DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-145
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DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATERPFP:226A0
DescriptionEBS010MT
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater corresponding to the engine speed,
amount of intake air and engine coolant temperature.
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS010MU
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010MV
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010MW
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at
idle.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater controlHeated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine speed rpm Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Above 3,600OFF
Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
Engine: After warming up
Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1
minute and at idle for 1 minute under no loadON
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 HTR (B1)
Engine speed is below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met
–Warm-up condition
–Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute
and at idle for 1 minute under no loadON
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm OFF
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0037
0037Heated oxygen
sensor 2 heater
control circuit lowThe current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)
Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
Heater oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0038
0038Heated oxygen
sensor 2 heater
control circuit highThe current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to
ECM through the heated oxygen sensor 2
heater.)
Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater circuit is
shorted.)
Heater oxygen sensor 2 heater
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-257
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DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionEBS010Q1
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the retraction of
intake valve camshaft to identify a particular cylinder. The camshaft
position sensor (PHASE) senses the piston position.
When the crankshaft position sensor (POS) system becomes inoper-
ative, the camshaft position sensor (PHASE) provides various con-
trols of engine parts instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification
signals.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause
the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010Q2
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010Q3
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 sec-
onds at idle speed.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-259, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5. Maintain engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 sec-
onds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-259, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0562E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0340
0340Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) circuit
The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM
for the first few seconds during engine
cranking.
The cylinder No. signal is not set to ECM
during engine running.
The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal
pattern during engine running.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Camshaft (Intake)
Starter motor (Refer to SC-23, "START-
ING SYSTEM" .)
Starting system circuit (Refer to SC-23,
"STARTING SYSTEM" .)
Dead (Weak) battery
SEF058Y
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-259
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS010Q5
1. CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 2 .
No >> Check starting system. (Refer to SC-23, "
STARTING SYSTEM" .)
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
13 L/WCamshaft position sensor
(PHASE)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idle1.0 - 4.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm1.0 - 4.0V
29 BSensor ground
(Camshaft position sen-
sor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
PBIB0525E
PBIB0526E
Does the engine turn over?
Does the starter motor operate?
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-261
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3. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 1 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F41, M61
Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and ECM
Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and ECM relay
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 3 and ECM terminal 29.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB0496E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0664E
Continuity should exist.
EC-262
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
6. CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 2 and ECM terminal 13.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-262, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
8. CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft.
9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-124, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS010Q6
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
1. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2. Disconnect camshaft position sensor (PHASE) harness connector.
3. Remove the sensor.
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.Continuity should exist.
PBIB0565E
PBIB0563E
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-263
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5. Check resistance as shown in the figure.
Removal and InstallationEBS010Q7
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EM-56, "CAMSHAFT" .
Terminal No. (Polarity) Resistance Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]
3 (+) - 1 (-)
Except 0 or ∞ 3 (+) - 2 (-)
2 (+) - 1 (-)
MBIB0024E
DTC P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-269
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DTC P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:14920
DescriptionEBS010QC
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS010QD
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010QE
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
1
EVAP canister
purge flow controlEVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Battery
Battery voltage*1
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Closed throttle position
Heated oxygen sensor 1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Wheel sensor*
2Vehicle speed
SEF337U
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PURG VOL C/V
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: P or N (A/T), Neutral
(M/T)
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadIdle 0%
2,000 rpm 20 - 30%
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0444
0444EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve circuit
openAn excessively low voltage signal is sent
to ECM through the valve
Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is open or
shorted.)
EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve
EC-352
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:00000
System DescriptionEBS010T9
COOLING FAN CONTROL
*1: This signal is sent to ECM through CAN communication line.
*2: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refrigerant
pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The control system has 3-step control [HIGH/LOW/OFF].
OPERATION
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
2
Cooling fan
controlCooling fan relay Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Battery
Battery voltage*2
Air conditioner switch Air conditioner ON signal
Refrigerant pressure sensor Refrigerant pressure
Wheel sensor*
1Vehicle speed
PBIB1987E