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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0222, P0223 APP SENSOR
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2. CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness
connector. NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0222, P0223 APP SENSOR
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2. CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness
connector.](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1546.png)
DTC P0222, P0223 APP SENSOR
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2. CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK APP SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between APP sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal 92.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK APP SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 91 and APP sensor terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-1144, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
PBIB1893E
Voltage: Approximately 5.3V
PBIB0915E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Page 1548 of 4555
EC-1144
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DTC P0222, P0223 APP SENSOR
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1045, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS011AD
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 83 (APP sensor 1 sig-
nal), 91 (APP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following
conditions.
4. If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly.
Removal and InstallationEBS011AE
ACCELERATOR PEDAL
Refer to ACC-2, "ACCELERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM" .
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
83
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)Fully released 0.5 - 1.0V
Fully depressed 4.2 - 5.3V
91
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)Fully released 0.4 - 0.7V
Fully depressed 2.2 - 2.7V
MBIB0615E
Page 1549 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0234 TC SYSTEM
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DTC P0234 TC SYSTEMPFP:14411
DescriptionEBS011AF
The load from the turbocharger boost control solenoid valve controls
the a NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0234 TC SYSTEM
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DTC P0234 TC SYSTEMPFP:14411
DescriptionEBS011AF
The load from the turbocharger boost control solenoid valve controls
the a](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1548.png)
DTC P0234 TC SYSTEM
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DTC P0234 TC SYSTEMPFP:14411
DescriptionEBS011AF
The load from the turbocharger boost control solenoid valve controls
the actuator. By changing the variable nozzle vane opening through
the rods, the intake air volume is adjusted.
The turbocharger boost control solenoid valve is moved by ON/OFF
pulse from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse, the charge air pres-
sure rises.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011AI
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
NOTE:
If DTC P0234 is displayed with DTC P0652 or P0653, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0652
or P0653. Refer to EC-1240, "
DTC P0652, P0653 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY" .
Overall Function CheckEBS011AJ
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the turbocharger. During this check, a DTC might not be
confirmed.
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Make sure that turbocharger control actuator rod moves slightly
when engine is started.
3. If NG, go to EC-1147, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
MBIB0626E
PBIB1897E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0234
0234Turbocharger overboost
conditionECM detects turbocharger boost pressure
is excessively high.
Turbocharger
Vacuum pump
Turbocharger boost sensor
Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve
PBIB1936E
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0234 TC SYSTEM
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Specification data are reference valves, and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CON NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0234 TC SYSTEM
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Specification data are reference valves, and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CON](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1550.png)
DTC P0234 TC SYSTEM
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Specification data are reference valves, and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may damage the
ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011AK
1. CHECK VACUUM SOURCE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to turbocharger control actuator.
3. Start engine and let it idle.
4. Check vacuum hose for vacuum existence.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 2.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
6LTurbocharger boost control
solenoid valve[Ignition switch ON]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0 - 12.5V
[Ignition switch ON]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - 12.5V
MBIB0889E
MBIB0890E
Vacuum should exist.
PBIB1937E
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-1148
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DTC P0234 TC SYSTEM
2. CHECK VACUUM HOSES AND VACUUM GALLERY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check vacuum hoses and vacuum gallery for clogging, cracks or improper conne NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-1148
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DTC P0234 TC SYSTEM
2. CHECK VACUUM HOSES AND VACUUM GALLERY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check vacuum hoses and vacuum gallery for clogging, cracks or improper conne](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1551.png)
EC-1148
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DTC P0234 TC SYSTEM
2. CHECK VACUUM HOSES AND VACUUM GALLERY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check vacuum hoses and vacuum gallery for clogging, cracks or improper connection.
Refer to EC-985, "
Vacuum Hose Drawing" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace vacuum hoses and vacuum gallery.
3. CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between turbocharger boost control solenoid
valve terminals 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F30, M63
Harness for open or short between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve and ECM relay
Harness for open or short between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
SEF109L
PBIB1897E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1945E
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0234 TC SYSTEM
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5. CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2 NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0234 TC SYSTEM
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5. CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1552.png)
DTC P0234 TC SYSTEM
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5. CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 6 and turbocharger boost control solenoid valve termi-
nals 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK TURBOCHARGE BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-1150, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace turbocharger boost control solenoid valve.
7. CHECK VACUUM PUMP
Refer to EM-163, "
VACUUM PUMP" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace vacuum pump assembly.
8. CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Install a vacuum pump to turbocharger boost control actuator.
3. Make sure that the turbocharger boost control actuator rod
moves smoothly when applying vacuum of -53.3kPa (-533mbar,
-400mmHg, -15.75inHg) and releasing it.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace turbocharger assembly.
9. CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
Refer to EC-1156, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace turbocharger boost sensor.
10. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1045, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
MBIB1022E
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EC-1150
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DTC P0234 TC SYSTEM
Component InspectionEBS011AL
TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness
connector.
2. Apply 12V direct current between turbocharger boost control
solenoid valve terminals.
3. Check air passage continuity of turbocharger boost control sole-
noid valve under the following conditions.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
If NG, replace turbocharger boost control solenoid valve.
Removal and InstallationEBS01HMZ
TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EM-151, "Removal and Installation" .
PBIB1897E
CONDITIONSAir passage continuity
between A and BAir passage continuity
between A and C
12V direct current supply
between terminals 1 and 2Ye s N o
No supply No Yes
MBIB0996E
Page 1558 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-1154
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DTC P0237, P0238 TC BOOST SENSOR
Specification data are reference values, and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals whe NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-1154
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DTC P0237, P0238 TC BOOST SENSOR
Specification data are reference values, and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals whe](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-1557.png)
EC-1154
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DTC P0237, P0238 TC BOOST SENSOR
Specification data are reference values, and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may damage the
ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011AR
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-1055, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage)
52 Y Turbocharger boost sensor[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed2.3 - 2.6V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm2.5 - 2.8V
64 WTurbocharger boost sensor
power supply[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 5.3V
71 BTurbocharger boost sensor
ground[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0.3V
PBIB2020E