Phone Will Not Automatically Connect the
HFL
Incoming Calls
23-366HandsFreeLink System
General Troubleshooting Information (cont’d)
Many reasons for a dropped call are not related to the
HFL system. Here are some causes for dropped calls:
If the quantity of dropped calls is about the same when the client uses the HFL system versus the
handset, the issue is likely due to the cellular phone
or carrier.
If the phone is equipped with a retractable antenna, it needs to be extended to maximize signal strength.
If a client also notices that the calls tend to drop in the same areas, the HFL system may be operating
normally, but something about the area diminishes
cellular coverage to a point where the call drops.
Hills or m ountains can block or interfere with cellular
signals.
High-rise buildings, bridges, or other large structures may block or interfere with cellular signals.
Placing the cell phone in a purse, in a metal briefcase, under the seat, in the glove box, or in the trunk can all
affect signal reception.
There are coverage gaps in the cellular service. When driving, a call is typically passed from one tower to
another. If the client drives through an area where
there is a coverage gap between towers, the call
drops.
Electrical storms, heavy rain, or overcast c onditions
interfere with signal strength.
The cell phone battery’s state of change can affect signal reception. A low battery may reduce the
phone’s ability to boost the antenna’s power and
function properly, especially in low signal strength
areas. Some phone manufacturers trade off signal
transmission and reception strength for battery life.
As the battery weakens, the signal strength may also
weaken. Some cell phones may operate more
effectively than others in low signal strength areas,
especially with a partially charged battery, and
depending on whether or not the retractable antenna
is fully extended (if applicable). On these models,
make sure the antenna is always extended to
maximize signal strength and extend battery life. If a client complains that their cell phone is not
automatically connecting to the HFL system when they
enter the vehicle, do this:
1. Make sure the Bluetooth feature is turned on in the cell phone.
2. Make sure the cell phone is properly painted to the HFL system.
3. Do a soft reset to the cell phone.
4. Check if the phone has an Authorized Connection or Trusted option.
5. Check the battery and signal strength on the cell phone. Pairing a phone requires optimal signal
strength and a nearly full battery.
If a client complains that they cannot receive incoming
calls through the HFL system, see if the call is routing to
the cell phone instead of the HFL system. An easy way
to know if the call is routed to the cell phone is when the
client says, ‘‘I can’t hear the caller, but they can hear me.’’ 1. Make sure the Bluetooth feature is turned on in the cell phone.
2. Make sure the cell phone is paired to the HFL system and linked.
3. Make sure the answer settings in the cell phone are set to multi-key or any-key answer. If the phone is
set to flip open to answer, recommend changing
the setting to Any Key or leaving the phone flipped
open when using the HFL system.
4. Make sure the Auto Answer feature is turned off in the cell phone.
5. Do a soft reset to the phone.
6. Make sure the battery is fully charged and there is adequate signal strength.
7. Ask the client if they have set specific ring tones or ringer IDs to specific contacts. If they have,
recommend using one standard ring tone for all
calls.
8. Make sure the client is pressing the HFL TALK button and not the HFL BACK button or the
navigation buttons.
08/08/21 14:18:37 61SNR030_230_0369
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DYNOMITE -2009-
Rear Safing Sensor
For the SRS to operate:
Seat Belt Tensioners and Seat Belt Buckle Tensioners
Driver’s and Front Passenger’s Airbag(s)
Side Airbag(s)
Side Curtain Airbag(s)
Side Airbag Cutoff Indicator/OPDS Operation
Passenger Airbag Cutoff Indicator
SRS Operation
24-36SRS
System Description (cont’d)
The rear safing sensor is located under the rear seat. The rear safing sensor performs the same basic function as the
safing sensor in the SRS unit. It measures sideways G force, such as the force the vehicle would receive in a side
collision in the rear, and sends that information to the SRS unit. The SRS unit uses that information, and the
information from the second side impact sensors to determine the side that is impacted and the force. If the threshold
is met, the SRS unit deploys the side airbag, the side curtain airbag, and the seat belt tensioner on that side.
The indicator comes on when the front passenger’s seat is occupied by a small adult or child who is leaning into the
deployment path, or when an object (grocery bag, briefcase, purse, etc.) is in the seat. This indicates the passenger’s
side airbag is off and will not deploy; there is no problem with the side airbag. If the passenger sits upright or moves
to another seat, or you remove the object from the seat, the light should go off. There will be some delay between the
occupant’s repositioning and when the indicator will turn on or off.
The indicator comes on if the weight on the front passenger’s seat is about 30 kg (65 lbs) or less. This indicates the
passenger’s front airbag is off and will not deploy. The front airbag is shut off to reduce the chance of airbag-caused
injuries.
The main circuit in the SRS unit senses and analyzes the force of impact and, if necessary, ignites the inflator charges.
If battery voltage is too low or power is disconnected due to the impact, the voltage regulator and the back-up power
circuit will keep voltage at a constant level.
(1) A front impact sensor, side impact sensor, or the rear safing sensor must activate and send electric signals to the
microprocessor.
(2) The microprocessor must compute the signals and trigger the tensioners.
(3) The charges must ignite and deploy the tensioners.
(1) A front impact sensor must activate and send electric signals to the microprocessor.
(2) The microprocessor must compute the signals and trigger the airbag inflator(s).
(3) The triggered inflators must ignite and deploy the airbags.
(1) A side impact sensor must activate and send electric signals to the microprocessor.
(2) The microprocessor must compute the signals and trigger the side airbag inflator(s). However, the microprocessor
does not trigger the front passenger’s side airbag if the SRS unit determines that the front passenger’s head is in the
deployment path of the side airbag.
(3) The inflator that receives the signal must ignite and deploy the side airbags.
(1) A side impact sensor or the rear safing sensor must activate, and send electrical signals to the microprocessor.
(2) The microprocessor must compute the signals and trigger the side curtain airbag and side airbag inflator(s).
(3) The triggered inflators must ignite and deploy the side curtain airbag and side airbag at the same time.
08/08/21 13:55:33 61SNR030_240_0036
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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DTC 41-1x (‘‘x’’ can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):
Special Tools Required
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
24-120SRS
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
A
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A (28P)
No Signal From the Left Front Impact Sensor
SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
SRS simulator lead L 070AZ-SNAA300
NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure,
review SRS Precautions and Procedures (see page
24-13), General Troubleshooting Information (see page
24-22), and Battery Terminal Disconnection and
Reconnection (see page 22-68). 1. Clear the DTC memory (see page 24-23).
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds
and then goes off.
Go to step 3.
Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures
(see page 24-24). If another DTC is indicated,
troubleshoot the DTC.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.
5. Check the connections between SRS unit connector A (28P) and the SRS unit, between the engine
compartment wire harness 2P connector and the
left front impact sensor (see page 24-11), and at
connector C203 (see page 22-22).
Go to step 6.
Repair the poor connections, clear the DTC,
and retest. If DTC 41-1x is still present, go to step 6. 6. Disconnect the engine compartment wire harness
2P connector (A) from the left front impact sensor.
7. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit (see step 9 on page 24-21).
8. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector A (28P) terminals No. 15 and No. 27.
There should be an open circuit or at least 1 M .
Go to step 9.
Short in the engine compartment wire
harness or dashboard wire harness; replace the
faulty harness, then clear the DTC.
Wire side of female terminals
Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DT C 41-1x indicated?
Ar e t he connect i ons OK ? Is the resistance as specif ied?
08/08/21 13:58:25 61SNR030_240_0120
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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YES
NO
Special Tools Required
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC 42-1x (‘‘x’’ can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):
24-12224-122SRS
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A (28P)
15. Measure the resistance between SRS unit
connector A (28P) terminals No. 15 and No. 27.
There should be less than 1.0 .
Faulty left front impact sensor or SRS unit;
replace the left front impact sensor (see page
24-210), then clear the DTC. If the problem is still
present, replace the SRS unit (see page 24-203).
Poor connection at C 203, open in engine
compartment wire harness, or open in dashboard
wire harness. Inspect C203 (see page 22-22). If it is
OK, replace the faulty harness, then clear the
DTC. SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
SRS simulator lead L 070AZ-SNAA300
NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure,
review SRS Precautions and Procedures (see page
24-13), General Troubleshooting Information (see page
24-22), and Battery Terminal Disconnection and
Reconnection (see page 22-68).
1. Clear the DTC memory (see page 24-23).
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds
and then goes off.
Go to step 3.
Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures
(see page 24-24). If another DTC is indicated,
troubleshoot the DTC.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.
5. Check the connections between SRS unit connector A (28P) and the SRS unit, between the engine
compartment wire harness 2P connector and the
right front impact sensor (see page 24-11), and at
connector C203 (see page 22-22).
Go to step 6.
Repair the poor connections, clear the DTC,
and retest. If DTC 42-1x is still present, go to step 6.
No Signal From the Right Front Impact
Sensor
Wire side of female terminals
Is the resistance as specif ied?
Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DT C 42-1xindicated?
Ar e t he connect i ons OK ?
08/08/21 13:59:39 61SNR030_240_0122
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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DTC 43-1x (‘‘x’’ can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):
Special Tools Required
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
24-126
SRS
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
A
No Signal From the Left Side Impact Sensor
(first)
SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
SRS simulator lead L 070AZ-SNAA300
NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure,
review SRS Precautions and Procedures (see page
24-13), General Troubleshooting Information (see page
24-22), and Battery Terminal Disconnection and
Reconnection (see page 22-68).
1. Clear the DTC memory (see page 24-23).
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait for 10 seconds.
3. Read the DTC (see page 24-22).
Go to step 6.
Go to step 4.
4. Read the DTC.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures
(see page 24-24). If DTC 43-1x except (DTC 43-11
and 43-12) is indicated, faulty left side impact
sensor (first); replace the left side impact sensor
(first) (see page 24-204), then clear the DTC.
5. Read the DTC.
Troubleshoot DTC B2-1x (see page 24-174).
Faulty left side impact sensor (first); replace
the left side impact sensor (first) (see page 24-204),
then clear the DTC. 6. Read the DTC.
Faulty left side impact sensor (first); replace
the left side impact sensor (first) (see page 24-204),
then clear the DTC.
Go to step 7.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.
9. Disconnect both seat belt buckle tensioner connectors (see step 8 on page 24-21) and both
seat belt tensioner connectors (see step 7 on page
24-21).
10. Disconnect SRS unit connector B (28P) from the SRS unit (see step 9 on page 24-21).
11. Disconnect the floor wire harness 4P connector (A) from the left side impact sensor (first).
Is DTC 43-11 indicated?
Is DTC 43-12 indicated?
Is DTC B2-11 also indicated? Is DTC 45-11 also indicated?
08/08/21 13:59:41 61SNR030_240_0126
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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YES
NO Special Tools Required
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC 44-1x (‘‘x’’ can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):
24-12824-128SRS
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
A
07SAZ-TB4011A
070AZ-SNAA300 Red wire
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR B (28P)
17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
18. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (jumper connector) and the red lead of simulator lead L to
the floor wire harness 4P connector (A).
19. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector B (28P) terminals No. 25 and No. 26.
There should be less than 1.0 .
Faulty left side impact sensor (first) or SRS
unit; replace the left side impact sensor (first)
(see page 24-204), then clear the DTC. If the
problem is still present, replace the SRS unit
(see page 24-203).
Open in the floor wire harness; replace the
floor wire harness, then clear the DTC. SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
SRS simulator lead L 070AZ-SNAA300
NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure,
review SRS Precautions and Procedures (see page
24-13), General Troubleshooting Information (see page
24-22), and Battery Terminal Disconnection and
Reconnection (see page 22-68).
1. Clear the DTC memory (see page 24-23).
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait for 10 seconds.
3. Read the DTC (see page 24-22).
Go to step 5.
Go to step 4.
4. Read the DTC.
Faulty right side impact sensor (first); replace
the right side impact sensor (first) (see page
24-204), then clear the DTC.
Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures
(see page 24-24). If DTC 44-1x except DTC 44-11
and 44-12 is indicated, faulty right side impact
sensor (first). Replace the right side impact sensor
(first) (see page 24-204), then clear the DTC.
5. Read the DTC.
Faulty right side impact sensor (first); replace
the right side impact sensor (first) (see page
24-204), then clear the DTC.
Go to step 6.
No Signal From the Right Side Impact Sensor
(first)
Wire side of female terminals
Is the resistance as specif ied? Is DTC 44-11 indicated?
Is DTC 44-12 indicated?
Is DTC 45-11 also indicated?
08/08/21 13:59:41 61SNR030_240_0128
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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DTC 45-1x (‘‘x’’ can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):
Special Tools Required
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
24-132SRS
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
A
A
No Signal From the Left Side Impact Sensor
(second)
SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
SRS simulator lead L 070AZ-SNAA300
NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure,
review SRS Precautions and Procedures (see page
24-13), General Troubleshooting Information (see page
24-22), and Battery Terminal Disconnection and
Reconnection (see page 22-68).1. Clear the DTC memory (see page 24-23).
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait for 10 seconds.
3. Read the DTC (see page 24-22).
Go to step 4.
Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures
(see page 24-24). If another DTC is indicated,
troubleshoot the DTC.
4. Read the DTC.
Faulty left side impact sensor (second);
replace the left side impact sensor (second)
(see page 24-205), then clear the DTC.
Go to step 5.
5. Read the DTC.
Faulty rear safing sensor; Replace the rear
safing sensor (see page 24-206), then clear the
DTC.
Go to step 6. 6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery,
then wait at least 3 minutes.
8. Disconnect floor wire harness 2P connector (A) from the left side impact sensor (second).
9. Disconnect the floor wire harness 4P connector (A) from the rear safing sensor.
Is DTC 45-11 indicated?
Is DTC 43-11 also indicated?Is DTC B2-11 also indicated?
08/08/21 13:59:43 61SNR030_240_0132
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YES
NO Special Tools Required
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC 46-1x (‘‘x’’ can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):
24-13424-134SRS
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
(SECOND) 2P CONNECTOR
17. Measure the resistance between left side impact
sensor (second) 2P connector terminals No. 1 and
No. 2. There should be less than 1.0 .
Faulty left side impact sensor (second) or
poor connection at left side impact sensor (second)
2P connector. Check the connection; If the
connection is OK, replace the left side impact
sensor (second) (see page 24-205), then clear the
DTC.
Open in the floor wire harness; replace the
floor wire harness, then clear the DTC. SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
SRS simulator lead L 070AZ-SNAA300
NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure,
review SRS Precautions and Procedures (see page
24-13), General Troubleshooting Information (see page
24-22), and Battery Terminal Disconnection and
Reconnection (see page 22-68).
1. Clear the DTC memory (see page 24-23).
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait for 10 seconds.
3. Read the DTC (see page 24-22).
Go to step 5.
Go to step 4.
4. Read the DTC.
Faulty right side impact sensor (second);
replace the right side impact sensor (second)
(see page 24-205), then clear the DTC.
Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures
(see page 24-24). If another DTC is indicated,
troubleshoot the DTC.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.
No Signal From the Right Side Impact Sensor
(second)
Terminal side of female terminals
Is the resistance as specif ied?
Is DTC 46-11 indicated?
Is DTC 46-12 also indicated?
08/08/21 13:59:44 61SNR030_240_0134
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DYNOMITE -2009-