A54393
I1
Wire Harness Side:
Ignition Coil with Igniter Connector
I2
I3I4
Front View
A80458
E13
ECM Connector IGF
A54393
I1
Wire Harness Side:
Ignition Coil with Igniter Connector
I2
I3I4
Front View
A80458
E13
ECM Connector IGT1
IGT2
IGT3
IGT4
05–126
– DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (1ZZ–FE/3ZZ–FE)(From February, 2004)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL SUPPLEMENT
(RM1098E)
7 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR OF MISFIRING CYLINDER(IGNITION COIL
ASSY – ECM)
(a) Check the harness and the connectors between the igni-
tion coil with igniter and ECM (IGF terminal).
(1) Disconnect the I1, I2, I3 and/or I4 ignition coil with
igniter connector.
(2) Disconnect the E13 ECM connector.
(3) Check the resistance.
Standard (Check for open):
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
Ignition coil (I1–2) – IGF (E13–24)Below 1 Ω
Ignition coil (I2–2) – IGF (E13–24)Below 1 Ω
Ignition coil (I3–2) – IGF (E13–24)Below 1 Ω
Ignition coil (I4–2) – IGF (E13–24)Below 1 Ω
Standard (Check for short):
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
Ignition coil (I1–2) or IGF (E13–24) – Body ground10 kΩ or higher
Ignition coil (I2–2) or IGF (E13–24) – Body ground10 kΩ or higher
Ignition coil (I3–2) or IGF (E13–24) – Body ground10 kΩ or higher
Ignition coil (I4–2) or IGF (E13–24) – Body ground10 kΩ or higher
(4) Reconnect the ignition coil with igniter connector.
(5) Reconnect the ECM connector.
(b) Check the harness and the connectors between the igni-
tion coil with igniter and ECM (IGT terminal).
(1) Disconnect the I1, I2, I3 and/or I4 ignition coil with
igniter connector.
(2) Disconnect the E13 ECM connector.
(3) Check the resistance.
Standard (Check for open):
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
Ignition coil (I1–3) – IGT1 (E13–8)Below 1 Ω
Ignition coil (I2–3) – IGT2 (E13–9)Below 1 Ω
Ignition coil (I3–3) – IGT3 (E13–10)Below 1 Ω
Ignition coil (I4–3) – IGT4 (E13–11)Below 1 Ω
Standard (Check for short):
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
Ignition coil (I1–3) or IGT1 (E13–8) – Body ground10 kΩ or higher
Ignition coil (I2–3) or IGT2 (E13–9) – Body ground10 kΩ or higher
Ignition coil (I3–3) or IGT3 (E13–10) – Body ground10 kΩ or higher
Ignition coil (I4–3) or IGT4 (E13–11) – Body ground10 kΩ or higher
(4) Reconnect the ignition coil with igniter connector.
(5) Reconnect the ECM connector.
OK REPLACE IGNITION COIL ASSY
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
A18294ECM Connector E13
E01#10 #20 #30
#40
– DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (1ZZ–FE/3ZZ–FE)(From February, 2004)
05–127
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL SUPPLEMENT
(RM1098E)
8 INSPECT ECM TERMINAL OF MISFIRING CYLINDER(#10, #20, #30 OR #40
VOLTAGE)
(a) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(b) Measure the voltage between the specified terminals of
the E13 ECM connector.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
#10 (E13–1) – E01 (E13–7)9 to 14 V
#20 (E13–2) – E01 (E13–7)9 to 14 V
#30 (E13–3) – E01 (E13–7)9 to 14 V
#40 (E13–4) – E01 (E13–7)9 to 14 V
OK Go to step 11
NG
9 INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR RESISTANCE OF MISFIRING CYLINDER
(See page 11–8 of Pub. No. RM1018E AVENSIS)
NG REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSY
(See page 11–10 of Pub. No. RM1018E AVENSIS)
OK
A80458
E13
ECM Connector
E01
#40#30#20#10
A79064
IG2 Relay
Engine Room R/B No. 4:
1212
A61031
Wire Harness Side:
I5
I6 I7 I8
Injector Connector
05–128
– DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (1ZZ–FE/3ZZ–FE)(From February, 2004)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL SUPPLEMENT
(RM1098E)
10 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR OF MISFIRING CYLINDER(INJECTOR –
ECM, INJECTOR – IG2 RELAY)
(a) Check the harness and connectors between the injector
and ECM.
(1) Disconnect the I5, I6, I7 and/or I8 injector connec-
tor.
(2) Disconnect the E13 ECM connector.
(3) Check the resistance.
Standard (Check for open):
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
Injector (I5–1) – #10 (E13–1)Below 1 Ω
Injector (I6–1) – #20 (E13–2)Below 1 Ω
Injector (I7–1) – #30 (E13–3)Below 1 Ω
Injector (I8–1) – #40 (E13–4)Below 1 Ω
Standard (Check for short):
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
Injector (I5–1) or #10 (E13–1) – Body ground10 kΩ or higher
Injector (I6–1) or #20 (E13–2) – Body ground10 kΩ or higher
Injector (I7–1) or #30 (E13–3) – Body ground10 kΩ or higher
Injector (I8–1) or #40 (E13–4) – Body ground10 kΩ or higher
(4) Reconnect the injector connector.
(5) Reconnect the ECM connector.
(b) Check the harness and connectors between the injector
and IG2 relay.
(1) Disconnect the I5, I6, I7 and/or I8 injector connec-
tor.
(2) Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room R/B
No. 4.
(3) Check the resistance.
Standard (Check for open):
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
Injector (I5–2) – Engine room R/B No. 4 (IG2 relay terminal 3)Below 1 Ω
Injector (I6–2) – Engine room R/B No. 4 (IG2 relay terminal 3)Below 1 Ω
Injector (I7–2) – Engine room R/B No. 4 (IG2 relay terminal 3)Below 1 Ω
Injector (I8–2) – Engine room R/B No. 4 (IG2 relay terminal 3)Below 1 Ω
Standard (Check for short):
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
Injector (I5–2) or Engine room R/B No. 4 (IG2 relay terminal
3) – Body ground10 kΩ or higher
Injector (I6–2) or Engine room R/B No. 4 (IG2 relay terminal
3) – Body ground10 kΩ or higher
Injector (I7–2) or Engine room R/B No. 4 (IG2 relay terminal
3) – Body ground10 kΩ or higher
Injector (I8–2) or Engine room R/B No. 4 (IG2 relay terminal
3) – Body ground10 kΩ or higher
(4) Reconnect the injector connector.
(5) Reinstall the IG2 relay.
–
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (1ZZ–FE/3ZZ–FE)(From February, 2004)
05–129
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL SUPPLEMENT
(RM1098E)
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
OK
11 INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR INJECTION AND INJECTION VOLUME OF MISFIRING CYLINDER (See page 11–8 of Pub. No. RM1018E AVENSIS)
NG REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSY
(See page 11–10 of Pub. No. RM1018E AVENSIS)
OK
12 CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE OF MISFIRING CYLINDER (See page 14–1 of Pub. No. RM1018E AVENSIS)
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE
OK
13 CHECK VALVE CLEARANCE OF MISFIRING CYLINDER (See page 14–6 of Pub. No. RM1018E AVENSIS)
NG ADJUST VALVE CLEARANCE
(See page 14–6 of Pub. No. RM1018E AVENSIS)
OK
14 PROCEED TO STEP APPROPRIATE FOR NUMBER OF MISFIRING CYLINDERS(REFER TO RESULT OF STEP 4)
HINT:
If the result of step 4 is ”1 or 2 cylinders”, proceed to A.
If the result of step 4 is ” 3 cylinders or more”, proceed to B.
B CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See page 05–9 )
A
15 CHECK VALVE TIMING(CHECK FOR LOOSENESS AND JUMPED TEETH ON TIMING CHAIN) (See page 14–49 of Pub. No. RM1018E AVENSIS)
OK: The matchmarks of the crankshaft pulley and camshaft pulley are alig\
ned.
NG ADJUST VALVE TIMING (See page 14–49 of Pub.No. RM1018E AVENSIS)
OK
05–130
– DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (1ZZ–FE/3ZZ–FE)(From February, 2004)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL SUPPLEMENT
(RM1098E)
16 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (See page 11–5 of Pub. No. RM1018E AVENSIS)
NG CHECK AND REPLACE FUEL PUMP,
PRESSURE REGULATOR, FUEL PIPE LINE AND
FILTER
OK
17 READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER II(INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE AND
MASS AIR FLOW RATE)
(a) Connect the intelligent tester II to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Check the intake air temperature.
(1) On the intelligent tester II, select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data
List / Intake Air.
(2) Read the value.
Standard: Equivalent to ambient air temperature.
(d) Check the mass air flow rate.
(1) On the intelligent tester II, select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data
List / AFM.
(2) Read the values.
Standard:
ConditionMass Air Flow Rate (gm/s)
Ignition switch ON (do not start engine)0
Idling3.2 to 4.7
Revving up without load (2,500 rpm)13.1 to 18.9
Idling – Revving upMass air flow rate fluctuates
NG REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
OK
//
3020
10
5
3
02040
0.1 1
0.3 0.2
0.5 2
60 80 100–20
(–4) (104) (140) (176)(32) (68) (212)
A81700
Ohmmeter
Acceptable
Temperature C ( F)
Resistance k Ω
–
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM (1ZZ–FE/3ZZ–FE)(From February, 2004)
05–131
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL SUPPLEMENT
(RM1098E)
18 INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR(RESISTANCE)
(a) Remove the engine coolant temperature sensor.
(b) Measure the resistance between the terminals.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
1 – 22.32 to 2.59 k Ω at 20 C (68 F)
1 – 20.310 to 0.326 k Ω at 80 C (176 F)
NOTICE:
When checking the engine coolant temperature sensor in
water, be careful not to allow water to get in contact with the
terminals. After the check, dry the sensor.
HINT:
Alternative procedure: Connect an ohmmeter to the installed
engine coolant temperature sensor and read the resistance.
Use an infrared thermometer to measure the engine tempera-
ture in the immediate vicinity of the sensor. Compare these val-
ues against the resistance/temperature graph. Change the en-
gine temperature (warm up or allow to cool down) and repeat
the test.
NG REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
OK
19 PROCEED TO STEP APPROPRIATE FOR NUMBER OF MISFIRING CYLINDERS(REFER TO RESULT OF STEP 4)
HINT:
If the result of step 4 is ”1 or 2 cylinders”, proceed to A.
If the result of step 4 is ”3 cylinders or more”, proceed to B.
B GO BACK TO STEP 4
A
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS ( See page 05–9)
A85286
GND KNK1 Signal Waveform 05–132
– DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (1ZZ–FE/3ZZ–FE)(From February, 2004)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL SUPPLEMENT
(RM1098E)
DTC P0325 KNOCK SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT (BANK 1 OR
SINGLE SENSOR)
DTC P0327 KNOCK SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT LOW INPUT
(BANK 1 OR SINGLE SENSOR)
DTC P0328 KNOCK SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT
(BANK 1 OR SINGLE SENSOR)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The flat type knock sensor (non–resonant type) has a structure that can detect vibration in a wider band of
frequency, from about 6 kHz to 15 kHz and has the following features:
The knock sensor is fitted on the cylinder block to detect engine knocking.
The sensor contains a piezoelectric element which generates voltage when it becomes deformed. This
occurs when the cylinder block vibrates due to knocking. If engine knocking occurs, the ignition timing
is retarded to suppress it.
DTC No.DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
P0325Knock sensor signal level remains at low for more than 10
secondsOpen or short in knock sensor circuit
Knock sensor (under–torqued or looseness)
ECM
P0327Output voltage of the knock sensor is 0.5 V or less
Short in knock sensor circuit
Knock sensor
ECM
P0328Output voltage of the knock sensor is 4.5 V or more
Open in knock sensor circuit
Knock sensor
ECM
HINT:
If the ECM detects DTC P0325, P0327 and/or P0328, it enters fail–safe mode in which the corrective re-
tarded angle value is set to the maximum value.
Reference: Inspection by using the oscilloscope.
The correct waveform is as shown.
ItemContents
TerminalKNK1 – EKNK
Equipment Setting0.01 to 10 V/Division,
0.01 to 10 msec./Division
ConditionAfter warming up the engine,
keep the engine speed at 4,000 rpm
05JOG–03
056IK–10
–
DIAGNOSTICS ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC
TRANSAXLE [ECT] (U341E) (From February, 2004)05–245
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL SUPPLEMENT
(RM1098E)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
If a DTC is displayed during the DTC check, check the parts listed in the \
table below and proceed to the page
given.
HINT:
*1 : ... MIL (Malfunction Indicator Lamp) light up
*2 : ’’ ’’ mark means ECM memorizes the malfunction code if the ECM detects the DT\
C detection
condition.
This DTC may be output when the clutch, brake and gear components etc. inside\
the automatic trans-
axle are damaged.
DTC No.
(See Page)Detection ItemTrouble AreaMIL *1Memory *2
P0500
( 05–158 )Vehicle Speed Sensor ”A”
Combination meter
Open or short in vehicle speed sensor circuit
Vehicle speed sensor
ECM
P0705
( 05–247 )Transmission Range Sensor Cir-
cuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input) Open or short in park/neutral position switch circuit
Park/neutral position switch
ECM
P0710
( 05–252 )Transmission Fluid Temperature
Sensor ”A” CircuitOpen or short in ATF temperature sensor circuit
Transmission wire (ATF temperature sensor)
ECM
P0711
( 05–255 )Transmission Fluid Temperature
Sensor ”A” PerformanceOpen or short in ATF temperature sensor circuit
Transmission wire (ATF temperature sensor)
ECM
P0712
( 05–252 )Transmission Fluid Temperature
Sensor ”A” Circuit Low InputShort in ATF temperature sensor circuit
Transmission wire (ATF temperature sensor)
ECM
P0713
( 05–252 )Transmission Fluid Temperature
Sensor ”A” Circuit High InputOpen in ATF temperature sensor circuit
Transmission wire (ATF temperature sensor)
ECM
P0717
( 05–258 )Turbine Speed Sensor Circuit No
Signal
Open or short in transmission revolution sensor NT (speed
sensor NT) circuit
Transmission revolution sensor NT (speed sensor NT)
ECM
Automatic transaxle assembly
P0724
( 05–261 )Brake Switch ”B” Circuit High
Short in stop light switch circuit
Stop light switch
ECM
P0741
( 05–264 )Torque Converter Clutch Sole-
noid Performance
(Shift Solenoid Valve SL)
Shift solenoid valve SL remains open or closed
Valve body is blocked
Shift solenoid valve SL
Torque converter clutch
Automatic transaxle (clutch, brake or gear etc.)
Line pressure is too low
ECM
P0751
( 05–268 )Shift Solenoid ”A” Performance
(Shift Solenoid Valve S1)
Shift solenoid valve S1 remains open or closed
Valve body is blocked
Shift solenoid valve S1
Automatic transaxle (clutch, brake or gear etc.)
ECM
P0756
( 05–271 )Shift Solenoid ”B” Performance
(Shift Solenoid Valve S2)
Shift solenoid valve S2 remains open or closed
Valve body is blocked
Shift solenoid valve S2
Automatic transaxle (clutch, brake or gear etc.)
ECM