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11-107
SECONDARY HO2S (SENSOR 2) 4P CONNECTOR
SHO2S (WHT)JUMPER WIRE ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
SHO2S (WHT/RED)
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
10. Check the HO2S S2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 11.
Go to step 20.
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Remove the jumper wire from the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector.
13. Connect secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
15. Check the HO2S S2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Go to step 16.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A9) and the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2), then
go to step 22. 16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
17. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
18. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
19. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector
terminal C27 and body ground.
Go to step 30.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (C27) and the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2),
then go to step 22.
20. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
21. Replace the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) (see page 11-221).
22. Reconnect all connectors.
23. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
24. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
25. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
(cont’d)
Terminal side of male terminals Terminal side of female terminals
Does t he v ol t age st ay at 1.27 V or mor e?
Does t he v ol t age st ay at 1.27 V or mor e? Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:17:22 61SNR030_110_0107
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11-108PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
26. Start the engine, and let it idle without load (A/T in
P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes
on.
27. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
A/TinD,M/Tin4th
Engine speed between 1,500 3,000 rpm
Drive about 1 minute or more
28. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and
theECM/PCM,thengotostep1.
Go to step 29.
29. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0138 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 28,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the secondary
HO2S(Sensor2)andtheECM/PCM,thengotostep
1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving
until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT
OF CONDITION, go to step 26. 30. Reconnect all connectors.
31. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
32. Start the engine, and let it idle without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes
on, then let it idle.
33. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
A/TinD,M/Tin4th
Engine speed between 1,500 3,000 rpm
Drive about 1 minute or more
34. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and
the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated,
substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7),
then go to step 32. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
go to step 1.
Go to step 35.
35. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0138 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated,
troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228). If any other Temporary DTCs or
DTCs were indicated in step 34, go to the indicated
DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the secondary
HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/
PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/
PCM(seepage11-7),thengotostep32.IftheECM/
PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen
indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result
comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, go to step 32.
Is DT C P0138 ind icated ?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D? Is DT C P0138 ind icated ?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
08/08/21 14:17:22 61SNR030_110_0108
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DTC P0139:
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-109
Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) Slow
Response
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the
radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
4. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
A/TinD,M/Tin4th
Vehicle speed at 56 km/h (35 mph)
Drive about 15 seconds
5. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0139 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals at the
secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/PCM. If
the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until
a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, go to step 3 and recheck.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Replace the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) (see page 11-221).
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
10. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
11. Start the engine, and let it idle without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes
on. 12. Test-drive under these conditions:
Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
A/TinD,M/Tin4th
Vehicle speed at 56 km/h (35 mph)
Drive about 15 seconds
13. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and
theECM/PCM,thengotostep1.
Go to step 14.
14. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0139 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 13,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the secondary
HO2S(Sensor2)andtheECM/PCM,thengotostep
1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving
until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT
OF CONDITION, go to step 11.
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e F AILE D? Is DT C P0139 ind icated ?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
08/08/21 14:17:22 61SNR030_110_0109
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DTC P0141:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-110PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
SECONDARY HO2S (SENSOR 2) 4P CONNECTOR
SECONDARY HO2S (SENSOR 2) 4P CONNECTOR
Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2)
Heater Circuit Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/
PCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Check the No. 3 ALTERNATOR (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Go to step 7.
Repair short in the wire between the
secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the No. 3
ALTERNATOR (10 A) fuse. Also replace the No. 3
ALTERNATOR (10 A) fuse, then go to step 23.
7. Disconnect the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector. 8. At the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) side, measure
the resistance between secondary HO2S (Sensor 2)
4P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4.
Go to step 9.
Go to step 22.
9. At the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) side, check for continuity between body ground and secondary
HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector terminals No. 3 and
No. 4 individually.
Go to step 22.
Go to step 10.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminalsIs DTC P0141 indicated?
IsthefuseOK? Is t her e 5.4 7 .3 at r oom t emper at ur e?
Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:17:23 61SNR030_110_0110
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11-111
SECONDARY HO2S (SENSOR 2) 4P CONNECTOR
SO2SHTC (PNK) IG1 (YEL) ECM/PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)
SO2SHTC (BLK/WHT)
SECONDARY HO2S (SENSOR 2) 4P CONNECTOR IG1 (YEL)
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
11. Measure the voltage between secondary HO2S(Sensor 2) 4P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4.
Go to step 12.
Go to step 16.
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
13. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
14. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P). 15. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector
terminal B4 and body ground.
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (B4) and the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2), then
go to step 23.
Go to step 29.
16. Measure the voltage between secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body
ground.
Go to step 17.
Repair open in the wire between the
secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the No. 3
ALTERNATOR (10 A) fuse, then go to step 23.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of male terminals Terminal side of female terminals
Terminal side of male terminals
Is there battery voltage? Is there continuity?
Is there battery voltage?
08/08/21 14:17:23 61SNR030_110_0111
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11-112PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
SECONDARY HO2S (SENSOR 2) 4P CONNECTOR
SO2SHTC (PNK)JUMPER WIRE
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR B (44P) SO2SHTC (BLK/WHT)
17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
18. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
19. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P).
20. Connect secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connectorterminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
21. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B4 and body ground.
Go to step 29.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (B4) and the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2), then
go to step 23. 22. Replace the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) (see page
11-221).
23. Reconnect all connectors.
24. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
25. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
26. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
27. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and
theECM/PCM,thengotostep1.
Go to step 28.
28. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0141 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 27,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the secondary
HO2S(Sensor2)andtheECM/PCM,thengotostep
1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep
idling until a result comes on.
Terminal side of male terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity? Is DTC P0141 indicated?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
08/08/21 14:17:24 61SNR030_110_0112
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YES
NO
DTC P0171:
DTC P0172:
11-11311-113
29. Reconnect all connectors.
30. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
31. Start the engine, and let idle.
32. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and
the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated,
substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7),
then go to step 31. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
go to step 1.
Go to step 33.
33. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0141 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated,
troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228). If any other Temporary DTCs or
DTCs were indicated in step 32, go to the indicated
DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the secondary
HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/
PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/
PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 31. If the ECM/
PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen
indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a
result comes on. NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
If any of the DTCs listed below are indicated at the same time as DTC P0171 and/or P0172, troubleshoot
those DTCs first, then recheck for P0171 and/or P0172.
P0101, P0102, P0103: Mass air flow (MAF) sensor
P0107, P0108, P1128, P1129: Manifold absolute
pressure (MAP) sensor
P0133, P1157, P1172, P2195, P2238, P2252, P2A00: Air
fuel ratio (A/F) sensor (Sensor 1)
P0134, P0135: Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor (Sensor 1)
heater
P0137, P0138, P0139, P2270, P2271: Sec ondary HO2S
(Sensor 2)
P0141: Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) heater
P0401 , P0404 , P0406 , P2413 : Exhaust gas
recirculation (EGR) system
P0443, P0496: EVAP canister purge valve
P2646, P2647, P2648, P2649: VTEC system : K20Z2 engine
1. Check the fuel pressure (see page 11-325).
Go to step 2.
If the pressure is too high, replace the fuel pressure regulator (see page 11-337), then go to
step 7.
If the pressure is too low, check the fuel pump, the fuel feed pipe and the fuel filter. If they are
OK, replace the fuel pressure regulator (see page
11-337), then go to step 7.
(cont’d)Fuel System Too Lean
Fuel System Too Rich
Is DTC P0141 indicated?Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D? Is the fuel pressure OK?
08/08/21 14:17:24 61SNR030_110_0113
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YES
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11-114
PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
2. Check for vacuum leaks at these parts:
PCV valve
PCV hose
EVAP canister purge valve
Throttle body
Intake manifold
Brake booster
Brake booster hose
Intake air duct
Go to step 3.
Repair or replace the part(s) with leaks, then
go to step 7.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
4. Check for these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
A/T in N, M/T in neutral
All electrical loads off
5. Monitor the ENGINE SPEED in the DATA LIST with the HDS, and hold the engine speed at 2,500 rpm.
Once the engine speed is met, hold the accelerator
pedal steady for more than 10 seconds.
Repeat step 5.
Go to step 6. 6. While holding the engine speed at 2,500 rpm, check
the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Check the engine valve clearances and adjust
them if needed; K20Z2 engine (see page 6-12),
K20Z3 engine (see page 6-14). If the valve
clearances are OK, replace the injectors (see page
11-219), then go to step 7.
Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor (see page
11-224), then go to step 7.
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
9. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
10. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
11. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
A/TinD,M/Tin4th
Drive at a steady speed between 24 120 km/h (15 75 mph) for 15 minutes
NOTE: DTC P0171 and/or P0172 may take up to
80 minutes of test driving to set. Using the HDS,
monitor or the air fuel feed back average (AF FB
AVE). If the AF FB AVE stays within 0.80 1.25,
there is no problem at this time.
12. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Ar e t he par t s OK ?
Di d t he engi ne speed v ar y mor e t han 100 r pm f r om2,500 rpm? Is t her e about 6.0 8.6 ( K 20Z 2 engi ne) or 5.7
8.3(K20Z3engine)gm/s?
I s DT C P017 1 or P017 2 i nd i cat ed ?
08/08/21 14:17:24 61SNR030_110_0114
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