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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-706
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DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
3. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness
connecto NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-706
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DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
3. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness
connecto](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1109.png)
EC-706
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DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
3. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 1 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F41, M61
Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and ECM
Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and ECM relay
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 3 and ECM terminal 29.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB0496E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0664E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1111 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-707
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6. CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between CMP sens NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-707
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6. CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between CMP sens](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1110.png)
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-707
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6. CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 2 and ECM terminal 13.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-708, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
8. CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft.
9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-624, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
PBIB0565E
Page 1112 of 4555
EC-708
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DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Component InspectionEBS010ZU
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
1. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2. Disconnect camshaft position sensor (PHASE) harness connector.
3. Remove the sensor.
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5. Check resistance as shown in the figure.
Removal and InstallationEBS010ZV
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EM-56, "CAMSHAFT" .
PBIB0563E
Terminal No. (Polarity) Resistance Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]
3 (+) - 1 (-)
Except 0 or ∞ 3 (+) - 2 (-)
2 (+) - 1 (-)
MBIB0024E
Page 1159 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-755
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:00000
System DescriptionEBS0111F
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-755
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:00000
System DescriptionEBS0111F
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1158.png)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-755
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:00000
System DescriptionEBS0111F
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000, U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-633, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
COOLING FAN CONTROL
*1: This signal is sent to ECM through CAN communication line.
*2: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refrigerant
pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The control system has 3-step control [HIGH/LOW/OFF].
OPERATION
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Wheel sensor*
1Vehicle speed
Cooling fan
controlCooling fan relay Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch Air conditioner ON signal
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
2
Battery
Battery voltage*2
Refrigerant pressure sensor Refrigerant pressure
PBIB1987E
Page 1250 of 4555
EC-846
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HO2S1 HEATER
HO2S1 HEATERPFP:22690
DescriptionEBS01134
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the heated oxygen sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine
speed and engine coolant temperature. The duty percent varies with engine coolant temperature when engine
is started.
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS01135
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 1
heater controlHeated oxygen sensor 1
heater
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Engine speed rpm Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
Above 3,600 OFF
Below 3,600 ON
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 HTR (B1)
Engine: After warming up
Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpmON
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm OFF
Page 1255 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual HO2S2 HEATER
EC-851
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HO2S2 HEATERPFP:226A0
DescriptionEBS0113A
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 2 heate NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual HO2S2 HEATER
EC-851
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HO2S2 HEATERPFP:226A0
DescriptionEBS0113A
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 2 heate](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1254.png)
HO2S2 HEATER
EC-851
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HO2S2 HEATERPFP:226A0
DescriptionEBS0113A
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater corresponding to the engine speed,
amount of intake air and engine coolant temperature.
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS0113B
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater controlHeated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine speed rpm Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Above 3,600 OFF
Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
Engine: After warming up
Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1
minute and at idle for 1 minute under no loadON
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 HTR (B1)
Engine: After warming up
–Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
–Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute
and at idle for 1 minute under no loadON
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm OFF
Page 1288 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-884
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EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEPFP:14920
DescriptionEBS01142
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1: ECM determines NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-884
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EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEPFP:14920
DescriptionEBS01142
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1: ECM determines](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1287.png)
EC-884
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EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEPFP:14920
DescriptionEBS01142
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS01143
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
1
EVAP canister
purge flow controlEVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Battery
Battery voltage*1
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Closed throttle position
Heated oxygen sensor 1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Wheel sensor*
2Vehicle speed
SEF337U
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PURG VOL C/V
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: P or N (A/T), Neutral
(M/T)
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadIdle 0%
2,000 rpm 20 - 30%
Page 1301 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual VIAS
EC-897
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VIASPFP:14956
DescriptionEBS011I0
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and ba NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual VIAS
EC-897
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VIASPFP:14956
DescriptionEBS011I0
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and ba](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1300.png)
VIAS
EC-897
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VIASPFP:14956
DescriptionEBS011I0
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
When the engine is running at low or medium speed, the power valve is fully closed. Under this condition, the
effective suction port length is equivalent to the total length of the intake manifold collector's suction port
including the intake valve. This long suction port provides increased air intake which results in improved suc-
tion efficiency and higher torque generation.
The surge tank and one-way valve are provided. When engine is running at high speed, the ECM sends the
signal to the VIAS control solenoid valve. This signal introduces the intake manifold vacuum into the power
valve actuator and therefore opens the power valve to two suction passages together in the collector.
Under this condition, the effective port length is equivalent to the length of the suction port provided indepen-
dently for each cylinder. This shortened port length results in enhanced engine output with reduced suction
resistance under high speeds.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Power Valve
The power valve is installed in intake manifold collector and used to
control the suction passage of the variable induction air control sys-
tem. It is set in the fully closed or fully opened position by the power
valve actuator operated by the vacuum stored in the surge tank. The
vacuum in the surge tank is controlled by the VIAS control solenoid
valve.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
VIAS control VIAS control solenoid valve Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Battery Battery voltage*
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
PBIB0843E
PBIB0946E