Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5E-10 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)
DTC Check (Using SUZUKI Scan Tool)
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector after set-
ting cartridge for ABS to it.
Special tool
(A) : SUZUKI scan tool
2) Turn ignition switch ON.
3) Read DTC according to instructions displayed on SUZUKI
scan tool and print it or write it down. Refer to SUZUKI scan
tool operator's manual for further details.
4) After completing the check, turn ignition switch off and dis-
connect SUZUKI scan tool from DLC.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Clearance
After repair or replace malfunction part(s), clear all DTC’s by pre-
forming the following procedure.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Using service wire (4), connect diag. switch terminal (3) of
monitor connector (1) to ground terminal (2).
3) With connection described in above step 2) maintained, turn
ignition switch ON.
4) Repeat ON/OFF operation of service wire (4) at ground ter-
minal (2) at least 5 times within 10 seconds.
5) Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect service wire (4)
from monitor connector (1).
6) Perform “DRIVING TEST” (Step 2 of “ABS Diagnostic Flow
Table”) and “DTC CHECK” and confirm that normal DTC
(DTC 12) is displayed.
WARNING:
When preforming a driving test, select a safe place where
there is neither any traffic nor any traffic accident possi-
bility and be very careful during testing to avoid occur-
rence of an accident.
NOTE:
Service wire ON time must be for 0.1 second and more.
NOTE:
It is also possible to clear DTC by using SUZUKI scan
tool. Refer to Cartridge Manual for procedure to clear
DTC.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) 5E-15
Table – B “ABS” Warning Lamp Circuit Check – Lamp Comes “ON” Steady
Refer to TABLE – A for System Circuit Diagram and Circuit Description.
INSPECTION
3 1) Remove combination meter.
Is bulb of ABS warning lamp in good condition?“R/Bl” circuit shorted to ground.
If OK, replace ABS warning cir-
cuit (lamp driver module).Replace bulb.
4 Is IG fuse in good condition? Open in “B/W” wire to combina-
tion meter or poor connection.Repair and replace. Step Action Yes No
Step Action Yes No
1 Perform diagnostic trouble code check. Is there
any DTC (including code No.12, NO CODES on
SUZUKI scan tool) exists?Go to step 2. Go to step 3.
2 Is malfunction DTC (other than code No.12)
exists at step 1?Go to step 7 of ABS diag-
nostic flow table in this
section.Go to step 3.
3 1) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit / control
module connector.
2) Check for proper connection to ABS hydrau-
lic unit / control module connector at termi-
nals “A14” and “A18”.
3) If OK, turn ignition switch “ON” and mea-
sure voltage at terminal “A18” of connector.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Go to step 4.“B/W” circuit open.
4 1) With ABS control module connector discon-
nected, turn ignition switch ON and light
ABS warning lamp.
2) Connect terminal “A14” of disconnected
connector to ground using service wire.
Does “ABS warning lamp” turn off?Go to step 5.“R/Bl” circuit open.
If wire and connection are
OK, replace ABS lamp
driver module.
5 1) Measure resistance from connector termi-
nal “A24” to body ground.
Is continuity indicated?Substitute a known-good
ABS hydraulic unit / con-
trol module assembly and
recheck.“B” circuit open.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) 5E-17
Table – D Code (DTC) is Not Outputted Even With Diag. Switch Terminal Con-
nected to Ground.
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
When the diag. switch terminal is connected to the ground with the ignition switch turned ON, the ABS control
module outputs a diagnostic trouble code by flashing “ABS” warning lamp.
INSPECTION
1.“ABS” warning lamp in combination meter 3-1. Diag. switch terminal 4-1. Lock position
2. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly 3-2. Diag. ground terminal 4-2. Unlock position
3. Monitor connector 4. ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector of harness
Step Action Yes No
1 Is it shorted diag. switch terminal and ground
terminal by service wire properly?Go to step 2. Connect service wire
securely.
2 1) Disconnect service wire.
2) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit / control
module connector.
3) Measure resistance between diag. switch
terminal and connector terminal “A12”.
Is it infinite (∞)?“P/B” circuit open. Go to step 3.
3 1) Measure resistance between ground termi-
nal of monitor connector and body ground.
Is continuity indicated?Go to step 4.“B” circuit open or poor
connection.
4 1) Check for proper connection to ABS hydrau-
lic unit / control module at terminal “A12”
and “A24”.
2) If OK, then check “ABS” warning lamp cir-
cuit referring to TABLE A, B and C.
Is it in good condition?Substitute a known-good
ABS hydraulic unit / con-
trol module assembly and
recheck.Repair “ABS” warning
lamp circuit.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) 5E-21
DTC C1021 (DTC 21), DTC C1022 (DTC 22) – Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor
Circuit
DTC C1025 (DTC 25), DTC C1026 (DTC 26) – Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor
Circuit
DTC C1031 (DTC 31), DTC C1032 (DTC 32) – Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor
Circuit
DTC C1035 (DTC 35), DTC C1036 (DTC 36) – Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor
Circuit
DESCRIPTION
The ABS control module monitors the voltage at the positive (+) terminal of each sensor while the ignition switch
is ON. When the voltage is not within the specified range, an applicable DTC will be set. Also, when no sensor
signal is inputted at starting or while running, an applicable DTC will be set.
1. Ignition switch 4. Right front wheel speed sensor 7. ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector of harness
2. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly 5. Left rear wheel speed sensor
3. Left front wheel speed sensor 6. Right rear wheel speed sensor
NOTE:
When the vehicle was operated in any of the following ways, one of these DTC’s may be set even when
the sensor is in good condition. If such possibility is suspected, repair the trouble (dragging of brake,
etc.) of the vehicle, clear DTC once and then after performing the driving test as described in Step 2 of
“ABS DIAG. FLOW TABLE” in this section, check whether or not any abnormality exists.
The vehicle was driven with parking brake pulled.
The vehicle was driven with brake dragging.
Wheel spin occurred while driving.
Wheel(s) was turned while the vehicle was jacked up.
The vehicle was stuck.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5E-22 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)
INSPECTION
Step Action Yes No
1 1) Disconnect the applicable sensor connector with ignition
switch OFF.
2) Measure resistance between sensor terminals.
Resistance of wheel speed sensor: 1.4 – 1.8 kΩ (at
20°C, 68°F)
3) Measure resistance between each terminal and body
ground.
Insulation resistance: 1MΩ or higher
Were measured resistance values in step 2) and 3) as spec-
ified? (See [A])Go to step 2. Replace sensor.
2 1) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect connector from ABS hydraulic unit / control
module assembly. (See [B])
3) Check for proper connection to ABS hydraulic unit / con-
trol module assembly at each sensor terminal.
4) If OK, then turn ignition switch ON and measure voltage
between sensor positive terminal of module connector
and body ground.
Is it 0V?Go to step 3. Sensor positive cir-
cuit shorted to
power.
3 1) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Connect connector to sensor.
3) Measure resistance between sensor terminals at mod-
ule connector.
4) Measure resistance between sensor positive terminal
and negative terminal of module connector, between
positive terminal and body ground.
Are measured resistance values within each specified range
described in above step 1?Go to step 4. Circuit open or
shorted to ground.
4 1) Remove wheel speed sensor.
2) Check sensor for damage or foreign material being
attached.
Is it in good condition? (See [C])Go to step 5. Clean or replace
sensor.
5 Check visually through wheel speed sensor installation hole
for following.
Ring serration (teeth) neither missing or damaged.
No foreign material being attached.
Ring not being eccentric.
Wheel bearing free from excessive play.
Are they in good condition? (See [D])Go to step 6. Clean, repair or
replace.
6 1) Install sensor to knuckle or axle housing.
2) Tighten sensor bolt to specified torque and check that
there is not any clearance between sensor and knuckle
or axle housing. (See [E])
Replace sensor if any.
Referring to “Front Wheel Speed Sensor” in this section,
check output voltage or waveform of sensor. Is proper out-
put voltage or waveform obtained?Substitute a known-
good ABS hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly and
recheck.Replace sensor and
recheck.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) 5E-25
DTC C1057 (DTC 57) – Power Source Circuit
DESCRIPTION
The ABS control module monitors the power source voltage at terminal “A18”. When the power source voltage
becomes extremely low, this DTC will be set. As soon as the voltage rises to the specified level, the set DTC will
be cleared.
INSPECTION
1. Ignition switch 3. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly 5. ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector
2. Main fuse 4. Circuit fuse
Step Action Yes No
1 Check battery voltage. Is it about 11 V or
higher?Go to step 2. Check charging system
referring to “Under-
charged Battery” in Sec-
tion 6H.
2 Check ABS main fuse, circuit fuse and connec-
tion. Is it in good condition?Go to step 3. Repair and/or replace
fuse.
3 1) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit / control
module connector.
3) Check proper connection to ABS hydraulic
unit / control module connector at terminal
“A18”.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between con-
nector terminal “A18” and body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Substitute a known-good
ABS hydraulic unit / con-
trol module assembly and
recheck.“B/W” circuit open.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) 5E-27
DTC C1063 (DTC 63) – ABS Fail Safe Circuit
DESCRIPTION
The ABS control module monitors the voltage at the terminal of the solenoid circuit constantly with the ignition
switch turned ON. Also, immediately after the ignition switch is turned “ON”, perform an initial check as follows.
Switch the fail safe transistor in the order of ON → OFF → ON and check if the voltage at 6 solenoid circuit ter-
minals changes to High → Low → High. If anything faulty is found in the initial check and when the voltage at all
solenoid circuit terminals is low with the ignition switch turned ON and ABS not operated, this DTC will be set.
INSPECTION
1. Ignition switch 3-1. Lock position
2. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly 3-2. Unlock position
3. ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector of harness
Step Action Yes No
1 Check battery voltage. Is it about 11 V or
higher?Go to step 2. Check charging system
referring to “Under-
charged Battery” in Sec-
tion 6H.
2 Check ABS main fuse and connection.
Is it in good condition?Go to step 3. Repair and / or replace
fuse.
3 1) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit / control
module connector.
3) Check proper connection to ABS hydraulic
unit / control module at terminal “A25”.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between con-
nector terminal “A25” and body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Substitute a known-good
ABS hydraulic unit / con-
trol module assembly and
recheck.“W/Bl” circuit open or
short to ground.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5E-28 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)
DTC C1071 (DTC 71) – ABS Control Module
DESCRIPTION
This DTC will be set when an internal fault is detected in the ABS control module.
INSPECTION
Step Action Yes No
1 1) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect connectors from ABS control
module.
3) Check for proper connection to ABS control
module at all terminals.
Are they in good condition?Substitute a known-good
ABS control module and
recheck.Repair or replace.