(#'
)
µ
µ
µ
µ µ
µ
µ
µ
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P0102:
11-7511-75
13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
14. Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor (see page
11-224).
15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
16. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
17. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
18. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
ENGINE S PEED
VSS
MAP SENSOR
MAF SENSOR
19. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the
ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
Go to step 20.
20. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0101 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 19,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/
IATsensorandtheECM/PCM,thengotostep1.If
the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step
18. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait 2 seconds.
2. Check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 3.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Check the No. 3 ALTERNATOR (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Go to step 4.
Repair short in the wire between the MAF
sensor/IAT sensor and the No. 3 ALTERNATOR
(10 A) fuse. Also replace the No. 3 ALTERNATOR
(10 A) fuse, then go to step 20.
5. Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector.
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
(cont’d)MAF Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
Is DT C P0101 ind icated ?Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D? I s about 0 gm/ s or 0.1 V or l ess i nd i cat ed ?
IsthefuseOK?
08/08/21 14:15:38 61SNR030_110_0075
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
µ
´´
µ
µ
µ
µ µ
µ
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
11-76PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR 5P CONNECTOR
IG1
(BLK/YEL)
MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR 5P CONNECTOR VG (RED/BLK) ECM/PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)
VG (RED/BLK)
7. Measure the voltage between MAF sensor/IATsensor 5P connector terminal No. 3 and body
ground.
Go to step 8.
Repair open in the wire between the No. 3
ALTERNATOR (10 A) fuse and the MAF sensor/IAT
sensor,thengotostep20.
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Measure the resistance between MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector terminal No. 1 and body
ground.
Go to step 14.
Go to step 10. 10. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
11. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P).
12. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector
terminal B30 and body ground.
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (B30) and the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, then go
to step 21.
Go to step 13.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals Terminal side of female terminals
Is there battery voltage?
Is there 190 210 k ? Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:15:38 61SNR030_110_0076
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
´´
µ
µ µ
µ
µ
µ
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-77
MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR 5P CONNECTOR
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)
VG (RED/BLK) VG (RED/BLK)
13. Check for continuity between MAF sensor/IAT
sensor 5P connector terminal No. 1 and ECM/PCM
connector terminal B30.
Go to step 26.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (B30) and the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, then go
to step 21. 14. Substitute a known-good MAF sensor/IAT sensor
(see page 11-224).
15. Reconnect all connectors.
16. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
17. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
18. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral).
19. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 27.
Replace the original MAF sensor/IAT sensor
(see page 11-224), then go to step 20.
20. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
21. Reconnect all connectors.
22. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
23. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
24. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
25. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the
ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity? Is DT C P0102 ind icated ?
Is DT C P0102 ind icated ?
08/08/21 14:15:39 61SNR030_110_0077
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
(#'
)
µ
µ µ
µ
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P0103:
11-7811-78PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
26. Reconnect all connectors.
27. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
28. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the
ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute
a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then
recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to
step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait 2 seconds.
2. Check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 3.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
5. Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector.
6. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P).MAF Sensor Circuit High Voltage
Is DT C P0102 ind icated ?
I s about 202 gm/ s, or 4.89 V or mor e i nd i cat ed ?
08/08/21 14:15:39 61SNR030_110_0078
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
µ
µ µ
´
µ
µ
µ
µ
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-79
MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR 5P CONNECTOR
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR B (44P) VG (BLK/BLU)
VG (BLK/BLU) MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR 5P CONNECTOR
VG (BLK/BLU)
VG (RED/BLK)
JUMPER WIRE
7. Check for continuity between MAF sensor/IATsensor 5P connector terminal No. 2 and ECM/PCM
connector terminal B32.
Go to step 8.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (B32) and the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, then go
to step 15. 8. Reconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P).
9. Connect MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector
terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
11. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
12. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Go to step 20.
Go to step 13.
13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
14. Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor (see page 11-224).
15. Reconnect all connectors.
16. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
17. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
18. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Is there continuity?
Is DT C P0103 ind icated ?
08/08/21 14:15:39 61SNR030_110_0079
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
(#'
)
µ
µ
µ
µ µ
µ
µ
µ
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P0107:
11-8011-80PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
19. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the
ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
20. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
21. Reconnect all connectors.
22. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
23. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the
ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute
a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then
recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to
step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. ChecktheMAPSENSORintheDATALISTwiththe HDS.
Go to step 3.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the MAP sensor and the ECM/PCM.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Disconnect the MAP sensor 3P connector.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
6. ChecktheMAPSENSORintheDATALISTwiththe HDS.
Go to step 12.
Go to step 7.MAP Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
Is DT C P0103 ind icated ?
Is DT C P0103 ind icated ? I s about 3 k Pa ( 26 mmH g, 1.0 i n.H g), or 0.23 V or
less indicated?
I s about 3 k Pa ( 26 mmH g, 1.0 i n.H g), or 0.23 V orless indicated?
08/08/21 14:15:39 61SNR030_110_0080
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
µ
µ
µ
µ µ
µ
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
11-81
MAP SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
VCC1
(YEL/RED) SG1
(GRN/WHT)
VCC1 (YEL/RED) ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
MAP SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
VCC1 (YEL/RED) MAP SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
MAP
(GRN/RED)
7. Measure the voltage between MAP sensor 3Pconnector terminals No. 1 and No. 3.
Go to step 16.
Go to step 8.
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
10. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
11. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C13 and MAP sensor 3P connector
terminal No. 1.
Go to step 23.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (C13) and the MAP sensor, then go to step 18. 12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
13. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
14. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
15. Check for continuity between MAP sensor 3P
connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (C11) and the MAP sensor, then go to step 18.
Go to step 23.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminalsWire side of
female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Is t her e about 5 V ?
Is there continuity? Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:15:40 61SNR030_110_0081
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
(#'
)
µ
µ
µ
µ µ
µ
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
DTC P0108:
11-8211-82PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
MAP SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
MAP (GRN/RED) SG1 (GRN/WHT) JUMPER WIRE
16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
17. Replace the MAP sensor (see page 11-224).
18. Reconnect all connectors.
19. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
20. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
21. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page11-310).
22. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the MAP sensor and the ECM/PCM,
then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
23. Reconnect all connectors.
24. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
25. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the MAP sensor and the ECM/PCM. If
the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then recheck. If the
ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. ChecktheMAPSENSORintheDATALISTwiththe HDS.
Go to step 3.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the MAP sensor and the ECM/PCM.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Disconnect the MAP sensor 3P connector.
5. Connect MAP sensor 3P connector terminals No. 2 andNo.3withajumperwire.MAP Sensor Circuit High Voltage
Wire side of female terminals
Is DT C P0107 ind icated ?
Is DT C P0107 ind icated ? I s about 160 k Pa ( 1,197 mmH g, 47 .1 i n.H g), or
4.49 V or mor e i nd i cat ed ?
08/08/21 14:15:40 61SNR030_110_0082
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-