Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1B-10 AIR CONDITIONING (OPTIONAL)
Performance Diagnosis
1) Confirm that vehicle and environmental conditions are as fol-
lows.
Vehicle is not exposed to direct sun.
Ambient temperature is within 15 – 35 °C (59 – 95 °F).
2) Make sure that high pressure valve (1) and low pressure
valve (2) of manifold gauge set (3) are firmly closed.
3) Connect high pressure charging hose (4) to high pressure
service valve (5), and connect low pressure charging hose
(6) to low pressure service valve (7).
4) Bleed the air in charging hoses (4), (6) by loosening their
respective nuts on manifold gauge set (3), utilizing the refrig-
erant pressure. When a hissing sound is heard, immediately
tighten nut.
5) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature (engine
coolant temperature at 80 – 90 °C (176 – 194 °F)) and keep
it at specified idle speed. (Radiator cooling fan should not be
working when checking pressure and temperature.)
6) Turn A/C switch ON, and set blower switch at “HI” (3rd posi-
tion), temperature knob at “COOL” air outlet control knob at
“FACE” and fresh / circulation control knob at “CIRCULA-
TION”. (Confirm that A/C compressor and radiator / con-
denser cooling fan are working.)
Keep all windows, doors and engine food open.
Performance diagnosis condition
7) With dry bulb thermometer (1) inserted into center duct air
outlet and another one set near evaporator air inlet, read
temperature indicated on each thermometer. CAUTION:
Do not interchange high and low pressure charging
hoses by mistake.
Ambient temperature 15 – 35 °C (59 – 95 °F)
Engine rpm Keep to 1,500 rpm.
Blower fan motor switch “H” (3rd position)
Temperature control “Cool”
Air outlet control “Face”
Vehicle doors All open
Air inlet door position Recirculation
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine BRAKES 5-7
Brake warning light
turns on when brake
is appliedBrake fluid leaking from brake line Investigate leaky point, correct it
and add brake fluid.
Insufficient amount of brake fluid Add brake fluid.
Faulty P & Differential valve (Differential switch) Replace.
Brake warning light
fails to turn on even
when parking brake is
appliedBulb burnt out Replace bulb.
Brake warning light circuit open Repair circuit.
ABS warning light
does not turn on for 2
sec. after ignition
switch has turned ON.Bulb burnt out Replace bulb.
ABS warning light circuit open, if equipped with
ABS (including check relay)Check system referring to “TABLE-
A” in Section 5E.
ABS warning light
remains on after igni-
tion switch has turned
on for 2 sec.Malfunctioning ABS, if equipped with ABS Check system referring to “TABLE-
B” in Section 5E. Condition Possible Cause Correction
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) 5E-5
ABS Control Module
Self-diagnosis function
ABS control module diagnoses conditions of the system compo-
nent parts (whether or not there is any abnormality) all the time
and indicates the results (warning of abnormality occurrence and
DTC) through the “ABS” warning lamp as described below.
1) When ignition switch is turned ON, “ABS” warning lights for 2
seconds to check its bulb and circuit.
2) When no abnormality has been detected (the system is in
good condition), “ABS” warning lamp turns OFF after 2 sec-
onds.
3) When an abnormality in the system is detected, “ABS” warn-
ing lamp lights and the area where that abnormality lies is
stored in the memory in ABS control module.
4) When Diag. switch terminal of monitor connector is
grounded, the abnormal area is output as DTC.
For procedure to clear all DTC’s, refer to the item “Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) Clearance” in this section.
Fail-safe function
When an abnormality occurs (an abnormal DTC is detected),
ABS control module turns OFF the fail-safe transistor which sup-
plies power to ABS hydraulic unit. Thus, with ABS not operating,
brakes function just like the brake system of the vehicle without
ABS.SYSTEM CONDITIONDIAGNOSIS
SWITCH
TERMINAL“ABS”
WARNING
LAMP
In good
condition
at presentNo trouble in the past Open OFF
Grounded DTC 12
Trouble occurred in
the pastOpen OFF
Grounded History DTC
Abnormal-
ity exists
at presentNo trouble in the past Open ON
Grounded Current DTC
Trouble occurred in
the pastOpen ON
GroundedCurrent and
history DTC
NOTE:
The current code and the history code are displayed
without any classification.
1. Ignition switch 4. ABS control module
2.“ABS” warning lamp 5. Sensed information
3. Monitor connector 6. Output
3-1. Diag. switch terminal 7. Lamp driver module
3-2. Ground terminal
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) 5E-15
Table – B “ABS” Warning Lamp Circuit Check – Lamp Comes “ON” Steady
Refer to TABLE – A for System Circuit Diagram and Circuit Description.
INSPECTION
3 1) Remove combination meter.
Is bulb of ABS warning lamp in good condition?“R/Bl” circuit shorted to ground.
If OK, replace ABS warning cir-
cuit (lamp driver module).Replace bulb.
4 Is IG fuse in good condition? Open in “B/W” wire to combina-
tion meter or poor connection.Repair and replace. Step Action Yes No
Step Action Yes No
1 Perform diagnostic trouble code check. Is there
any DTC (including code No.12, NO CODES on
SUZUKI scan tool) exists?Go to step 2. Go to step 3.
2 Is malfunction DTC (other than code No.12)
exists at step 1?Go to step 7 of ABS diag-
nostic flow table in this
section.Go to step 3.
3 1) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit / control
module connector.
2) Check for proper connection to ABS hydrau-
lic unit / control module connector at termi-
nals “A14” and “A18”.
3) If OK, turn ignition switch “ON” and mea-
sure voltage at terminal “A18” of connector.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Go to step 4.“B/W” circuit open.
4 1) With ABS control module connector discon-
nected, turn ignition switch ON and light
ABS warning lamp.
2) Connect terminal “A14” of disconnected
connector to ground using service wire.
Does “ABS warning lamp” turn off?Go to step 5.“R/Bl” circuit open.
If wire and connection are
OK, replace ABS lamp
driver module.
5 1) Measure resistance from connector termi-
nal “A24” to body ground.
Is continuity indicated?Substitute a known-good
ABS hydraulic unit / con-
trol module assembly and
recheck.“B” circuit open.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-6 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
Engine Diagnosis
General Description
This vehicle is equipped with an engine and emission control system which are under control of ECM.
The engine and emission control system in this vehicle are controlled by ECM. ECM has an On-Board Diagnos-
tic system which detects a malfunction in this system and abnormality of those parts that influence the engine
exhaust emission. When diagnosing engine troubles, be sure to have full understanding of the outline of “On-
Board Diagnostic System” and each item in “Precaution in Diagnosing Trouble” and execute diagnosis accord-
ing to “ENGINE DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE”.
There is a close relationship between the engine mechanical, engine cooling system, ignition system, exhaust
system, etc. and the engine and emission control system in their structure and operation. In case of an engine
trouble, even when the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) doesn’t turn ON, it should be diagnosed according to
this flow table.
On-Board Diagnostic System (Vehicle with
Immobilizer Indicator Lamp)
ECM in this vehicle has following functions.
When the ignition switch is turned ON with the engine at a
stop, malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) (1) turns ON to check
the bulb of the malfunction indicator lamp (1).
When ECM detects a malfunction which gives an adverse
effect to vehicle emission while the engine is running, it
makes the malfunction indicator lamp (1) in the meter cluster
of the instrument panel turn ON or flash (flashing only when
detecting a misfire which can cause damage to the catalyst)
and stores the malfunction area in its memory.
(If it detects that continuously 3 driving cycles are normal
after detecting a malfunction, however, it makes MIL (1) turn
OFF although DTC stored in its memory will remain.)
As a condition for detecting a malfunction in some areas in
the system being monitored by ECM and turning ON the
malfunction indicator lamp (1) due to that malfunction, 2 driv-
ing cycle detection logic is adopted to prevent erroneous
detection.
When a malfunction is detected, engine and driving condi-
tions then are stored in ECM memory as freeze frame data.
(For the details, refer to description on Freeze frame data.)
It is possible to communicate by using not only SUZUKI scan
tool (2) but also generic scan tool. (Diagnostic information
can be accessed by using a scan tool.)
WARM-UP CYCLE
A warm-up cycle means sufficient vehicle operation such that the
coolant temperature has risen by at least 22 °C (40 °F) from
engine starting and reaches a minimum temperature of 70 °C
(160 °F).
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-9
On-Board Diagnostic System (Vehicle without
Immobilizer Indicator Lamp)
ECM diagnosis troubles which may occur in the area including
the following parts when the ignition switch is ON and the engine
is running, and indicates the result by turning on or flashing mal-
function indicator lamp (1).
Heated oxygen sensor (if equipped)
ECT sensor
TP sensor
IAT sensor
MAP sensor
CMP sensor
CKP sensor
Knock sensor
VSS
CPU (Central Processing Unit) of ECM
ECM and malfunction indicator lamp (1) operate as follows.
Malfunction indicator lamp (1) lights when the ignition switch
is turned ON (but the engine at stop) with the diagnosis
switch terminal ungrounded regardless of the condition of
Engine and Emission Control system. This is only to check
the malfunction indicator lamp (1) bulb and its circuit.
If the above areas of Engine and Emission Control system is
free from any trouble after the engine start (while engine is
running), malfunction indicator lamp (1) turns OFF.
When ECM detects a trouble which has occurred in the
above areas, it makes malfunction indicator lamp (1) turn ON
while the engine is running to warn the driver of such occur-
rence of trouble and at the same time it stores the trouble
area in ECM back-up memory. (The memory is kept as it is
even if the trouble was only temporary and disappeared
immediately. And it is not erased unless the power to ECM is
shut off for specified time below.)
ECM also indicates trouble area in memory by means of
flashing of malfunction indicator lamp (1) at the time of
inspection. (i.e. when connecting diagnosis switch terminal
(2) and ground terminal (4) of monitor connector (3) with a
service wire (5) and ignition switch is turned ON.)
NOTE:
When a trouble occurs in the above areas and disap-
pears soon while the diagnosis switch terminal is
ungrounded and the engine is running, malfunction
indicator lamp (1) lights and remains ON as long as the
trouble exists but it turns OFF when the normal condi-
tion is restored.
Time required to erase diagnostic trouble code mem-
ory thoroughly varies depending on ambient tempera-
ture as follows.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-44 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
Table A-2 Malfunction Indicator Lamp Circuit Check - Lamp Remains “ON”
after Engine Starts
WIRING DIAGRAM / CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Refer to table A-1.
INSPECTION
2 ECM Power and Ground Circuit Check
Does engine start?Go to Step 3. Go to “Table A-5 ECM
Power and Ground Circuit
Check”.
If engine is not cranked,
go to “Diagnosis” in Sec-
tion 8G.
3 MIL Circuit Check
1) Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect
connectors from ECM.
2) Check for proper connection to ECM at ter-
minal E18-2 (Case of TYPE A) (See NOTE)
or E17-9 (Case of TYPE B) (See NOTE).
3) If OK, then using service wire, ground termi-
nal E18-2 (Case of TYPE A) (See NOTE) or
E17-9 (Case of TYPE B) (See NOTE) in
connector disconnected.
Does MIL turn on at ignition switch ON?Substitute a known-good
ECM and recheck.Bulb burned out, “V/Y”
wire circuit open or “P”
wire shorted to ground. Step Action Yes No
Step Action Yes No
1 Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) check
1) Check DTC referring to DTC CHECK sec-
tion.
Is there any DTC(s)?Go to Step 2 of “Engine
Diag. Flow Table”.Go to Step 2.
2DTC check
1) Start engine and recheck DTC while engine
running.
Is there any DTC(s)?Go to Step 3.
3 MIL Circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Disconnect connectors from ECM.
Does MIL turn ON at ignition switch ON?“V/Y” wire circuit shorted
to ground.Substitute a known-good
ECM and recheck.