±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1AZ±FSE)
05±355
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
DTCP0116ENGINE COOLANT TEMP. CIRCUIT
RANGE/PERFORMANCE PROBLEM
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0115 on page 05±351.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0116
When THW is greater than ±40 C (±40 F) but less than 60 C
(140 F), and THA is greater than ±6.7 C (20 F), and when
starting engine, conditions (a) and (b) continue (2 trip detection
logic):
(a)Vehicle speed is changing (Not stable)
(b)THW change is lower than 3 C (5.4 F) from THW since
when starting engine
Cooling system
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Thermostat
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
If different DTCs related to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output
simultaneously, terminal E2 may be open.
Read freeze frame data using the hand±held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for deter\
mining whether the vehicle
was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air±fuel ra\
tio was lean or rich, etc. at
the time of the malfunction.
1READ OUTPUT DTC(IN ADDITION TO P0116)
(a)Read the DTC using the hand±held tester.
Result:
DisplayProceed to
Only ºP0116º is output.A
ºP0116º and other DTCs are output.B
HINT:
If any other codes besides ºP0116º are output, perform the troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
BGO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART (See page 05±309)
A
2INSPECT THERMOSTAT (See page 16±27)
NGREPLACE THERMOSTAT (See page 16±35)
OK
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
05CK2±01
A76863
B±Y
Battery FL MAINEngine Room R/B No. 4
L±Y EFI Relay
A6
Mass Air Flow MeterMREL
B±G 4B 1
W±BB±W 53
2
1
29
E138
E9ECM
EFI No. 2
EC 4A 1
Engine Room
J/B No. 4 1A 1
B±G 1 2
EFI 1
Engine Room
R/B No. 1 and
Engine Room
J/B No. 14
4
44
4
4
2
1 W±B
B±W
B±WGR
GRIE1 2
EVG 30
E13VG
G 1
3
2 EA113
± DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (1AZ±FSE)
05±337
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the hand±held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when
a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for determining whether the vehicle was running
or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air±fuel ratio was lean or rich, etc. at the time of the mal-
function.
1 READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(MASS AIR FLOW RATE)
(a) Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine.
(c) Push the hand±held tester main switch ON.
(d) Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / MAFº and read its value displayed on
the hand±held tester.
Result:
Air flow rate (gm/s)Proceed to
0.0A
271.0 or moreB
1 Mass Air Flow Rate 270.0 (*1)C
*1: The value must be changed when the throttle valve is opened or closed.
A59779
C2
Camshaft Timing Oil
Control Valve1
2 ECM
W±G OC1+
15
Y±B OC1±
E11
16
E11
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1AZ±FSE)
05±323
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the hand±held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when
a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for determi\
ning whether the vehicle was running
or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air±fuel ratio was lea\
n or rich, etc. at the time of the mal-
function.
1PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY HAND±HELD TESTER(OPERATE OCV)
(a)Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b)Start the engine and warm it up.
(c)Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand±held tester main switch \
ON.
(d)Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / ACTIVE TEST / VVT CTRL B1º\
.
(e)Check the engine speed when operating the OCV by the hand±held tester.
Standard:
Tester operationSpecified condition
OCV is OFFNormal engine speed
OCV is ONRough idle or engine stall
OKCHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
NG
2INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSY(OCV) (See page 10±39)
NG REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSY
OK
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1AZ±FSE)
05±411
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P1235 on page 05±477.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
If different DTCs related to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output
simultaneously, terminal E2 may be open.
Read freeze frame data using the hand±held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for deter\
mining whether the vehicle
was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air±fuel ra\
tio was lean or rich, etc. at
the time of the malfunction.
1CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT(IN ADDITION TO DTC P0191)
(a)Read the DTC using the hand±held tester.
Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
Only ºP0191º is outputA
ºP0191º and other DTCs are outputB
HINT:
If any other codes besides ºP0191º are output, perform the troublesh\
ooting for those DTCs first.
BGO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART(See page 05±309)
A
2READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(FUEL PRESSURE)
(a)Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b)Start the engine.
(c)Push the hand±held tester main switch ON.
(d)Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / FUEL PRESSº and read its value dis- played on the hand±held tester.
Pressure: 8 to 13 MPa (81.6 to 132.6 kgf/cm
2, 1,160 to 1,885 psi)
NGGo to step 10
OK
3CHECK FUEL PRESSURE(LOW PRESSURE) (See page 11±33)
NG Go to step 12
OK
4 CHECK FOR FUEL LEAKS(HIGH PRESSURE)
(a) Check if there is leakage in the fuel pipe located between the high±pressure fuel pump and the injec- tors.
A59674
F16
VCC (+)
GND (±)
Fuel Pressure Sensor Connector Wire Harness Side
VOUT
± DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (1AZ±FSE)
05±407
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
If different DTCs related to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output
simultaneously, terminal E2 may be open.
Read freeze frame data using the hand±held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for determining whether the vehicle
was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air±fuel ratio was lean or rich, etc. at
the time of the malfunction.
1 READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(FUEL PRESSURE)
(a) Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine.
(c) Push the hand±held tester main switch ON.
(d) Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / FUEL PRESSº and read its value dis-
played on the hand±held tester.
Pressure: 8 to 13 MPa (81.6 to 132.6 kgf/cm
2, 1,160 to 1,885 psi)
Result:
Fuel Pressure (MPa)Proceed to
19.6 or moreA
0.0B
OK (8 to 13 MPa (81.6 to 132.6 kgf/cm2, 1,160 to 1,885 psi)) (*1)C
*1: The value must be changed when the engine is run or stopped.
B Go to step 3
C CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
A
2 INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR(VCC VOLTAGE)
(a) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(b) Measure the voltage between the specified terminals of
the F16 fuel pressure sensor connector.
Standard:
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
VCC (F16±1) ± GND (F16±3)4.5 to 5.5 V
NG Go to step 4
OK
05±472
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1AZ±FSE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the hand±held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when
a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for determi\
ning whether the vehicle was running
or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air±fuel ratio was lea\
n or rich, etc. at the time of the mal-
function.
1READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(STARTER SIGNAL)
(a)Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b)Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand±held tester main switch \
ON.
(c)Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / STARTER SIGº and read its value dis- played on the hand±held tester.
Result:
Ignition Switch PositionONSTART
STA SignalOFFON
OKCHECK AND REPLACE ECM (See page 01±32)
NG
2INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSY
(a)Inspect the park/neutral position switch (A/T) (See page 05±938). NGREPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCHASSY (See page 40±8) (GO TO NEXT STEP 3 AF-
TER THE REPLACEMENT)
OK
3READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(STARTER SIGNAL)
(a)Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b)Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand±held tester main switch \
ON.
(c)Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / STARTER SIGº and read its value dis- played on the hand±held tester.
Result:
Ignition Switch PositionONSTART
STA SignalOFFON
OKSYSTEM OK
NG
4INSPECT IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSY (See page 80±2)
NG REPLACE IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSY (GO TO NEXT STEP 5 AFTER THE RE-
PLACEMENT)
OK
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1AZ±FSE)
05±463
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using
\b\b
\b
\f
reeze frame data records the engine conditions when
a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for determi\
ning whether the vehicle was running
or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air±fuel ratio was lea\
n or rich, etc. at the time of the mal-
function.
1CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT(IN ADDITION TO P0556)
(a)Read the DTC using the hand±held tester. Result :
DisplayProceed to
Only ºP0556º is output.A
ºP0556º and other DTCs are output.B
HINT:
If any other codes besides ºP0556º are output, perform the troublesh\
ooting for those DTCs first.
BGO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART(See page 05±309)
A
2 READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(INTAKE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE)
(a) Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Warm up the engine.
(c) Push the hand±held tester main switch ON.
(d) Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / MAPº and read its value displayed on
the hand±held tester with the shift lever is the ºNº position.
Standard :
ConditionIntake Manifold Absolute Pressure
Ignition switch ON (do not start engine)70 to 110 kPa (525 to 825 mmHg, 20.7 to 32.5 in.Hg)
Running without load (2,500 rpm)20 to 35 kPa (150 to 263 mmHg, 5.9 to 10.4 in.Hg)
NG Go to step 7
OK
3 READ VALUE OF HAND±HELD TESTER(STOP LIGHT SWITCH)
(a) Connect the hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand±held tester main switch \
ON.
(c) Select the item ºDIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / STOP LIGHT SWº and read its value displayed on the hand±held tester.
Result :
Brake PedalSTP Signal
DepressedON
ReleasedOFF
A76903
E2 (±)VC (+)
ECM Connector
E13
A76903
PB (+)E2 (±)
ECM Connector
E13
05±460
±
DIAGNOSTICS SFI SYSTEM(1AZ±FSE)
AVENSIS REPAIR MANUAL (RM1018E)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
If different DTCs related to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output
simultaneously, terminal E2 may be open.
Read freeze frame data using the hand±held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for deter\
mining whether the vehicle
was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air±fuel ra\
tio was lean or rich, etc. at
the time of the malfunction.
1CHECK VACUUM HOSE(BRAKE BOOSTER PRESSURE SENSOR ± BRAKE BOOSTER, INTAKE MANIFOLD ± BRAKE BOOSTER)
(a)Check that the vacuum hoses are connected correctly.
(b)Check that the vacuum hoses are not loose or disconnected.
(c)Check the vacuum hoses and tubes for clogs, cracks, holes, damage, or bl\
ockage.
NGREPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSE
OK
2INSPECT ECM(VC VOLTAGE)
(a)Turn the ignition switch ON.
(b)Measure the voltage between the specified terminals of the E13 ECM connector.
Standard:
Symbols (Terminal No.)Specified condition
VC (E13±18) ± E2 (E13±28)4.5 to 5.5 V
NGCHECK AND REPLACE ECM (See page 01±32)
OK
3 INSPECT ECM(PB VOLTAGE)
(a) Measure the voltage between the specified terminals of the E13 ECM connector.
Standard:
Symbols (Terminal No.)ConditionSpecified condition
PB (E13±26) ±
E2 (E13 28)
Ignition switch ON
(do not start engine)
0.5 to 4.5 VE2 (E13±28)Idling
0.5 to 4.5 V
NG Go to step 4
OK
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS