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Fuel and Emissions
Clutch
Item Measurement Qualification Standard or New
Item Measurement QualificationStandard or New Service Limit
2-7
Fuel pressure
regulatorPressure with fuel pressure gauge
connected 330 380 kPa (3.4 3.9 kgf/cm , 48 55 psi)
Fuel tank Capacity 50 L (13.2 US gal)
Engine idle
(K20Z2) Idle speed without load M/T (in neutral) 700 50 rpm
A/T (in N or P) 800 50 rpm
Idle speed with high electrical load
(A/C switch ON, temperature set to
max cool, blower fan on High, rear
window defogger ON, and headlights
on high beam) M/T (in neutral) 780 50 rpm
A/T (in N or P) 800 50 rpm
Engine idle
(K20Z3) Idle speed without load M/T (in neutral) 750 50 rpm
Idle speed with high electrical load
(A/C switch ON, temperature set to
max cool, blower fan on High, rear
window defogger ON, and headlights
on high beam) M/T (in neutral) 750 50 rpm
Clutch pedal Height from floor Except Type S 159.3 mm (6.27 in.) Type S 161.3 mm (6.35 in.)
Stroke 130 140 mm (5.12 5.51 in.)
Flywheel Runout on clutch mating surface 0.05 mm (0.002 in.) max. 0.15 mm (0.006 in.)
Clutch disc Rivet head depth 1.65 2.25 mm (0.065 0.089 in.) 0.7 mm (0.03 in.) Thickness 8.3 8.9 mm (0.33 0.35 in.) 6.0 mm (0.24 in.)
Pressure plate Warpage 0.03 mm (0.001 in.) max. 0.15 mm (0.006 in.) Evenness of the height of the
diaphragm spring fingers 0.6 mm (0.02 in.) max. 0.8 mm (0.03 in.)2
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Item Measurement Qualification Specification
2-23
ELECTRICAL
RATINGS
Battery 12 V 47 Ah/20 HR (12 V 38 Ah/5 HR)
Fuses Under-hood
fuse/relay box
(’06-07 models)100 A, 80 A, 70 A, 50 A, 40 A, 30 A, 20 A, 15 A, 10 A, 7.5 A
Under-hood
fuse/relay box
(’08-09 models) 100 A, 70 A, 60 A, 50 A, 40 A, 30 A, 20 A, 15 A, 10 A, 7.5 A
Under-dash
fuse/relay box 30 A, 20 A, 15 A, 10 A, 7.5 A
Light bulbs Headlight high beam12 V 60 W (HB3)
Headlight low
beam 12 V 51 W (HB4)
Headlight low
beam (HID) 12 V 35 W (D2R)
Front turn signal
lights 12 V 24/2.2 CP (Amber)
Front side marker
lights 12 V 2 CP
Side turn signal
lights LED
Front parking lights 12 V 3 CP
Front fog lights
(TYPE S, PREMIUM
(’08 model), TECH
PKG) 12 V 55 W (H11)
Rear turn signal
lights 12 V 21 W (Amber)
Rear side marker
lights 12 V 3 CP
Brake/taillights 12 V 21/5 W
Taillights 12 V 5 W
High mount brake
light (except TYPE
S) 12 V 21 W
High mount brake
light (TYPE S) LED
Back-up lights 12 V 16 W
Licenseplatelights 12V 5W
Ceiling light 12 V 8 W
Trunk light 12 V 5 W
Front individual
map lights 12 V 8 W
Gauge lights LED
Indicator lights LED
Ambient light LED
Door courtesy
lights 12 V 3.4 W
Vanity mirror lights 12 V 2 W
Glove box light 12 V 3.4 W
Footwell lights
(TYPE S) LED
Washer reservoir Capacity 4.5 L (4.8 US qt)
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Ignition Timing
M/T model: 8 ° 2 ° BTDC (RED mark (B)) at
idle in neutral
A/T model: 8 ° 2 ° BTDC (RED mark (B)) at idle in N or P
4-20Ignition System
Ignition Timing Inspection
A
B
1. Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC) (see step 2 on page 11-3).
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the engine control module (ECM)/powertrain
control module (PCM). If it does not communicate,
troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see page 11- 204).
4. Check for DTCs (see page 11-3). If a DTC is present, diagnose and repair the cause before continuing
with this test.
5. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm with no load (in N or P (A/T model) or
neutral (M/T model)) until the radiator fan comes
on, then let it idle.
6. Check the idle speed (see page 11-309).
7. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
8. Connect the timing light to the service loop (white tape). 9. Aim the light toward the pointer (A) on the cam
chain case. Check the ignition timing under a no
load condition (headlights, blower fan, rear window
defogger, and air conditioner are turned off).
10. If the ignition timing differs from the specification, check the cam timing. If the cam timing is OK,
update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then recheck. If the
system work properly, and the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228).
11. Disconnect the HDS and the timing light.
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YES
NO
DTC P0562:
11-14011-140PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
36. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P050B in the
DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated,
troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228). If any other Temporary DTCs or
DTCs were indicated in step 35, go to the indicated
DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the CKP sensor,
the throttle body, the MAF/IAT sensor, ECT
sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM/PCM. If the
ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good
ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 33. If the
ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the
screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a
result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, go to step 33. NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
If any high current load accessories are installed, this DTC can be set.
If DTC P16BB and/or P16BC is stored at the same time as DTC P0562, troubleshoot DTC P16BB and/or P16BC
first, then recheck for DTC P0562.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine.
4. Check under these conditions: A/Con
Temperature control at maximum cool
Blower fan at maximum speed
Rear window defogger on
Headlights on high beam
5. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) for 1 minute.
6. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the alternator (see page 4-34), then
go to step 7.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the alternator and the under-hood fuse/relay box,
and check the battery performance (see page
22-67).Charging System Low Voltage
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
Is DTC P0562 indicated?
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DTC P0563:
11-14111-141
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
9. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
10. Start the engine.
11. Check under these conditions:
A/Con
Temperature control at maximum cool
Blower fan at maximum speed
Rear window defogger on
Headlights on high beam
12. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) for 1 minute.
13. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the alternator and the under-hood
fuse/relaybox,thengotostep1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Wait 10 seconds.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
6. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
atPGM-FImainrelay1andtheECM/PCM.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
9. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
(cont’d)ECM/PCM Power Source Circuit
Unexpected Voltage
Is DTC P0562 indicated? Is DTC P0563 indicated?
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DTC P1549:
YES
NO YES
NO
11-164PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
Charging System High Voltage
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
If a high voltage battery (24 V, etc.) connected to the vehicle, this DTC can be stored.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine.
4. Check under these conditions: A/Coff
Headlights off
Rear window defogger off
5. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) for 1 minute.
6. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the alternator (see page 4-34), then
go to step 7.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the alternator and the under-hood fuse/relay
box.
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
9. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
10. Start the engine.
11. Check under these conditions: A/Coff
Headlights off
Rear window defogger off
12. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) for 1 minute. 13. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the alternator and the under-hood
fuse/relaybox,thengotostep1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Is DTC P1549 indicated? Is DTC P1549 indicated?
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DTC P16BB:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-165
Alternator B Terminal Circuit
Low Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with HDS.
3. Start the engine.
4. Check under these conditions:
A/Con
Temperature control at maximum cool
Blower fan at maximum speed
Rear window defogger on
Headlights on high beam
5. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) for 1 minute.
6. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the alternator and the under-hood fuse/relay box,
and check the battery performance (see page
22-67).
7. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the alternator and the under-hood fuse/relay box
( B line).
Go to step 8.
Repair the connectors or the terminals, then
go to step 9. 8. Check for an open in the wire ( B line) between
the alternator and the under-hood fuse/relay box
( B line).
Replace the alternator (see page 4-34), then
go to step 9.
Repair open in the wire ( B line) between the
alternator and the under-hood fuse/relay box ( B
line),thengotostep9.
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
10. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
11. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
12. Start the engine.
13. Check under these conditions: A/Con
Temperature control at maximum cool
Blower fan at maximum speed
Rear window defogger on
Headlights on high beam
14. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) for 1 minute.
15. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the alternator and the under-hood
fuse/relaybox,thengotostep1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Is DTC P16BB indicated?
Ar e t he connect i ons and t he t er mi nal s OK ? I s t he har ness OK ?
Is DTC P16BB indicated?
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DTC P16BC:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-166PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ALTERNATOR 4P CONNECTOR
IG1
(BLK/YEL)
Alternator FR Terminal Circuit/
IGP Circuit Low Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the alternator 4P connector.
Go to step 2.
Repair the connections or the terminals, then
go to step 18.
2. Check the alternator mounting surfaces for corrosion.
Remove the alternator (see page 4-34). Clean
all mounting surface and reinstall the alternator,
then go to step 18.
Go to step 3.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
4. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
5. Start the engine.
6. Check under these conditions: A/Con
Temperature control at maximum cool
Blower fan at maximum speed
Rear window defogger on
Headlights on high beam
7. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) for 1 minute. 8. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 9.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the alternator.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
12. Measure the voltage between alternator 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Go to step 13.
Repair open in the wire between the
alternator (IG1 line) and the No. 3 ALTERNATOR
(10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box, then
go to step 18.
Wire side of female terminals
Ar e t he connect i ons and t he t er mi nal OK ?
Ar e t he mount i ng sur f aces cor r od ed ? Is DTC P16BC indicated?
Is there battery voltage?
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