Page 458 of 687

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-101
DTC P1500 Engine Starter Signal Circuit Malfunction
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTC with ignition switch ON, crank engine and run it at idle for 3 min.
3) Check pending DTC in “ON BOARD TEST” or “PENDING DTC” mode and DTC in “DTC” mode.
1. Starter 3. Ignition switch (starter switch) [A] : Case of TYPE A is shown (See NOTE) [C] : M/T vehicle
2. Transmission range sensor (switch) 4. Main fuse [B] : Case of TYPE B is shown (See NOTE) [D] : A/T vehicle
NOTE:
For TYPE A and TYPE B, refer to the NOTE in “ECM Terminal Voltage Values Table” for applicable
model.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
Low voltage at terminal E17-13 or E18-20 when cranking
engine or
High voltage at terminal E17-13 or E18-20 after starting
engine.
✱
✱✱ ✱2 driving cycle detection logic, continuous monitoring.“B/Y” circuit open
ECM malfunction
Page 460 of 687

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-103
DTC P1510 ECM Back-up Power Supply Malfunction
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Battery voltage is supplied so that diagnostic trouble code memory, values for engine control learned by ECM,
etc. are kept in ECM even when the ignition switch is turned OFF.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Clear DTC, start engine and run it at idle for 1 min.
2) Select “DTC” mode on scan tool and check DTC.
INSPECTION
1. Main fuse
2. Fuse box
DTC DETECTING CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
Low voltage at terminal E18-7 after starting engine.“W” circuit open
ECM malfunction
Step Action Yes No
1 Check for voltage at terminal E18-7 of ECM
connector connected, under each condition,
ignition switch OFF and engine running.
Is it 10 – 14 V at each condition?Poor E18-7 connection or
intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection” in
Section 0A.
If wire and connections
are OK, substitute a
known- good ECM and
recheck.“W” circuit open.
Page 461 of 687

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-104 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
DTC P1570 (DTC No.21) ABS Signal Circuit Malfunction
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Clear DTC, start engine and keep it at idle for 1 min.
2) Select “DTC” mode on scan tool and check DTC.
INSPECTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
ABS signal input is low when engine start.ABS signal circuit short to ground
ABS control module
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine Diag. Flow Table” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine Diag. Flow
Table”.
2 1) With the ignition switch ON position, check
voltage between E17-12 terminal of ECM
coupler and ground.
Is voltage within 10 – 14 V?Intermittent trouble.
If OK, substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Go to Step 3.
3 1) Check “G” wire for shorted to ground circuit.
Is “G” wire in good condition?Go to Step 4. Repair or replace.
4 1) Disconnect coupler of ABS control module.
2) Clear DTC.
3) Start engine and check DTC.
Is DTC P1570 (No.21) detected?Substitute a known-good
ECM and recheck.Substitute a known-good
ABS control module and
recheck.
Page 462 of 687

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-105
DTC P1600 Serial Communication Problem Between ECM and TCM
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The serial data line is pulled up to about 12 V by ECM and TCM transmits information to ECM through it by con-
trolling its grounding.
TCM constantly sends information while ignition switch is ON as to whether judgement was made or not with
respect to all detectable DTCs as well as whether or not abnormality exists after judgement.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTC with ignition switch ON.
3) Start engine and run it at idle for 1 min.
4) Select “DTC” mode on scan tool and check DTC.
INSPECTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
No signal inputted from TCM to ECM or check sum
error while engine running“G/R” circuit open or short
TCM power or ground circuit open.
TCM malfunction
ECM malfunction
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine Diag. Flow Table” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine Diag. Flow
Table”.
2 Check signal voltage.
Check voltage between terminal E17-17 and
body ground with ignition switch ON. See Fig. 1.
Does it change between 0 – 12 V?Intermittent trouble or
faulty ECM or TCM.
Check for intermittent
trouble referring to “Inter-
mittent and Poor Connec-
tion” in Section 0A.Go to Step 3.
Page 464 of 687

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-107
DTC P1717 A/T Drive Range (Park / Neutral Position) Signal Circuit Malfunc-
tion
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTC with ignition switch ON.
3) Start engine and shift selector lever to “D” range.
4) Increase vehicle speed to higher than 20 mph, 32 km/h and then stop vehicle.
5) Repeat above step 4) 9 times.
6) Shift selector lever to “2” range and repeat above step 4) and 5).
7) Shift selector lever to “L” range and repeat above step 4) and 5).
8) Check DTC in “DTC” mode and pending DTC in “ON BOARD TEST” or “PENDING DTC” mode.
1. Transmission range switch 2. From ignition switch 3. TCM
DTC DETECTING CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
“D” range signal not inputted (Park / Neutral position
signal inputted) to ECM while vehicle running
✱
✱✱ ✱2 driving cycle detection logic, Continuous monitoring.“G/Y” circuit open
Transmission range switch malfunction
“R”, “D”, “2” or “L” range signal circuit open
TCM power or ground circuit open
TCM malfunction
ECM malfunction
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic acci-
dent and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester.
Page 482 of 687

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE MECHANICAL (M13 ENGINE) 6A1-1
6F1
6G
6H
6K
7A
7A1
7B1
7C1
7D
7E
7F
8A
8C
6A1
8E
9
9
10B
SECTION 6A1
ENGINE MECHANICAL (M13 ENGINE)
CONTENTS
General Description ......................................6A1-2
Engine ......................................................... 6A1-2
Engine Lubrication ...................................... 6A1-3
Diagnosis .......................................................6A1-4
Diagnosis Table .......................................... 6A1-4
Compression Check .................................... 6A1-4
Engine Vacuum Check ................................ 6A1-6
Oil Pressure Check ..................................... 6A1-7
Valve Lash (Clearance) ............................... 6A1-9
On-Vehicle Service......................................6A1-13
Air Cleaner Element .................................. 6A1-13
Air Cleaner Assembly ................................ 6A1-14
Knock Sensor ............................................ 6A1-14
Cylinder Head Cover ................................. 6A1-15
Throttle Body and Intake Manifold ............ 6A1-18
Exhaust Manifold ....................................... 6A1-21Oil Pan and Oil Pump Strainer .................. 6A1-24
Timing Chain Cover .................................. 6A1-28
Oil Pump ................................................... 6A1-33
Timing Chain and Chain Tensioner .......... 6A1-37
Camshaft, Tappet and Shim ..................... 6A1-42
Valves and Cylinder Head ........................ 6A1-48
Pistons, Piston Rings, Connecting
Rods and Cylinders................................... 6A1-62
Engine Mountings ..................................... 6A1-72
Unit Repair Overhaul .................................. 6A1-73
Engine Assembly ...................................... 6A1-73
Main Bearings, Crankshaft and Cylinder
Block ......................................................... 6A1-79
Required Service Material .......................... 6A1-93
Tightening Torque Specification ............... 6A1-93
Special Tool ................................................. 6A1-94
WARNING:
For vehicles equipped with Supplemental Restraint (Air Bag) System:
Service on and around the air bag system components or wiring must be performed only by an
authorized SUZUKI dealer. Refer to “Air Bag System Components and Wiring Location View” under
“General Description” in air bag system section in order to confirm whether you are performing ser-
vice on or near the air bag system components or wiring. Please observe all WARNINGS and “Ser-
vice Precautions” under “On-Vehicle Service” in air bag system section before performing service
on or around the air bag system components or wiring. Failure to follow WARNINGS could result in
unintentional activation of the system or could render the system inoperative. Either of these two
conditions may result in severe injury.
Technical service work must be started at least 90 seconds after the ignition switch is turned to the
“LOCK” position and the negative cable is disconnected from the battery. Otherwise, the system
may be activated by reserve energy in the Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM).
Page 483 of 687
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6A1-2 ENGINE MECHANICAL (M13 ENGINE)
General Description
Engine
The engine is water-cooled, in line 4 cylinders, 4 stroke cycle gasoline unit with its DOHC (Double overhead
camshaft) valve mechanism arranged for “V” type valve configuration and 16 valves (4 valves / one cylinder).
The double overhead camshaft is mounted over the cylinder head; it is driven from crankshaft through timing
chain, and no push rods are provided in the valve train system.
Page 578 of 687

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE COOLING 6B-1
6B
SECTION 6B
ENGINE COOLING
CONTENTS
General Description ........................................6B-2
Cooling System Circulation ........................... 6B-2
Radiator Cap ................................................. 6B-3
Coolant Reservoir ......................................... 6B-3
Water Pump .................................................. 6B-4
Thermostat .................................................... 6B-4
Cooling Fan Clutch ........................................ 6B-4
Coolant (Water) Temperature Gauge............ 6B-4
Diagnosis .........................................................6B-5
Maintenance ....................................................6B-6
Coolant .......................................................... 6B-6
Coolant Level ................................................ 6B-7
Cooling System Service ................................ 6B-7Cooling System Flush and Refill ................... 6B-8
Water Pump Belt Tension ............................. 6B-9
On-Vehicle Service ....................................... 6B-10
Cooling System Component ....................... 6B-10
Coolant Draining ......................................... 6B-11
Cooling Water Pipes or Hoses .................... 6B-11
Thermostat .................................................. 6B-11
Water Pump Belt and Cooling Fan ............. 6B-13
Radiator ...................................................... 6B-14
Water Pump ................................................ 6B-15
Required Service Material ............................ 6B-17
Tightening Torque Specification ................. 6B-17