Page 444 of 687
![SUZUKI JIMNY 2005 3.G Service Workshop Manual Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-87
[A] Fig. 1 for Step 7 / [B] Fig. 2 for Step 3 and 44 With ignition switch at ON, check voltage
b SUZUKI JIMNY 2005 3.G Service Workshop Manual Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-87
[A] Fig. 1 for Step 7 / [B] Fig. 2 for Step 3 and 44 With ignition switch at ON, check voltage
b](/manual-img/20/7588/w960_7588-443.png)
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-87
[A] Fig. 1 for Step 7 / [B] Fig. 2 for Step 3 and 44 With ignition switch at ON, check voltage
between E19-28, 17, 29, 18 terminals of ECM
and body ground. See Fig. 2.
Is voltage within 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 5. Go to Step 8.
5 Do you have SUZUKI scan tool? Go to Step 6. Stuck or faulty EGR valve
or clogged EGR gas pas-
sage.
If all above are OK, sub-
stitute a known-good
ECM and recheck.
6 Check EGR system referring to “EGR System”
in Section 6E.
Is check result satisfactory?Substitute a known-good
ECM and recheck.Stuck or faulty EGR valve
or clogged EGR gas pas-
sage.
7 1) Disconnect EGR valve connector with igni-
tion switch OFF.
2) Check voltage between “Bl/B” wire terminal
(2) of EGR valve connector (1) and body
ground with ignition switch ON. See Fig. 1.
3) Are they about 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 3.“Bl/B” wire open or short.
8 Check EGR valve referring to “EGR System” in
Section 6E.
Is it good condition?EGR valve harness
(“Gr/B”, “Gr/Bl”, “Gr/R” or
“Gr” wire) open or short or
poor connector connec-
tion (EGR valve connec-
tor, E19-28, 17, 29, 18) If
wire harness and connec-
tion are OK, substitute a
known-good ECM and
recheck.Faulty EGR valve. Step Action Yes No
Page 448 of 687

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-91
DTC P0443 Purge Control Valve Circuit Malfunction
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Clear DTC with ignition switch ON.
2) Select “DTC” mode on scan tool and check DTC.
INSPECTION
Fig. 1 for Step 2
1. EVAP canister purge vale
DTC DETECTING CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
Canister Purge control valve circuit is opened or
shorted.“Bl/G” circuit open or short
“Bl/B” circuit open or short
Canister purge valve malfunction
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine Diag. Flow Table” performed? Go to Step 2 Go to “Engine Diag.
Flow Table”.
2 Check EVAP canister purge valve operation
1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect coupler from
canister purge valve.
2) Check resistance of EVAP canister purge valve.
See Fig.1
EVAP canister purge valve resistance
Between two terminals : 30 – 34
Ω
ΩΩ Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)
Between terminal and body : 1M
Ω
ΩΩ Ω or higher
Is it as specified?“Bl/G” circuit open or
short.Replace EVAP canister
purge valve.
Page 462 of 687

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-105
DTC P1600 Serial Communication Problem Between ECM and TCM
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The serial data line is pulled up to about 12 V by ECM and TCM transmits information to ECM through it by con-
trolling its grounding.
TCM constantly sends information while ignition switch is ON as to whether judgement was made or not with
respect to all detectable DTCs as well as whether or not abnormality exists after judgement.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTC with ignition switch ON.
3) Start engine and run it at idle for 1 min.
4) Select “DTC” mode on scan tool and check DTC.
INSPECTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
No signal inputted from TCM to ECM or check sum
error while engine running“G/R” circuit open or short
TCM power or ground circuit open.
TCM malfunction
ECM malfunction
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine Diag. Flow Table” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine Diag. Flow
Table”.
2 Check signal voltage.
Check voltage between terminal E17-17 and
body ground with ignition switch ON. See Fig. 1.
Does it change between 0 – 12 V?Intermittent trouble or
faulty ECM or TCM.
Check for intermittent
trouble referring to “Inter-
mittent and Poor Connec-
tion” in Section 0A.Go to Step 3.
Page 463 of 687
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-106 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
[A] Fig. 1 for Step 2 / [B] Fig. 2 for Step 43 Is it about 12 V at Step 2?“B/R” wire open, poor
E21-11 connection or
TCM power or ground cir-
cuit open.
If wires and connections
are OK, substitute a
known-good TCM and
recheck.Go to Step 4.
4 Check signal circuit.
1) Disconnect TCM coupler with ignition switch
OFF.
2) Check voltage between E21-20 terminal
and body ground with ignition switch ON.
See Fig. 2.
Is it about 12 V?Check TCM power and
ground circuit for open.
If OK, substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.“B/R” wire shorted to
ground or poor E17-17
terminal connection.
If wire and connection are
OK, substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck. Step Action Yes No
Page 480 of 687

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-123
Special Tool
09912-58441 09912-58431 09912-58490 09912-58421
Pressure gauge Pressure hose 3-way joint & hose Checking tool set
(See NOTE “A”.)
09912-57610 09917-47010 09930-88530 09931-76011
Checking tool plate Vacuum pump gauge Injector test lead SUZUKI scan tool (Tech
1A) kit (See NOTE “B”.)
09931-76030
Mass storage cartridge 16 / 14 pin DLC cable Tech 2 kit (SUZUKI scan
tool) (See NOTE “C”.)
NOTE:
“A” : This kit includes the following items.
1. Tool body & washer, 2. Body plug, 3. Body attachment, 4. Holder, 5. Return hose & clamp,
6. Body attachment-2 & washer, 7. Hose attachment-1, 8. Hose attachment-2
“B” : This kit includes the following items and substitutes for the Tech 2 kit.
1. Storage case, 2. Operator’s manual, 3. Tech 1A, 4. DLC cable, 5. Test lead / probe,
6. Power source cable, 7. DLC cable adaptor, 8. Self–test adaptor
“C” : This kit includes the following items and substitutes for the Tech 1A kit.
1. Tech 2, 2. PCMCIA card, 3. DLC cable, 4. SAE 16/19 adapter, 5. Cigarette cable,
6. DLC loopback adapter, 7. Battery power cable, 8. RS232 cable, 9. RS232 adapter,
10. RS232 loopback connector, 11. Storage case, 12. Power supply
Page 482 of 687

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE MECHANICAL (M13 ENGINE) 6A1-1
6F1
6G
6H
6K
7A
7A1
7B1
7C1
7D
7E
7F
8A
8C
6A1
8E
9
9
10B
SECTION 6A1
ENGINE MECHANICAL (M13 ENGINE)
CONTENTS
General Description ......................................6A1-2
Engine ......................................................... 6A1-2
Engine Lubrication ...................................... 6A1-3
Diagnosis .......................................................6A1-4
Diagnosis Table .......................................... 6A1-4
Compression Check .................................... 6A1-4
Engine Vacuum Check ................................ 6A1-6
Oil Pressure Check ..................................... 6A1-7
Valve Lash (Clearance) ............................... 6A1-9
On-Vehicle Service......................................6A1-13
Air Cleaner Element .................................. 6A1-13
Air Cleaner Assembly ................................ 6A1-14
Knock Sensor ............................................ 6A1-14
Cylinder Head Cover ................................. 6A1-15
Throttle Body and Intake Manifold ............ 6A1-18
Exhaust Manifold ....................................... 6A1-21Oil Pan and Oil Pump Strainer .................. 6A1-24
Timing Chain Cover .................................. 6A1-28
Oil Pump ................................................... 6A1-33
Timing Chain and Chain Tensioner .......... 6A1-37
Camshaft, Tappet and Shim ..................... 6A1-42
Valves and Cylinder Head ........................ 6A1-48
Pistons, Piston Rings, Connecting
Rods and Cylinders................................... 6A1-62
Engine Mountings ..................................... 6A1-72
Unit Repair Overhaul .................................. 6A1-73
Engine Assembly ...................................... 6A1-73
Main Bearings, Crankshaft and Cylinder
Block ......................................................... 6A1-79
Required Service Material .......................... 6A1-93
Tightening Torque Specification ............... 6A1-93
Special Tool ................................................. 6A1-94
WARNING:
For vehicles equipped with Supplemental Restraint (Air Bag) System:
Service on and around the air bag system components or wiring must be performed only by an
authorized SUZUKI dealer. Refer to “Air Bag System Components and Wiring Location View” under
“General Description” in air bag system section in order to confirm whether you are performing ser-
vice on or near the air bag system components or wiring. Please observe all WARNINGS and “Ser-
vice Precautions” under “On-Vehicle Service” in air bag system section before performing service
on or around the air bag system components or wiring. Failure to follow WARNINGS could result in
unintentional activation of the system or could render the system inoperative. Either of these two
conditions may result in severe injury.
Technical service work must be started at least 90 seconds after the ignition switch is turned to the
“LOCK” position and the negative cable is disconnected from the battery. Otherwise, the system
may be activated by reserve energy in the Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM).
Page 495 of 687
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6A1-14 ENGINE MECHANICAL (M13 ENGINE)
Air Cleaner Assembly
REMOVAL
1) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
2) Disconnect IAT sensor coupler (1).
3) Disconnect breather hose from air cleaner outlet No.2 hose
(2).
4) Remove air cleaner outlet No.2 hose fastening bolt (3).
5) Loosen air cleaner outlet No.2 hose clamp bolt (4).
6) Remove air cleaner case fastening bolts (5).
7) Remove air cleaner assembly with outlet hoses.
INSTALLATION
Reverse removal procedure for installation.
Knock Sensor
REMOVAL
1) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
2) Remove intake manifold referring to “Throttle Body and
Intake Manifold” in this section.
3) Disconnect knock sensor connector (1).
4) Remove knock sensor (2) from cylinder block.
INSPECTION
Check sensor for damage.
If any faulty is found, replace.
INSTALLATION
Reverse removal procedure for installation.
Tightening torque
Knock sensor (a) : 23 N·m (2.3 kg-m, 16.5 lb-ft)
Page 499 of 687

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6A1-18 ENGINE MECHANICAL (M13 ENGINE)
Throttle Body and Intake Manifold
REMOVAL
1) Relieve fuel pressure referring to “Fuel Pressure Relief Pro-
cedure” in Section 6.
2) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
3) Drain coolant by loosening drain plug (1).
1. Intake manifold 7. EVAP canister purge valve 13. Intake manifold mounting nut 19. Injector assembly
2. Intake manifold gasket 8. TP sensor 14. Intake manifold mounting bolt (short) 20. Cushion
3. Throttle body 9. IAC valve 15. Intake manifold mounting bolt (long) Tightening torque
4. Gasket 10. Fuel delivery pipe 16. EGR pipe gasket Do not reuse
5. EGR pipe 11. Engine hook 17. O-ring
6. MAP sensor 12. Intake manifold stiffener 18. Grommet
WARNING:
To help avoid danger of being burned, do not remove
drain plug (1) and radiator cap while engine and radiator
are still hot. Scalding fluid and steam can be blown out
under pressure if plug and cap are taken off too soon.