ÎÎ
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YES
NO
YES
NO
14-88Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ATPS (BLU)
GND (BLK)
TRANSMISSION RANGE
SWITCH CONNECTOR
PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)
ATPS (RED)
30. Measure the voltage between transmission range switch connector terminals No. 3 and No. 10.
Go to step 35.
Go to step 31.
31. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
32. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
33. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P). 34. Check for continuity between PCM connector
terminal B15 and body ground.
Repair short to body ground in the wire
between PCM connector terminal B15 and the
transmission range switch, then go to step 45.
Go to step 52.
Wire side of female terminals Terminal side of female terminals
Is t her e about bat t er y v ol t age?Is t her e cont i nui t y ?
08/08/21 14:39:50 61SNR030_140_0090
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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YES
NO
YES
NO
14-90Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
TRANSMISSION RANGE
SWITCH CONNECTOR
ATPRVS
(WHT/RED)
GND (BLK) PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)
ATPRVS (RED/WHT)
40. Measure the voltage between transmission rangeswitch connector terminals No. 1 and No. 10.
Go to step 52.
Go to step 41.
41. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
42. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
43. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P). 44. Check for continuity between PCM connector
terminal B22 and body ground.
Repair short to body ground in the wire
between PCM connector terminal B22 and the
transmission range switch, then go to step 45.
Go to step 52.
Wire side of female terminals Terminal side of female terminals
Is t her e about bat t er y v ol t age?Is t her e cont i nui t y ?
08/08/21 14:41:00 61SNR030_140_0092
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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DTC P0706:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-92
Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
Open in Transmission Range
Switch Circuit
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Block the rear wheels and raise the front of the vehicle, make sure it is securely supported, and
allow the front wheels to rotate freely, or raise the
vehicle on a lift.
4. Start the engine, disable the VSA by pressing the VSA OFF switch (if equipped), run the vehicle with
the shift lever in D until the vehicle speed reaches
40 km/h (25 mph), then slow down and stop the
wheels.
5. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0706 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals between the
transmission range switch and the PCM. If the HDS
indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 4.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Inspect the transmission range switch (see page 14-265).
Go to step 8.
Replace the transmission range switch
(see page 14-267), then go to step 25.
8. Adjust the shift cable (see page 14-259). 9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
10. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
11. Start the engine, disable the VSA by pressing the VSA OFF switch (if equipped), run the vehicle with
the shift lever in D until the vehicle speed reaches
40 km/h (25 mph), then slow down and stop the
wheels.
12. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0706 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 13.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, troubleshooting
is complete. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED,
go to step 11.
13. Shift to D, and check the Forward Switch (ATPFWD) andA/TDSwitchintheDATALISTwiththeHDS.
Go to step 14.
Go to step 18.
14. Shift to S, and check the Forward Switch (ATPFWD) andA/TSSwitchintheDATALISTwiththeHDS.
Go to step 15.
Go to step 18.
Does the HDS ind icate F AILED?
Is the switch OK ? Does the HDS ind icate F AILED?
Ar e F or w ar d Sw i t ch ( AT PF W D) and A/ T D Sw i t chON?
Ar e F or w ar d Sw i t ch ( AT PF W D) and A/ T S Sw i t chON?
08/08/21 14:41:01 61SNR030_140_0094
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
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YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
14-94Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ATPFWD (YEL/RED)
GND (BLK)
TRANSMISSION RANGE
SWITCH CONNECTOR
GND (BLK)
TRANSMISSION RANGE
SWITCH CONNECTOR
ATPD (PNK) GND (BLK)
ATPS (BLU)
TRANSMISSION RANGE
SWITCH CONNECTOR
22. Measure the voltage between transmission range
switch connector terminals No. 5 and No. 10.
Go to step 23.
Repair open in the wire between the
transmission range switch and PCM connector
terminal B28, then go to step 25.
23. Measure the voltage between transmission range switch connector terminals No. 8 and No. 10.
Go to step 24.
Repair open in the wire between the
transmission range switch and PCM connector
terminal B21, then go to step 25. 24. Measure the voltage between transmission range
switch connector terminals No. 3 and No. 10.
Go to step 31.
Repair open in the wire between the
transmission range switch and PCM connector
terminal B15, then go to step 25.
25. Reconnect all connectors.
26. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
27. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
28. Start the engine, disable the VSA by pressing the VSA OFF switch (if equipped), run the vehicle with
the shift lever in D until the vehicle speed reaches
48 km/h (30 mph), then slow down and stop the
wheels.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Is t her e about bat t er y v ol t age?
Is t her e about bat t er y v ol t age? Is t her e about bat t er y v ol t age?
08/08/21 14:41:02 61SNR030_140_0096
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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DTC P0711:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
14-96
Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
Problem in ATF Temperature
Sensor Circuit
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check the ATF Temp Sensor in the Data List with the HDS.
Record the ATF temperature. Leave the
engine off for at least 30 minutes, then go to step 3.
Record the ATF temperature. Test the stall
speed RPM (see page 14-210) three times, then go
to step 3.
3. Check the ATF Temp Sensor in the Data List with the HDS.
Leave the engine off for at least 30 minutes,
then go to step 4.
Replace the ATF temperature sensor
(see page 14-229), then go to step 6.
4. Check the ECT Sensor in the Data List with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Leave the engine off until ECT Sensor reads
the same as the outside air temperature, then go to
step 5. 5. Check the ATF Temp Sensor in the Data List with
the HDS.
Go to step 13.
Replace the ATF temperature sensor
(see page 14-229), then go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
7. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
8. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
9. Allow the engine coolant temperature to cool to the outside air temperature.
10. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on),
and wait for at least 20 seconds, then drive the
vehicle at speeds over 31 km/h (19 mph) for at least
5 minutes.
11. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals between the ATF temperature sensor and
thePCM,thengotostep1.
Go to step 12.
Does t he AT F t emper at ur e ex ceed t he out si d e ai rt emper at ur e?
Di d t he AT F t emper at ur e change?Does t he E CT Sensor r ead about t he same as t heout si d e ai r t emper at ur e? Does t he AT F t emper at ur e r ead about t he same as
ECT Sensor?
Is DTC P0711 indicated?
08/08/21 14:41:02 61SNR030_140_0098
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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DTC P0712:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
14-98Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
SHIFT SOLENOID WIRE HARNESS CONNECTOR
TATF (RED/YEL)
Short in ATF Temperature Sensor
Circuit
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check the ATF Temp Sensor voltage in the Data List with the HDS.
Go to step 3.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for an intermittent short to body
ground in the TATF wire between the ATF
temperature sensor and the PCM.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Disconnect the shift solenoid wire harness connector.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
6. Check the ATF Temp Sensor voltage in the Data List with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
Replace the ATF temperature sensor
(see page 14-229), then go to step 14.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
9. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P). 10. Check for continuity between shift solenoid wire
harness connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.
Repair short to body ground in the wire
between PCM connector terminal B27 and shift
solenoid wire harness connector terminal No. 6,
then go to step 11.
Go to step 17.
Wire side of female terminals
I s t he AT F T emp Sensor v ol t age 0.07 V or l ess?
I s t he AT F T emp Sensor v ol t age 0.07 V or l ess? Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:41:02 61SNR030_140_0100
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DTC P0713:
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
14-100Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
JUMPER WIRE
SHIFT SOLENOID WIRE HARNESS CONNECTOR
TATF (RED/YEL) SG2 (GRN/BLK) TATF (RED/YEL)
SHIFT SOLENOID WIRE HARNESS CONNECTOR
Open in ATF Temperature Sensor
Circuit
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check the ATF Temp Sensor voltage in the Data List with the HDS.
Go to step 3.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
between the ATF temperature sensor and the
PCM.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Disconnect the shift solenoid wire harness connector.
5. Connect shift solenoid wire harness connector terminals No. 6 and No. 7 with a jumper wire.
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). 7. Check the ATF Temp Sensor voltage in the Data List
with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
Replace the ATF temperature sensor
(see page 14-229), then go to step 21.
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Remove the jumper wire from the shift solenoid wire harness connector.
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
11. Measure the voltage between shift solenoid wire harness connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.
Go to step 12.
Go to step 17.
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Does t he AT F T emp Sensor v ol t age ex ceed
4.93 V ? Does t he AT F T emp Sensor v ol t age ex ceed
4.93 V ?
Is t her e about 5 V ?
08/08/21 14:41:03 61SNR030_140_0102
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YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
14-102Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
26. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0713 in the DTCs
MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 25,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals between the ATF
temperaturesensorandthePCM,thengotostep1.
If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step
24.
27. Reconnect all connectors.
28. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-7).
29. Start the engine with the shift lever in P, and wait for at least 20 seconds.
30. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals between the ATF temperature sensor and
the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a
known-good PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step
29. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
Go to step 31. 31. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0713 in the DTCs
MENU with the HDS.
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is
complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the
original PCM (see page 11-228). If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 30,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals between the ATF
temperature sensor and the PCM. If the PCM was
updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see page
11-7), then go to step 29. If the PCM was substituted,
go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED,
go to step 29.
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED?
Is DTC P0713 indicated? Does the HDS ind icate PASSED?
08/08/21 14:41:04 61SNR030_140_0104
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