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Lock-up System
Torque Converter Clutch Lock-up ON (Engaging Torque Converter Clutch)
Torque Converter Clutch Lock-up OFF (Disengaging Torque Converter Clutch)
14-72Automatic Transmission
System Description (cont’d)
Power flow
The power flows by way of: Engine
Drive plate
Torque converter cover
Torque converter clutch piston
Damper spring
Turbine
Mainshaft To ATF cooler
INLET OUTLET DAMPER SPRING
TURBINE
MAINSHAFT
TORQUE CONVERTER
CLUTCH PISTON
TORQUE
CONVERTER
COVER
To ATF coolerINLET
TURBINE
PUMP
TORQUE
CONVERTER
COVER
MAINSHAFT
Power flow
The power flows by way of: Engine
Drive plate
Torque converter cover
Pump
Turbine
Mainshaft
The lock-up mechanism of the torque converter clutch operates in D and S (2nd, 3rd, 4th, and 5th gears). The
pressurized fluid is drained from the back of the torque converter through a fluid passage, causing the torque
converter clutch piston to be held against the torque converter cover. As this takes place, the mainshaft rotates at the
same speed as the engine. Together with the hydraulic control, the PCM optimizes the timing and volume of the lock-
up mechanism. When shift solenoid valve E is turned on by the PCM, shift solenoid valve E pressure switches the lock-
up shift valve on. A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A and the lock-up control valve control the degree of lock-
up.
Fluid in the chamber between the torque converter cover and the torque converter clutch piston is drained off, and
fluid entering from the chamber between the pump and the stator exerts pressure through the torque converter clutch
piston against the torque converter cover. The torque converter clutch piston engages with the torque converter cover;
the torque converter clutch lock-up is ON, and the mainshaft rotates at the same speed as the engine.
Fluid entered from the chamber between the torque converter cover and the torque converter clutch piston passes
through the torque converter and goes out through the chambers between the turbine and the stator, and between the
pump and the stator. As a result, the torque converter clutch piston moves away from the torque converter cover, and
the torque converter lock-up clutch is released; the torque converter clutch lock-up is OFF.
08/08/21 14:39:41 61SNR030_140_0074
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Lock-up System (cont’d)
Partial Lock-up
14-74Automatic Transmission
System Description (cont’d)
TORQUE
CONVERTER
LOCK-UP
SHIFT VALVE
LOCK-UP
CONTROL
VALVE
RELIEF VALVE
ATF
COOLER COOLER
CHECK
VALVE
TORQUE
CONVERTER
CHECK VALVE
REGULATOR
VALVE ATF PUMP
A/T CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A
ON
SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE E
SHIFT VALVES A and D
MANUAL VALVE
IDLER SHAFT
IDLER GEAR
MAINSHAFT
COUNTERSHAFT
FIN AL DR IVE
GEAR
SECONDARY
SHAFT
AX
HX AX
HX
94 9091
X
755 96 92 93SE
91
94
55’
97
55
96
90
90 X93
X 92
90
X 93
957
X X
99 92
95
1 1 SE
1 X
X 1 55
XAX
X
93
As the speed of the vehicle reaches the programmed value, the PCM turns shift solenoid valve E ON, and shift
solenoid valve E pressure (SE) is applied to the right side of the lock-up shift valve. The lock-up shift valve is moved to
the left side to switch the torque converter pressure port (91), which goes to the right side of the torque converter, and
torque converter pressure port (94) is released from the left side of the torque converter. Torque converter pressure
(91) flows to the right side of the torque converter to engage the torque converter clutch. The PCM also controls A/T
clutch pressure control solenoid valve A to regulate A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A pressure. A/T clutch
pressure solenoid valve A (55) is applied to the lock-up shift valve and the lock-up control valve. The position of the
lock-up control valve depends on A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A pressure (55) and torque converter
pressure released from the torque converter. The lock-up control valve controls the amount of torque converter clutch
lock-up until fluid between the clutch piston and the torque converter cover is fully released; the torque converter
clutch is in partial lock-up.
NOTE: When used, ‘‘left’’ or ‘‘right’’ indicates direction on the hydraulic circuit.
08/08/21 14:39:43 61SNR030_140_0076
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Shift Lock System
14-76Automatic Transmission
System Description (cont’d)
P POSITION
LOCK PIN
SHIFT LOCK
STOP
SHIFT LOCK
SOLENOID PLUNGER
SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID: OFF SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID: ON
SELECT LEVER
GATE
The shift lock system prevents the shift lever from mis-shifting. The shift lock solenoid is usually OFF. After starting
the engine in P, the shift lever ca
nnot move to any other position from P because the shift lock stop stops the lock pin
unless the brake pedal is pressed. When the brake pedal is pressed and the accelerator pedal is not pressed, the shift
lock solenoid is ON; the shift lock solenoid plunger in the shift lock solenoid pulls the shift lock stop to release the lock
pin. Pressing the shift lever button, allows the shift lever to move to any other position. When the brake pedal and the
accelerator pedal are pressed at the same time, the shift lock system is not unlocked.
08/08/21 14:39:44 61SNR030_140_0078
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Circuit Diagram - PCM A/T Control System
14-78Automatic Transmission
System Description (cont’d)
LT GRN
BRN
SDNP B40
GRN
BLU/YEL BLU
CABLE REEL
2
1 1 2
B16
SUPP
LG2 LG1 PG2
PG1
C40 B1
C44 B36
BLK
BRN/YEL
BRN/YEL
G101 PG SG
16
15
BLK
C(44P)
B(44P)
A(44P)
Terminal side of female terminals
19 1
WHT
RED RED
WHT
17
CANL
A37 A36 CANH
PNK 1
3827
65410 17
6
54938 10
BLK
B13 BLK/GRN BRN
C36
IG1
12 V
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (TACH) No. 2 (15 A)
UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX
No.10(7.5A)
BLU/WHT
RED/BLK
WHT ORN
A40
LT GRN
WHT SLS
A27
RED
BLK BAT
IG1
IGNITION SWITCH
No. 12 (15 A)
BKSW BLK
BLU/WHT
FWD RVS
S ST
P R
N
TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH D
B22
ATPRVS
ATPFWD
ATPP
ATPR ATPN ATPD ATPS
YEL/RED
B28
G101
B12
B21
BLU
PNK
RED/BLK
WHT
BLK/BLU
B14 B15
WHT/RED
BLU/BLK YEL/GRN
RED
BLU/YEL
1
2 YEL BLK
G503
PNK D N
R
P
UNDER-HOOD FUSE/RELAY BOX
No. 2 (IG) (50 A)
No. 1 (100 A)
BATTERY
A/T
GEAR
POSITION
INDICATOR
DRIVER
CIRCUIT
CPU STARTER
CUT RELAY
SHIFT LOCK
SOLENOID BRAKE PEDAL
POSITION SWITCH MULTIPLEX INTEGRATED
CONTROL UNIT (MICU)
F-CAN
TRANSCEIVER
DASH-LIGHT BRIGHTNESS
CONTROL CIRCUIT
RIGHT
GRN/ORN
LT GRN
BLK/WHT
LEFT
LT GRN
SHIFT
INDICATOR
RED/WHT
G504 G504
POWERTRAIN CONTROL
MODULE (PCM)
BLK/RED* BLK* *1: ’06 model
*2: ’07 09 models
5V
BLK16
17
6 16
17
7
PADDLE SHIFTER
(DOWNSHIFT SWITCH)PADDLE SHIFTER
(UPSHIFT SW ITCH)
PCM Connector Terminal Locations
S
BRN
WHT
YEL
GND
364144
43
42
27 28
30 33 34 35
32 25
20 21 22 16 18
17
13 14 15
12
11 789
43
1
3123
31
456
15
14
21
20 2524
3433
29
28
27
42 44
40
37
36 31
1
23456 9 87
11 12 1514 13 17 18
16
32
29
30
42 43 44
4039
36
181716 19
3598
10 21
20
27
2
26 29 22
40
23
24
4123
10
26 39
12
08/08/21 14:39:46 61SNR030_140_0080
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DTC P0107:
DTC P0108:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
14-80
Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting
Manifold Absolute Pressure
(MAP) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage Input
Manifold Absolute Pressure
(MAP) Sensor Circuit High Voltage Input
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the PGM-FI SYSTEM with the HDS.
Go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting in
the PGM-FI system.
P0107 (see page 11-80)
P0108 (see page 11-82) Go to step 5.
5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the A/T SYSTEM with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were
indicated, go to the indicated DTC’s
troubleshooting.
6. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-7).
7. Start the engine, and wait for at least 2 minutes. 8. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the A/T
SYSTEM with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the PCM. If the PCM was updated,
substitute a known-good PCM (see page 11-7), then
go to step 7. If the PCM was substituted, go to step
1.
Go to step 9.
9. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0107 or P0108 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is
complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the
original PCM (see page 11-228). If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 8,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the PCM. If the
PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM
(see page 11-7), then go to step 7. If the PCM was
substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT
COMPLETED, go to step 7.
I s DT C P0107 or P0108 i nd i cat ed i n t he PGM -F I SY ST EM?
I s DT C P0107 or P0108 i nd i cat ed i n t he A/ TSY ST EM? I s DT C P0107 or P0108 i nd i cat ed i n t he A/ T
SY ST EM?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED?
08/08/21 14:39:47 61SNR030_140_0082
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DTC P0365:
DTC P0369:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
14-82Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor
B No Signal
Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor
B Intermittent Interruption
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the PGM-FI SYSTEM with the HDS.
Go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting in
the PGM-FI system.
P0365 (see page 11-132)
P0369 (see page 11-134) Go to step 5.
5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the A/T SYSTEM with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were
indicated, go to the indicated DTC’s
troubleshooting.
6. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-7).
7. Start the engine, and wait for at least 2 minutes. 8. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the A/T
SYSTEM with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the PCM. If the PCM was updated,
substitute a known-good PCM (see page 11-7), then
go to step 7. If the PCM was substituted, go to step
1.
Go to step 9.
9. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0365 or P0369 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is
complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the
original PCM (see page 11-228). If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 8,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the PCM. If the
PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM
(see page 11-7), then go to step 7. If the PCM was
substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT
COMPLETED, go to step 7.
Is DT C P0365 or P0369 ind icated in the PGM-F I SY ST EM?
Is DT C P0365 or P0369 ind icated in the A/ TSY ST EM? Is DT C P0365 or P0369 ind icated in the A/ T
SY ST EM?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED?
08/08/21 14:39:48 61SNR030_140_0084
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YES
NO YES
NO
14-84Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)
ATPP (BLU/BLK) TRANSMISSION RANGE
SWITCH CONNECTOR
GND (BLK)
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
12. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
13. Check for continuity between PCM connectorterminal B13 and body ground.
Repair short to body ground in the wire
between PCM connector terminal B13 and the
transmission range switch, then go to step 45.
Go to step 14. 14. Check for continuity between transmission range
switch connector terminal No. 10 and body ground.
Go to step 52.
Repair open in the wire between transmission
range switch connector terminal No. 10 and body
ground (G 101) (see page 22-16), or repair poor
body ground (G 101), then go to step 45.
Terminal side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Is there continuity?
Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:39:48 61SNR030_140_0086
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YES
NO
YES
NO
14-86Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
GND (BLK)
TRANSMISSION RANGE
SWITCH CONNECTOR
ATPN
(RED/BLK) PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)
ATPN (RED/BLK)
20. Measure the voltage between transmission rangeswitch connector terminals No. 2 and No. 10.
Go to step 25.
Go to step 21.
21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
22. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
23. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P). 24. Check for continuity between PCM connector
terminal B12 and body ground.
Repair short to body ground in the wire
between PCM connector terminal B12 and the
transmission range switch, then go to step 45.
Go to step 52.
Wire side of female terminals Terminal side of female terminals
I s t her e mor e t han 5 V ?I s t her e cont i nui t y ?
08/08/21 14:39:49 61SNR030_140_0088
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