´
µ
µ
µ
µ
YES
NO
YES
NO
19-77
ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 25P CONNECTORMR B (RED)
9. Reconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25Pconnector.
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
11. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.
13. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the ABS modulator-control unit
(see page 19-90).
Troubleshooting is complete. 14. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P
connector (see step 2 on page 19-90).
15. Measure the voltage between ABS modulator- control unit 25P connector terminal No. 9 and body
ground.
Check for loose terminals in the ABS
modulator-control unit 25P connector. If necessary,
substitute a known-good ABS modulator-control
unit (see page 19-90), and retest.
Repair open in the wire between the No. 3
(30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and
the ABS modulator-control unit.
Wire side of female terminals
I s DT C 5 1-12 i nd i cat ed ?
Is there battery voltage?
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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µ
µ µ
µ
DTC 52-12: DTC 53-01:
DTC 53-12:
YES
NO YES
NO
19-7819-78ABS Components
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
Motor Stuck OFF
Motor Relay Stuck ON 1
Motor Relay Stuck ON 2
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.
4. Operate any one of the four solenoids, as listed, in the ABS FUNCTION TEST five times with the HDS.
-LFT FT SOLENOID
-RT FT SOLENOID
-LFT REAR SOLENOID
-RT REAR SOLENOID
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the ABS modulator-control unit
(see page 19-90).
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to
ON (II) again.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for loose terminals at the ABS
modulator-control unit 25P connector. Refer to
intermittent failures troubleshooting (see page
19-50).
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector (see step 2 on page 19-90).
Is DTC 52-12 indicated? I s DT C 5 3-01 or 5 3-12 i nd i cat ed ?
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YES
NO YES
NO
DTC 54-03:
19-7919-79
MR-GND (BLK)
ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 25P CONNECTOR
7. Check for continuity between ABS modulator-
control unit 25P connector terminal No. 25 and
body ground.
Check for loose terminals in the ABS
modulator-control unit 25P connector. If necessary,
substitute a known-good ABS modulator-control
unit (see page 19-90), and retest.
Repair open in the wire between the ABS
modulator-control unit and body ground (G 202).1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to
ON (II) again.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the ABS modulator-control unit
(see page 19-90).
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.Fail-safe Relay 1 Stuck ON
Wire side of female terminals
Is there continuity? Is DTC 54-03 indicated?
08/08/21 15:03:15 61SNR030_190_0079
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µ
µ
µ µ
µ
µ
µ
DTC 54-04:
DTC 54-21:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
19-80ABS Components
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 25P CONNECTOR
FSR B (WHT)
Fail-safe Relay 1 Stuck OFF
(Initial)
Fail-safe Relay 1 Stuck OFF (Main)
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it toON (II) again.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for loose terminals at the ABS
modulator-control unit 25P connector. Refer to
intermittent failures troubleshooting (see page
19-50).
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Check the No. 3 (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Go to step 7.
Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 14.
7. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector (see step 2 on page 19-90). 8. Check for continuity between ABS modulator-
control unit 25P connector terminal No. 8 and body
ground.
Repair short to body ground in the wire
between the No. 3 (30 A) fuse in the under-hood
fuse/relay box and the ABS modulator-control
unit.
Install a new No. 3 (30 A) fuse in the under-
hood fuse/relay box, then go to step 9.
9. Reconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector.
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
11. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.
13. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the ABS modulator-control unit
(see page 19-90).
Troubleshooting is complete.
Wire side of female terminals
I s DT C 5 4-04 or 5 4-21 i nd i cat ed ?
Isthefuseblown? Is there continuity?
I s DT C 5 4-04 or 5 4-21 i nd i cat ed ?
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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YES
NO YES
NO
DTC 61-01:
DTC 61-21:
DTC 61-22:
DTC 61-23:
19-8119-81
ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 25P CONNECTOR
FSR B (WHT)
14. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25Pconnector (see step 2 on page 19-90).
15. Measure the voltage between ABS modulator- control unit 25P connector terminal No. 8 and body
ground.
Check for loose terminals in the ABS
modulator-control unit 25P connector. If necessary,
substitute a known-good ABS modulator-control
unit (see page 19-90), and retest.
Repair open in the wire between the No. 3
(30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and
the ABS modulator-control unit. 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then start the
engine.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for loose terminals at the ABS
modulator-control unit 25P connector. Refer to
intermittent failures troubleshooting (see page
19-50).
5. Check and note BATTERY voltage in the ABS DATA LIST with the HDS.
6. Using a voltmeter, measure and note the voltage between the battery terminals.
NOTE: If the battery voltage is below 9.5 V, check
the battery (see page 22-67), and troubleshoot the
alternator regulator circuit (see page 4-28).
(cont’d)ABS Modulator-control Unit Initial
IG Low Voltage
ABS Modulator-control Unit
Power Source Low Voltage 1
ABS Modulator-control Unit
Power Source Low Voltage 2
ABS Modulator-control Unit
Power Source Low Voltage 3
Wire side of female terminals
I s t her e bat t er y v ol t age? I s DT C 61-01, 61-21, 61-22, or 61-23 i nd i cat ed ?
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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µ
µ
µ
ABS indicator and brake system indicator do
not go off
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
19-88ABS Components
Symptom Troubleshooting
ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 25P CONNECTOR
IG1 (YEL)*
*1: ’06 model
*2: ’07 model (GRY)*
ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 25P CONNECTOR
IG1 (YEL)*
*1: ’06 model
*2: ’07 model (GRY)*
1
2
12
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Check the No. 4 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/ relay box.
Go to step 3.
Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 8.
3. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector (see step 2 on page 19-90).
4. Check for continuity between ABS modulator- control unit 25P connector terminal No. 16 and
body ground.
Repair short to body ground in the wire
between the No. 4 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash
fuse/relay box and the ABS modulator-control
unit.
Install a new No. 4 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-
dashfuse/relaybox,thengotostep5. 5. Reconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P
connector.
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
7. Check the ABS indicator and the brake system indicator for several sec onds when the ignition
switch is tuned to ON (II).
Troubleshooting is complete.
Replace the ABS modulator-control unit
(see page 19-90).
8. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector (see step 2 on page 19-90).
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
10. Measure the voltage between ABS modulator- control unit 25P connector terminal No. 16 and
body ground.
Go to step 11.
Repair open in the wire between the No. 4
(7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and
the ABS modulator-control unit.
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Isthefuseblown?
Is there continuity? Does t he i nd i cat or s come on t hen go of f ?
Is there battery voltage?
08/08/21 15:03:17 61SNR030_190_0088
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19-96VSA System Components
Component Location Index
DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
UNDER-HOOD FUSE/RELAY BOX
VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX
LEFT-FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
VSA OFF SWITCHRIGHT-REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
YAW RATE-LATERAL
ACCELERATION SENSOR WHEEL BEARING
(MAGNETIC ENCODER) HUB BEARING UNIT
(MAGNETIC ENCODER)
RIGHT-FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR WHEEL BEARING
(MAGNETIC ENCODER) LEFT-REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
HUB BEARING UNIT
(MAGNETIC ENCODER)
Removal and Installation, page 19-171 Replacement, page 19-173Replacement, page 19-168
Test, page 19-170Replacement, page 19-174
Replacement, page 19-169 Replacement, page 18-18 Replacement, page 18-32
Replacement, page 19-173 Replacement, page 18-18 Replacement, page 19-174
Replacement, page 18-32
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DTCDetection Item ABS
Indicator Brake
System
Indicator VSA
Indicator VSA
Activation Indicator Note
19-102VSA System Components
DTC Troubleshooting Index (cont’d)
33 -01 ABS Left-front Inlet Solenoid Valve Malfunction
(Solenoid Initial Pulse) ON ON ON ON (see page 19-136)
-21 ABS Left-front Inlet Solenoid Valve Malfunction (Solenoid Pulse) ON ON ON ON (see page 19-136)
-22 ABS Left-front Inlet Solenoid Valve Malfunction (Solenoid Speculative) ON ON ON ON (see page 19-136)
-23 ABS Left-front Inlet Solenoid Valve Malfunction (Solenoid Stuck ON) ON ON ON ON (see page 19-136)
34 -01 ABS Left-front Outlet Solenoid Valve Malfunction (Solenoid Initial Pulse) ON ON ON ON (see page 19-136)
-21 ABS Left-front Outlet Solenoid Valve Malfunction (Solenoid Pulse) ON ON ON ON (see page 19-136)
-22 ABS Left-front Outlet Solenoid Valve Malfunction (Solenoid Speculative) ON ON ON ON (see page 19-136)
-23 ABS Left-front Outlet Solenoid Valve Malfunction (Solenoid Stuck ON) ON ON ON ON (see page 19-136)
35 -01 ABS Right-rear Inlet Solenoid Valve Malfunction (Solenoid Initial Pulse) ON ON ON ON (see page 19-136)
-21 ABS Right-rear Inlet Solenoid Valve Malfunction (Solenoid Pulse) ON ON ON ON (see page 19-136)
-22 ABS Right-rear Inlet Solenoid Valve Malfunction (Solenoid Speculative) ON ON ON ON (see page 19-136)
-23 ABS Right-rear Inlet Solenoid Valve Malfunction (Solenoid Stuck ON) ON ON ON ON (see page 19-136)
36 -01 ABS Right-rear Outlet Solenoid Valve Malfunction (Solenoid Initial Pulse) ON ON ON ON (see page 19-136)
-21 ABS Right-rear Outlet Solenoid Valve Malfunction (Solenoid Pulse) ON ON ON ON (see page 19-136)
-22 ABS Right-rear Outlet Solenoid Valve Malfunction (Solenoid Speculative) ON ON ON ON (see page 19-136)
-23 ABS Right-rear Outlet Solenoid Valve Malfunction (Solenoid Stuck ON) ON ON ON ON (see page 19-136)
37 -01 ABS Left-rear Inlet Solenoid Valve Malfunction (Solenoid Initial Pulse) ON ON ON ON (see page 19-136)
-21 ABS Left-rear Inlet Solenoid Valve Malfunction (Solenoid Pulse) ON ON ON ON (see page 19-136)
-22 ABS Left-rear Inlet Solenoid Valve Malfunction (Solenoid Speculative) ON ON ON ON (see page 19-136)
-23 ABS Left-rear Inlet Solenoid Valve Malfunction (Solenoid Stuck ON) ON ON ON ON (see page 19-136)
38 -01 ABS Left-rear Outlet Solenoid Valve Malfunction (Solenoid Initial Pulse) ON ON ON ON (see page 19-136)
-21 ABS Left-rear Outlet Solenoid Valve Malfunction (Solenoid Pulse) ON ON ON ON (see page 19-136)
-22 ABS Left-rear Outlet Solenoid Valve Malfunction (Solenoid Speculative) ON ON ON ON (see page 19-136)
-23 ABS Left-rear Outlet Solenoid Valve Malfunction (Solenoid Stuck ON) ON ON ON ON (see page 19-136)
41 -21 Right-front Wheel Lock ON ON/OFF ON ON (see page 19-137)
42 -21 Left-front Wheel Lock ON ON/OFF ON ON (see page 19-137)
43 -21 Right-rear Wheel Lock ON ON/OFF ON ON (see page 19-137)
44 -21 Left-rear Wheel Lock ON ON/OFF ON ON (see page 19-137)
51 -11 Motor Lock ON OFF ON ON (see page 19-138) -12 Motor Lock Circuit Malfunction ON OFF ON ON (see page 19-138)
-13 Motor Relay OFF Malfunction ON OFF ON ON (see page 19-138)
52 -12 Motor Stuck OFF ON OFF ON ON (see page 19-140)
53 -01 Motor Relay Stuck ON 1 ON OFF ON ON (see page 19-141) -12 Motor Relay Stuck ON 2 ON OFF ON ON (see page 19-141)
54 -03 Fail-safe Relay 1 Stuck ON ON ON ON ON (see page 19-142) -04 Fail-safe Relay 1 Stuck OFF (Initial) ON ON ON ON (see page 19-142)
-21 Fail-safe Relay 1 Stuck OFF (Main) ON ON ON ON (see page 19-142)
56 -01 Initial VIG FET Stuck OFF ON ON ON ON (see page 19-142) -02 Initial VIG FET Stuck ON ON ON ON ON (see page 19-142)
-11 VIG FET Stuck OFF ON ON ON ON (see page 19-142)
1: Brake system indicator turns ON when two or more wheels fail.
1
1
1
1
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