Page 681 of 4555
DTC P0500 VSS
EC-277
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WITH GST
1. Lift up drive wheels.
2. Start engine.
3. Read vehicle speed signal in Service $01 with GST.
The vehicle speed signal on GST should be able to exceed 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with
suitable gear position.
4. If NG, go to EC-277, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS010QO
1. CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)” (WITHOUT ESP
MODELS) OR “ESP/TCS/ABS CONTROL UNIT” (WITH ESP MODELS)
Refer to BRC-12, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" (Without ESP models) or BRC-60, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS"
(With ESP models).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2. CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check combination meter function.
Refer to DI-4, "
COMBINATION METERS" .
>>INSPECTION END
Page 682 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-278
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
DTC P0550 PSP SENSORPFP:49763
Component DescriptionEBS010QP
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power
steering high-pressure tub NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-278
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
DTC P0550 PSP SENSORPFP:49763
Component DescriptionEBS010QP
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power
steering high-pressure tub](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-681.png)
EC-278
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
DTC P0550 PSP SENSORPFP:49763
Component DescriptionEBS010QP
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power
steering high-pressure tube and detects a power steering load. This
sensor is a potentiometer which transforms the power steering load
into output voltage, and emits the voltage signal to the ECM. The
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator and adjusts the
throttle valve opening angle to increase the engine speed and
adjusts the idle speed for the increased load.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS010QQ
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010QR
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P0550 is displayed with DTC P1229, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1229. Refer to
EC-372, "
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY" .
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010QS
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-280, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0502E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PW/ST SIGNAL
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engineSteering wheel is not being turned. OFF
Steering wheel is being turned. ON
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0550
0550Power steering pressure
sensor circuitAn excessively low or high voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Power steering pressure sensor
SEF058Y
Page 684 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-280
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring in NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-280
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring in](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-683.png)
EC-280
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS010QU
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-132, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
12 PPower steering pressure
sensor[Engine is running]
Steering wheel is being turned0.5 - 4.0V
[Engine is running]
Steering wheel is not being turned0.4 - 0.8V
57 B Sensor ground[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
65 RSensor power supply
(Power steering pressure
sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
PBIB2021E
Page 686 of 4555
EC-282
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-124, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS010QV
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 12 and ground under the
following conditions.
Removal and InstallationEBS0128D
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to PS-37, "HYDRAULIC LINE" .
Condition Voltage
Steering wheel is being turned. 0.5 - 4.0V
Steering wheel is not being turned. 0.4 - 0.8V
MBIB0025E
Page 756 of 4555
EC-352
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:00000
System DescriptionEBS010T9
COOLING FAN CONTROL
*1: This signal is sent to ECM through CAN communication line.
*2: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refrigerant
pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The control system has 3-step control [HIGH/LOW/OFF].
OPERATION
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
2
Cooling fan
controlCooling fan relay Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Battery
Battery voltage*2
Air conditioner switch Air conditioner ON signal
Refrigerant pressure sensor Refrigerant pressure
Wheel sensor*
1Vehicle speed
PBIB1987E
Page 792 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-388
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS01FAE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously con NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-388
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS01FAE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously con](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-791.png)
EC-388
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS01FAE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
Procedure for malfunction B is not described here. It takes extremely long time to complete procedure for
malfunction B. By performing procedure for malfunction A, the incident that causes malfunction B can be
detected.
TESTING CONDITION:
Steps 4 and 5 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine (EPS switch OFF).
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Press MAIN switch and make sure that CRUISE indicator lights
up.
4. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the
following condition.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-390, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to the following step.
5. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the following condition.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-390, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
VHCL SPEED SE More than 30 km/h (19 MPH)
Shift lever Suitable position
VHCL SPEED SE More than 30 km/h (19 MPH)
Shift lever Suitable position
Driving locationDepress the brake pedal for more than
five seconds so as not to come off from
the above-mentioned vehicle speed.
PBIB2386E
Page 800 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-396
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
DTC P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSORPFP:31036
System DescriptionEBS01FF7
ECM receives two vehicle speed sensor signals via CAN communic NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-396
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
DTC P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSORPFP:31036
System DescriptionEBS01FF7
ECM receives two vehicle speed sensor signals via CAN communic](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-799.png)
EC-396
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
DTC P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSORPFP:31036
System DescriptionEBS01FF7
ECM receives two vehicle speed sensor signals via CAN communication line. One is sent from ESP/TCS/ABS
control unit (models with ESP) or “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”(models without ESP), and the
other is from TCM (Transmission control module).
The ECM uses these signals for ASCD control. Refer to EC-529, "
AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE
(ASCD)" for ASCD functions.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS01FAK
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MI will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-133, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0500, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0500.
Refer to EC-276, "
DTC P0500 VSS" .
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605.
Refer to EC-283, "
DTC P0605 ECM" .
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS01FAL
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Step 3 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test
is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
DTC No.Trouble Diagnosis
NameDTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
P1574
1574ASCD vehicle speed
sensorECM detects a difference between two vehicle
speed signals is out of the specified range.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
Harness or connectors
(Revolution sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Harness or connectors
(Wheel sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
TCM
ESP/TCS/ABS control unit (models with ESP)
“ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”
(models without ESP)
Combination meter
Wheel sensor
Revolution sensor
ECM
Page 807 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P1720 VSS
EC-403
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DTC P1720 VSSPFP:31036
DescriptionEBS018LQ
NOTE:
If DTC P1720 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P1720 VSS
EC-403
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DTC P1720 VSSPFP:31036
DescriptionEBS018LQ
NOTE:
If DTC P1720 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for](/manual-img/5/57403/w960_57403-806.png)
DTC P1720 VSS
EC-403
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DTC P1720 VSSPFP:31036
DescriptionEBS018LQ
NOTE:
If DTC P1720 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
EC-133, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
ECM receives two vehicle speed sensor signals via CAN communication line. One is sent from ESP/TCS/ABS
control unit (models with ESP) or “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”(models without ESP), and the
other is from TCM (Transmission control module). ECM uses these two signals for engine control.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS018LR
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS018LS
The MI will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS018LT
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle at a speed of 20 km/h (12 MPH) or more for at least 5 seconds without brake pedal depress-
ing.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-404, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
VEH SPEED SE
Turn drive wheels and compare the CONSULT-II value with speedometer
indicationAlmost the same speed as the
speedometer indication
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1720
1720Vehicle speed sensor
(A/T output)ECM detects a difference between two
vehicle speed sensor signals is out of the
specified range.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
Harness or connectors
(Revolution sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Harness or connectors
(Wheel sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
TCM
ESP/TCS/ABS control unit (models with ESP)
“ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”
(models without ESP)
Combination meter
Wheel sensor
Revolution sensor