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YES
NO YES
NO
11-388
EVAP System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
A
B
C
A B
15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
16. Disconnect the vacuum pump/gauge from the
EVAP canister purge valve.
17. Reconnect the vacuum hose (engine side) (A) to the EVAP canister purge valve (B) and disconnect the
vacuum hose (EVAP canister side) (C) from the
EVAP canister purge valve, then connect a vacuum
pump/gauge 0 30 in.Hg, to the vacuum hose as
shown.
18. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
19. Apply vacuum to the hose until the FTP reads 1.90 V ( 15.1 mmHg, 0.59 in.Hg).
NOTE: Be careful not to exceed the vacuum. If you
do, the FTP sensor can be damaged.
20. Monitor the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST for 1 minute with the HDS.
Go to step 21.
Replace the EVAP canister purge valve
(see page 11-409), then go to step 29. 21. Check for a loose or damaged EVAP canister purge
line between the EVAP canister and the EVAP
canister purge valve or a leaking the EVAP canister.
Replace these parts, then go to step 29:
FTP sensor O-ring
EVAP canister vent shut valve case and O-ring
EVAPcanister Reconnect or repair the EVAP canister purge
line, then go to step 29.
22. Reconnect the fresh air hose (A) to the EVAP canister (B).
*: This illustration shows K20Z2 engine.
Does the voltage increase more than 0.2 V( 2.5 mmH g, 0.1 i n.H g)? Ar e t he l i ne and t he E V AP cani st er OK ?
08/08/21 14:32:37 61SNR030_110_0388
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YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-389
A
B
C
23. Reconnect the vacuum hose (engine side) (A) to theEVAP canister purge valve (B) and disconnect the
vacuum hose (EVAP canister side) (C) from the
EVAP canister purge valve, then connect a vacuum
pump/gauge 0 30 in.Hg, to the vacuum hose as
shown.
24. Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
25. Apply vacuum to the EVAP system until the FTP reads 1.90 V ( 0.59 in.Hg, 15.1 mmHg).
NOTE: Be careful not to exceed the vacuum. If you
do, the FTP sensor can be damaged.
26. Monitor the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST for 1 minute with the HDS.
Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve
(see page 11-409), then go to step 29.
Go to step 27.
27. Select EVAP CVS OFF in the INSPECTION MENU. 28. Check these parts for looseness or damage:
Fuel fill pipe
Fuel vapor return pipe
Check the fuel tank unit base gasket
(see page 11-335), and check the fuel tank, then go
to step 29.
Repair or replace the damaged parts, then go
to step 29.
29. Reconnect all hoses and connectors.
30. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
31. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
32. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
33. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve,
the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the ECM/
PCM, then go to step 1.
*: This illustration shows K20Z2 engine.
Does the voltage increase more than 0.2 V ( 2.5 mmH g, 0.1 i n.H g)? Ar e t he par t s OK ?
Is the result OK ?
08/08/21 14:32:38 61SNR030_110_0389
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DTC P0497:
Special Tools Required
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
11-392EVAP System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
A
C
07JAZ-001000B
B
EVAP System Low Purge Flow
Detected
Vacuum/pressure gauge, 0 4 in.Hg, 07JAZ-001000B
Vacuum pump/gauge, 0 30 in.Hg, Snap-on YA4000A
or equivalent, commercially available
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3). 1. Check the fuel fill cap installation (The cap must say TIGHTEN TO CLICK. The cap should tighten 1/4 turn
after it is tight.).
Go to step 2.
Properly install the fuel fill cap, then go to
step 23.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
4. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve,
the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the ECM/
PCM.
Go to step 5.
5. Check for a loose or damaged EVAP canister purge line between the intake manifold and the EVAP
canister purge valve.
Go to step 6.
Reconnect or repair the EVAP canister purge
line, then go to step 23. 6. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP
canister purge valve (B) in the engine compartment,
and connect a T-fitting (C) between the vacuum
gauge, the vacuum pump/gauge, 0 30 in.Hg, and
the vacuum hose as shown.
7. Select EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
8. Slowly apply about 2 kPa (15 mmHg, 0.6 in.Hg) of vacuum to the hose.
Replace the EVAP canister purge valve, then
go to step 22.
Go to step 9.
Is the f uel f ill cap installed and properlytightened?
Is the result OK ?Is the line OK ? Does i t hol d v acuum?
08/08/21 14:33:20 61SNR030_110_0392
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NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-397
A
07JAZ-001000B A B
15. Connect the vacuum pump/gauge, 0 30 in.Hg, to
the vacuum hose (A) as shown.
16. Start the engine, and let it idle. Go to step 17.
Check for a blockage at the EVAP purge line
between the throttle body and the EVAP canister
purge valve, then go to step 25.
17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
18. Remove the FTP sensor with its connector connected (see page 11- 408).
19. Connect a T-fitting (A) between the vacuum pump/ gauge, 0 30 in.Hg and connect the vacuum pump
and the FTP sensor (B) as shown. 20. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
21. Check and record the FTP SENSOR reading in the
DATA LIST with the HDS.
22. Slowly apply about 1.3 kPa (10 mmHg, 0.4 in.Hg) of vacuum to the hose.
23. ChecktheFTPSENSORintheDATALISTwiththe HDS.
Check for debris or blockage at the EVAP
canister port, then go to step 25.
Go to step 24.
24. Replace the FTP sensor (see page 11-408).
25. Reconnect all hoses.
26. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
27. Reset the ECM with the HDS.
28. Do the ECM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
29. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the FTP sensor and the ECM, then go to step 1.
Is ther e v acuum? Does t he v al ue change?
Is the result OK ?
08/08/21 14:33:23 61SNR030_110_0397
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DTC P1454:
DTC P2422:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
11-402EVAP System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
A
FTP Sensor Range/Performance
Problem
EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve
Stuck Closed Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Remove the fuel fill cap, and wait 1 minute.
5. ChecktheFTPSENSORintheDATALISTwiththe HDS.
Go to step 6.
Go to step 17.
6. Install the fuel fill cap.
7. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
8. Start the engine, and let it idle without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes
on.
9. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1454 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 10.
If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP
sensor, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the
ECM/PCM. Also check for a blockage in the vent
hoses and the drain joint. If the screen indicates
NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes
on. 10. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Remove the EVAP canister vent shut valve from the
EVAP canister (see page 11-409).
13. Connect the 2P connector to the EVAP canister vent shut valve.
14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
15. Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
16. Check the EVAP canister vent shut valve (A) operation.
Check for a blockage in the EVAP canister,
the vent hoses, and the drain joint, then install the
EVAP canister vent shut valve, and go to step 23.
Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve
(see page 11-409), then go to step 23.
Is i t bet w een 0.67 and 0.67 k Pa ( 5 and 5 mmH g, 0.2 and 0.2 i n.H g), or 2.4 and 2.6 V ?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e F AILE D? Does t he v al v e oper at e?
08/08/21 14:33:24 61SNR030_110_0402
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